ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Early season: these ratings lean on each program’s last three seasons until this year’s games say otherwise. Treat them as a starting point, not a verdict.
Through week 2 · 62 games rated · home edge +0.41 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sun, Nov 8 · 11:52 AM CST
Every team
Top 25 →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Gilman | 12-0 | — | 89.6early | 59.9 | 1 | 3 points carried in | Phillips (62.6) |
2– | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 79.0early | 62.3 | 1 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (62.3) |
3– | Owen- | 9-3 | — | 76.2early | 50.2 | 0 | — | Clayton/Prairie Farm (55.5) |
4▲7 | Belmont | 12-0 | — | 75.7early | 51.8 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Oakfield (55.4) |
5▲2 | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 75.1early | 54.9 | 0 | — | Rosholt (56.4) |
6▲13 | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 71.4early | 60.3 | 1 | — | Flambeau (64.1) |
7▲6 | Suring | 9-2 | — | 69.3early | 44.8 | 0 | — | Almond-Bancroft (51.3) |
8▲1 | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 67.5early | 57.2 | 1 | — | Wabeno/Laona (64.6) |
9▲3 | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 67.4early | 39.9 | 0 | — | Luck (50.7) |
10▼6 | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 66.1early | 36.8 | 0 | — | Newman Catholic (44.9) |
11▼5 | Clayton | 0-0 | — | 66.0early | — | 0 | — | — |
12▼4 | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 65.7early | 50.9 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Pembine/Goodman (37.2) |
13▼3 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 64.9early | 44.9 | 0 | — | Sevastopol (55) |
14▼9 | Wabeno/ | 10-2 | — | 64.6early | 66.6 | 1 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (65.7) |
15▲14 | Flambeau | 5-4 | — | 64.1early | 56.9 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Mellen (42.3) |
16▲4 | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 63.9early | 48.7 | 0 | — | Oakfield (55.4) |
17▲11 | Iola- | 1-0 | — | 63.4early | 44.2 | 0 | — | Highland (46.4) |
18▲19 | ![]() Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/ | 5-4 | — | 63.1early | 51.9 | 0 | — | Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (52.1) |
19▲3 | Phillips | 4-4 | — | 62.6early | 67.4 | 0 | — | Three Lakes/Phelps (45.2) |
20▲10 | Northwood/ | 7-3 | — | 62.6early | 54.2 | 0 | — | Bruce (51.9) |
21▲10 | De Soto | 6-3 | — | 62.3early | 61.3 | 0 | — | Rib Lake (43.5) |
22▼1 | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 60.7early | 46.1 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (46.1) |
23new | Palmyra- | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 60.2early | 40.1 | 0 | — | Wonewoc-Center (40.1) |
24– | Athens | 7-4 | — | 57.1early | 64 | 0 | — | Niagara (38.3) |
25▼11 | Frederic | 3-6 | — | 56.5early | 67 | 1 | — | Northwood/Solon Springs (62.6) |
26▲1 | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran | 0-0 | — | 56.4early | — | 0 | — | — |
27▲23 | Rosholt | 7-1 | — | 56.4early | 60 | 0 | — | Wild Rose (44.8) |
28▲14 | ![]() Clayton/ | 7-1 | — | 55.5early | 57.8 | 0 | — | Lake Holcombe (39.3) |
29▼14 | Oakfield | 7-4 | — | 55.4early | 69.8 | 0 | 2 points carried in | — |
30▼7 | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 55.0early | 46 | 0 | 1 points carried in | St. John's Northwestern (27) |
31▼14 | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 53.4early | 59.1 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (43.1) |
32▼6 | Elkhart Lake- | 4-5 | — | 52.1early | 48.4 | 0 | — | Williams Bay (33.7) |
33▼17 | Bruce | 5-4 | — | 51.9early | 52.6 | 0 | — | Chequamegon (42.6) |
34▲18 | Gibraltar | 1-7 | — | 51.8early | 51.6 | 0 | — | Oneida Nation (40.2) |
35▲12 | Almond- | 5-4 | — | 51.3early | 55.7 | 0 | — | Marion/Tigerton (42) |
