ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Early season: these ratings lean on each program’s last three seasons until this year’s games say otherwise. Treat them as a starting point, not a verdict.
Through week 1 · 31 games rated · home edge -3.99 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST
Top 25
All 76 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1new | Gilman | 12-0 | — | 89.9early | 59.7 | 1 | 3 points carried in | Phillips (59.7) |
2new | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 80.9early | 55.2 | 0 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (55.2) |
3new | Owen- | 9-3 | — | 76.1early | 48.1 | 0 | — | Clayton/Prairie Farm (48.1) |
4new | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 71.5early | 50.1 | 0 | — | Newman Catholic (50.1) |
5new | Wabeno/ | 10-2 | — | 69.8early | 66.2 | 1 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (66.2) |
6new | Clayton | 0-0 | — | 68.1early | — | 0 | — | — |
7new | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 67.4early | 42.5 | 0 | — | Rosholt (42.5) |
8new | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 66.2early | 69.8 | 0 | 2 points carried in | — |
9new | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 65.5early | 39.9 | 0 | — | Tri-County (39.9) |
10new | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 64.6early | 31.6 | 0 | — | Montello (31.6) |
11new | Belmont | 12-0 | — | 64.3early | 35.8 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Kickapoo/La Farge (35.8) |
12new | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 63.4early | 39.4 | 0 | — | Luck (39.4) |
13new | Suring | 9-2 | — | 63.2early | 45 | 0 | — | Almond-Bancroft (45) |
14new | Frederic | 3-6 | — | 62.2early | 56.2 | 0 | — | Northwood/Solon Springs (56.2) |
15new | Oakfield | 7-4 | — | 62.2early | 60.2 | 0 | 2 points carried in | — |
16new | Bruce | 5-4 | — | 62.1early | 40.7 | 0 | — | Chequamegon (40.7) |
17new | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 61.2early | 49.3 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (49.3) |
18new | Highland | 3-5 | — | 60.8early | 52 | 0 | — | Wisconsin Heights (52) |
19new | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 60.7early | 56.5 | 0 | — | Flambeau (56.5) |
20new | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 60.2early | 62.2 | 1 | — | Oakfield (62.2) |
21new | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 59.7early | 45.3 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (45.3) |
22new | Phillips | 4-4 | — | 59.7early | 89.9 | 0 | — | — |
23new | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 59.4early | 27.9 | 0 | 1 points carried in | St. John's Northwestern (27.9) |
24new | Athens | 7-4 | — | 59.3early | 42.7 | 0 | — | Niagara (42.7) |
25new | Siren | 1-7 | — | 57.7early | 32.3 | 0 | — | Washburn (32.3) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 61.5 | Gilman (89.9) |
| Packerland 8 | 6 | 57.6 | Algoma (71.5) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 54 | North Crawford (80.9) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 51.4 | Wabeno/Laona (69.8) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 50.5 | Frederic (62.2) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 7 | 44.4 | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (66.2) |
| Northwoods-West | 7 | 42.8 | Shell Lake (63.4) |
| Central Wisconsin | 7 | 42.8 | Port Edwards (53.2) |
| Southeast | 7 | 40.2 | Oakfield (62.2) |



























