ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 12 · 5732 matches rated · home edge +0.13 · computed Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 1
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Oconomowoc | 18-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.8 | 70.1 | 15 | River FallsD1 (83.7) |
2– | Appleton North | 15-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 88.5 | 66 | 12 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (82.3) |
3– | River Falls | 29-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.7 | 65.4 | 20 | GermantownD1 (80.6) |
4– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 34-8 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.3 | 71.9 | 30 | Kettle MoraineD1 (81.8) |
5– | Kettle Moraine | 19-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.8 | 70.5 | 15 | Sauk PrairieD2 (79.7) |
6– | Germantown | 17-5 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.6 | 71.3 | 14 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (82.3) |
8▲9 | Brookfield Central | 16-7 | D1Division rank #7 | 79.7 | 70.7 | 13 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (82.3) |
12▼3 | Holmen | 29-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.9 | 61.8 | 16 | Lake MillsD2 (73.2) |
14▼3 | Kimberly | 17-6 | D1Division rank #9 | 78.5 | 69.2 | 14 | BurlingtonD1 (77.4) |
15▼2 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 31-8 | D1Division rank #10 | 78.4 | 66.2 | 21 | GermantownD1 (80.6) |
16▼1 | Chippewa Falls | 37-3 | D1Division rank #11 | 78.1 | 61.3 | 22 | MarshfieldD1 (75.7) |
18– | Burlington | 27-4 | D1Division rank #12 | 77.4 | 60.8 | 14 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (82.3) |
21– | Marshfield | 32-8 | D1Division rank #13 | 75.7 | 59.7 | 13 | PewaukeeD2 (77.2) |
22– | Hamilton | 16-9 | D1Division rank #14 | 75.5 | 69.1 | 11 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (82.3) |
24▲1 | Muskego | 11-5 | D1Division rank #15 | 74.1 | 66.6 | 6 | Lake Country LutheranD3 (78.6) |
25▼1 | Mukwonago | 25-9 | D1Division rank #16 | 73.9 | 65.1 | 15 | KimberlyD1 (78.5) |
26– | Brookfield East | 13-9 | D1Division rank #17 | 73.3 | 68.9 | 8 | Luxemburg-CascoD2 (79.6) |
30▲1 | Cedarburg | 23-14 | D1Division rank #18 | 71.5 | 68 | 14 | GermantownD1 (80.6) |
31▲6 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 32-14 | D1Division rank #19 | 71.4 | 64.8 | 20 | Kettle MoraineD1 (81.8) |
33▲2 | Middleton | 31-4 | D1Division rank #20 | 71.2 | 57 | 16 | Fall CreekD3 (70.7) |
34▼1 | Arrowhead | 15-17 | D1Division rank #21 | 71.1 | 71 | 9 | GermantownD1 (80.6) |
35▼3 | Kaukauna | 28-10 | D1Division rank #22 | 70.8 | 62.2 | 13 | Fond du LacD1 (68.3) |
37▼1 | Waunakee | 28-13 | D1Division rank #23 | 70.6 | 64 | 15 | AquinasD3 (70.1) |
40▲1 | Verona | 16-6 | D1Division rank #24 | 70.0 | 59.4 | 8 | MiddletonD1 (71.2) |
44– | Oak Creek | 16-5 | D1Division rank #25 | 69.6 | 59.5 | 9 | PewaukeeD2 (77.2) |
46▼1 | Fort Atkinson | 19-8 | D1Division rank #26 | 69.5 | 61.7 | 10 | DeForestD1 (68.7) |
49– | DeForest | 25-14 | D1Division rank #27 | 68.7 | 64 | 12 | Manitowoc LincolnD1 (78.4) |
51– | Fond du Lac | 13-10 | D1Division rank #28 | 68.3 | 64.2 | 5 | Catholic MemorialD2 (72.3) |
54▼1 | Franklin | 12-10 | D1Division rank #29 | 67.8 | 63 | 5 | Wisconsin LutheranD1 (71.4) |
55▲5 | Hartford Union | 13-6 | D1Division rank #30 | 67.7 | 64.2 | 7 | KaukaunaD1 (70.8) |
56▼1 | Hortonville | 15-8 | D1Division rank #31 | 67.3 | 61.2 | 4 | MosineeD2 (71.3) |