36▲22 | Luck | 1-7 | — | 50.7early | 57.2 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Siren (46.9) |
37▲1 | Prairie Farm | 0-0 | — | 50.7early | — | 0 | — | — |
38▲19 | Tri- | 5-4 | — | 49.9early | 56.4 | 0 | — | Port Edwards (45.3) |
39▲1 | ![]() ![]() Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/ | 0-0 | — | 49.7early | — | 0 | — | — |
40▲3 | ![]() Wonewoc- | 0-0 | — | 48.1early | — | 0 | — | — |
41▲21 | ![]() Kickapoo/ | 5-3 | — | 48.1early | 53.1 | 0 | — | Wayland Academy (30.6) |
42▲2 | Lake Linden- | 0-0 | — | 47.8early | — | 0 | — | — |
43▼18 | Siren | 1-7 | — | 46.9early | 39.9 | 0 | — | Washburn (29) |
44▼26 | Highland | 3-5 | — | 46.4early | 52.6 | 0 | — | Wisconsin Heights (41.9) |
45▲1 | Turtle Lake | 6-3 | — | 46.1early | 51.9 | 0 | — | New Auburn (43.1) |
46▼12 | Port Edwards | 5-4 | — | 45.3early | 37.9 | 0 | — | Princeton/Green Lake (25.9) |
47▼15 | ![]() Three Lakes/ | 4-5 | — | 45.2early | 49.5 | 0 | — | Florence (36.4) |
48▼9 | Newman Catholic | 1-7 | — | 44.9early | 71.1 | 0 | 0 points carried in | — |
49▼14 | Wild Rose | 3-6 | — | 44.8early | 42.5 | 0 | — | Wausaukee (28.6) |
50▼17 | Rib Lake | 6-3 | — | 43.5early | 43.7 | 0 | — | Cornell (25.1) |
51▼10 | New Auburn | 3-5 | — | 43.1early | 49.8 | 0 | — | — |
52▲4 | Chequamegon | 2-6 | — | 42.6early | 38.5 | 0 | — | Cornell (25.1) |
53– | ![]() ![]() Chequamegon/ | 0-0 | — | 42.6early | — | 0 | — | — |
54▼9 | Mellen | 3-5 | — | 42.3early | 45.6 | 0 | — | Prentice (27.1) |
55▼7 | ![]() Marion/ | 5-3 | — | 42.0early | 57.3 | 0 | — | — |
56▼20 | Wisconsin Heights | 2-6 | — | 41.9early | 55.1 | 0 | — | — |
57▲2 | ![]() Elcho/ | 1-7 | — | 40.4early | 37.2 | 0 | — | Pembine/Goodman (37.2) |
58new | Oneida Nation | 0-7 | — | 40.2early | 51.8 | 0 | — | — |
59new | Wonewoc- | 1-7 | — | 40.1early | 60.2 | 0 | — | — |
60▼5 | Lake Holcombe | 5-4 | — | 39.3early | 37 | 0 | — | Winter/Birchwood (18.5) |
61▼12 | Niagara | 4-5 | — | 38.3early | 63.2 | 0 | — | — |
62▼1 | Minnesota School of the Deaf | 0-0 | — | 38.0early | — | 0 | — | — |
63▼3 | Pembine/ | 3-5 | — | 37.2early | 53.1 | 0 | — | — |
64▼1 | Greenwood | 0-0 | — | 36.6early | — | 0 | — | — |
65▼14 | Florence | 1-7 | — | 36.4early | 52 | 0 | 0 points carried in | — |
66▼2 | Gillett | 0-8 | — | 35.9early | — | 0 | — | — |
67– | Montello | 0-8 | — | 34.8early | 49.3 | 0 | — | — |
68▼3 | Williams Bay | 3-5 | — | 33.7early | 43.4 | 0 | — | Montello (34.8) |
69▼1 | Monticello | 0-7 | — | 31.9early | — | 0 | — | — |
70▼16 | Wayland Academy | 1-7 | — | 30.6early | 48.1 | 0 | — | — |
71▼5 | Washburn | 3-5 | — | 29.0early | 57.2 | 0 | — | — |
72– | Wausaukee | 3-5 | — | 28.6early | 55.4 | 0 | — | — |
73▼4 | Prentice | 1-7 | — | 27.1early | 42.3 | 0 | — | — |
74▼3 | St. John's Northwestern | 4-4 | — | 27.0early | 40.4 | 0 | — | Princeton/Green Lake (25.9) |
75▼1 | Menominee Nation | 0-6 | — | 26.1early | — | 0 | — | — |
76▼3 | Princeton/ | 2-6 | — | 25.9early | 36.1 | 0 | — | — |
77▼7 | Cornell | 1-7 | — | 25.1early | 43.1 | 0 | — | — |
78▼3 | South Shore | 0-7 | — | 24.7early | — | 0 | — | — |
79▼3 | ![]() Winter/ | 1-7 | — | 18.5early | 39.3 | 0 | — | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 60.3 | Gilman (89.6) |
| Packerland 8 | 7 | 56.2 | Algoma (66.1) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 53.2 | North Crawford (79.0) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 51.2 | Clear Lake (71.4) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 49.2 | Hurley (67.5) |
| Central Wisconsin | 7 | 45.1 | Rosholt (56.4) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 7 | 44.5 | Suring (69.3) |
| Northwoods-West | 7 | 42.6 | Shell Lake (67.4) |
| Southeast | 8 | 41.4 | Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose (63.9) |

























































































