ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Early season: these ratings lean on each program’s last three seasons until this year’s matches say otherwise. Treat them as a starting point, not a verdict.
Through week 2 · 2045 matches rated · home edge +0.2 · computed Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT · prior from 2021-22, 2020-21, 2019-20 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 1
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Oconomowoc | 36-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.4early | 73.9 | 10 | Howards GroveD3 (87.1) |
3– | Hamilton | 35-8 | D1Division rank #2 | 85.1early | 69.8 | 17 | XavierD2 (80.5) |
4– | Chippewa Falls | 41-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.2early | 64.1 | 7 | River FallsD1 (78.3) |
5▲1 | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 39-6 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.5early | 75 | 5 | OconomowocD1 (91.4) |
6▲3 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 38-6 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.9early | 63 | 5 | Luxemburg-CascoD2 (77.3) |
7▲4 | Appleton North | 31-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.5early | 67.7 | 8 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (82.5) |
9▼4 | Slinger | 21-16 | D1Division rank #7 | 79.8early | 65.9 | 5 | New Berlin WestD2 (71.4) |
10▲5 | River Falls | 36-6 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.3early | 60.7 | 9 | Chippewa FallsD1 (83.2) |
11▲6 | Burlington | 37-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 78.3early | 68.9 | 7 | Appleton NorthD1 (80.5) |
12▼2 | Middleton | 22-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 78.0early | 59.8 | 3 | Fox Valley LutheranD2 (75.9) |
13new | Oak Creek | 39-5 | D1Division rank #11 | 78.0early | 69.8 | 6 | PewaukeeD2 (75.5) |
15▲12 | Marshfield | 34-4 | D1Division rank #12 | 77.1early | 61.8 | 8 | HudsonD1 (74.8) |
16▲17 | Brookfield East | 14-13 | D1Division rank #13 | 76.8early | 69.1 | 4 | XavierD2 (80.5) |
17▼1 | Waunakee | 31-15 | D1Division rank #14 | 76.2early | 64.5 | 7 | RiponD2 (72.4) |
18▲8 | Brookfield Central | 21-16 | D1Division rank #15 | 76.0early | 69.5 | 6 | Luxemburg-CascoD2 (77.3) |
20▲3 | Arrowhead | 27-12 | D1Division rank #16 | 75.8early | 72.1 | 2 | GermantownD1 (71.7) |
23▲14 | Kimberly | 26-13 | D1Division rank #17 | 75.4early | 73.5 | 5 | Appleton NorthD1 (80.5) |
24▲6 | Hudson | 29-6 | D1Division rank #18 | 74.8early | 60.9 | 5 | Columbus CatholicD4 (69.3) |
30new | Mukwonago | 23-20 | D1Division rank #19 | 73.6early | 68.4 | 4 | HamiltonD1 (85.1) |
31▲19 | Kettle Moraine | 23-9 | D1Division rank #20 | 73.5early | 69.2 | 3 | Brookfield EastD1 (76.8) |
33▲2 | Menomonee Falls | 18-18 | D1Division rank #21 | 72.7early | 79.7 | 2 | Kettle MoraineD1 (73.5) |
34▼15 | Franklin | 24-16 | D1Division rank #22 | 72.6early | 64.2 | 5 | SlingerD1 (79.8) |
35new | Muskego | 20-9 | D1Division rank #23 | 72.6early | 62.8 | 2 | Catholic MemorialD2 (69.6) |
39▲13 | Hortonville | 24-11 | D1Division rank #24 | 72.0early | 61.7 | 4 | MiddletonD1 (78) |
40▲11 | Germantown | 24-14 | D1Division rank #25 | 71.7early | 72.9 | 3 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD2 (70.4) |
