ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Through week 6 · 182 games rated · home edge +1.82 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST
Every team
Top 25 →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Gilman | 12-0 | — | 85.8 | 56.6 | 3 | 3 points carried in | Assumption (74.5) |
2– | Belmont | 12-0 | — | 80.4 | 56.2 | 2 | 0 points carried in | North Crawford (70.1) |
3– | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 74.5 | 61.1 | 3 | — | Owen-Withee (70.6) |
4▲1 | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 72.7 | 49.9 | 2 | — | Hurley (65.5) |
5▲4 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 70.9 | 54 | 3 | — | Suring (70.6) |
6▲2 | Owen- | 9-3 | — | 70.6 | 60.2 | 2 | — | Clayton/Prairie Farm (66.5) |
7▼3 | Suring | 9-2 | — | 70.6 | 53.8 | 2 | — | Hurley (65.5) |
8▼2 | Wabeno/ | 10-2 | — | 70.4 | 57.9 | 2 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (65.2) |
9▼2 | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 70.1 | 61.4 | 1 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (67.1) |
10▲7 | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 67.5 | 49 | 0 | — | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (58.4) |
11▲4 | De Soto | 6-3 | — | 67.1 | 49.9 | 0 | — | Rosholt (52.3) |
12▼2 | Iola- | 1-0 | — | 66.9 | 55.5 | 1 | — | North Crawford (70.1) |
13▼2 | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 66.6 | 49 | 1 | — | Flambeau (59.3) |
14▲4 | ![]() Clayton/ | 7-1 | — | 66.5 | 50.8 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (56.6) |
15▼3 | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 66.3 | 50.6 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (58.4) |
16▼3 | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 65.5 | 59.4 | 1 | — | Wabeno/Laona (70.4) |
17▼3 | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 65.2 | 52.1 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Gibraltar (41.9) |
18▼2 | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 63.4 | 54 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (56.6) |
19▲1 | Athens | 7-4 | — | 62.8 | 60.3 | 2 | — | Alma Center Lincoln (63.4) |
20▼1 | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 62.1 | 38.3 | 0 | — | Oakfield (58.5) |
21▲1 | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 60.5 | 58.2 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (52.8) |
22▲4 | Flambeau | 5-4 | — | 59.3 | 52.8 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Port Edwards (45.1) |
23▼2 | Northwood/ | 7-3 | — | 58.9 | 46.5 | 1 | — | Flambeau (59.3) |
24– | Palmyra- | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 58.8 | 38.2 | 0 | — | Oakfield (58.5) |
25▼2 | Oakfield | 7-4 | — | 58.5 | 49.7 | 0 | 2 points carried in | St. John's Northwestern (40.3) |
26▲2 | ![]() Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/ | 5-4 | — | 58.4 | 50.9 | 0 | — | Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (53.2) |
27– | Phillips | 4-4 | — | 57.8 | 60.4 | 0 | — | Three Lakes/Phelps (47.9) |
28▼3 | Turtle Lake | 6-3 | — | 56.6 | 52.5 | 0 | — | New Auburn (52.8) |
29– | Elkhart Lake- | 4-5 | — | 53.2 | 49.6 | 0 | — | Marion/Tigerton (36.7) |
30▲2 | New Auburn | 3-5 | — | 52.8 | 55.8 | 0 | — | Frederic (46.4) |
31▼1 | Rosholt | 7-1 | — | 52.3 | 55 | 0 | — | Wild Rose (42.5) |