60▲1 | Janesville Craig | 24-10 | D1Division rank #32 | 66.8 | 55.9 | 5 | Sun Prairie (60.3) |
65▼1 | Appleton East | 8-6 | D1Division rank #33 | 66.0 | 62.2 | 2 | MarshfieldD1 (75.7) |
67▼1 | Waterford | 17-8 | D1Division rank #34 | 65.7 | 58.5 | 5 | VeronaD1 (70) |
68▲3 | Sheboygan South | 18-5 | D1Division rank #35 | 65.5 | 54.5 | 5 | Notre DameD2 (67.3) |
70– | Watertown | 24-17 | D1Division rank #36 | 65.4 | 64.5 | 10 | KimberlyD1 (78.5) |
72– | Eau Claire Memorial | 15-7 | D1Division rank #37 | 65.3 | 59.4 | 4 | HudsonD1 (65.2) |
73– | Hudson | 11-9 | D1Division rank #38 | 65.2 | 62.5 | 3 | Saint Croix CentralD2 (69.5) |
80▼2 | Wauwatosa East | 16-9 | D1Division rank #39 | 64.1 | 60.3 | 2 | New Berlin WestD2 (66.5) |
86– | Green Bay Southwest | 12-8 | D1Division rank #40 | 63.7 | 59.9 | 2 | OcontoD3 (69.1) |
91▼1 | D.C. Everest | 22-11 | D1Division rank #41 | 63.3 | 60.8 | 8 | MarshfieldD1 (75.7) |
93▼1 | Onalaska | 19-10 | D1Division rank #42 | 63.2 | 59.3 | 6 | PhillipsD3 (65.4) |
102▲1 | Neenah | 8-13 | D1Division rank #43 | 62.7 | 66.5 | 1 | Appleton EastD1 (66) |
105▼1 | Menomonee Falls | 5-13 | D1Division rank #44 | 62.3 | 69.7 | 1 | CedarburgD1 (71.5) |
107▲2 | Nicolet | 6-12 | D1Division rank #45 | 61.8 | 64.8 | 3 | Hartford UnionD1 (67.7) |
108– | West Bend East | 10-10 | D1Division rank #46 | 61.7 | 62.6 | 3 | Catholic MemorialD2 (72.3) |
111▲1 | Westosha Central | 16-14 | D1Division rank #47 | 61.4 | 61.1 | 6 | Oak CreekD1 (69.6) |
112▲1 | Slinger | 6-9 | D1Division rank #48 | 61.1 | 67.9 | 3 | Port WashingtonD2 (63.7) |
118– | West Bend West | 7-12 | D1Division rank #49 | 60.6 | 66 | 3 | Sheboygan SouthD1 (65.5) |
120▲1 | Union Grove | 14-12 | D1Division rank #50 | 60.4 | 58.2 | 3 | BloomerD2 (62.7) |
124▼1 | Monona Grove | 20-20 | D1Division rank #51 | 60.0 | 58.8 | 2 | BarabooD1 (59.9) |
125– | Baraboo | 25-22 | D1Division rank #52 | 59.9 | 58.2 | 3 | EdgertonD2 (70.3) |
127▼3 | Menomonie | 15-12 | D1Division rank #53 | 59.8 | 59.1 | 3 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD2 (62.7) |
128– | Madison Memorial | 20-14 | D1Division rank #54 | 59.8 | 57.8 | 7 | McFarlandD2 (79.2) |
134– | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 14-11 | D1Division rank #55 | 59.4 | 55.7 | 0 | GreendaleD1 (58.1) |
139▲1 | Bay Port | 8-10 | D1Division rank #56 | 58.9 | 63.8 | 3 | Notre DameD2 (67.3) |
146– | De Pere | 16-23 | D1Division rank #57 | 58.1 | 62.2 | 4 | Sheboygan SouthD1 (65.5) |
147▲1 | Greendale | 9-12 | D1Division rank #58 | 58.1 | 60.9 | 3 | Westosha CentralD1 (61.4) |
148▲1 | West De Pere | 11-9 | D1Division rank #59 | 57.9 | 56.7 | 3 | XavierD2 (69.9) |
160– | Milton | 15-16 | D1Division rank #60 | 57.0 | 55.3 | 3 | Fort AtkinsonD1 (69.5) |
162– | Green Bay Preble | 12-19 | D1Division rank #61 | 56.5 | 58.5 | 5 | Notre DameD2 (67.3) |
165▼2 | New Richmond | 11-16 | D1Division rank #62 | 56.2 | 60.3 | 4 | HudsonD1 (65.2) |
170▼2 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 9-13 | D1Division rank #63 | 55.8 | 60 | 3 | Three LakesD4 (64) |
172▼1 | Waukesha West | 8-23 | D1Division rank #64 | 55.7 | 64 | 1 | NicoletD1 (61.8) |
174▲1 | Beaver Dam | 7-16 | D1Division rank #65 | 55.6 | 65.4 | 3 | Monona GroveD1 (60) |
177▼4 | Eau Claire North | 15-22 | D1Division rank #66 | 55.6 | 58.8 | 3 | D.C. EverestD1 (63.3) |
186– | Waukesha South | 3-11 | D1Division rank #67 | 54.7 | 66.3 | 0 | CampbellsportD2 (49.1) |
187– | Pulaski | 14-19 | D1Division rank #68 | 54.6 | 56.1 | 3 | SeymourD2 (65.9) |
