ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Through week 6 · 182 games rated · home edge +1.82 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST
Top 25
All 67 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Gilman | 12-0 | — | 85.8 | 56.6 | 3 | 3 points carried in | Assumption (74.5) |
2– | Belmont | 12-0 | — | 80.4 | 56.2 | 2 | 0 points carried in | North Crawford (70.1) |
3– | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 74.5 | 61.1 | 3 | — | Owen-Withee (70.6) |
4▲1 | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 72.7 | 49.9 | 2 | — | Hurley (65.5) |
5▲4 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 70.9 | 54 | 3 | — | Suring (70.6) |
6▲2 | Owen- | 9-3 | — | 70.6 | 60.2 | 2 | — | Clayton/Prairie Farm (66.5) |
7▼3 | Suring | 9-2 | — | 70.6 | 53.8 | 2 | — | Hurley (65.5) |
8▼2 | Wabeno/ | 10-2 | — | 70.4 | 57.9 | 2 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (65.2) |
9▼2 | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 70.1 | 61.4 | 1 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (67.1) |
10▲7 | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 67.5 | 49 | 0 | — | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (58.4) |
11▲4 | De Soto | 6-3 | — | 67.1 | 49.9 | 0 | — | Rosholt (52.3) |
12▼2 | Iola- | 1-0 | — | 66.9 | 55.5 | 1 | — | North Crawford (70.1) |
13▼2 | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 66.6 | 49 | 1 | — | Flambeau (59.3) |
14▲4 | ![]() Clayton/ | 7-1 | — | 66.5 | 50.8 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (56.6) |
15▼3 | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 66.3 | 50.6 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (58.4) |
16▼3 | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 65.5 | 59.4 | 1 | — | Wabeno/Laona (70.4) |
17▼3 | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 65.2 | 52.1 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Gibraltar (41.9) |
18▼2 | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 63.4 | 54 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (56.6) |
19▲1 | Athens | 7-4 | — | 62.8 | 60.3 | 2 | — | Alma Center Lincoln (63.4) |
20▼1 | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 62.1 | 38.3 | 0 | — | Oakfield (58.5) |
21▲1 | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 60.5 | 58.2 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (52.8) |
22▲4 | Flambeau | 5-4 | — | 59.3 | 52.8 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Port Edwards (45.1) |
23▼2 | Northwood/ | 7-3 | — | 58.9 | 46.5 | 1 | — | Flambeau (59.3) |
24– | Palmyra- | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 58.8 | 38.2 | 0 | — | Oakfield (58.5) |
25▼2 | Oakfield | 7-4 | — | 58.5 | 49.7 | 0 | 2 points carried in | St. John's Northwestern (40.3) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 61.5 | Gilman (85.8) |
| Packerland 8 | 7 | 56.1 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (70.9) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 53 | Belmont (80.4) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 51.7 | Clear Lake (66.6) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 48.2 | Wabeno/Laona (70.4) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 6 | 46.8 | Suring (70.6) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 45.2 | Rosholt (52.3) |
| Northwoods-West | 6 | 44.5 | Shell Lake (72.7) |
| Southeast | 8 | 43.2 | Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose (62.1) |




























