ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 8 · 4362 matches rated · home edge +0.14 · computed Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 1
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Oconomowoc | 18-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 93.2 | 71.6 | 11 | River FallsD1 (82.6) |
2– | Appleton North | 15-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 87.0 | 65.1 | 8 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (82.6) |
3– | River Falls | 29-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.6 | 65 | 16 | GermantownD1 (79.4) |
4– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 34-8 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.6 | 71.4 | 25 | Kettle MoraineD1 (82.1) |
5▲5 | Kettle Moraine | 19-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 82.1 | 73.4 | 12 | Sauk PrairieD2 (80.5) |
8▼2 | Germantown | 17-5 | D1Division rank #6 | 79.4 | 70.5 | 10 | Sauk PrairieD2 (80.5) |
9▼2 | Kimberly | 17-6 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.8 | 71 | 11 | BurlingtonD1 (77.3) |
10▲1 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 31-8 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.7 | 67.2 | 13 | GermantownD1 (79.4) |
11▼2 | Holmen | 29-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 78.3 | 61.9 | 13 | Lake MillsD2 (72) |
12▲2 | Mukwonago | 25-9 | D1Division rank #10 | 77.4 | 67.6 | 13 | KimberlyD1 (78.8) |
14▲8 | Chippewa Falls | 37-3 | D1Division rank #11 | 77.3 | 60 | 16 | MarshfieldD1 (74.6) |
15– | Burlington | 27-4 | D1Division rank #12 | 77.3 | 60.9 | 10 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (82.6) |
21▼5 | Muskego | 11-5 | D1Division rank #13 | 75.6 | 66.4 | 5 | Lake Country LutheranD3 (76.1) |
22▼4 | Brookfield Central | 16-7 | D1Division rank #14 | 75.2 | 71.4 | 8 | Luxemburg-CascoD2 (76) |
23▲1 | Marshfield | 32-8 | D1Division rank #15 | 74.6 | 59.8 | 10 | PewaukeeD2 (76.8) |
24▲1 | Brookfield East | 13-9 | D1Division rank #16 | 74.4 | 69.6 | 7 | Luxemburg-CascoD2 (76) |
26– | Hamilton | 16-9 | D1Division rank #17 | 73.5 | 69.7 | 8 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD2 (77.1) |
27▲1 | Verona | 16-6 | D1Division rank #18 | 72.0 | 60.7 | 8 | MiddletonD1 (69.9) |
30▲10 | Cedarburg | 23-14 | D1Division rank #19 | 71.7 | 69.1 | 14 | GermantownD1 (79.4) |
32▼1 | Arrowhead | 15-17 | D1Division rank #20 | 71.2 | 70.6 | 8 | GermantownD1 (79.4) |
33▲1 | Waunakee | 28-13 | D1Division rank #21 | 70.9 | 65.1 | 12 | AquinasD3 (69.7) |
38▲4 | Kaukauna | 28-10 | D1Division rank #22 | 70.1 | 62.2 | 8 | Fond du LacD1 (68.5) |
39▲21 | Middleton | 31-4 | D1Division rank #23 | 69.9 | 55.6 | 13 | VeronaD1 (72) |
40▲4 | Oak Creek | 16-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 69.9 | 57.2 | 6 | PewaukeeD2 (76.8) |
45▼4 | Fort Atkinson | 19-8 | D1Division rank #25 | 69.2 | 60.7 | 7 | DeForestD1 (67.9) |
49▲3 | Fond du Lac | 13-10 | D1Division rank #26 | 68.5 | 61.6 | 3 | Catholic MemorialD2 (70.6) |
52▼1 | Wauwatosa East | 16-9 | D1Division rank #27 | 68.4 | 57.2 | 2 | New Berlin WestD2 (66.6) |
53▼5 | Eau Claire Memorial | 15-7 | D1Division rank #28 | 68.2 | 58.9 | 6 | Three LakesD4 (65.6) |
55▼1 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 32-14 | D1Division rank #29 | 68.1 | 65.3 | 14 | Kettle MoraineD1 (82.1) |
56▲1 | DeForest | 25-14 | D1Division rank #30 | 67.9 | 64 | 10 | Manitowoc LincolnD1 (78.7) |
58▼3 | Franklin | 12-10 | D1Division rank #31 | 67.9 | 66.1 | 5 | Wauwatosa EastD1 (68.4) |
