ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Through week 11 · 269 games rated · home edge +0.98 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Nov 5 · 5:11 AM CST
Every team
Top 25 →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Gilman | 11-0 | — | 89.6 | 60.3 | 8 | 3 points carried in | Owen-Withee (75.8) |
2– | Belmont | 11-0 | — | 80.6 | 53.4 | 3 | 0 points carried in | North Crawford (66.5) |
3– | Owen- | 9-2 | — | 75.8 | 60.4 | 5 | — | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (73.6) |
4▲2 | Wabeno/ | 10-1 | — | 73.9 | 55.8 | 4 | — | Suring (66.8) |
5▼1 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 73.6 | 56.3 | 4 | — | Suring (66.8) |
6▼1 | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 72.7 | 59.9 | 4 | — | Owen-Withee (75.8) |
7▲1 | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 68.9 | 51.1 | 1 | — | Hurley (64.2) |
8▲1 | ![]() Clayton/ | 7-1 | — | 67.6 | 53.7 | 1 | — | Clear Lake (66.4) |
9▼2 | Suring | 9-2 | — | 66.8 | 57.2 | 3 | — | Sevastopol (65.5) |
10– | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 66.5 | 54.5 | 1 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (62) |
11▲1 | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 66.4 | 57.1 | 0 | — | Flambeau (57.8) |
12▲1 | Iola- | 1-0 | — | 65.7 | 56.4 | 2 | — | North Crawford (66.5) |
13▼2 | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 65.5 | 52.1 | 1 | 1 points carried in | Algoma (63.2) |
14– | Athens | 7-4 | — | 64.4 | 63.7 | 3 | — | Hurley (64.2) |
15▲1 | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 64.2 | 55.3 | 2 | — | Wabeno/Laona (73.9) |
16▼1 | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 64.0 | 55.3 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (57.4) |
17– | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 63.7 | 55.8 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Flambeau (57.8) |
18– | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 63.2 | 49.2 | 0 | — | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (56.1) |
19– | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 62.5 | 40.8 | 0 | — | Oakfield (59.7) |
20– | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 62.5 | 61.6 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (54.1) |
21– | De Soto | 6-3 | — | 62.0 | 53 | 0 | — | Rosholt (55.4) |
22▲2 | Phillips | 4-4 | — | 59.9 | 60.8 | 1 | — | Suring (66.8) |
23▼1 | Oakfield | 7-4 | — | 59.7 | 52.9 | 2 | 2 points carried in | North Crawford (66.5) |
24▼1 | Palmyra- | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 59.3 | 46.4 | 0 | — | Oakfield (59.7) |
25– | Northwood/ | 7-3 | — | 58.9 | 47.8 | 0 | — | Flambeau (57.8) |
26– | Flambeau | 5-4 | — | 57.8 | 48.1 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Port Edwards (42.8) |
27– | Turtle Lake | 6-3 | — | 57.4 | 54.7 | 1 | — | Clear Lake (66.4) |
28– | ![]() Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/ | 5-4 | — | 56.1 | 53 | 0 | — | Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (52) |
29– | Rosholt | 7-1 | — | 55.4 | 51.5 | 0 | — | Tri-County (45.5) |
30– | New Auburn | 3-5 | — | 54.1 | 53.7 | 0 | — | Frederic (50.5) |
31▲1 | Lake Holcombe | 5-4 | — | 52.8 | 50.3 | 0 | — | New Auburn (54.1) |
32▼1 | Elkhart Lake- | 4-5 | — | 52.0 | 52.9 | 0 | — | Marion/Tigerton (40.6) |
