Menu

Football field enrollment

Wisconsin 11-player football · 2019–20 · playoff qualifying field.

Playoff qualifiers only; not a statewide school list.

Football (11-player) · 2019–20 224 programs

7 divisions · Playoff qualifying field. Divisions as printed in the field, not predicted cutoffs.

Division 1

32 programs
Wisconsin Football (11-player) program enrollment field, 2019–20. Division 1 numbered by enrollment, largest first, then alphabetically for equal sizes
#School / programDivisionEnrollment
1
Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir
D12,595
2
Sun Prairie
D12,447
3
Kenosha Indian Trail
D12,439
4
Middleton
D12,261
5
Madison West
D12,249
6
Kenosha Bradford/Reuther
D12,176
7
Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Juneau/Languages
D12,172
8
Oak Creek
D12,142
9
Arrowhead
D12,133
10
Green Bay Preble
D12,128
11
Madison Memorial
D12,086
12
Neenah
D12,077
13
Milwaukee Bradley/Milw Arts
D12,054
14
Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast
D12,052
15
Fond du Lac
D12,006
16
Marquette
D11,964
17
Bay Port
D11,894
18
Hudson
D11,806
19
Racine Case
D11,800
20
Appleton North
D11,780
21
D.C. Everest
D11,724
22
Appleton East
D11,658
23
Eau Claire Memorial
D11,653
24
Verona
D11,651
25
Muskego
D11,639
26
Mukwonago
D11,637
27
Madison La Follette
D11,599
28
Franklin
D11,566
29
Kimberly
D11,564
30
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
D11,541
31
Milwaukee King
D11,537
32
Manitowoc Lincoln
D11,532

Division 2

32 programs
Wisconsin Football (11-player) program enrollment field, 2019–20. Division 2 numbered by enrollment, largest first, then alphabetically for equal sizes
#School / programDivisionEnrollment
1
Chippewa Falls
D21,492
2
Badger
D21,407
3
De Pere
D21,357
4
Milwaukee Reagan
D21,351
5
Germantown
D21,328
6
Hartford
D21,326
7
Menomonee Falls
D21,325
8
Homestead
D21,324
9
Superior
D21,309
10
Waunakee
D21,303
11
Watertown
D21,302
12
Brookfield East
D21,298
13
Brookfield Central
D21,246
14
Marshfield
D21,239
15
Kettle Moraine
D21,229
16
Waukesha West
D21,178
17
Green Bay Southwest
D21,166
18
Kaukauna
D21,165
19
Holmen
D21,152
20
Hortonville
D21,149
21
Oregon
D21,149
22
Milton
D21,126
23
La Crosse Central
D21,120
24
Burlington
D21,109
25
Pulaski
D21,103
26
Cedarburg
D21,101
27
South Milwaukee
D21,085
28
Slinger
D21,080
29
Monona Grove
D21,076
30
Waterford
D21,068
31
Wilmot
D21,042
32
West Bend East
D21,041

Division 3

32 programs
Wisconsin Football (11-player) program enrollment field, 2019–20. Division 3 numbered by enrollment, largest first, then alphabetically for equal sizes
#School / programDivisionEnrollment
1
River Falls
D31,038
2
DeForest
D31,017
3
Ashwaubenon
D31,008
4
Union Grove
D3986
5
West De Pere
D3980
6
Menomonie
D3975
7
Stoughton
D3968
8
Whitefish Bay
D3959
9
Onalaska
D3929
10
Menasha
D3920
11
New Richmond
D3917
12
Greendale
D3888
13
Reedsburg
D3881
14
Pewaukee
D3872
15
Whitnall
D3848
16
Sauk Prairie
D3834
17
Sparta
D3818
18
New Berlin Eisenhower
D3801
19
Shawano
D3785
20
Wisconsin Lutheran
D3773
21
Rhinelander
D3772
22
Plymouth
D3752
23
New Berlin West
D3744
24
McFarland
D3738
25
Grafton
D3729
26
Monroe
D3723
27
Lakeland
D3704
28
New London
D3692
29
Fox Valley Lutheran
D3655
30
Medford
D3643
31
Hayward/La Courte Oreilles
D3638
32
Mosinee
D3637

Division 4

32 programs
Wisconsin Football (11-player) program enrollment field, 2019–20. Division 4 numbered by enrollment, largest first, then alphabetically for equal sizes
#School / programDivisionEnrollment
1
Jefferson
D4628
2
Catholic Memorial
D4603
3
Kewaskum
D4598
4
East Troy
D4592
5
Berlin
D4557
6
Evansville
D4555
7
Freedom
D4539
8
Saint Francis
D4530
9
Mauston
D4526
10
Martin Luther
D4524
11
Winneconne
D4521
12
Xavier
D4519
13
Edgerton
D4514
14
Ripon
D4509
15
Little Chute
D4503
16
Osceola
D4499
17
Obama SCTE
D4487
18
Sheboygan Falls
D4482
19
Baldwin-Woodville
D4479
20
Denmark
D4477
21
Big Foot
D4476
22
Black River Falls
D4475
23
Wrightstown
D4471
24
Lake Mills
D4457
25
Campbellsport
D4452
26
Saint Croix Central
D4450
27
Northland Pines
D4444
28
Brodhead/Juda
D4430
29
Lakeside Lutheran
D4430
30
River Valley
D4427
31
University School of Milwaukee
D4426
32
Kiel
D4425

