ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Through week 12 · 271 games rated · home edge +1.11 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST
Top 25
All 67 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Gilman | 12-0 | — | 90.6 | 61.4 | 8 | 3 points carried in | Owen-Withee (74.7) |
2– | Belmont | 12-0 | — | 81.6 | 55.2 | 6 | 0 points carried in | Wabeno/Laona (72.7) |
3– | Owen- | 9-3 | — | 74.7 | 62.9 | 5 | — | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (73.3) |
4▲1 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 73.3 | 56.1 | 4 | — | Suring (66.6) |
5▼1 | Wabeno/ | 10-2 | — | 72.7 | 57.7 | 3 | — | Suring (66.6) |
6– | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 72.6 | 59.8 | 4 | — | Owen-Withee (74.7) |
7– | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 69.0 | 51.1 | 1 | — | Hurley (63.9) |
8– | ![]() Clayton/ | 7-1 | — | 67.5 | 53.6 | 1 | — | Clear Lake (66.5) |
9▲1 | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 66.8 | 54.9 | 1 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (62.2) |
10▼1 | Suring | 9-2 | — | 66.6 | 57 | 3 | — | Sevastopol (65.4) |
11– | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 66.5 | 57.2 | 0 | — | Flambeau (57.8) |
12– | Iola- | 1-0 | — | 65.9 | 56.6 | 2 | — | North Crawford (66.8) |
13– | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 65.4 | 52 | 1 | 1 points carried in | Algoma (63.1) |
14– | Athens | 7-4 | — | 64.6 | 63.8 | 3 | — | Alma Center Lincoln (64.1) |
15▲1 | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 64.1 | 55.3 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (57.4) |
16▼1 | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 63.9 | 55.1 | 1 | — | Wabeno/Laona (72.7) |
17– | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 63.4 | 55.5 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Flambeau (57.8) |
18– | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 63.1 | 49.1 | 0 | — | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (55.9) |
19– | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 62.7 | 41 | 1 | — | Oakfield (60.1) |
20– | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 62.4 | 61.5 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (54.1) |
21– | De Soto | 6-3 | — | 62.2 | 53.2 | 0 | — | Rosholt (55.5) |
22▲1 | Oakfield | 7-4 | — | 60.1 | 53.3 | 2 | 2 points carried in | North Crawford (66.8) |
23▼1 | Phillips | 4-4 | — | 59.7 | 60.6 | 1 | — | Suring (66.6) |
24– | Palmyra- | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 59.6 | 46.7 | 1 | — | Oakfield (60.1) |
25– | Northwood/ | 7-3 | — | 58.8 | 47.6 | 0 | — | Flambeau (57.8) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 63.4 | Gilman (90.6) |
| Packerland 8 | 7 | 55 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (73.3) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 52.7 | Clayton/Prairie Farm (67.5) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 51.5 | Belmont (81.6) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 48.5 | Wabeno/Laona (72.7) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 6 | 45.9 | Suring (66.6) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 44.5 | Rosholt (55.5) |
| Southeast | 8 | 44.2 | Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose (62.7) |
| Northwoods-West | 6 | 43.2 | Shell Lake (69.0) |




