61▲9 | Janesville Craig | 24-10 | D1Division rank #32 | 67.3 | 57.6 | 5 | Sun Prairie (61.9) |
63▼14 | Green Bay Southwest | 12-8 | D1Division rank #33 | 67.1 | 59.5 | 2 | OcontoD3 (68.5) |
66▼5 | Hortonville | 15-8 | D1Division rank #34 | 66.5 | 61.3 | 3 | MosineeD2 (70.8) |
69▲2 | Appleton East | 8-6 | D1Division rank #35 | 66.2 | 61 | 2 | MarshfieldD1 (74.6) |
70▲28 | Waterford | 17-8 | D1Division rank #36 | 66.2 | 59.4 | 5 | VeronaD1 (72) |
77▼11 | Sheboygan South | 18-5 | D1Division rank #37 | 64.8 | 52 | 2 | PlymouthD2 (60.5) |
79▲2 | Watertown | 24-17 | D1Division rank #38 | 64.6 | 64 | 7 | KimberlyD1 (78.8) |
80▲9 | Hudson | 11-9 | D1Division rank #39 | 64.5 | 62.7 | 2 | Saint Croix CentralD2 (70.3) |
85▲6 | Hartford Union | 13-6 | D1Division rank #40 | 64.2 | 63.7 | 4 | KaukaunaD1 (70.1) |
91▼5 | West Bend East | 10-10 | D1Division rank #41 | 63.4 | 62.4 | 3 | Catholic MemorialD2 (70.6) |
92▼4 | D.C. Everest | 22-11 | D1Division rank #42 | 63.4 | 60.4 | 7 | MarshfieldD1 (74.6) |
96▲3 | Neenah | 8-13 | D1Division rank #43 | 62.6 | 67.8 | 1 | Appleton EastD1 (66.2) |
101▼7 | Onalaska | 19-10 | D1Division rank #44 | 62.1 | 58.7 | 5 | PhillipsD3 (64.2) |
105▼23 | Nicolet | 6-12 | D1Division rank #45 | 62.0 | 65.1 | 2 | Hartford UnionD1 (64.2) |
108▼1 | West Bend West | 7-12 | D1Division rank #46 | 61.8 | 65.2 | 0 | GraftonD2 (55.9) |
109▲1 | Monona Grove | 20-20 | D1Division rank #47 | 61.5 | 57.6 | 1 | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (59.6) |
113▲6 | Westosha Central | 16-14 | D1Division rank #48 | 60.8 | 61.4 | 4 | Oak CreekD1 (69.9) |
119▲7 | Baraboo | 25-22 | D1Division rank #49 | 60.1 | 58.1 | 4 | EdgertonD2 (69.3) |
120▲5 | Menomonee Falls | 5-13 | D1Division rank #50 | 60.1 | 72.5 | 1 | CedarburgD1 (71.7) |
124▲20 | Union Grove | 14-12 | D1Division rank #51 | 59.7 | 59.8 | 2 | BloomerD2 (61.7) |
125▲8 | West De Pere | 11-9 | D1Division rank #52 | 59.6 | 53.5 | 2 | KewaskumD2 (64) |
126▼2 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 14-11 | D1Division rank #53 | 59.6 | 57.1 | 1 | GreendaleD1 (58.4) |
129▲1 | Slinger | 6-9 | D1Division rank #54 | 59.4 | 63.1 | 2 | Port WashingtonD2 (63.2) |
135▲45 | Madison Memorial | 20-14 | D1Division rank #55 | 58.5 | 57.7 | 4 | McFarlandD2 (77.3) |
136▼7 | Greendale | 9-12 | D1Division rank #56 | 58.4 | 64.3 | 1 | Westosha CentralD1 (60.8) |
137▼21 | Pulaski | 14-19 | D1Division rank #57 | 58.4 | 53.3 | 2 | SeymourD2 (67.2) |
138▼4 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 9-13 | D1Division rank #58 | 58.4 | 58.2 | 2 | Three LakesD4 (65.6) |
139▲6 | Menomonie | 15-12 | D1Division rank #59 | 58.3 | 59 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD2 (60) |
150▲3 | De Pere | 16-23 | D1Division rank #60 | 57.7 | 61.8 | 3 | Sheboygan SouthD1 (64.8) |
160▼11 | Eau Claire North | 15-22 | D1Division rank #61 | 56.9 | 59 | 3 | D.C. EverestD1 (63.4) |
161▲8 | Milton | 15-16 | D1Division rank #62 | 56.6 | 54 | 1 | Fort AtkinsonD1 (69.2) |
163▲50 | New Richmond | 11-16 | D1Division rank #63 | 56.4 | 59.7 | 4 | HudsonD1 (64.5) |
166▼3 | Green Bay Preble | 12-19 | D1Division rank #64 | 56.2 | 58.2 | 4 | Notre DameD2 (67.9) |
170▼13 | Waukesha North | 3-9 | D1Division rank #65 | 56.0 | 70.1 | 0 | MayvilleD2 (47.7) |
176▲1 | Bay Port | 8-10 | D1Division rank #66 | 55.4 | 62.9 | 1 | Notre DameD2 (67.9) |
178▼12 | La Crosse Central | 4-18 | D1Division rank #67 | 55.3 | 63.1 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD2 (60) |
