ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 29 · 416 matches rated · home edge +0.19 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 1
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 92.8 | 66.2 | 4 | MerrillD1 (72.7) |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 92.6 | 70.8 | 4 | Brookfield CentralD1 (81) |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 87.6 | 65.2 | 3 | WaterfordD1 (69.2) |
15– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.0 | 65.3 | 2 | Wauwatosa WestD1 (56.7) |
16– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.9 | 65.8 | 4 | ArrowheadD1 (68.9) |
21▲5 | McFarland | 5-0 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.3early | 57.1 | 1 | EdgertonD1 (61) |
26▲2 | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 76.7early | 53.9 | 0 | Kenosha TremperD1 (53.9) |
35▲2 | Whitewater | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.4early | 53.2 | 0 | Big FootD1 (53.2) |
38▲1 | Kettle Moraine | 2-1 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.1 | 69 | 2 | MuskegoD1 (67.7) |
40▲1 | Merrill | 3-1 | D1Division rank #10 | 72.7 | 63.1 | 1 | D.C. EverestD1 (65.4) |
42▲2 | Waukesha West | 2-1 | D1Division rank #11 | 71.8 | 70.9 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD1 (73.1) |
48▲2 | Waterford | 1-1 | D1Division rank #12 | 69.2early | 65.3 | 0 | BadgerD1 (43) |
50▼1 | Arrowhead | 2-1 | D1Division rank #13 | 68.9 | 55.3 | 0 | PortageD1 (43.6) |
52▼1 | Slinger | 3-1 | D1Division rank #14 | 68.6 | 53.3 | 0 | Port WashingtonD1 (44.6) |
53▼1 | Chippewa Falls | 1-1 | D1Division rank #15 | 68.6early | 70.9 | 0 | Rice LakeD1 (48.9) |
54– | Oconomowoc | 0-1 | D1Division rank #16 | 68.5early | 80.9 | 0 | — |
55▲1 | Muskego | 3-3 | D1Division rank #17 | 67.7 | 67.1 | 1 | Oak CreekD1 (67.6) |
56▼1 | Oak Creek | 2-1 | D1Division rank #18 | 67.6 | 54.9 | 0 | GreendaleD1 (48.7) |
57– | Fox Valley Lutheran | 3-1 | D1Division rank #19 | 67.3 | 56.2 | 1 | ReedsburgD1 (61.8) |
58– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 2-1 | D1Division rank #20 | 67.0 | 58 | 0 | Milwaukee LutheranD1 (40.8) |
60▲251 | Janesville Craig | 3-2 | D1Division rank #21 | 66.0early | 68.5 | 1 | BrodheadD2 (65.2) |
62– | D.C. Everest | 2-1 | D1Division rank #22 | 65.4 | 52.8 | 0 | Wausau WestD1 (45.7) |
76▼1 | Pewaukee | 1-1 | D1Division rank #23 | 63.4early | 65.2 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (37.8) |
80▼2 | Hortonville | 2-1 | D1Division rank #24 | 63.0 | 67 | 1 | SeymourD1 (59) |
92▼2 | Reedsburg | 2-1 | D1Division rank #25 | 61.8 | 53.1 | 0 | OnalaskaD1 (54.7) |
98▲7 | Edgerton | 10-3 | D1Division rank #26 | 61.0 | 46.8 | 0 | Big FootD1 (53.2) |
101▼2 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 1-1 | D1Division rank #27 | 60.6early | 38.2 | 0 | Wilmot UnionD1 (38.2) |
104▼3 | New Richmond | 1-1 | D1Division rank #28 | 60.4early | 71.4 | 0 | HudsonD1 (50) |
110▼1 | Seymour | 1-1 | D1Division rank #29 | 59.0early | 49.3 | 0 | New LondonD1 (35.6) |
115▼1 | Elkhorn | 1-1 | D1Division rank #30 | 58.7early | 66 | 0 | Delavan-DarienD1 (44.4) |
125▼3 | Wauwatosa West | 1-1 | D1Division rank #31 | 56.7early | 58.5 | 0 | West Allis HaleD1 (36.1) |
127▼3 | Menomonee Falls | 3-1 | D1Division rank #32 | 56.2 | 52.1 | 0 | GermantownD1 (48.3) |
128▼1 | Mukwonago | 1-1 | D1Division rank #33 | 56.2early | 58.8 | 0 | New Berlin WestD1 (49.9) |
130▲32 | Lodi | 2-0 | D1Division rank #34 | 56.0early | 42.9 | 0 | New GlarusD2 (42.9) |
134▼6 | Brookfield East | 1-1 | D1Division rank #35 | 55.7early | 56.5 | 0 | Wauwatosa EastD1 (32.1) |
135▼2 | Watertown | 0-1 | D1Division rank #36 | 55.4early | 80.9 | 0 | — |
136▼1 | Onalaska | 1-1 | D1Division rank #37 | 54.7early | 52.3 | 0 | BarabooD1 (42.8) |
141▼1 | Kenosha Tremper | 1-1 | D1Division rank #38 | 53.9early | 59.9 | 0 | Westosha CentralD1 (43.2) |
144▲12 | Big Foot | 4-5 | D1Division rank #39 | 53.2 | 54 | 0 | EvansvilleD1 (46.6) |
170▲4 | Hudson | 0-1 | D1Division rank #40 | 50.0early | 60.4 | 0 | — |
171▼1 | New Berlin West | 0-1 | D1Division rank #41 | 49.9early | 56.2 | 0 | — |
176▼1 | Waupaca | 2-1 | D1Division rank #42 | 49.2 | 41.5 | 0 | ShawanoD1 (35.2) |
178▼1 | Rice Lake | 1-1 | D1Division rank #43 | 48.9early | 48.4 | 0 | MenomonieD1 (28.1) |
179▼1 | Ashland | 1-1 | D1Division rank #44 | 48.8early | 50.1 | 0 | RhinelanderD1 (27.6) |
180– | Greendale | 1-1 | D1Division rank #45 | 48.7early | 47.5 | 0 | GreenfieldD1 (27.4) |
183▼1 | Franklin | 2-1 | D1Division rank #46 | 48.4 | 39.4 | 0 | CudahyD1 (27.7) |