33– | Frederic | 3-6 | — | 50.5 | 57.7 | 0 | — | Northwood/Solon Springs (58.9) |
34– | ![]() Three Lakes/ | 4-5 | — | 50.5 | 52.4 | 0 | — | Florence (39.7) |
35– | ![]() Kickapoo/ | 5-3 | — | 49.2 | 52.7 | 0 | — | Highland (41.5) |
36– | Niagara | 4-5 | — | 47.2 | 52.9 | 0 | — | Marion/Tigerton (40.6) |
37– | Rib Lake | 6-3 | — | 46.7 | 55.5 | 1 | — | Phillips (59.9) |
38– | Tri- | 5-4 | — | 45.5 | 55.4 | 0 | — | Port Edwards (42.8) |
39– | Newman Catholic | 1-7 | — | 44.1 | 65.8 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Cornell (33.8) |
40– | Port Edwards | 5-4 | — | 42.8 | 49.6 | 0 | — | Wild Rose (41.7) |
41– | Bruce | 5-4 | — | 42.6 | 46.7 | 0 | — | Washburn (35.2) |
42– | Wild Rose | 3-6 | — | 41.7 | 44.6 | 0 | — | Wisconsin Heights (36.8) |
43– | Highland | 3-5 | — | 41.5 | 55.7 | 0 | — | Wisconsin Heights (36.8) |
44▲1 | Monticello | 0-7 | — | 40.8early | 66.5 | 0 | — | — |
45▼1 | Almond- | 5-4 | — | 40.8 | 54.5 | 0 | — | Port Edwards (42.8) |
46– | ![]() Marion/ | 5-3 | — | 40.6 | 48.9 | 0 | — | Tri-County (45.5) |
47– | Gibraltar | 1-7 | — | 39.9 | 56 | 0 | — | Oneida Nation (35.4) |
48▲1 | Florence | 1-7 | — | 39.7early | 54.8 | 0 | 0 points carried in | — |
49▼1 | St. John's Northwestern | 4-4 | — | 39.4 | 47.3 | 0 | — | Princeton/Green Lake (38.9) |
50– | Princeton/ | 2-6 | — | 38.9 | 44.5 | 0 | — | Wayland Academy (28.9) |
51▲1 | Luck | 1-7 | — | 38.4 | 56.5 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Siren (34.4) |
52▼1 | ![]() Elcho/ | 1-7 | — | 38.3early | 31.8 | 0 | — | Pembine/Goodman (31.8) |
53– | Wisconsin Heights | 2-6 | — | 36.8 | 54.6 | 0 | — | Wonewoc-Center (32.5) |
54– | Oneida Nation | 0-7 | — | 35.4 | 54.6 | 0 | — | — |
55▲1 | Washburn | 3-5 | — | 35.2 | 48.8 | 0 | — | Mellen (32.9) |
56▼1 | Williams Bay | 3-5 | — | 35.2 | 46.1 | 0 | — | Princeton/Green Lake (38.9) |
57– | Siren | 1-7 | — | 34.4 | 50.9 | 0 | — | Washburn (35.2) |
58– | Cornell | 1-7 | — | 33.8 | 61.2 | 0 | — | — |
59– | Chequamegon | 2-6 | — | 33.8 | 53.5 | 0 | — | Cornell (33.8) |
60– | Mellen | 3-5 | — | 32.9 | 40 | 0 | — | Prentice (23.6) |
61– | Wonewoc- | 1-7 | — | 32.5 | 45.9 | 0 | — | — |
62– | Pembine/ | 3-5 | — | 31.8 | 45.8 | 0 | — | Oneida Nation (35.4) |
63– | Wayland Academy | 1-7 | — | 28.9 | 44.7 | 0 | — | Montello (28.2) |
64– | Montello | 0-8 | — | 28.2 | 49.7 | 0 | — | — |
65– | Wausaukee | 3-5 | — | 27.2 | 49.7 | 0 | — | Pembine/Goodman (31.8) |
66– | Prentice | 1-7 | — | 23.6early | 32.9 | 0 | — | — |
67– | ![]() Winter/ | 1-7 | — | 21.7 | 49.9 | 0 | — | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 63.4 | Gilman (89.6) |
| Packerland 8 | 7 | 55.1 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (73.6) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 52.7 | Clayton/Prairie Farm (67.6) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 51.2 | Belmont (80.6) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 48.9 | Wabeno/Laona (73.9) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 6 | 46.1 | Suring (66.8) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 44.5 | Rosholt (55.4) |
| Southeast | 8 | 44 | Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose (62.5) |
| Northwoods-West | 6 | 43.2 | Shell Lake (68.9) |












































