42▼8 | Green Bay Southwest | 23-6 | D1Division rank #26 | 71.5early | 64.9 | 2 | KaukaunaD1 (71.1) |
44▼2 | Kaukauna | 28-12 | D1Division rank #27 | 71.1early | 62.7 | 5 | UnityD3 (64.2) |
45▲20 | Eau Claire Memorial | 25-10 | D1Division rank #28 | 71.0early | 59 | 5 | McDonell Central CatholicD4 (68.6) |
48▲12 | De Pere | 26-18 | D1Division rank #29 | 70.7early | 61.4 | 3 | Eau Claire MemorialD1 (71) |
50▼9 | Bay Port | 17-6 | D1Division rank #30 | 70.0early | 62.1 | 2 | HortonvilleD1 (72) |
51▼6 | Holmen | 26-5 | D1Division rank #31 | 70.0early | 59 | 3 | OnalaskaD1 (67.3) |
53▼10 | Verona | 19-7 | D1Division rank #32 | 69.9early | 65.6 | 2 | FranklinD1 (72.6) |
54▼26 | Union Grove | 24-15 | D1Division rank #33 | 69.7early | 51.5 | 4 | BloomerD2 (68) |
59▲3 | Waukesha West | 20-20 | D1Division rank #34 | 68.1early | 61.8 | 3 | Port WashingtonD2 (65) |
67▼1 | Onalaska | 21-9 | D1Division rank #35 | 67.3early | 60.9 | 4 | La Crosse LoganD2 (67.8) |
71new | Westosha Central | 13-15 | D1Division rank #36 | 66.9early | 70.9 | 2 | West Bend EastD1 (63.7) |
77new | Fort Atkinson | 22-11 | D1Division rank #37 | 66.4early | 58.2 | 0 | Heritage ChristianD4 (51.8) |
82▼43 | Wauwatosa East | 21-17 | D1Division rank #38 | 64.6early | 58.9 | 2 | Fort AtkinsonD1 (66.4) |
88▲5 | Oshkosh West | 14-26 | D1Division rank #39 | 63.7early | 61.1 | 1 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD2 (64.2) |
89▼21 | West Bend East | 17-19 | D1Division rank #40 | 63.7early | 58 | 1 | Random LakeD3 (60.2) |
92▼1 | Menomonie | 17-22 | D1Division rank #41 | 63.5early | 63.7 | 3 | GrantsburgD3 (64) |
94▲4 | Greendale | 22-18 | D1Division rank #42 | 63.4early | 68.2 | 1 | Shoreland LutheranD3 (62.8) |
96▼17 | Eau Claire North | 26-17 | D1Division rank #43 | 63.2early | 57.4 | 2 | D.C. EverestD1 (59.6) |
97▼7 | DeForest | 23-16 | D1Division rank #44 | 63.0early | 66.9 | 2 | De PereD1 (70.7) |
99▼11 | Neenah | 12-28 | D1Division rank #45 | 62.8early | 66.7 | 2 | Oshkosh WestD1 (63.7) |
102new | Wauwatosa West | 12-14 | D1Division rank #46 | 62.3early | 61.3 | 0 | Milwaukee ReaganD1 (56.2) |
103▼8 | Watertown | 26-18 | D1Division rank #47 | 62.2early | 63.2 | 0 | StoughtonD1 (56.5) |
106▼33 | La Crosse Central | 11-16 | D1Division rank #48 | 61.4early | 52.4 | 0 | NorthwesternD2 (58) |
114▼43 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 19-11 | D1Division rank #49 | 60.5early | 53.7 | 1 | TomahawkD2 (63.4) |
115▼32 | Waterford | 17-14 | D1Division rank #50 | 60.5early | 64.1 | 2 | Union GroveD1 (69.7) |
118▼40 | Appleton East | 18-23 | D1Division rank #51 | 60.2early | 62.6 | 3 | Lake Country LutheranD3 (67.5) |
125▼21 | D.C. Everest | 19-14 | D1Division rank #52 | 59.6early | 59.8 | 2 | OsceolaD2 (63.8) |
127▼43 | Madison Memorial | 17-12 | D1Division rank #53 | 59.6early | 54.8 | 1 | WhitnallD2 (61.2) |
128▼25 | Sheboygan North | 12-13 | D1Division rank #54 | 59.5early | 56.8 | 1 | AltoonaD2 (60) |
134▼40 | Monona Grove | 21-17 | D1Division rank #55 | 58.6early | 58 | 1 | MerrillD2 (59.4) |
142▼43 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 14-20 | D1Division rank #56 | 58.0early | 63.7 | 0 | CameronD3 (53.6) |
145▼22 | West Bend West | 11-25 | D1Division rank #57 | 57.9early | 64.2 | 1 | GraftonD2 (60.4) |
