Menu

Football school enrollment

Wisconsin high school sizes and assigned divisions · 2025–26 · 11-player football.

Football (11-player) · 2025–26 359 programs

7 divisions · Tournament-participating programs. Assigned divisions, not predicted cutoffs. * Performance-factor move up.

Division 1

53 programs
Wisconsin Football (11-player) school enrollment list, 2025–26. Division 1 numbered by enrollment, largest first, then alphabetically for equal sizes
#School / programDivisionEnrollment
1D12,409
2D12,284
3D12,279
4D12,265
5D12,249
6
Stevens Point Area Senior High
D12,218
7D12,151
8D12,110
9D12,074
10D12,031
11D12,005
12
† Performance-factor threshold reached

Reached the performance-factor threshold (WIAA, Dec. 2024: Performance Factor Leads to Fall Divisional Movement, and its update); enrollment already places in D1

D11,958
13D11,956
14D11,951
15D11,918
16D11,878
17D11,858
18D11,842
19D11,792
20D11,783
21D11,772
22D11,770
23D11,709
24
Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Milwaukee Juneau/Milwaukee School of Languages
D11,708
25D11,670
26D11,656
27D11,635
28D11,634
29D11,632
30D11,625
31D11,621
32D11,612
33D11,612
34
† Performance-factor threshold reached

Reached the performance-factor threshold (WIAA, Dec. 2024: Performance Factor Leads to Fall Divisional Movement, and its update); enrollment already places in D1

D11,589
35D11,585
36D11,578
37D11,565
38D11,548
39D11,484
40D11,449
41D11,449
42D11,447
43D11,419
44D11,401
45D11,395
46D11,395
47D11,382
48D11,364
49D11,340
50D11,335
51D11,328
52D11,323
53
* Moved up for performance factor

Moved to D1 due to performance factor points (WIAA, Dec. 2024: Performance Factor Leads to Fall Divisional Movement, and its update)

D11,249*

Division 2

51 programs
Wisconsin Football (11-player) school enrollment list, 2025–26. Division 2 numbered by enrollment, largest first, then alphabetically for equal sizes
#School / programDivisionEnrollment
1D21,310
2D21,309
3D21,307
4D21,303
5D21,298
6D21,290
7D21,266
8D21,256
9D21,252
10D21,250
11D21,249
12D21,236
13D21,223
14D21,221
15D21,215
16D21,214
17D21,212
18D21,210
19D21,203
20D21,197
21D21,188
22D21,183
23
Elkhorn Area
D21,166
24D21,162
25D21,156
26D21,153
27D21,152
28D21,149
29D21,093
30D21,089
31D21,087
32D21,077
33D21,077
34D21,073
35D21,070
36D21,064
37D21,063
38D21,054
39D21,052
40D21,049
41D21,046
42D21,044
43D21,042
44D21,035
45D21,016
46D21,016
47D21,013
48D21,000
49D2984
50
* Moved up for performance factor

Moved to D2 due to performance factor points (WIAA, Dec. 2024: Performance Factor Leads to Fall Divisional Movement, and its update)

D2732*
51
* Moved up for performance factor

Moved to D2 due to performance factor points (WIAA, Dec. 2024: Performance Factor Leads to Fall Divisional Movement, and its update)

D2672*

Division 3

52 programs
Wisconsin Football (11-player) school enrollment list, 2025–26. Division 3 numbered by enrollment, largest first, then alphabetically for equal sizes
#School / programDivisionEnrollment
1D3975
2D3969
3
Milwaukee Washington/Dr. Howard Fuller Collegiate Academy
D3967
4D3954
5D3943
6D3931
7D3928
8D3926
9D3923
10D3918
11D3914
12D3890
13D3884
14D3881
15D3875
16D3873
17D3858
18D3858
19D3846
20D3841
21D3834
22D3826
23D3818
24D3813
25D3813
26D3773
27D3755
28D3751
29D3742
30D3735
31D3730
32D3729
33D3726
34D3725
35D3713
36D3712
37D3711
38D3702
39D3694
40D3691
41D3687
42D3667
43D3659
44D3649
45D3630
46D3623
47D3622
48D3622
49D3619
50
† Performance-factor threshold reached

Reached the performance-factor threshold (WIAA, Dec. 2024: Performance Factor Leads to Fall Divisional Movement, and its update); enrollment already places in D3

D3602
51D3602
52D3600

Division 4

51 programs
Wisconsin Football (11-player) school enrollment list, 2025–26. Division 4 numbered by enrollment, largest first, then alphabetically for equal sizes
#School / programDivisionEnrollment
1
Kohler/Sheboygan Christian/Sheboygan Area Lutheran
D4597
2D4596
3D4596
4D4595
5D4593
6D4585
7D4581
8D4580
9D4574
10D4567
11D4566
12D4561
13D4561
14D4547
15D4546
16D4536
17D4532
18D4521
19D4518
20D4513
21D4511
22D4510
23D4510
24D4507
25D4501
26D4500
27D4500
28D4498
29D4492
30D4482
31D4478
32D4477
33D4476
34D4469
35D4463
36D4455
37D4452
38D4449
39D4448
40D4445
41D4443
42D4442
43D4441
44D4441
45D4437
46D4437
47D4426
48D4419
49
* Moved up for performance factor

