ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 6 · 302 matches rated · home edge +0.27 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 1
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4▼1 | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.6early | 61.4 | 2 | Chippewa FallsD1 (65.9) |
5▲100 | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 89.6early | 64.5 | 2 | Waukesha WestD1 (68.7) |
13▲122 | Oak Creek | 2-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.6early | 58.1 | 2 | GreendaleD1 (58.9) |
18▲79 | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.1early | 56 | 2 | Wauwatosa WestD1 (56.5) |
19▼18 | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.9early | 58.6 | 1 | WaterfordD1 (64.1) |
20▲57 | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.8 | 63.9 | 2 | ArrowheadD1 (68.8) |
24▲70 | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.4early | 54.3 | 0 | Kenosha TremperD1 (54.3) |
33▲40 | Merrill | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 75.0early | 47.5 | 0 | AshlandD1 (49.2) |
34▲123 | D.C. Everest | 2-1 | D1Division rank #9 | 74.4early | 48 | 0 | Wausau WestD1 (50.2) |
42▲250 | Slinger | 3-1 | D1Division rank #10 | 71.3 | 45.1 | 0 | Port WashingtonD1 (45.4) |
45▲5 | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 2-1 | D1Division rank #11 | 70.4early | 41.9 | 0 | Pius XI CatholicD1 (42.1) |
50▼39 | Kettle Moraine | 2-1 | D1Division rank #12 | 69.5 | 65.2 | 2 | MuskegoD1 (63.4) |
53▼41 | Arrowhead | 2-1 | D1Division rank #13 | 68.8 | 54.5 | 0 | PortageD1 (42.7) |
54▼23 | Waukesha West | 2-1 | D1Division rank #14 | 68.7 | 67.6 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD1 (69.5) |
55▲35 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 3-1 | D1Division rank #15 | 68.6early | 40.7 | 0 | West De PereD1 (41.2) |
57▼44 | Oconomowoc | 0-1 | D1Division rank #16 | 68.1early | 80.8 | 0 | — |
66▲132 | Chippewa Falls | 1-1 | D1Division rank #17 | 65.9early | 67.9 | 0 | Rice LakeD1 (46.1) |
73▲241 | Waterford | 1-1 | D1Division rank #18 | 64.1early | 59.2 | 0 | BadgerD1 (37.5) |
75▼52 | Muskego | 3-3 | D1Division rank #19 | 63.4 | 58.1 | 0 | MukwonagoD1 (52.9) |
79▲25 | Reedsburg | 2-1 | D1Division rank #20 | 62.6early | 45.7 | 0 | OnalaskaD1 (55) |
82▲190 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 1-1 | D1Division rank #21 | 60.9early | 37.8 | 0 | Wilmot UnionD1 (37.8) |
84▲191 | Hortonville | 2-1 | D1Division rank #22 | 60.9early | 52.4 | 1 | SeymourD1 (57.4) |
88▲24 | Pewaukee | 1-1 | D1Division rank #23 | 60.3early | 62 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (34.4) |
94▲66 | Menomonee Falls | 3-1 | D1Division rank #24 | 59.1 | 43.9 | 0 | GermantownD1 (50.1) |
96▼54 | Greendale | 1-1 | D1Division rank #25 | 58.9early | 59.2 | 0 | GreenfieldD1 (34.8) |
102▲19 | Seymour | 1-1 | D1Division rank #26 | 57.4early | 47.3 | 0 | New LondonD1 (33.7) |
103▲31 | Franklin | 2-1 | D1Division rank #27 | 57.3 | 48.7 | 0 | CudahyD1 (34.1) |
105▲343 | New Richmond | 1-1 | D1Division rank #28 | 56.9early | 68.4 | 0 | HudsonD1 (47.3) |
107▲116 | Wauwatosa West | 1-1 | D1Division rank #29 | 56.5early | 58.7 | 0 | West Allis HaleD1 (35.3) |
111▲130 | Brookfield East | 1-1 | D1Division rank #30 | 55.5early | 56.4 | 0 | Wauwatosa EastD1 (30.6) |
115▲279 | Onalaska | 1-1 | D1Division rank #31 | 55.0early | 52.5 | 0 | BarabooD1 (42.4) |
116▼6 | Watertown | 0-1 | D1Division rank #32 | 54.8early | 80.8 | 0 | — |
119▲32 | Kenosha Tremper | 1-1 | D1Division rank #33 | 54.3early | 60.4 | 0 | Westosha CentralD1 (42.4) |
126▲132 | Elkhorn | 1-1 | D1Division rank #34 | 53.1early | 59.7 | 0 | Delavan-DarienD1 (38.5) |
129▼96 | Mukwonago | 1-1 | D1Division rank #35 | 52.9early | 55.2 | 0 | New Berlin WestD1 (47) |
152▲54 | Wausau West | 2-1 | D1Division rank #36 | 50.2 | 46.2 | 0 | MarshfieldD1 (35.4) |
153▲265 | Germantown | 0-1 | D1Division rank #37 | 50.1early | 59.1 | 0 | — |
160▲162 | Ashland | 1-1 | D1Division rank #38 | 49.2early | 51.1 | 0 | RhinelanderD1 (27.2) |
169▲96 | Nicolet | 2-1 | D1Division rank #39 | 47.9 | 46.9 | 0 | Whitefish BayD1 (43) |
174▲233 | Waupaca | 2-1 | D1Division rank #40 | 47.3 | 39.2 | 0 | ShawanoD1 (33.4) |
175▼64 | Hudson | 0-1 | D1Division rank #41 | 47.3early | 56.9 | 0 | — |
176▲102 | New Berlin West | 0-1 | D1Division rank #42 | 47.0early | 52.9 | 0 | — |