181▼7 | Beaver Dam | 7-16 | D1Division rank #68 | 55.1 | 65 | 1 | Monona GroveD1 (61.5) |
182▼3 | Waukesha South | 3-11 | D1Division rank #69 | 55.1 | 67.4 | 0 | CampbellsportD2 (51.7) |
185▼2 | Whitefish Bay | 7-7 | D1Division rank #70 | 54.9 | 57.1 | 1 | Port WashingtonD2 (63.2) |
188▲1 | Waukesha West | 8-23 | D1Division rank #71 | 54.8 | 64.7 | 1 | NicoletD1 (62) |
190▼2 | Greenfield | 9-13 | D1Division rank #72 | 54.6 | 51.9 | 0 | WhitnallD2 (57.7) |
191▲6 | Oshkosh West | 3-21 | D1Division rank #73 | 54.4 | 66.9 | 0 | PrescottD2 (56.1) |
193▲28 | Racine Case | 5-7 | D1Division rank #74 | 54.2 | 57.6 | 0 | Kenosha TremperD1 (48.4) |
194▲22 | Sheboygan North | 3-10 | D1Division rank #75 | 54.1 | 63.3 | 1 | PulaskiD1 (58.4) |
197▲4 | Wauwatosa West | 6-11 | D1Division rank #76 | 54.0 | 57.6 | 0 | BerlinD2 (52.5) |
203▲3 | Janesville Parker | 10-13 | D1Division rank #77 | 53.7 | 57.6 | 1 | Madison MemorialD1 (58.5) |
204▼23 | Wausau East | 3-12 | D1Division rank #78 | 53.6 | 63.2 | 0 | Northland PinesD2 (53.5) |
205▼6 | Wausau West | 8-17 | D1Division rank #79 | 53.5 | 60.4 | 1 | MarathonD3 (60.5) |
208▼24 | Madison La Follette | 5-13 | D1Division rank #80 | 53.4 | 53.8 | 0 | TomahD1 (51.4) |
209▲3 | Appleton West | 4-15 | D1Division rank #81 | 53.2 | 66.9 | 1 | MosineeD2 (70.8) |
213▼6 | Superior | 7-14 | D1Division rank #82 | 53.0 | 56.1 | 0 | ColfaxD3 (53) |
214– | Menasha | 10-12 | D1Division rank #83 | 52.9 | 51.4 | 1 | West De PereD1 (59.6) |
218▼3 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 8-16 | D1Division rank #84 | 52.7 | 58.2 | 1 | BarabooD1 (60.1) |
232▲8 | Tomah | 11-23 | D1Division rank #85 | 51.4 | 60.9 | 2 | PlattevilleD2 (62.2) |
247▲3 | West Allis Hale | 7-18 | D1Division rank #86 | 49.9 | 58.5 | 0 | Martin LutherD2 (48.9) |
262▼6 | Homestead | 0-21 | D1Division rank #87 | 48.7 | 67.2 | 0 | — |
266▼2 | Kenosha Tremper | 11-26 | D1Division rank #88 | 48.4 | 53.9 | 0 | GreenfieldD1 (54.6) |
275▲9 | Madison West | 10-16 | D1Division rank #89 | 47.8 | 53.9 | 0 | BellevilleD3 (53.8) |
276▼4 | South Milwaukee | 8-9 | D1Division rank #90 | 47.8 | 46.6 | 0 | Brown DeerD2 (51) |
279▼13 | Stoughton | 4-17 | D1Division rank #91 | 47.4 | 58.8 | 0 | MiltonD1 (56.6) |
280▼2 | Oregon | 9-19 | D1Division rank #92 | 47.3 | 55.2 | 0 | Madison WestD1 (47.8) |
281▲4 | Elkhorn | 11-23 | D1Division rank #93 | 47.1 | 55.8 | 1 | Madison MemorialD1 (58.5) |
287▲3 | Milwaukee Reagan | 4-6 | D1Division rank #94 | 46.5 | 47.2 | 0 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (41.7) |
304▼7 | Ashwaubenon | 2-27 | D1Division rank #95 | 44.0 | 58.6 | 0 | HilbertD4 (52.4) |
309▼6 | Badger | 3-15 | D1Division rank #96 | 43.8 | 54.9 | 0 | Big FootD2 (56.3) |
319▼1 | Beloit Memorial | 3-15 | D1Division rank #97 | 42.8 | 53.3 | 0 | Madison EastD1 (36.3) |
323▼19 | Racine Horlick | 2-9 | D1Division rank #98 | 42.5 | 54.2 | 0 | West Allis CentralD1 (39.7) |
351▲24 | Oshkosh North | 1-20 | D1Division rank #99 | 39.9 | 58.9 | 0 | CrivitzD3 (37.4) |
352– | West Allis Central | 8-19 | D1Division rank #100 | 39.7 | 51.7 | 0 | Heritage ChristianD3 (47.9) |
369▼9 | Green Bay East | 3-13 | D1Division rank #101 | 37.8 | 50.2 | 0 | CrivitzD3 (37.4) |
379▼15 | Milwaukee King | 2-8 | D1Division rank #102 | 37.0 | 50.8 | 0 | Racine St. Catherine'sD2 (34.5) |
385▼2 | Madison East | 1-26 | D1Division rank #103 | 36.3 | 54.5 | 0 | Brown DeerD2 (51) |
391▲1 | Wilmot Union | 0-13 | D1Division rank #104 | 35.7 | 54.6 | 0 | — |