188– | Oshkosh West | 3-21 | D1Division rank #69 | 54.6 | 67.6 | 0 | PrescottD2 (56) |
190▲2 | Greenfield | 9-13 | D1Division rank #70 | 54.4 | 56.5 | 0 | WhitnallD2 (56.1) |
194▲4 | Racine Case | 5-7 | D1Division rank #71 | 54.0 | 58.5 | 0 | Kenosha TremperD1 (46.8) |
196▼1 | Wausau West | 8-17 | D1Division rank #72 | 54.0 | 61.8 | 2 | MarathonD3 (63.3) |
197– | Waukesha North | 3-9 | D1Division rank #73 | 54.0 | 65.8 | 0 | Waukesha SouthD1 (54.7) |
198▲1 | Janesville Parker | 10-13 | D1Division rank #74 | 53.9 | 56.7 | 1 | Madison MemorialD1 (59.8) |
200▲5 | Whitefish Bay | 7-7 | D1Division rank #75 | 53.9 | 57.6 | 2 | Port WashingtonD2 (63.7) |
201▲2 | Wauwatosa West | 6-11 | D1Division rank #76 | 53.9 | 60.4 | 0 | BerlinD2 (52.4) |
202▼2 | La Crosse Central | 4-18 | D1Division rank #77 | 53.9 | 63.6 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD2 (62.7) |
214▼3 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 8-16 | D1Division rank #78 | 52.8 | 59.5 | 1 | BarabooD1 (59.9) |
217▼1 | Wausau East | 3-12 | D1Division rank #79 | 52.4 | 63.7 | 0 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (55.8) |
219▲2 | Appleton West | 4-15 | D1Division rank #80 | 52.2 | 66 | 1 | MosineeD2 (71.3) |
224– | Sheboygan North | 3-10 | D1Division rank #81 | 51.9 | 61.1 | 0 | PulaskiD1 (54.6) |
227▼1 | Menasha | 10-12 | D1Division rank #82 | 51.8 | 52.5 | 0 | West De PereD1 (57.9) |
228– | Madison La Follette | 5-13 | D1Division rank #83 | 51.7 | 56.1 | 0 | TomahD1 (51.6) |
230▼1 | Tomah | 11-23 | D1Division rank #84 | 51.6 | 61.2 | 2 | PlattevilleD2 (64.3) |
235▲1 | Superior | 7-14 | D1Division rank #85 | 51.1 | 56.2 | 0 | Rice LakeD2 (52.1) |
255▲5 | South Milwaukee | 8-9 | D1Division rank #86 | 49.0 | 48.7 | 0 | Brown DeerD2 (51) |
258– | West Allis Hale | 7-18 | D1Division rank #87 | 48.9 | 58.7 | 0 | Martin LutherD2 (47.9) |
261– | Homestead | 0-21 | D1Division rank #88 | 48.6 | 67.1 | 0 | — |
262– | Oregon | 9-19 | D1Division rank #89 | 48.4 | 58 | 0 | StoughtonD1 (47.8) |
270– | Stoughton | 4-17 | D1Division rank #90 | 47.8 | 59.2 | 0 | MiltonD1 (57) |
271– | Madison West | 10-16 | D1Division rank #91 | 47.6 | 54.2 | 0 | BellevilleD3 (53.9) |
280– | Kenosha Tremper | 11-26 | D1Division rank #92 | 46.8 | 55.3 | 0 | GreenfieldD1 (54.4) |
284▲1 | Elkhorn | 11-23 | D1Division rank #93 | 46.3 | 56.1 | 1 | Madison MemorialD1 (59.8) |
289– | Milwaukee Reagan | 4-6 | D1Division rank #94 | 45.9 | 48.7 | 0 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (43.2) |
308– | Ashwaubenon | 2-27 | D1Division rank #95 | 44.2 | 59.8 | 0 | HilbertD4 (54) |
327▲1 | Badger | 3-15 | D1Division rank #96 | 42.0 | 55.1 | 0 | Big FootD2 (55.6) |
328▲1 | Beloit Memorial | 3-15 | D1Division rank #97 | 41.9 | 55.8 | 0 | Madison EastD1 (36.5) |
340– | Oshkosh North | 1-20 | D1Division rank #98 | 40.3 | 59.6 | 0 | CrivitzD3 (37.3) |
342▼1 | Milwaukee Arts | 10-3 | D1Division rank #99 | 40.1 | 30.4 | 0 | Milwaukee SouthD1 (39.3) |
354▲3 | West Allis Central | 8-19 | D1Division rank #100 | 39.4 | 50 | 0 | Heritage ChristianD3 (47.1) |
355▼1 | Racine Horlick | 2-9 | D1Division rank #101 | 39.4 | 53.1 | 0 | West Allis CentralD1 (39.4) |
357▼2 | Milwaukee South | 9-2 | D1Division rank #102 | 39.3 | 29.7 | 0 | Milwaukee ArtsD1 (40.1) |
375– | Milwaukee King | 2-8 | D1Division rank #103 | 38.1 | 53.1 | 0 | Racine St. Catherine'sD2 (34.1) |
383– | Green Bay East | 3-13 | D1Division rank #104 | 37.1 | 51.6 | 0 | CrivitzD3 (37.3) |
