ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Through week 4 · 123 games rated · home edge +3.59 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST
Top 25
All 67 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Gilman | 12-0 | — | 86.7 | 58.1 | 1 | 3 points carried in | Owen-Withee (71) |
2– | Belmont | 12-0 | — | 77.1 | 48.8 | 0 | 0 points carried in | Oakfield (59.7) |
3– | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 75.3 | 53 | 1 | — | Thorp (62.7) |
4▲4 | Suring | 9-2 | — | 73.8 | 49.3 | 1 | — | Hurley (66.5) |
5▲2 | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 72.5 | 45.1 | 0 | — | Flambeau (54.6) |
6▼2 | Owen- | 9-3 | — | 71.0 | 54.2 | 1 | — | Clayton/Prairie Farm (63) |
7▲7 | Iola- | 1-0 | — | 70.0 | 50.4 | 1 | — | North Crawford (68.3) |
8▲2 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 68.9 | 49.7 | 2 | — | Algoma (64.7) |
9▼3 | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 68.3 | 58.7 | 1 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (63.9) |
10▼1 | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 68.0 | 47.6 | 0 | — | Flambeau (54.6) |
11▲5 | Wabeno/ | 10-2 | — | 66.8 | 55.1 | 1 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (66.6) |
12▲3 | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 66.6 | 44.6 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Gibraltar (44.5) |
13▼8 | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 66.5 | 62.6 | 1 | — | Wabeno/Laona (66.8) |
14▼3 | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 66.4early | 55.7 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (55.7) |
15▼2 | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 64.7 | 46.1 | 0 | — | Gibraltar (44.5) |
16▲1 | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 64.5 | 53.9 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (56.5) |
17▼5 | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 64.1 | 39.9 | 0 | — | Oakfield (59.7) |
18▲3 | De Soto | 6-3 | — | 63.9 | 48.6 | 0 | — | Kickapoo/La Farge (47.1) |
19▲6 | ![]() Clayton/ | 7-1 | — | 63.0 | 53.5 | 0 | — | New Auburn (50.3) |
20▼1 | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 62.7 | 52 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (50.3) |
21▼1 | Northwood/ | 7-3 | — | 61.7 | 45.3 | 0 | — | Flambeau (54.6) |
22▲2 | Palmyra- | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 60.9 | 35.4 | 0 | — | Wonewoc-Center (39.7) |
23▼5 | Phillips | 4-4 | — | 60.9 | 58.6 | 0 | — | Three Lakes/Phelps (47.4) |
24▼1 | Oakfield | 7-4 | — | 59.7 | 52.9 | 0 | 2 points carried in | St. John's Northwestern (36.5) |
25▲1 | Athens | 7-4 | — | 58.1 | 58 | 0 | — | Niagara (45.3) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 60.9 | Gilman (86.7) |
| Packerland 8 | 7 | 55.5 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (68.9) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 52.2 | Belmont (77.1) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 51.6 | Clear Lake (68.0) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 6 | 48.7 | Suring (73.8) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 47.8 | Wabeno/Laona (66.8) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 46.1 | Rosholt (56.5) |
| Southeast | 8 | 43.5 | Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose (64.1) |
| Northwoods-West | 6 | 43.3 | Shell Lake (72.5) |




























