ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Through week 3 · 93 games rated · home edge +3.22 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST
Every team
Top 25 →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Gilman | 12-0 | — | 91.2 | 64.3 | 2 | 3 points carried in | Owen-Withee (72.1) |
2▲2 | Belmont | 12-0 | — | 79.2 | 54.9 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Oakfield (60.4) |
3▲2 | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 73.8 | 50.8 | 2 | — | Thorp (61.4) |
4▼1 | Owen- | 9-3 | — | 72.1 | 63.2 | 0 | — | Clayton/Prairie Farm (59.2) |
5▲3 | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 70.4 | 59.5 | 2 | — | Wabeno/Laona (65.2) |
6▼4 | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 69.4early | 63.4 | 1 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (61.1) |
7▲2 | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 68.5 | 40.1 | 0 | — | Bruce (45.5) |
8▼1 | Suring | 9-2 | — | 68.0 | 40.2 | 0 | — | Almond-Bancroft (43.9) |
9▼3 | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 67.5 | 49.6 | 0 | — | Flambeau (58.5) |
10▲3 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 67.2 | 44.5 | 1 | — | Sevastopol (64.3) |
11▲11 | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 66.4early | 55.8 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (55.8) |
12▲4 | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 65.9 | 44.9 | 0 | — | Oakfield (60.4) |
13▼3 | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 65.9 | 37.6 | 0 | — | Gibraltar (45.1) |
14▲3 | Iola- | 1-0 | — | 65.7 | 49.4 | 1 | — | North Crawford (69.4) |
15▼3 | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 65.4 | 43.5 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Pembine/Goodman (36.7) |
16▼2 | Wabeno/ | 10-2 | — | 65.2 | 58.4 | 1 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (65.4) |
17▲13 | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 64.3 | 52.8 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (56.1) |
18▲1 | Phillips | 4-4 | — | 62.1 | 70.8 | 0 | — | Three Lakes/Phelps (50.9) |
19▲12 | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 61.4 | 55.2 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (52.8) |
20– | Northwood/ | 7-3 | — | 61.3 | 51 | 0 | — | Flambeau (58.5) |
21– | De Soto | 6-3 | — | 61.1 | 49.3 | 0 | — | Rib Lake (39.3) |
22▲5 | Rosholt | 7-1 | — | 60.9 | 53.5 | 0 | — | Almond-Bancroft (43.9) |
23▲6 | Oakfield | 7-4 | — | 60.4 | 59.6 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Montello (33.6) |
24▼1 | Palmyra- | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 60.1early | 35 | 0 | — | Wonewoc-Center (39.3) |
25▲3 | ![]() Clayton/ | 7-1 | — | 59.2 | 52.9 | 0 | — | Luck (45) |
26▼2 | Athens | 7-4 | — | 58.8 | 51.5 | 0 | — | Niagara (40.1) |
27▼12 | Flambeau | 5-4 | — | 58.5 | 57.1 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Mellen (42.4) |
28▼10 | ![]() Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/ | 5-4 | — | 56.1 | 54.1 | 0 | — | Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (52.9) |
29▲16 | Turtle Lake | 6-3 | — | 55.8 | 56 | 0 | — | New Auburn (52.8) |
30▲11 | ![]() Kickapoo/ | 5-3 | — | 53.1 | 51.6 | 0 | — | Highland (40.9) |
