ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Through week 8 · 241 games rated · home edge +0.79 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST
Top 25
All 67 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Gilman | 12-0 | — | 88.7 | 59.7 | 6 | 3 points carried in | Assumption (74.3) |
2– | Belmont | 12-0 | — | 80.6 | 54.5 | 3 | 0 points carried in | North Crawford (69.8) |
3– | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 74.3 | 56.9 | 3 | — | Owen-Withee (73.9) |
4– | Owen- | 9-3 | — | 73.9 | 59.1 | 3 | — | Clayton/Prairie Farm (67) |
5▲1 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 72.2 | 53 | 3 | — | Sevastopol (67.4) |
6▲1 | Wabeno/ | 10-2 | — | 69.8 | 54.4 | 3 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (63.9) |
7▲1 | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 69.8 | 55 | 1 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (65.1) |
8▼3 | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 69.1 | 51.1 | 1 | — | Hurley (63.8) |
9– | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 67.4 | 51.1 | 1 | 1 points carried in | Algoma (63.7) |
10▲1 | Suring | 9-2 | — | 67.1 | 54.4 | 2 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (63.9) |
11▲2 | ![]() Clayton/ | 7-1 | — | 67.0 | 52.9 | 1 | — | Clear Lake (65.6) |
12▼2 | Iola- | 1-0 | — | 66.7 | 57.4 | 2 | — | North Crawford (69.8) |
13▼1 | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 65.6 | 53.7 | 0 | — | Flambeau (58.8) |
14▲1 | De Soto | 6-3 | — | 65.1 | 53.4 | 0 | — | Rosholt (56.6) |
15▲3 | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 63.9 | 52.5 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Niagara (47.4) |
16▼2 | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 63.8 | 55.5 | 2 | — | Wabeno/Laona (69.8) |
17▲2 | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 63.7 | 54.8 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (58.2) |
18▼2 | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 63.7 | 49.6 | 0 | — | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (57.5) |
19▼2 | Athens | 7-4 | — | 62.8 | 60.8 | 2 | — | Alma Center Lincoln (63.7) |
20– | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 62.0 | 40 | 0 | — | Palmyra-EagleD1 (58.8) |
21▲1 | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 61.5 | 59.7 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (53.5) |
22▼1 | Phillips | 4-4 | — | 59.3 | 60.1 | 1 | — | Suring (67.1) |
23▲2 | Northwood/ | 7-3 | — | 59.0 | 44.4 | 0 | — | Flambeau (58.8) |
24▼1 | Flambeau | 5-4 | — | 58.8 | 46.3 | 0 | 1 points carried in | Bruce (43.7) |
25▼1 | Palmyra- | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 58.8 | 41.5 | 0 | — | Oakfield (57.3) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 62.7 | Gilman (88.7) |
| Packerland 8 | 7 | 55.7 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (72.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 52.6 | Belmont (80.6) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 52 | Clayton/Prairie Farm (67.0) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 48.2 | Wabeno/Laona (69.8) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 6 | 46.1 | Suring (67.1) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 45.4 | Rosholt (56.6) |
| Northwoods-West | 6 | 43.6 | Shell Lake (69.1) |
| Southeast | 8 | 43 | Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose (62.0) |




























