ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Through week 7 · 211 games rated · home edge +1.4 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST
Every team
Top 25 →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Gilman | 12-0 | — | 87.5 | 58.2 | 5 | 3 points carried in | Assumption (74.6) |
2– | Belmont | 12-0 | — | 81.6 | 56.7 | 3 | 0 points carried in | North Crawford (69.5) |
3– | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 74.6 | 58.2 | 3 | — | Owen-Withee (71.7) |
4▲2 | Owen- | 9-3 | — | 71.7 | 57.9 | 2 | — | Clayton/Prairie Farm (66.4) |
5▼1 | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 71.2 | 46.3 | 1 | — | Hurley (66) |
6▼1 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 71.0 | 53.3 | 3 | — | Sevastopol (67.8) |
7▲1 | Wabeno/ | 10-2 | — | 70.2 | 54.7 | 3 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (63.7) |
8▲1 | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 69.5 | 58 | 1 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (65) |
9▲6 | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 67.8 | 52.5 | 1 | 1 points carried in | Algoma (64.9) |
10▲2 | Iola- | 1-0 | — | 67.7 | 57.2 | 2 | — | North Crawford (69.5) |
11▼4 | Suring | 9-2 | — | 67.6 | 55 | 2 | — | Hurley (66) |
12▲1 | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 67.1 | 52.6 | 0 | — | Flambeau (59.7) |
13▲1 | ![]() Clayton/ | 7-1 | — | 66.4 | 53.1 | 1 | — | Clear Lake (67.1) |
14▲2 | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 66.0 | 57 | 2 | — | Wabeno/Laona (70.2) |
15▼4 | De Soto | 6-3 | — | 65.0 | 54.4 | 0 | — | Rosholt (55) |
16▼6 | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 64.9 | 50.9 | 0 | — | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (56.6) |
17▲2 | Athens | 7-4 | — | 64.0 | 58.4 | 2 | — | Alma Center Lincoln (63.5) |
18▼1 | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 63.7 | 53.4 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Gibraltar (39.7) |
19▼1 | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 63.5 | 54.3 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (56.7) |
20– | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 61.9 | 37.4 | 0 | — | Oakfield (57.7) |
21▲6 | Phillips | 4-4 | — | 61.9 | 62.2 | 1 | — | Suring (67.6) |
22▼1 | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 59.8 | 62.4 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (51.6) |
23▼1 | Flambeau | 5-4 | — | 59.7 | 50.7 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Port Edwards (42.9) |
24– | Palmyra- | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 59.3 | 38.2 | 0 | — | Oakfield (57.7) |
25▼2 | Northwood/ | 7-3 | — | 59.1 | 46.7 | 0 | — | Flambeau (59.7) |
26▼1 | Oakfield | 7-4 | — | 57.7 | 47.8 | 0 | 2 points carried in | St. John's Northwestern (39.7) |
27▲1 | Turtle Lake | 6-3 | — | 56.7 | 50.8 | 0 | — | New Auburn (51.6) |
28▼2 | ![]() Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/ | 5-4 | — | 56.6 | 52.9 | 0 | — | Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (53.8) |
29▲2 | Rosholt | 7-1 | — | 55.0 | 53.6 | 0 | — | Wild Rose (43.3) |
30▼1 | Elkhart Lake- | 4-5 | — | 53.8 | 48.1 | 0 | — | Marion/Tigerton (40) |
31▼1 | New Auburn | 3-5 | — | 51.6 | 54.9 | 0 | — | Frederic (49.2) |
32▲1 | ![]() Kickapoo/ | 5-3 | — | 49.9 | 53.8 | 0 | — | Highland (41.8) |