Division 5

32 programs
Wisconsin Football (11-player) program enrollment field, 2019–20. Division 5 numbered by enrollment, largest first, then alphabetically for equal sizes
#School / programDivisionEnrollment
1
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau
D5423
2
Racine St. Catherine’s
D5421
3
Platteville
D5416
4
Northwestern
D5413
5
Columbus
D5408
6
Horicon/Hustisford
D5390
7
New Glarus/Monticello
D5390
8
Bloomer
D5377
9
Lake Country Lutheran
D5373
10
Prairie du Chien
D5373
11
Chilton
D5370
12
Arcadia
D5367
13
Peshtigo
D5367
14
Lomira
D5360
15
Spooner
D5360
16
Omro
D5354
17
New Holstein
D5353
18
Kewaunee
D5347
19
Elk Mound
D5345
20
Wittenberg-Birnamwood
D5337
21
Spencer/Columbus Catholic
D5336
22
Nekoosa
D5335
23
Laconia
D5332
24
Saint Croix Falls
D5332
25
St. John's NW Military Academy
D5332
26
Amherst
D5329
27
Oostburg
D5316
28
Brookfield Academy
D5314
29
Marshall
D5314
30
Cedar Grove-Belgium
D5309
31
Stratford
D5306
32
Aquinas
D5299

Division 6

32 programs
Wisconsin Football (11-player) program enrollment field, 2019–20. Division 6 numbered by enrollment, largest first, then alphabetically for equal sizes
#School / programDivisionEnrollment
1
Saint Mary's Springs
D6293
2
Bonduel
D6292
3
Cumberland
D6286
4
Winnebago Lutheran
D6283
5
Osseo-Fairchild
D6279
6
Cambridge
D6278
7
Colby
D6276
8
Mondovi
D6274
9
Durand
D6271
10
Lancaster
D6271
11
Unity
D6269
12
Racine Lutheran
D6264
13
Markesan
D6261
14
Benton/Scales Mound IL/Shullsburg
D6259
15
Palmyra-Eagle
D6255
16
Random Lake
D6252
17
Auburndale
D6251
18
Grantsburg
D6251
19
Ozaukee
D6248
20
Manawa
D6238
21
Darlington
D6237
22
Spring Valley
D6231
23
Whitehall
D6228
24
Mineral Point
D6223
25
Pardeeville
D6221
26
Coleman
D6220
27
Melrose-Mindoro
D6219
28
Abbotsford
D6215
29
Regis
D6212
30
Lake Holcombe/Cornell
D6209
31
Crivitz
D6202
32
Johnson Creek
D6197

Division 7

32 programs
Wisconsin Football (11-player) program enrollment field, 2019–20. Division 7 numbered by enrollment, largest first, then alphabetically for equal sizes
#School / programDivisionEnrollment
1
Reedsville
D7195
2
Brookwood
D7191
3
Potosi/Cassville
D7190
4
River Ridge
D7190
5
Edgar
D7189
6
Black Hawk/Warren IL
D7187
7
Webster
D7187
8
Augusta
D7186
9
Lourdes Academy
D7185
10
Cashton
D7184
11
Eleva-Strum
D7181
12
Pittsville
D7180
13
Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca
D7180
14
Bangor
D7176
15
Clear Lake
D7176
16
Rosholt
D7175
17
Blair-Taylor
D7172
18
Hurley
D7172
19
Randolph
D7167
20
Athens
D7161
21
Hillsboro
D7161
22
De Soto
D7156
23
Loyal
D7154
24
Hilbert
D7150
25
Ithaca
D7135
26
Pepin/Alma
D7133
27
Turtle Lake
D7129
28
Catholic Central
D7127
29
Almond-Bancroft
D7123
30
Greenwood
D7121
31
Gilman
D7114
32
Highland
D787

Enrollments and divisions as printed in the selected football field. Listed programs only; these figures are not annual school counts or team performance rankings.

School enrollment lists and year-to-year changes

Browse the programs in this dated football field by division. Each list is ordered largest to smallest; equal sizes are listed alphabetically.

A program's enrollment and division history, season by season, and school-wide enrollment growth are on its school page: open the school and choose Enrollment. A program's division enrollment can differ from the school's annual student count, especially for co-ops. Missing years remain unfilled rather than estimated.

Browse enrollment by sport and year
About division adjustments

Each sport has its own divisions. Assignments can reflect enrollment, co-ops, performance-factor decisions and approved requests; we do not calculate them from school size alone. Football playoff qualifying points are separate from division placement.

* marks a documented performance-factor move up. ↑ and ↓ mark other documented moves. † marks a performance-factor review, retained division or enrollment tiebreak; it does not necessarily mean the team moved. ‡ marks a listed ineligible program. Adjustment explanations are still being backfilled for older seasons.

Coverage varies by sport and year; the scope shown above describes the selected table. Older football fields include only the programs listed in that dated postseason field. School-size row numbers increase without ties; equal enrollments are ordered alphabetically.

Football (8-man)

Eight-player enrollment for 2019

An eight-player enrollment table for 2019 is not available here yet.

Available source editions:

Wisconsin Football Field Enrollment · 2019–20 | Ewert Sports