ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Through week 10 · 265 games rated · home edge +1 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST
Top 25
All 67 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Gilman | 12-0 | — | 88.8 | 59.7 | 6 | 3 points carried in | Owen-Withee (75.2) |
2– | Belmont | 12-0 | — | 80.0 | 52.8 | 4 | 0 points carried in | North Crawford (66.6) |
3– | Owen- | 9-3 | — | 75.2 | 58.9 | 4 | — | Assumption (72.5) |
4▲1 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 74.8 | 54.8 | 4 | — | Suring (69.3) |
5▼1 | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 72.5 | 59.6 | 4 | — | Owen-Withee (75.2) |
6– | Wabeno/ | 10-2 | — | 71.7 | 54.3 | 2 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (63.8) |
7▲1 | Suring | 9-2 | — | 69.3 | 55.8 | 3 | — | Sevastopol (66.3) |
8▼1 | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 68.7 | 50.7 | 1 | — | Hurley (64) |
9– | ![]() Clayton/ | 7-1 | — | 67.4 | 53.5 | 1 | — | Clear Lake (66.2) |
10▲2 | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 66.6 | 54.5 | 1 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (62) |
11– | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 66.3 | 52.8 | 1 | 1 points carried in | Algoma (63.7) |
12▼2 | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 66.2 | 56.8 | 0 | — | Flambeau (57.7) |
13– | Iola- | 1-0 | — | 65.7 | 56.3 | 2 | — | North Crawford (66.6) |
14▲1 | Athens | 7-4 | — | 65.0 | 60.9 | 3 | — | Alma Center Lincoln (64.1) |
15▲2 | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 64.1 | 55.4 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (57.4) |
16– | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 64.0 | 55.1 | 1 | — | Wabeno/Laona (71.7) |
17▼3 | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 63.8 | 55.8 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Flambeau (57.7) |
18– | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 63.7 | 49.7 | 0 | — | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (56.6) |
19– | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 62.9 | 41.1 | 1 | — | Oakfield (60.6) |
20▲1 | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 62.2 | 61.3 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (54) |
21▼1 | De Soto | 6-3 | — | 62.0 | 52.9 | 0 | — | Rosholt (55.4) |
22▲2 | Oakfield | 7-4 | — | 60.6 | 50.3 | 2 | 2 points carried in | North Crawford (66.6) |
23– | Palmyra- | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 59.6 | 46.6 | 1 | — | Oakfield (60.6) |
24▲1 | Phillips | 4-4 | — | 59.6 | 60.4 | 1 | — | Suring (69.3) |
25▼3 | Northwood/ | 7-3 | — | 58.5 | 47.3 | 0 | — | Flambeau (57.7) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 63.1 | Gilman (88.8) |
| Packerland 8 | 7 | 55.7 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (74.8) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 52.5 | Clayton/Prairie Farm (67.4) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 51.1 | Belmont (80.0) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 48.3 | Wabeno/Laona (71.7) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 6 | 46.6 | Suring (69.3) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 44.5 | Rosholt (55.4) |
| Southeast | 8 | 44.4 | Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose (62.9) |
| Northwoods-West | 6 | 42.9 | Shell Lake (68.7) |




























