ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Through week 8 · 241 games rated · home edge +0.79 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST
Every team
Top 25 →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Gilman | 12-0 | — | 88.7 | 59.7 | 6 | 3 points carried in | Assumption (74.3) |
2– | Belmont | 12-0 | — | 80.6 | 54.5 | 3 | 0 points carried in | North Crawford (69.8) |
3– | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 74.3 | 56.9 | 3 | — | Owen-Withee (73.9) |
4– | Owen- | 9-3 | — | 73.9 | 59.1 | 3 | — | Clayton/Prairie Farm (67) |
5▲1 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 72.2 | 53 | 3 | — | Sevastopol (67.4) |
6▲1 | Wabeno/ | 10-2 | — | 69.8 | 54.4 | 3 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (63.9) |
7▲1 | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 69.8 | 55 | 1 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (65.1) |
8▼3 | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 69.1 | 51.1 | 1 | — | Hurley (63.8) |
9– | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 67.4 | 51.1 | 1 | 1 points carried in | Algoma (63.7) |
10▲1 | Suring | 9-2 | — | 67.1 | 54.4 | 2 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (63.9) |
11▲2 | ![]() Clayton/ | 7-1 | — | 67.0 | 52.9 | 1 | — | Clear Lake (65.6) |
12▼2 | Iola- | 1-0 | — | 66.7 | 57.4 | 2 | — | North Crawford (69.8) |
13▼1 | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 65.6 | 53.7 | 0 | — | Flambeau (58.8) |
14▲1 | De Soto | 6-3 | — | 65.1 | 53.4 | 0 | — | Rosholt (56.6) |
15▲3 | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 63.9 | 52.5 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Niagara (47.4) |
16▼2 | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 63.8 | 55.5 | 2 | — | Wabeno/Laona (69.8) |
17▲2 | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 63.7 | 54.8 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (58.2) |
18▼2 | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 63.7 | 49.6 | 0 | — | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (57.5) |
19▼2 | Athens | 7-4 | — | 62.8 | 60.8 | 2 | — | Alma Center Lincoln (63.7) |
20– | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 62.0 | 40 | 0 | — | Palmyra-EagleD1 (58.8) |
21▲1 | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 61.5 | 59.7 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (53.5) |
22▼1 | Phillips | 4-4 | — | 59.3 | 60.1 | 1 | — | Suring (67.1) |
23▲2 | Northwood/ | 7-3 | — | 59.0 | 44.4 | 0 | — | Flambeau (58.8) |
24▼1 | Flambeau | 5-4 | — | 58.8 | 46.3 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Bruce (43.7) |
25▼1 | Palmyra- | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 58.8 | 41.5 | 0 | — | Oakfield (57.3) |
26▲1 | Turtle Lake | 6-3 | — | 58.2 | 52.7 | 1 | — | Clear Lake (65.6) |
27▲1 | ![]() Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/ | 5-4 | — | 57.5 | 50.8 | 0 | — | Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah (52.9) |
28▼2 | Oakfield | 7-4 | — | 57.3 | 46 | 0 | 2 points carried in | St. John's Northwestern (38.8) |
29– | Rosholt | 7-1 | — | 56.6 | 52.7 | 0 | — | Tri-County (47.1) |
30▲1 | New Auburn | 3-5 | — | 53.5 | 53 | 0 | — | Frederic (49.1) |
31▼1 | Elkhart Lake- | 4-5 | — | 52.9 | 51.6 | 0 | — | Marion/Tigerton (41.3) |
32▲1 | Lake Holcombe | 5-4 | — | 51.4 | 48.3 | 0 | — | New Auburn (53.5) |