389– | Madison East | 1-26 | D1Division rank #105 | 36.5 | 55.9 | 0 | Brown DeerD2 (51) |
392– | Wilmot Union | 0-13 | D1Division rank #106 | 36.3 | 56.4 | 0 | — |
422▲1 | Racine Park | 0-9 | D1Division rank #107 | 31.5 | 51.3 | 0 | — |
451– | Milwaukee Hamilton | 1-6 | D1Division rank #108 | 27.1 | 41.8 | 0 | Milwaukee JuneauD3 (27.2) |
470– | Milwaukee Bradley Tech | 1-9 | D1Division rank #109 | 17.9 | 35.1 | 0 | Milwaukee Excellence (17.3) |
By division
21 of 472 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 109
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Oconomowoc | 18-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.8 |
2– | Appleton North | 15-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 88.5 |
3– | River Falls | 29-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.7 |
4– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 34-8 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.3 |
5– | Kettle Moraine | 19-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.8 |
6– | Germantown | 17-5 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.6 |
8▲9 | Brookfield Central | 16-7 | D1Division rank #7 | 79.7 |
12▼3 | Holmen | 29-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.9 |
Division 2 top 8 of 111
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼2 | Sauk Prairie | 46-4 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.7 |
10– | Luxemburg- | 39-5 | D2Division rank #2 | 79.6 |
11▲1 | McFarland | 34-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 79.2 |
17▼1 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 23-15 | D2Division rank #4 | 77.4 |
19– | Pewaukee | 38-9 | D2Division rank #5 | 77.2 |
20– | Edgewood | 33-9 | D2Division rank #6 | 76.1 |
23– | Fox Valley Lutheran | 20-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 74.8 |
27– | Lake Mills | 25-7 | D2Division rank #8 | 73.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 117
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲1 | Howards Grove | 25-3 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.2 |
13▲1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 30-6 | D3Division rank #2 | 78.6 |
29– | Brodhead | 24-5 | D3Division rank #3 | 71.6 |
36▼2 | Fall Creek | 42-5 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.7 |
39▼1 | Aquinas | 29-6 | D3Division rank #5 | 70.1 |
41▼2 | Saint Croix Falls | 25-6 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.0 |
43▲3 | Unity | 35-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.9 |
47▲1 | Oconto | 33-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 69.1 |
Division 4 top 8 of 114
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
52▼2 | Turtle Lake | 29-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 68.2 |
74▲6 | McDonell Central Catholic | 20-8 | D4Division rank #2 | 64.9 |
76▲8 | Monticello | 24-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 64.5 |
79▼3 | Columbus Catholic | 27-10 | D4Division rank #4 | 64.2 |
83▼8 | Three Lakes | 32-5 | D4Division rank #5 | 64.0 |
89▲2 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 28-7 | D4Division rank #6 | 63.3 |
99▲3 | Catholic Central | 12-9 | D4Division rank #7 | 62.7 |
103▼7 | Clear Lake | 24-11 | D4Division rank #8 | 62.6 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 69.9 | Oconomowoc (91.8) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 69.4 | Divine Savior Holy Angels (82.3) |