184▼106 | Rice Lake | 1-1 | D1Division rank #43 | 46.1early | 45.6 | 0 | MenomonieD1 (25.2) |
186new | Lakeland | 1-1 | D1Division rank #44 | 45.8early | 56.9 | 0 | MedfordD1 (38.8) |
187▲80 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 0-1 | D1Division rank #45 | 45.7early | 74.4 | 0 | — |
188▲155 | Port Washington | 1-1 | D1Division rank #46 | 45.4early | 57.3 | 0 | GraftonD1 (43.2) |
189▲105 | West Bend East | 0-1 | D1Division rank #47 | 45.0early | 71.3 | 0 | — |
190▼71 | West Bend West | 0-1 | D1Division rank #48 | 45.0early | 71.3 | 0 | — |
197▲20 | Waukesha South | 0-1 | D1Division rank #49 | 43.7early | 68.7 | 0 | — |
200▼100 | Grafton | 0-1 | D1Division rank #50 | 43.2early | 45.4 | 0 | — |
202▲230 | Whitefish Bay | 0-1 | D1Division rank #51 | 43.0early | 47.9 | 0 | — |
205▲116 | Portage | 0-1 | D1Division rank #52 | 42.7early | 68.8 | 0 | — |
208▼145 | Westosha Central | 0-1 | D1Division rank #53 | 42.4early | 54.3 | 0 | — |
209▲3 | Baraboo | 0-1 | D1Division rank #54 | 42.4early | 55 | 0 | — |
211▲102 | Pius XI Catholic | 1-1 | D1Division rank #55 | 42.1early | 70.4 | 0 | — |
214▲198 | Milwaukee Lutheran | 1-1 | D1Division rank #56 | 41.8early | 50.8 | 0 | West Allis CentralD1 (31.3) |
219▲29 | West De Pere | 0-1 | D1Division rank #57 | 41.2early | 68.6 | 0 | — |
223▼124 | Whitnall | 1-1 | D1Division rank #58 | 40.6early | 51.4 | 0 | New Berlin EisenhowerD1 (39.4) |
229▲119 | Kaukauna | 1-1 | D1Division rank #59 | 40.1early | 68.6 | 0 | — |
230▲145 | Hartford Union | 0-1 | D1Division rank #60 | 40.0early | 68.8 | 0 | — |
234▲37 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 0-1 | D1Division rank #61 | 39.4early | 40.6 | 0 | — |
237▲205 | Medford | 0-1 | D1Division rank #62 | 38.8early | 45.8 | 0 | — |
242▼15 | Delavan- | 0-1 | D1Division rank #63 | 38.5early | 53.1 | 0 | — |
243▼156 | Cedarburg | 0-1 | D1Division rank #64 | 38.5early | 47.9 | 0 | — |
248▼63 | Wilmot Union | 0-1 | D1Division rank #65 | 37.8early | 60.9 | 0 | — |
249▲8 | Badger | 0-1 | D1Division rank #66 | 37.5early | 64.1 | 0 | — |
256▼24 | Tomah | 0-1 | D1Division rank #67 | 36.5early | 62.6 | 0 | — |
259▲182 | Marshfield | 0-1 | D1Division rank #68 | 35.4early | 50.2 | 0 | — |
261▼148 | West Allis Hale | 0-1 | D1Division rank #69 | 35.3early | 56.5 | 0 | — |
263▲60 | Greenfield | 0-1 | D1Division rank #70 | 34.8early | 58.9 | 0 | — |
265▲157 | Waukesha North | 0-1 | D1Division rank #71 | 34.4early | 60.3 | 0 | — |
267▼3 | Cudahy | 0-1 | D1Division rank #72 | 34.1early | 57.3 | 0 | — |
268▲135 | Homestead | 0-1 | D1Division rank #73 | 33.8early | 59.1 | 0 | — |
269▲49 | New London | 0-1 | D1Division rank #74 | 33.7early | 57.4 | 0 | — |
270▲195 | Shawano | 0-1 | D1Division rank #75 | 33.4early | 47.3 | 0 | — |
274▲151 | West Allis Central | 0-1 | D1Division rank #76 | 31.3early | 41.8 | 0 | — |
276▼10 | Wauwatosa East | 0-1 | D1Division rank #77 | 30.6early | 55.5 | 0 | — |
283▼59 | Wausau East | 0-1 | D1Division rank #78 | 28.8early | 50.2 | 0 | — |
284▲175 | South Milwaukee | 0-1 | D1Division rank #79 | 28.4early | 57.3 | 0 | — |
293▲14 | Rhinelander | 0-1 | D1Division rank #80 | 27.2early | 49.2 | 0 | — |
300▼44 | Menomonie | 0-1 | D1Division rank #81 | 25.2early | 46.1 | 0 | — |
304▲31 | Antigo | 0-1 | D1Division rank #82 | 23.3early | 47.3 | 0 | — |
By division
5 of 315 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 82
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▼1 | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.6early |
5▲100 | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 89.6early |
13▲122 | Oak Creek | 2-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.6early |
18▲79 | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.1early |
19▼18 | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.9early |
20▲57 | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.8 |
24▲70 | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.4early |
33▲40 | Merrill | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 75.0early |
Division 2 top 8 of 82
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲179 | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 96.9early |
2▲12 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 92.6early |
3▲12 | Lake Country Lutheran | 2-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.6early |
