8-man football enrollment
Wisconsin programs · 2026–27 · Three-year enrollment averages.
2026–27 · Three-year enrollment averages
Printed three-year program averages from WIAA's Tier 1 list, separate from individual-school histories and annual student counts.
Source names only; no school links or cross-year comparisons. An average alone does not establish playoff eligibility.
WIAA source and year notes
The WIAA assignments page links this as the 2026–27 edition. Each row retains its printed SchoolYear. 68 of 70 rows print 2026-2027; other printed spans are preserved in their row notes.
Program names are shown as printed in this source edition.
This source has no assigned divisions. Its listed programs do not establish a complete statewide census or a playoff field.
WIAA 2026–27 eight-player Tier 1 points table (PDF)| # | Program | Three-year enrollment average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Menominee Nation | 368 |
| 2 | St. John's Northwestern | 350 |
| 3 | Abundant Life Christian/ | 289 |
| 4 | Kickapoo/ | 229 |
| 5 | Wisconsin Heights | 229 |
| 6 | Algoma | 220 |
| 7 | Montello | 216 |
| 8 | Clayton/ | 211 |
| 9 | Marion/ | 211 |
| 10 | Shell Lake | 204 |
| 11 | Phillips | 201 |
| 12 | Sevastopol | 199 |
| 13 | Chequamegon | 197 |
| 14 | Wayland Academy | 194 |
| 15 | Hurley | 193 |
| 16 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 193 |
| 17 | Bowler/ | 186 |
| 18 | Clear Lake | 185 |
| 19 | Washburn | 185 |
| 20 | Thorp | 181 |
| 21 | Three Lakes/ | 181 |
| 22 | Princeton/ | 180 |
| 23 | Williams Bay | 179 |
| 24 | Northwood/ | 177 |
| 25 | Wabeno/ | 174 |
| 26 | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/ | 173 |
| 27 | Lena/ | 170 |
| 28 | Tri-County | 169 |
| 29 | Oakfield | 167 |
| 30 | Alma Center Lincoln | 165 |
| 31 | Gibraltar | 165 |
| 32 | Mellen/ | 162 |
| 33 | Palmyra EaglePrinted year: 2026-2028The source prints this different school-year span in its 2026–27 edition. The printed label has not been changed. | 161 |
| 34 | Wild Rose | 158 |
| 35 | Rosholt | 156 |
| 36 | Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah | 154 |
| 37 | Gillett | 153 |
| 38 | Rib Lake | 150 |
| 39 | Winter/ | 148 |
| 40 | Port Edwards | 142 |
| 41 | Oneida Nation | 140 |
| 42 | Owen-Withee | 137 |
| 43 | Flambeau | 135 |
| 44 | Assumption | 134 |
| 45 | De Soto | 131 |
| 46 | Niagara | 128 |
| 47 | Turtle Lake | 126 |
| 48 | Athens | 122 |
| 49 | Wausaukee | 120 |
| 50 | Frederic | 119 |
| 51 | North Crawford | 119 |
| 52 | Wonewoc-Center | 118 |
| 53 | Suring | 116 |
| 54 | Florence | 115 |
| 55 | Elcho/ | 114 |
| 56 | Bruce | 113 |
| 57 | Luck | 111 |
| 58 | Siren | 111 |
| 59 | Belmont | 106 |
| 60 | Prentice | 106 |
| 61 | Newman Catholic | 103 |
| 62 | Almond-Bancroft | 102 |
| 63 | Gilman | 102 |
| 64 | Cornell | 99 |
| 65 | New Auburn | 98 |
| 66 | Monticello | 93 |
| 67 | Highland | 88 |
| 68 | Lake Holcombe | 82 |
| 69 | Pembine/Printed year: 2026-2029The source prints this different school-year span in its 2026–27 edition. The printed label has not been changed. | 82 |
| 70 | South Shore | 64 |
Ordered by printed average; equal values sort alphabetically. These row numbers are not performance rankings.