185▼1 | Germantown | 0-1 | D1Division rank #47 | 48.3early | 56.2 | 0 | — |
195▲1 | Waukesha South | 0-1 | D1Division rank #48 | 46.9early | 71.8 | 0 | — |
198▼4 | Nicolet | 2-1 | D1Division rank #49 | 46.7 | 45.4 | 0 | Whitefish BayD1 (41.8) |
199▲58 | Evansville | 1-2 | D1Division rank #50 | 46.6early | 51.3 | 0 | BellevilleD2 (49.3) |
203▼3 | Wausau West | 2-1 | D1Division rank #51 | 45.7 | 41.3 | 0 | MarshfieldD1 (32.7) |
207▼2 | Lakeland | 1-1 | D1Division rank #52 | 45.4early | 55.8 | 0 | MedfordD1 (39) |
211▼3 | Whitnall | 1-1 | D1Division rank #53 | 44.7early | 55 | 0 | New Berlin EisenhowerD1 (42.3) |
212▼3 | Port Washington | 1-1 | D1Division rank #54 | 44.6early | 55.7 | 0 | GraftonD1 (42.8) |
214▼8 | Delavan- | 0-1 | D1Division rank #55 | 44.4early | 58.7 | 0 | — |
216▼3 | West Bend West | 0-1 | D1Division rank #56 | 44.1early | 68.6 | 0 | — |
219▲3 | West Bend East | 0-1 | D1Division rank #57 | 43.6early | 68.6 | 0 | — |
220▲3 | Portage | 0-1 | D1Division rank #58 | 43.6early | 68.9 | 0 | — |
222▼6 | Westosha Central | 0-1 | D1Division rank #59 | 43.2early | 53.9 | 0 | — |
225▲2 | Badger | 0-1 | D1Division rank #60 | 43.0early | 69.2 | 0 | — |
229▼3 | Grafton | 0-1 | D1Division rank #61 | 42.8early | 44.6 | 0 | — |
230▼1 | Baraboo | 0-1 | D1Division rank #62 | 42.8early | 54.7 | 0 | — |
237▲1 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 0-1 | D1Division rank #63 | 42.3early | 44.7 | 0 | — |
241▲2 | Jefferson | 1-2 | D1Division rank #64 | 42.0early | 42.1 | 0 | ClintonD2 (31) |
243▼2 | Whitefish Bay | 0-1 | D1Division rank #65 | 41.8early | 46.7 | 0 | — |
245▼8 | Hartford Union | 0-1 | D1Division rank #66 | 41.6early | 68.9 | 0 | — |
246▼7 | West De Pere | 0-1 | D1Division rank #67 | 41.5early | 67.3 | 0 | — |
250▼5 | Milwaukee Lutheran | 1-1 | D1Division rank #68 | 40.8early | 48.8 | 0 | West Allis CentralD1 (30.6) |
252▼5 | Pius XI Catholic | 1-1 | D1Division rank #69 | 40.7early | 67 | 0 | — |
254▼2 | Kaukauna | 1-1 | D1Division rank #70 | 40.5early | 67.3 | 0 | — |
259▼3 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 0-1 | D1Division rank #71 | 39.9early | 65.4 | 0 | — |
268▼4 | Medford | 0-1 | D1Division rank #72 | 39.0early | 45.4 | 0 | — |
273▲2 | Wilmot Union | 0-1 | D1Division rank #73 | 38.2early | 60.6 | 0 | — |
274▼4 | Cedarburg | 0-1 | D1Division rank #74 | 38.1early | 46.7 | 0 | — |
276▲11 | Milton | 1-2 | D1Division rank #75 | 38.0early | 61 | 0 | — |
280▲1 | Waukesha North | 0-1 | D1Division rank #76 | 37.8early | 63.4 | 0 | — |
286▼4 | Tomah | 0-1 | D1Division rank #77 | 37.2early | 61.8 | 0 | — |
294▼1 | West Allis Hale | 0-1 | D1Division rank #78 | 36.1early | 56.7 | 0 | — |
295▼1 | New London | 0-1 | D1Division rank #79 | 35.6early | 59 | 0 | — |
297– | Shawano | 0-1 | D1Division rank #80 | 35.2early | 49.2 | 0 | — |
304▲4 | Turner | 0-3 | D1Division rank #81 | 33.3early | 57.1 | 0 | — |
306▼3 | Marshfield | 0-1 | D1Division rank #82 | 32.7early | 45.7 | 0 | — |
308▼2 | Homestead | 0-1 | D1Division rank #83 | 32.3early | 56.2 | 0 | — |
309▼4 | Wauwatosa East | 0-1 | D1Division rank #84 | 32.1early | 55.7 | 0 | — |
317– | West Allis Central | 0-1 | D1Division rank #85 | 30.6early | 40.8 | 0 | — |
325▼1 | Menomonie | 0-1 | D1Division rank #86 | 28.1early | 48.9 | 0 | — |
326▼1 | Cudahy | 0-1 | D1Division rank #87 | 27.7early | 48.4 | 0 | — |
327▼1 | Rhinelander | 0-1 | D1Division rank #88 | 27.6early | 48.8 | 0 | — |
329▼1 | Greenfield | 0-1 | D1Division rank #89 | 27.4early | 48.7 | 0 | — |
332▼1 | Antigo | 0-1 | D1Division rank #90 | 26.2early | 49.2 | 0 | — |
335▲1 | Wausau East | 0-1 | D1Division rank #91 | 25.8early | 45.7 | 0 | — |
345▼3 | South Milwaukee | 0-1 | D1Division rank #92 | 22.9early | 48.4 | 0 | — |
By division
6 of 354 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 92
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 92.8 |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 92.6 |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 87.6 |
15– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.0 |
16– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.9 |
21▲5 | McFarland | 5-0 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.3early |
26▲2 | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 76.7early |
35▲2 | Whitewater | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.4early |
Division 2 top 8 of 110