8▼1 | Aquinas | 2-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 86.0early |
10▲6 | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #5 | 84.4early |
21▲24 | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 79.9early |
25▲184 | Valders | 2-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 77.3early |
26▲175 | West Salem | 1-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 77.1early |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼5 | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 84.8 |
11▼5 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 83.8early |
15▼13 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 83.0 |
16▼6 | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 82.7early |
22▲5 | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #5 | 79.0early |
28▲21 | Living Word Lutheran | 2-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 76.0early |
29▲54 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.9early |
43▲257 | Mineral Point | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 71.3 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 89.1 |
7▲74 | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 86.4early |
12▼8 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.7early |
14▲33 | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 83.4early |
17▼10 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 82.2 |
23▼14 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #6 | 78.6 |
27▼7 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 76.6early |
36▲244 | Hustisford | 2-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 73.6early |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland North | 8 | 65.8 | Turtle Lake (89.1) |
| Badger - North | 5 | 65.1 | Edgewood (96.9) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 62.8 | Oak Creek (83.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 58.7 | River Valley (73.9) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 56.8 | Slinger (71.3) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.7 | Hamilton (89.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 56.5 | Catholic Central (83.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 4 | 56.4 | Mineral Point (71.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 56.1 | Lake Country Lutheran (91.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 55.8 | McDonell Central Catholic (83.4) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 55.2 | Hustisford (73.6) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 54.9 | Luxemburg-Casco (84.4) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 54.8 | River Falls (89.6) |
| Marawood | 11 | 54.8 | Prentice (86.4) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 54.1 | Burlington (80.9) |
| Big East | 12 | 52.8 | Oostburg (73.3) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 50.9 | Saint Croix Central (63.9) |
| South Central | 6 | 49.7 | Mauston (73.0) |
| Bay | 6 | 48.2 | Xavier (62.8) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 47.8 | Mosinee (92.6) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 47.8 | Black Hawk (73.4) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 47.3 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (78.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 47.2 | Almond-Bancroft (64.9) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 47 | Merrill (75.0) |
| Coulee | 6 | 46.3 | West Salem (77.1) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 45.4 | Northwestern (67.8) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 45.3 | Glenwood City (57.7) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 43.6 | Grantsburg (83.8) |
| Northern Lights | 5 | 43.1 | Mercer (70.5) |
| Woodland | 11 | 43.1 | Pewaukee (60.3) |
| North Shore | 8 | 43 | Germantown (50.1) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 42.5 | Valders (77.3) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 41.7 | Niagara (62.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 39.3 | Wild Rose (53.8) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 38.9 | Kickapoo (59.0) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 38.3 | Johnson Creek (55.3) |










































































