32▼1 | Tri- | 5-4 | — | 52.1 | 57.1 | 0 | — | Port Edwards (45.1) |
33▲2 | ![]() Kickapoo/ | 5-3 | — | 50.0 | 54.1 | 0 | — | Highland (41.5) |
34▼1 | ![]() Three Lakes/ | 4-5 | — | 47.9 | 45.4 | 0 | — | Florence (38.8) |
35▲1 | Lake Holcombe | 5-4 | — | 47.4 | 49.1 | 0 | — | Frederic (46.4) |
36▼2 | Frederic | 3-6 | — | 46.4 | 53.6 | 0 | — | Northwood/Solon Springs (58.9) |
37– | Niagara | 4-5 | — | 46.3 | 53.2 | 0 | — | Marion/Tigerton (36.7) |
38▲2 | Rib Lake | 6-3 | — | 46.2 | 51.6 | 0 | — | Three Lakes/Phelps (47.9) |
39– | Port Edwards | 5-4 | — | 45.1 | 44.7 | 0 | — | Wild Rose (42.5) |
40▲4 | Monticello | 0-7 | — | 42.6early | 70.1 | 0 | — | — |
41▲4 | Newman Catholic | 1-7 | — | 42.5 | 63.2 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Cornell (31.5) |
42– | Wild Rose | 3-6 | — | 42.5 | 41.9 | 0 | — | Pembine/Goodman (32.7) |
43– | Almond- | 5-4 | — | 42.4 | 49.9 | 0 | — | Port Edwards (45.1) |
44▼6 | Bruce | 5-4 | — | 42.0 | 43.7 | 0 | — | Washburn (34.7) |
45▼4 | Gibraltar | 1-7 | — | 41.9 | 56.8 | 0 | — | Oneida Nation (34.5) |
46▲5 | Highland | 3-5 | — | 41.5 | 51.5 | 0 | — | Wisconsin Heights (39.4) |
47– | St. John's Northwestern | 4-4 | — | 40.3 | 47.8 | 0 | — | Princeton/Green Lake (35) |
48▼2 | Wisconsin Heights | 2-6 | — | 39.4 | 55.6 | 0 | — | Wonewoc-Center (32.5) |
49▼1 | Luck | 1-7 | — | 39.2 | 56.3 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Siren (38.3) |
50▼1 | ![]() Elcho/ | 1-7 | — | 39.0early | 32.7 | 0 | — | Pembine/Goodman (32.7) |
51▲2 | Mellen | 3-5 | — | 38.9 | 40.9 | 0 | — | Prentice (25.8) |
52▼2 | Florence | 1-7 | — | 38.8early | 53.2 | 0 | 0 points carried in | — |
53▼1 | Siren | 1-7 | — | 38.3 | 50 | 0 | — | Washburn (34.7) |
54– | ![]() Marion/ | 5-3 | — | 36.7 | 51 | 0 | — | — |
55▲2 | Princeton/ | 2-6 | — | 35.0 | 44.4 | 0 | — | Wayland Academy (25.8) |
56▼1 | Washburn | 3-5 | — | 34.7 | 51 | 0 | — | Winter/Birchwood (19.4) |
57▲2 | Oneida Nation | 0-7 | — | 34.5 | 58.1 | 0 | — | — |
58▲2 | Williams Bay | 3-5 | — | 34.2 | 40.7 | 0 | — | Princeton/Green Lake (35) |
59▼1 | Pembine/ | 3-5 | — | 32.7 | 52.7 | 0 | — | — |
60▲1 | Chequamegon | 2-6 | — | 32.6 | 48.5 | 0 | — | Cornell (31.5) |
61▼5 | Wonewoc- | 1-7 | — | 32.5 | 46.6 | 0 | — | — |
62▲1 | Cornell | 1-7 | — | 31.5 | 56.8 | 0 | — | — |
63▼1 | Montello | 0-8 | — | 31.0 | 54.1 | 0 | — | — |
64– | Wausaukee | 3-5 | — | 27.0 | 55.8 | 0 | — | — |
65▲1 | Wayland Academy | 1-7 | — | 25.8 | 48 | 0 | — | — |
66▼1 | Prentice | 1-7 | — | 25.8early | 38.9 | 0 | — | — |
67– | ![]() Winter/ | 1-7 | — | 19.4 | 44.4 | 0 | — | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 61.5 | Gilman (85.8) |
| Packerland 8 | 7 | 56.1 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (70.9) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 53 | Belmont (80.4) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 51.7 | Clear Lake (66.6) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 48.2 | Wabeno/Laona (70.4) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 6 | 46.8 | Suring (70.6) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 45.2 | Rosholt (52.3) |
| Northwoods-West | 6 | 44.5 | Shell Lake (72.7) |
| Southeast | 8 | 43.2 | Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose (62.1) |












































