31▲1 | Elkhart Lake- | 4-5 | — | 52.9 | 41.2 | 0 | — | Marion/Tigerton (38) |
32▲19 | New Auburn | 3-5 | — | 52.8 | 52.9 | 0 | — | Siren (41.6) |
33▲5 | Tri- | 5-4 | — | 51.1 | 66.2 | 0 | — | Port Edwards (49.1) |
34▲13 | ![]() Three Lakes/ | 4-5 | — | 50.9 | 46.1 | 0 | — | Florence (40.6) |
35▲11 | Port Edwards | 5-4 | — | 49.1 | 41.5 | 0 | — | Wild Rose (42.6) |
36▼11 | Frederic | 3-6 | — | 48.9 | 61.6 | 1 | — | Northwood/Solon Springs (61.3) |
37▼4 | Bruce | 5-4 | — | 45.5 | 55.2 | 0 | — | Chequamegon (35.7) |
38▼4 | Gibraltar | 1-7 | — | 45.1 | 52.5 | 0 | — | Oneida Nation (35.5) |
39▼3 | Luck | 1-7 | — | 45.0 | 56.4 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Siren (41.6) |
40▼5 | Almond- | 5-4 | — | 43.9 | 55.6 | 0 | — | Marion/Tigerton (38) |
41▲8 | Wild Rose | 3-6 | — | 42.6 | 46.2 | 0 | — | Wausaukee (28.6) |
42▲12 | Mellen | 3-5 | — | 42.4 | 34.7 | 0 | — | Prentice (26.6) |
43– | Siren | 1-7 | — | 41.6 | 42.6 | 0 | — | Washburn (29.9) |
44▲13 | ![]() Elcho/ | 1-7 | — | 41.6early | 36.7 | 0 | — | Pembine/Goodman (36.7) |
45▲15 | Lake Holcombe | 5-4 | — | 41.5 | 48.6 | 0 | — | Winter/Birchwood (19) |
46▼2 | Highland | 3-5 | — | 40.9 | 52.7 | 0 | — | Wisconsin Heights (39.3) |
47▲18 | Florence | 1-7 | — | 40.6early | 54.9 | 0 | 0 points carried in | — |
48▲13 | Niagara | 4-5 | — | 40.1 | 58.1 | 0 | — | — |
49▲1 | Rib Lake | 6-3 | — | 39.3 | 49.9 | 0 | — | Cornell (23.4) |
50▲6 | Wisconsin Heights | 2-6 | — | 39.3 | 56 | 0 | — | — |
51▲8 | Wonewoc- | 1-7 | — | 39.3early | 60.1 | 0 | — | — |
52▼4 | Newman Catholic | 1-7 | — | 39.1 | 66.5 | 0 | 0 points carried in | — |
53▲2 | ![]() Marion/ | 5-3 | — | 38.0 | 54.2 | 0 | — | — |
54▲9 | Pembine/ | 3-5 | — | 36.7 | 58.3 | 0 | — | — |
55▼3 | Chequamegon | 2-6 | — | 35.7 | 39.9 | 0 | — | Cornell (23.4) |
56▲2 | Oneida Nation | 0-7 | — | 35.5early | 56.2 | 0 | — | — |
57▲17 | St. John's Northwestern | 4-4 | — | 35.0 | 41.6 | 0 | — | Princeton/Green Lake (30.7) |
58▲12 | Wayland Academy | 1-7 | — | 34.8early | 59.5 | 0 | — | — |
59▲8 | Montello | 0-8 | — | 33.6 | 52.5 | 0 | — | — |
60▲16 | Princeton/ | 2-6 | — | 30.7 | 48.1 | 0 | — | — |
61▲10 | Washburn | 3-5 | — | 29.9 | 61.3 | 0 | — | — |
62▲6 | Williams Bay | 3-5 | — | 29.7 | 40.5 | 0 | — | Montello (33.6) |
63▲9 | Wausaukee | 3-5 | — | 28.6 | 57.9 | 0 | — | — |
64▲9 | Prentice | 1-7 | — | 26.6early | 42.4 | 0 | — | — |
65▲12 | Cornell | 1-7 | — | 23.4 | 44.6 | 0 | — | — |
66▲13 | ![]() Winter/ | 1-7 | — | 19.0early | 41.9 | 0 | — | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 60.8 | Gilman (91.2) |
| Packerland 8 | 7 | 55.3 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (67.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 54.6 | Belmont (79.2) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 51.5 | Clear Lake (67.5) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 49 | Hurley (70.4) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 47.6 | Rosholt (60.9) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 6 | 46.6 | Suring (68.0) |
| Northwoods-West | 6 | 44 | Shell Lake (68.5) |
| Southeast | 8 | 43.8 | Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose (65.9) |











































































