ES Power Rating · 8-Man Football
8-man football is rated on the same margin model as 11-player football, against 8-man opponents only; a game between an 8-man team and an 11-player team is not in either table.
Through week 9 · 257 games rated · home edge +0.82 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST
Top 25
All 67 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Gilman | 12-0 | — | 88.2 | 58.9 | 5 | 3 points carried in | Owen-Withee (74) |
2– | Belmont | 12-0 | — | 79.1 | 52 | 3 | 0 points carried in | North Crawford (66.5) |
3▲1 | Owen- | 9-3 | — | 74.0 | 57.3 | 3 | — | Clayton/Prairie Farm (67.8) |
4▼1 | Assumption | 8-2 | — | 73.7 | 57.6 | 4 | — | Owen-Withee (74) |
5– | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 10-1 | — | 73.5 | 53.5 | 3 | — | Suring (67.9) |
6– | Wabeno/ | 10-2 | — | 70.3 | 53.7 | 2 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (64.6) |
7▲1 | Shell Lake | 8-0 | — | 69.3 | 51.3 | 2 | — | Hurley (64.3) |
8▲2 | Suring | 9-2 | — | 67.9 | 54.3 | 2 | — | Lena/Saint Thomas Aquinas (64.6) |
9▲2 | ![]() Clayton/ | 7-1 | — | 67.8 | 53.8 | 1 | — | Clear Lake (67.5) |
10▲3 | Clear Lake | 7-3 | — | 67.5 | 53.2 | 0 | — | Flambeau (58.5) |
11▼2 | Sevastopol | 8-2 | — | 67.5 | 50.8 | 1 | 1 points carried in | Algoma (63.6) |
12▼5 | North Crawford | 6-2 | — | 66.5 | 54.3 | 1 | 1 points carried in | De Soto (62.8) |
13▼1 | Iola- | 1-0 | — | 65.7 | 56.2 | 2 | — | North Crawford (66.5) |
14▲1 | ![]() Lena/ | 7-3 | — | 64.6 | 53.3 | 0 | 2 points carried in | Flambeau (58.5) |
15▲4 | Athens | 7-4 | — | 64.3 | 60.4 | 2 | — | Alma Center Lincoln (64) |
16– | Hurley | 9-1 | — | 64.3 | 53.7 | 1 | — | Wabeno/Laona (70.3) |
17– | Alma Center Lincoln | 2-6 | — | 64.0 | 55.2 | 0 | — | Turtle Lake (57.7) |
18– | Algoma | 6-2 | — | 63.6 | 49.5 | 0 | — | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (56.3) |
19▲1 | ![]() Abundant Life Christian/ | 8-0 | — | 63.0 | 41 | 0 | — | Palmyra-EagleD1 (60.7) |
20▼6 | De Soto | 6-3 | — | 62.8 | 52 | 0 | — | Rosholt (55.6) |
21– | Thorp | 4-5 | — | 62.2 | 61.2 | 0 | 0 points carried in | New Auburn (54.3) |
22▲1 | Northwood/ | 7-3 | — | 60.8 | 44.8 | 0 | — | Flambeau (58.5) |
23▲2 | Palmyra- | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 60.7 | 42.3 | 0 | — | Oakfield (59.8) |
24▲4 | Oakfield | 7-4 | — | 59.8 | 48.9 | 1 | 2 points carried in | North Crawford (66.5) |
25▼3 | Phillips | 4-4 | — | 59.1 | 59.8 | 1 | — | Suring (67.9) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Central-East | 8 | 62.9 | Gilman (88.2) |
| Packerland 8 | 7 | 55.6 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) (73.5) |
| North Central-West | 8 | 53 | Clayton/Prairie Farm (67.8) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 51 | Belmont (79.1) |
| Northwoods-East | 8 | 48 | Wabeno/Laona (70.3) |
| Marinette & Oconto 8 | 6 | 46.4 | Suring (67.9) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 44.4 | Rosholt (55.6) |
| Southeast | 8 | 44.3 | Abundant Life Christian/Saint Ambrose (63.0) |
| Northwoods-West | 6 | 43.6 | Shell Lake (69.3) |




