33▲3 | ![]() Three Lakes/ | 4-5 | — | 50.2 | 48.6 | 0 | — | Florence (39.4) |
34▼2 | ![]() Kickapoo/ | 5-3 | — | 50.2 | 53.9 | 0 | — | Highland (42.5) |
35▼1 | Frederic | 3-6 | — | 49.1 | 53.3 | 0 | — | Northwood/Solon Springs (59) |
36▲2 | Rib Lake | 6-3 | — | 47.8 | 54.5 | 1 | — | Phillips (59.3) |
37– | Niagara | 4-5 | — | 47.4 | 51.4 | 0 | — | Marion/Tigerton (41.3) |
38▼3 | Tri- | 5-4 | — | 47.1 | 54.5 | 0 | — | Port Edwards (43.2) |
39▲4 | Bruce | 5-4 | — | 43.7 | 44.3 | 0 | — | Washburn (35.4) |
40▲2 | Newman Catholic | 1-7 | — | 43.4 | 65.2 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Cornell (33.1) |
41▼1 | Port Edwards | 5-4 | — | 43.2 | 46.6 | 0 | — | Wild Rose (41.8) |
42▲2 | Highland | 3-5 | — | 42.5 | 57 | 0 | — | Wisconsin Heights (37.5) |
43▲2 | Almond- | 5-4 | — | 42.3 | 54.5 | 0 | — | Port Edwards (43.2) |
44▼3 | Monticello | 0-7 | — | 42.2early | 69.8 | 0 | — | — |
45▼6 | Wild Rose | 3-6 | — | 41.8 | 40.8 | 0 | — | Wisconsin Heights (37.5) |
46– | ![]() Marion/ | 5-3 | — | 41.3 | 49.8 | 0 | — | Tri-County (47.1) |
47▲1 | Gibraltar | 1-7 | — | 40.5 | 56.9 | 0 | — | Oneida Nation (35.7) |
48▲3 | Florence | 1-7 | — | 39.4early | 54.7 | 0 | 0 points carried in | — |
49▼2 | St. John's Northwestern | 4-4 | — | 38.8 | 46.6 | 0 | — | Princeton/Green Lake (38.1) |
50– | ![]() Elcho/ | 1-7 | — | 38.1early | 31.7 | 0 | — | Pembine/Goodman (31.7) |
51▲5 | Princeton/ | 2-6 | — | 38.1 | 43.7 | 0 | — | Wayland Academy (28) |
52▼3 | Luck | 1-7 | — | 37.7 | 55.9 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Siren (33.7) |
53▼1 | Wisconsin Heights | 2-6 | — | 37.5 | 55.6 | 0 | — | Wonewoc-Center (32.6) |
54▲5 | Oneida Nation | 0-7 | — | 35.7 | 55.1 | 0 | — | — |
55▼2 | Washburn | 3-5 | — | 35.4 | 49.2 | 0 | — | Mellen (33.2) |
56▲1 | Williams Bay | 3-5 | — | 34.4 | 45.4 | 0 | — | Princeton/Green Lake (38.1) |
57▼2 | Siren | 1-7 | — | 33.7 | 50.3 | 0 | — | Washburn (35.4) |
58– | Chequamegon | 2-6 | — | 33.3 | 53.2 | 0 | — | Cornell (33.1) |
59▼5 | Mellen | 3-5 | — | 33.2 | 40.3 | 0 | — | Prentice (23.6) |
60– | Cornell | 1-7 | — | 33.1 | 60.7 | 0 | — | — |
61▲1 | Wonewoc- | 1-7 | — | 32.6 | 46.3 | 0 | — | — |
62▼1 | Pembine/ | 3-5 | — | 31.7 | 45.9 | 0 | — | Oneida Nation (35.7) |
63▲1 | Wayland Academy | 1-7 | — | 28.0 | 44 | 0 | — | Montello (27) |
64▲1 | Wausaukee | 3-5 | — | 27.1 | 49.8 | 0 | — | Pembine/Goodman (31.7) |
65▼2 | Montello | 0-8 | — | 27.0 | 48.7 | 0 | — | — |
66– | Prentice | 1-7 | — | 23.6early | 33.2 | 0 | — | — |
67– | ![]() Winter/ | 1-7 | — | 21.5 | 50.1 | 0 | — | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 62.7 | Gilman (88.7) |
| Packerland 8 | 7 | 55.7 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (72.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 52.6 | Belmont (80.6) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 52 | Clayton/Prairie Farm (67.0) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 48.2 | Wabeno/Laona (69.8) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 6 | 46.1 | Suring (67.1) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 45.4 | Rosholt (56.6) |
| Northwoods-West | 6 | 43.6 | Shell Lake (69.1) |
| Southeast | 8 | 43 | Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose (62.0) |












































