| Fox Valley Association | 9 | 65.2 | Appleton North (88.5) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 64.5 | River Falls (83.7) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 4 | 62.8 | Hartford Union (67.7) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 62.6 | Lake Mills (73.2) |
| Badger - North | 8 | 62.5 | Sauk Prairie (79.7) |
| Woodland - West | 7 | 62.4 | Pewaukee (77.2) |
| North Shore | 7 | 62.1 | Germantown (80.6) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 61.3 | Holmen (78.9) |
| East Central | 7 | 61.3 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran (77.4) |
| North Eastern | 10 | 59.3 | Luxemburg-Casco (79.6) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 6 | 59.1 | Marshfield (75.7) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 58.8 | Edgewood (76.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 57.9 | Platteville (64.3) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 57.6 | Manitowoc Lincoln (78.4) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 57.1 | McFarland (79.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 56 | Lake Country Lutheran (78.6) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 55.5 | Middleton (71.2) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55.3 | Saint Croix Central (69.5) |
| Metro Classic | 9 | 55 | Saint Thomas More (63.0) |
| Bay | 8 | 54.7 | Xavier (69.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 54.6 | Burlington (77.4) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 54.4 | Waterloo (66.2) |
| Lakeland - West | 5 | 54.1 | Unity (69.9) |
| Southeast | 7 | 52.6 | Oak Creek (69.6) |
| Heart O' North | 10 | 52.4 | Saint Croix Falls (70.0) |
| Lakeland - Central | 6 | 52.4 | Turtle Lake (68.2) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 52.3 | Mosinee (71.3) |
| Cloverbelt | 15 | 52.3 | Fall Creek (70.7) |
| Marawood | 11 | 52.1 | Phillips (65.4) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 50.8 | Laconia (63.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 50.1 | Cuba City (67.9) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 49.1 | Wonewoc-Center (62.4) |
| Packerland | 8 | 48.6 | Oconto (69.1) |
| Big East | 13 | 48.1 | Howards Grove (80.2) |
| Six Rivers - West | 7 | 47.5 | Highland (59.0) |
| Coulee | 6 | 47.4 | Westby (60.2) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 46.8 | Two Rivers (60.7) |
| South Central | 6 | 46.7 | Mauston (57.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - East | 8 | 46.6 | Bonduel (55.4) |
| Six Rivers - East | 7 | 45 | Monticello (64.5) |
| Woodland-East | 7 | 44.1 | Whitnall (56.1) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 42.9 | Elk Mound (54.3) |
| Trailways | 21 | 42 | Randolph (68.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - South | 7 | 41 | Pacelli (52.7) |
| Northern Lakes | 5 | 38.2 | Three Lakes (64.0) |
| Northern Lights | 9 | 37.3 | Mercer (53.7) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 36.7 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (63.3) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 34.4 | Niagara (47.9) |
| Milwaukee City (Richardson) | 4 | 32.5 | Milwaukee Reagan (45.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - North | 7 | 31.7 | Gresham (51.2) |
| Lakeland - East | 7 | 31.6 | Cornell (43.0) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 31.2 | De Soto (41.0) |





































































































