Moves to Division 4 due to Performance Factor Points

D4412*
50
* Moved up for performance factor

Moved to Divsion 4 due to Performance Factor Points

D4383*
51
* Moved up for performance factor

Moved to Division 4 due to Performance Factor Points

D4338*

Division 5

51 programs
Wisconsin Football (11-player) school enrollment list, 2025–26. Division 5 numbered by enrollment, largest first, then alphabetically for equal sizes
#School / programDivisionEnrollment
1
† Division adjusted

Moved to Divsion 5 (Aquinas)

D5416
2
† Division adjusted

Moved to Division 5 (Columbus)

D5413
3
† Division adjusted

Moves to Division 5 (Wrightstown)

D5412
4D5411
5D5408
6D5403
7D5399
8D5398
9D5397
10D5397
11D5396
12D5391
13D5387
14D5372
15D5371
16D5369
17D5364
18D5362
19D5361
20D5353
21D5352
22D5350
23D5350
24D5348
25D5348
26D5347
27D5347
28D5346
29D5345
30D5344
31D5341
32D5338
33D5336
34D5330
35D5328
36D5328
37D5328
38D5328
39D5325
40D5323
41D5321
42D5320
43D5317
44D5317
45D5315
46D5313
47D5310
48D5309
49D5308
50
* Moved up for performance factor

Moved to Division 5 due to Performance Factor Points

D5283*
51
* Moved up for performance factor

Moved to Division 5 due to Performance Factor Points

D5279*

Division 6

51 programs
Wisconsin Football (11-player) school enrollment list, 2025–26. Division 6 numbered by enrollment, largest first, then alphabetically for equal sizes
#School / programDivisionEnrollment
1
† Division adjusted

Moved to Division 6 (Grantsburg) Enrollment in '24 - 280, Dominican 330

D6306
2
↓ Moved down after division adjustments

Moved down to Division 6 (Ozaukee/Random Lake co-op)

D6306
3
† Division adjusted

Moved to Division 6 (Stratford)

D6305
4D6303
5D6302
6D6301
7D6300
8D6298
9D6295
10D6293
11D6292
12D6289
13D6285
14D6285
15D6283
16D6283
17D6281
18D6279
19D6278
20D6277
21D6276
22D6275
23D6275
24D6273
25D6273
26D6273
27D6273
28D6270
29D6268
30D6263
31D6262
32D6262
33D6259
34D6257
35D6255
36D6253
37D6253
38
Benton/Scales Mound (IL)/Shullsburg
D6250
39D6246
40D6241
41D6240
42D6234
43D6233
44D6231
45D6230
46D6229
47D6226
48D6226
49D6225
50D6225
51
* Moved up for performance factor

Moved to Division 6 due to Performance Factor Points

D6193*

Division 7

50 programs
Wisconsin Football (11-player) school enrollment list, 2025–26. Division 7 numbered by enrollment, largest first, then alphabetically for equal sizes
#School / programDivisionEnrollment
1D7220
2D7219
3D7217
4D7214
5D7213
6D7213
7D7212
8D7210
9D7210
10D7208
11D7206
12D7206
13D7205
14D7204
15D7202
16D7197
17D7195
18D7194
19D7192
20D7189
21D7188
22D7187
23D7187
24D7187
25D7186
26D7185
27D7183
28D7181
29D7181
30D7177
31D7176
32D7175
33D7175
34D7172
35D7170
36D7167
37D7165
38D7162
39D7160
40D7160
41D7158
42D7156
43D7149
44D7143
45D7136
46D7129
47D7123
48D7118
49D7104
50D7101

Compiled by Ewert Sports from available records. Enrollment and division assignments apply to the selected sport and season and may be revised. This is a school-size listing, not an official team ranking.

School enrollment lists and year-to-year changes

Choose a list and year to see every listed team; the division buttons above the table show one division. Each list is ordered largest to smallest; equal sizes are listed alphabetically.

A program's enrollment and division history, season by season, and school-wide enrollment growth are on its school page: open the school and choose Enrollment. A program's division enrollment can differ from the school's annual student count, especially for co-ops. Missing years remain unfilled rather than estimated.

Browse enrollment by sport and year
About division adjustments

Each sport has its own divisions. Assignments can reflect enrollment, co-ops, performance-factor decisions and approved requests; we do not calculate them from school size alone. Football playoff qualifying points are separate from division placement.

* marks a documented performance-factor move up. ↑ and ↓ mark other documented moves. † marks a performance-factor review, retained division or enrollment tiebreak; it does not necessarily mean the team moved. ‡ marks a listed ineligible program. Adjustment explanations are still being backfilled for older seasons.

Coverage varies by sport and year; the scope shown above describes the selected table. Older football fields include only the programs listed in that dated postseason field. School-size row numbers increase without ties; equal enrollments are ordered alphabetically.

Football (8-man)

Eight-player enrollment for 2025

An eight-player enrollment table for 2025 is not available here yet.

Available source editions:

Wisconsin Football School Enrollment · 2025–26 | Ewert Sports