ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Through week 5 · 153 games rated · home edge +1.96 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST
Every team
Top 25 →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Gilman | 12-0 | — | 82.3 | 51.9 | 2 | 3 points carried in | Owen-Withee (69.3) |
2– | Belmont | 12-0 | — | 79.7 | 53.5 | 1 | 0 points carried in | Iola-Scandinavia (66.9) |
3– | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 77.8 | 56.4 | 3 | — | Owen-Withee (69.3) |
4– | Suring | 9-2 | — | 72.5 | 51 | 2 | — | Hurley (66.2) |
5– | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 72.1 | 49.1 | 1 | — | Hurley (66.2) |
6▲5 | Wabeno/ | 10-2 | — | 70.9 | 56.7 | 1 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (66.1) |
7▲2 | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 70.6 | 55.6 | 1 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (65.9) |
8▼2 | Owen- | 9-3 | — | 69.3 | 58.9 | 1 | — | Clayton/Prairie Farm (63.4) |
9▼1 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 68.8 | 48.7 | 2 | — | Sevastopol (66.4) |
10▼3 | Iola- | 1-0 | — | 66.9 | 56.2 | 1 | — | North Crawford (70.6) |
11▼1 | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 66.5 | 48.7 | 0 | — | Flambeau (57.7) |
12▲4 | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 66.4 | 53.3 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (56) |
13– | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 66.2 | 65.1 | 1 | — | Wabeno/Laona (70.9) |
14▼2 | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 66.1 | 49.8 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Gibraltar (43.8) |
15▲3 | De Soto | 6-3 | — | 65.9 | 48.4 | 0 | — | Kickapoo/La Farge (46.7) |
16▼2 | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 65.7early | 50.6 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (59.7) |
17▼2 | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 64.2 | 47.3 | 0 | — | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (56) |
18▲1 | ![]() Clayton/ | 7-1 | — | 63.4 | 49.2 | 0 | — | New Auburn (52.2) |
19▼2 | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 62.0 | 38.1 | 0 | — | Oakfield (60.2) |
20▲5 | Athens | 7-4 | — | 61.6 | 59 | 1 | — | Thorp (60.6) |
21– | Northwood/ | 7-3 | — | 60.9 | 41.1 | 0 | — | Flambeau (57.7) |
22▼2 | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 60.6 | 55.4 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (52.2) |
23▲1 | Oakfield | 7-4 | — | 60.2 | 54.6 | 0 | 2 points carried in | St. John's Northwestern (40.9) |
24▼2 | Palmyra- | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 60.1 | 41.2 | 0 | — | Oakfield (60.2) |
25▲3 | Turtle Lake | 6-3 | — | 59.7 | 49.9 | 0 | — | New Auburn (52.2) |
26▲3 | Flambeau | 5-4 | — | 57.7 | 56.5 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Port Edwards (44.5) |
27▼4 | Phillips | 4-4 | — | 57.5 | 60.2 | 0 | — | Three Lakes/Phelps (49.6) |
28▼1 | ![]() Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/ | 5-4 | — | 56.0 | 52.8 | 0 | — | Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (55.7) |
29▲1 | Elkhart Lake- | 4-5 | — | 55.7 | 45.4 | 0 | — | Marion/Tigerton (37.7) |
30▼4 | Rosholt | 7-1 | — | 53.7 | 53.7 | 0 | — | Wild Rose (43) |
31▲1 | Tri- | 5-4 | — | 52.4 | 55.3 | 0 | — | Port Edwards (44.5) |