33▲2 | Lake Holcombe | 5-4 | — | 49.5 | 50.3 | 0 | — | New Auburn (51.6) |
34▲2 | Frederic | 3-6 | — | 49.2 | 51.3 | 0 | — | Northwood/Solon Springs (59.1) |
35▼3 | Tri- | 5-4 | — | 49.2 | 54.7 | 0 | — | Wild Rose (43.3) |
36▼2 | ![]() Three Lakes/ | 4-5 | — | 48.4 | 45.9 | 0 | — | Florence (38.9) |
37– | Niagara | 4-5 | — | 47.9 | 49.8 | 0 | — | Marion/Tigerton (40) |
38– | Rib Lake | 6-3 | — | 45.4 | 53.8 | 0 | — | Three Lakes/Phelps (48.4) |
39▲3 | Wild Rose | 3-6 | — | 43.3 | 40.7 | 0 | — | Wisconsin Heights (37.9) |
40▼1 | Port Edwards | 5-4 | — | 42.9 | 46.3 | 0 | — | Wild Rose (43.3) |
41▼1 | Monticello | 0-7 | — | 42.1early | 69.5 | 0 | — | — |
42▼1 | Newman Catholic | 1-7 | — | 42.0 | 63.5 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Cornell (33.1) |
43▲1 | Bruce | 5-4 | — | 41.8 | 47 | 0 | — | Washburn (36.6) |
44▲2 | Highland | 3-5 | — | 41.8 | 53.6 | 0 | — | Wisconsin Heights (37.9) |
45▼2 | Almond- | 5-4 | — | 41.6 | 52.8 | 0 | — | Wild Rose (43.3) |
46▲8 | ![]() Marion/ | 5-3 | — | 40.0 | 51.1 | 0 | — | Tri-County (49.2) |
47– | St. John's Northwestern | 4-4 | — | 39.7 | 49.4 | 0 | — | Princeton/Green Lake (35.6) |
48▼3 | Gibraltar | 1-7 | — | 39.7 | 54.8 | 0 | — | Oneida Nation (33.5) |
49– | Luck | 1-7 | — | 39.5 | 56.5 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Siren (35.6) |
50– | ![]() Elcho/ | 1-7 | — | 39.0early | 33 | 0 | — | Pembine/Goodman (33) |
51▲1 | Florence | 1-7 | — | 38.9early | 53.5 | 0 | 0 points carried in | — |
52▼4 | Wisconsin Heights | 2-6 | — | 37.9 | 53.7 | 0 | — | Wonewoc-Center (32.4) |
53▲3 | Washburn | 3-5 | — | 36.6 | 48.7 | 0 | — | Mellen (36.5) |
54▼3 | Mellen | 3-5 | — | 36.5 | 40.4 | 0 | — | Prentice (24.9) |
55▼2 | Siren | 1-7 | — | 35.6 | 50 | 0 | — | Washburn (36.6) |
56▼1 | Princeton/ | 2-6 | — | 35.6 | 46.1 | 0 | — | Wayland Academy (27) |
57▲1 | Williams Bay | 3-5 | — | 34.2 | 43.8 | 0 | — | Princeton/Green Lake (35.6) |
58▲2 | Chequamegon | 2-6 | — | 33.8 | 52.4 | 0 | — | Cornell (33.1) |
59▼2 | Oneida Nation | 0-7 | — | 33.5 | 53.6 | 0 | — | — |
60▲2 | Cornell | 1-7 | — | 33.1 | 59.9 | 0 | — | — |
61▼2 | Pembine/ | 3-5 | — | 33.0 | 49.2 | 0 | — | Oneida Nation (33.5) |
62▼1 | Wonewoc- | 1-7 | — | 32.4 | 46.3 | 0 | — | — |
63– | Montello | 0-8 | — | 29.6 | 50.1 | 0 | — | — |
64▲1 | Wayland Academy | 1-7 | — | 27.0 | 44.8 | 0 | — | Montello (29.6) |
65▼1 | Wausaukee | 3-5 | — | 25.4 | 53.6 | 0 | — | — |
66– | Prentice | 1-7 | — | 24.9early | 36.5 | 0 | — | — |
67– | ![]() Winter/ | 1-7 | — | 21.7 | 49.1 | 0 | — | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 62 | Gilman (87.5) |
| Packerland 8 | 7 | 55.3 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (71.0) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 52.5 | Belmont (81.6) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 51.9 | Clear Lake (67.1) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 48.7 | Wabeno/Laona (70.2) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 6 | 46.1 | Suring (67.6) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 45.3 | Rosholt (55.0) |
| Northwoods-West | 6 | 44.6 | Shell Lake (71.2) |
| Southeast | 8 | 43.1 | Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose (61.9) |












































