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 96.6 |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 94.8 |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.5 |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 90.8 |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 85.8 |
13▼2 | Washburn | 5-0 | D2Division rank #6 | 82.8early |
18▼1 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 79.3 |
20– | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 78.3early |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 96.1 |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 92.4 |
22– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.0 |
23▼2 | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 77.9 |
24– | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.1 |
28▲2 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 75.6 |
30▲1 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.5 |
31▲1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 75.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲2 | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 84.6 |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 84.5 |
14– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 82.6 |
17▲2 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 79.5 |
19▼1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 79.2 |
25– | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 76.8 |
34▲2 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 74.4 |
36▲2 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 74.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Badger - North | 5 | 65.1 | Edgewood (96.6) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 64 | Catholic Memorial (85.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 62.2 | Platteville (75.0) |
| Lakeland North | 9 | 61.7 | Saint Croix Falls (91.5) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.7 | Lakeside Lutheran (90.8) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 59.2 | Royall (75.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 58.8 | Fall Creek (96.1) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 57.7 | River Falls (92.8) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.6 | Burlington (87.6) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.4 | Hamilton (92.6) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 56.3 | Hustisford (72.3) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 56.3 | Prescott (70.7) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 56.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (94.8) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 56 | Slinger (68.6) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 55 | McFarland (78.3) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 54.5 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (75.5) |
| Marawood | 12 | 53.3 | Prentice (84.6) |
| South Central | 6 | 52.9 | Mauston (73.7) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 52.7 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 51 | Darlington (60.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 50.9 | Almond-Bancroft (64.0) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 49.9 | Waterloo (92.4) |
| Bay | 6 | 49.4 | Hortonville (63.0) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.3 | Howards Grove (77.9) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 48.2 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (79.2) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 48 | Black Hawk (76.8) |
| Northern Lights | 9 | 47.3 | Washburn (82.8) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47 | Northwestern (65.2) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 44.2 | Mosinee (79.3) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 43.4 | Merrill (72.7) |
| Coulee | 6 | 43.4 | West Salem (68.9) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 42.8 | Grantsburg (75.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.8 | Wild Rose (56.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 42.6 | Glenwood City (53.9) |
| Woodland | 11 | 42.5 | Pewaukee (63.4) |
| North Shore | 8 | 41.9 | Germantown (48.3) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 40.7 | Niagara (60.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 9 | 39.9 | Valders (71.4) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 39.8 | Johnson Creek (63.0) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 37.5 | Seneca (52.3) |




















































































