32▼1 | New Auburn | 3-5 | — | 52.2 | 57.8 | 0 | — | Siren (38.6) |
33▲1 | ![]() Three Lakes/ | 4-5 | — | 49.6 | 45.3 | 0 | — | Florence (39.5) |
34▲8 | Frederic | 3-6 | — | 47.7 | 54.6 | 1 | — | Northwood/Solon Springs (60.9) |
35– | ![]() Kickapoo/ | 5-3 | — | 46.7 | 55.8 | 0 | — | Highland (39.5) |
36▼3 | Lake Holcombe | 5-4 | — | 45.4 | 50.9 | 0 | — | Frederic (47.7) |
37▲2 | Niagara | 4-5 | — | 44.9 | 57.5 | 0 | — | Marion/Tigerton (37.7) |
38– | Bruce | 5-4 | — | 44.6 | 50.4 | 0 | — | Washburn (36.6) |
39▼3 | Port Edwards | 5-4 | — | 44.5 | 46.4 | 0 | — | Wild Rose (43) |
40▲8 | Rib Lake | 6-3 | — | 43.9 | 51.8 | 0 | — | Chequamegon (32) |
41– | Gibraltar | 1-7 | — | 43.8 | 55 | 0 | — | Oneida Nation (33.8) |
42▲4 | Wild Rose | 3-6 | — | 43.0 | 42.4 | 0 | — | Pembine/Goodman (35) |
43▼6 | Almond- | 5-4 | — | 42.9 | 52.2 | 0 | — | Port Edwards (44.5) |
44▲1 | Monticello | 0-7 | — | 42.7early | 70.6 | 0 | — | — |
45▼1 | Newman Catholic | 1-7 | — | 41.5 | 68.4 | 0 | 0 points carried in | — |
46▲6 | Wisconsin Heights | 2-6 | — | 41.3 | 56.6 | 0 | — | Wonewoc-Center (35.8) |
47▲9 | St. John's Northwestern | 4-4 | — | 40.9 | 45.2 | 0 | — | Princeton/Green Lake (35.7) |
48▼8 | Luck | 1-7 | — | 40.4 | 57.7 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Siren (38.6) |
49▼6 | ![]() Elcho/ | 1-7 | — | 40.2early | 35 | 0 | — | Pembine/Goodman (35) |
50▲1 | Florence | 1-7 | — | 39.5early | 54.2 | 0 | 0 points carried in | — |
51▼2 | Highland | 3-5 | — | 39.5 | 54.6 | 0 | — | Wisconsin Heights (41.3) |
52▼5 | Siren | 1-7 | — | 38.6 | 50.5 | 0 | — | Washburn (36.6) |
53▲1 | Mellen | 3-5 | — | 38.4 | 40.3 | 0 | — | Prentice (25.3) |
54▲1 | ![]() Marion/ | 5-3 | — | 37.7 | 52.8 | 0 | — | — |
55▲4 | Washburn | 3-5 | — | 36.6 | 50 | 0 | — | Winter/Birchwood (17.2) |
56▼6 | Wonewoc- | 1-7 | — | 35.8early | 50.7 | 0 | — | — |
57▲1 | Princeton/ | 2-6 | — | 35.7 | 46.1 | 0 | — | Wayland Academy (23.1) |
58▼5 | Pembine/ | 3-5 | — | 35.0 | 55.5 | 0 | — | — |
59▼2 | Oneida Nation | 0-7 | — | 33.8 | 56.1 | 0 | — | — |
60▲2 | Williams Bay | 3-5 | — | 33.3 | 42 | 0 | — | Montello (30.5) |
61– | Chequamegon | 2-6 | — | 32.0 | 45 | 0 | — | Cornell (29.4) |
62▼2 | Montello | 0-8 | — | 30.5 | 53 | 0 | — | — |
63▲2 | Cornell | 1-7 | — | 29.4 | 57.8 | 0 | — | — |
64▼1 | Wausaukee | 3-5 | — | 26.6 | 55.7 | 0 | — | — |
65▲1 | Prentice | 1-7 | — | 25.3early | 38.4 | 0 | — | — |
66▼2 | Wayland Academy | 1-7 | — | 23.1 | 44.4 | 0 | — | — |
67– | ![]() Winter/ | 1-7 | — | 17.2 | 45.3 | 0 | — | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 61 | Gilman (82.3) |
| Packerland 8 | 7 | 55.5 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (68.8) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 52.8 | Belmont (79.7) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 51.7 | Clear Lake (66.5) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 48.2 | Wabeno/Laona (70.9) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 6 | 47.4 | Suring (72.5) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 45.7 | Rosholt (53.7) |
| Northwoods-West | 6 | 44.4 | Shell Lake (72.1) |
| Southeast | 8 | 43.2 | Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose (62.0) |












































