407▼63 | Milwaukee Arts | 10-3 | D1Division rank #105 | 33.8 | 23.6 | 0 | Audubon Technology (33.1) |
410new | Racine Park | 0-9 | D1Division rank #106 | 33.5 | 51.9 | 0 | — |
436new | Milwaukee South | 9-2 | D1Division rank #107 | 28.7 | 23 | 0 | Milwaukee ArtsD1 (33.8) |
465new | Milwaukee Bradley Tech | 1-9 | D1Division rank #108 | 12.2 | 25.1 | 0 | Milwaukee Excellence (12.5) |
By division
19 of 466 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 108
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Oconomowoc | 18-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 93.2 |
2– | Appleton North | 15-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 87.0 |
3– | River Falls | 29-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.6 |
4– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 34-8 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.6 |
5▲5 | Kettle Moraine | 19-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 82.1 |
8▼2 | Germantown | 17-5 | D1Division rank #6 | 79.4 |
9▼2 | Kimberly | 17-6 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.8 |
10▲1 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 31-8 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.7 |
Division 2 top 8 of 109
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲2 | Sauk Prairie | 46-4 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.5 |
13▼1 | McFarland | 34-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.3 |
16▲1 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 23-15 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.1 |
17▲3 | Pewaukee | 38-9 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.8 |
19▲2 | Luxemburg- | 39-5 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.0 |
20▼7 | Edgewood | 33-9 | D2Division rank #6 | 76.0 |
25▼2 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 20-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 74.0 |
28▼1 | Lake Mills | 25-7 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.0 |
Division 3 top 8 of 117
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼2 | Howards Grove | 25-3 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.2 |
18▲1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 30-6 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.1 |
31▲2 | Brodhead | 24-5 | D3Division rank #3 | 71.6 |
37▼2 | Saint Croix Falls | 25-6 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.2 |
41▼12 | The Prairie School | 10-4 | D3Division rank #5 | 69.7 |
42▲4 | Aquinas | 29-6 | D3Division rank #6 | 69.7 |
43▼4 | Fall Creek | 42-5 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.4 |
48▲10 | Oconto | 33-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 68.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 113
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
50– | Turtle Lake | 29-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 68.5 |
74▼6 | Three Lakes | 32-5 | D4Division rank #2 | 65.6 |
76▲3 | McDonell Central Catholic | 20-8 | D4Division rank #3 | 65.1 |
82▲13 | Bangor | 19-7 | D4Division rank #4 | 64.3 |
86▲4 | Columbus Catholic | 27-10 | D4Division rank #5 | 64.2 |
93▼31 | Catholic Central | 12-9 | D4Division rank #6 | 63.3 |
95▼12 | Wonewoc- | 25-4 | D4Division rank #7 | 62.8 |
98▲2 | Monticello | 24-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 62.2 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 70.7 | Oconomowoc (93.2) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 69.2 | Divine Savior Holy Angels (82.6) |
