ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Through week 7 · 211 games rated · home edge +1.4 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST
Top 25
All 67 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Gilman | 12-0 | — | 87.5 | 58.2 | 5 | 3 points carried in | Assumption (74.6) |
2– | Belmont | 12-0 | — | 81.6 | 56.7 | 3 | 0 points carried in | North Crawford (69.5) |
3– | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 74.6 | 58.2 | 3 | — | Owen-Withee (71.7) |
4▲2 | Owen- | 9-3 | — | 71.7 | 57.9 | 2 | — | Clayton/Prairie Farm (66.4) |
5▼1 | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 71.2 | 46.3 | 1 | — | Hurley (66) |
6▼1 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 71.0 | 53.3 | 3 | — | Sevastopol (67.8) |
7▲1 | Wabeno/ | 10-2 | — | 70.2 | 54.7 | 3 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (63.7) |
8▲1 | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 69.5 | 58 | 1 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (65) |
9▲6 | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 67.8 | 52.5 | 1 | 1 points carried in | Algoma (64.9) |
10▲2 | Iola- | 1-0 | — | 67.7 | 57.2 | 2 | — | North Crawford (69.5) |
11▼4 | Suring | 9-2 | — | 67.6 | 55 | 2 | — | Hurley (66) |
12▲1 | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 67.1 | 52.6 | 0 | — | Flambeau (59.7) |
13▲1 | ![]() Clayton/ | 7-1 | — | 66.4 | 53.1 | 1 | — | Clear Lake (67.1) |
14▲2 | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 66.0 | 57 | 2 | — | Wabeno/Laona (70.2) |
15▼4 | De Soto | 6-3 | — | 65.0 | 54.4 | 0 | — | Rosholt (55) |
16▼6 | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 64.9 | 50.9 | 0 | — | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (56.6) |
17▲2 | Athens | 7-4 | — | 64.0 | 58.4 | 2 | — | Alma Center Lincoln (63.5) |
18▼1 | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 63.7 | 53.4 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Gibraltar (39.7) |
19▼1 | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 63.5 | 54.3 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (56.7) |
20– | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 61.9 | 37.4 | 0 | — | Oakfield (57.7) |
21▲6 | Phillips | 4-4 | — | 61.9 | 62.2 | 1 | — | Suring (67.6) |
22▼1 | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 59.8 | 62.4 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (51.6) |
23▼1 | Flambeau | 5-4 | — | 59.7 | 50.7 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Port Edwards (42.9) |
24– | Palmyra- | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 59.3 | 38.2 | 0 | — | Oakfield (57.7) |
25▼2 | Northwood/ | 7-3 | — | 59.1 | 46.7 | 0 | — | Flambeau (59.7) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 62 | Gilman (87.5) |
| Packerland 8 | 7 | 55.3 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (71.0) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 52.5 | Belmont (81.6) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 51.9 | Clear Lake (67.1) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 48.7 | Wabeno/Laona (70.2) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 6 | 46.1 | Suring (67.6) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 45.3 | Rosholt (55.0) |
| Northwoods-West | 6 | 44.6 | Shell Lake (71.2) |
| Southeast | 8 | 43.1 | Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose (61.9) |




