| Fox Valley Association | 9 | 65 | Appleton North (87.0) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 64.4 | River Falls (82.6) |
| Badger - North | 8 | 62.4 | Sauk Prairie (80.5) |
| North Shore | 7 | 62.3 | Germantown (79.4) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 62.2 | Lake Mills (72.0) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 4 | 62.2 | Hartford Union (64.2) |
| Woodland - West | 7 | 61.8 | Pewaukee (76.8) |
| East Central | 7 | 61.7 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran (77.1) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 60.8 | Holmen (78.3) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 6 | 60.1 | Marshfield (74.6) |
| North Eastern | 10 | 58.7 | Luxemburg-Casco (76.0) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 58.7 | Edgewood (76.0) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 57.4 | Manitowoc Lincoln (78.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 57 | Platteville (62.2) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 56.7 | McFarland (77.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 56.6 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.1) |
| Metro Classic | 9 | 56.4 | The Prairie School (69.7) |
| Bay | 8 | 55.9 | Xavier (71.8) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 55.7 | Verona (72.0) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55.4 | Saint Croix Central (70.3) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 54.9 | Burlington (77.3) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 54.6 | Waterloo (66.9) |
| Southeast | 7 | 53.7 | Oak Creek (69.9) |
| Lakeland - West | 5 | 52.5 | Unity (66.1) |
| Cloverbelt | 15 | 52.1 | Fall Creek (69.4) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.7 | Mosinee (70.8) |
| Lakeland - Central | 6 | 51.6 | Turtle Lake (68.5) |
| Heart O' North | 10 | 51.5 | Saint Croix Falls (70.2) |
| Marawood | 11 | 51.5 | Phillips (64.2) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 51.3 | Laconia (66.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 50.4 | Cuba City (67.9) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 50 | Bangor (64.3) |
| Packerland | 8 | 49 | Oconto (68.5) |
| Coulee | 6 | 48.6 | Westby (62.1) |
| Big East | 13 | 48.3 | Howards Grove (80.2) |
| Six Rivers - West | 7 | 47.6 | Potosi (57.8) |
| South Central | 6 | 47.5 | Mauston (58.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - East | 8 | 47.3 | Wittenberg-Birnamwood (55.5) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 46.7 | Two Rivers (60.4) |
| Woodland-East | 7 | 44.6 | Whitnall (57.7) |
| Six Rivers - East | 7 | 44 | Monticello (62.2) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 43.3 | Elk Mound (54.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - South | 7 | 42.3 | Tri-County (52.8) |
| Trailways | 21 | 41.9 | Randolph (68.2) |
| Northern Lakes | 5 | 38 | Three Lakes (65.6) |
| Northern Lights | 9 | 37.2 | Mercer (52.3) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 36.1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (61.2) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 34.5 | Niagara (48.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - North | 6 | 33.2 | Gresham (49.7) |
| Lakeland - East | 7 | 32.8 | Cornell (43.7) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 32 | De Soto (40.9) |




































































































