147new | Nicolet | 6-21 | D1Division rank #58 | 57.7early | 69.1 | 0 | South MilwaukeeD1 (54.6) |
149new | Fond du Lac | 12-16 | D1Division rank #59 | 57.4early | 66.5 | 1 | Watertown Luther PrepD2 (67.1) |
152new | Oregon | 20-16 | D1Division rank #60 | 57.0early | 51 | 0 | Madison WestD1 (52.2) |
155▼44 | Stoughton | 21-11 | D1Division rank #61 | 56.5early | 51.5 | 1 | Kenosha Christian LifeD3 (59.1) |
159new | Milwaukee Reagan | 17-9 | D1Division rank #62 | 56.2early | 45.1 | 0 | West Allis HaleD1 (46.6) |
164▼2 | Wausau East | 12-14 | D1Division rank #63 | 55.9early | 59.6 | 1 | TomahawkD2 (63.4) |
172▼45 | Racine Case | 15-12 | D1Division rank #64 | 55.1early | 57.6 | 1 | Appleton EastD1 (60.2) |
174new | South Milwaukee | 17-11 | D1Division rank #65 | 54.6early | 47.2 | 0 | Greenfield (46.2) |
176▼57 | Appleton West | 12-18 | D1Division rank #66 | 54.5early | 57.3 | 0 | MayvilleD2 (48.5) |
178▼27 | Milton | 17-17 | D1Division rank #67 | 54.1early | 52.2 | 0 | OregonD1 (57) |
181▼42 | Janesville Craig | 22-13 | D1Division rank #68 | 53.8early | 51.2 | 2 | WhitnallD2 (61.2) |
186▼56 | Whitefish Bay | 16-21 | D1Division rank #69 | 53.5early | 63.2 | 0 | Racine CaseD1 (55.1) |
194▼48 | Sparta | 16-17 | D1Division rank #70 | 52.9early | 56.4 | 2 | La Crosse LoganD2 (67.8) |
201▼41 | Tomah | 14-20 | D1Division rank #71 | 52.3early | 50 | 0 | SpartaD1 (52.9) |
202new | Madison West | 11-10 | D1Division rank #72 | 52.2early | 46.3 | 0 | Sun Prairie EastD1 (44.8) |
206▼29 | Cedarburg | 8-28 | D1Division rank #73 | 51.9early | 66.8 | 1 | Saint Thomas MoreD2 (65.8) |
209▼31 | Homestead | 6-24 | D1Division rank #74 | 51.5early | 71.2 | 0 | South MilwaukeeD1 (54.6) |
211▼47 | Elkhorn | 14-19 | D1Division rank #75 | 51.1early | 54.4 | 0 | Janesville CraigD1 (53.8) |
213new | Badger | 23-12 | D1Division rank #76 | 51.1early | 46.9 | 0 | Wilmot UnionD1 (38) |
220▼45 | West De Pere | 17-22 | D1Division rank #77 | 50.0early | 64.1 | 0 | PulaskiD1 (49.7) |
225▼35 | Pulaski | 17-19 | D1Division rank #78 | 49.7early | 55.3 | 0 | Oconto FallsD2 (56.2) |
231▼47 | New Richmond | 7-26 | D1Division rank #79 | 49.0early | 59.4 | 0 | MedfordD2 (52.7) |
236▼49 | Green Bay Preble | 11-34 | D1Division rank #80 | 48.8early | 53.5 | 0 | Two RiversD2 (44.8) |
248▼60 | Baraboo | 13-33 | D1Division rank #81 | 47.3early | 53.6 | 0 | TomahD1 (52.3) |
249▼47 | Ashwaubenon | 10-24 | D1Division rank #82 | 46.9early | 54.3 | 0 | AntigoD2 (48.7) |
253new | West Allis Hale | 5-22 | D1Division rank #83 | 46.6early | 57.8 | 0 | Brown DeerD2 (40) |
263▼63 | Wausau West | 8-28 | D1Division rank #84 | 45.3early | 57.9 | 0 | Clear LakeD4 (46.6) |
266▼60 | Beloit Memorial | 11-17 | D1Division rank #85 | 45.2early | 55.5 | 0 | LodiD2 (44.6) |
268▼56 | Sun Prairie East | 4-24 | D1Division rank #86 | 44.8early | 63.1 | 0 | — |
282new | Waukesha North | 6-16 | D1Division rank #87 | 43.9early | 60.9 | 0 | — |
292▼57 | Beaver Dam | 8-26 | D1Division rank #88 | 42.2early | 62.5 | 0 | — |
304▼62 | Kenosha Tremper | 7-31 | D1Division rank #89 | 40.9early | 52.8 | 0 | Brown DeerD2 (40) |
315▼77 | Milwaukee Hamilton | 9-14 | D1Division rank #90 | 39.9early | 43.1 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast (29.8) |
320▼89 | Oshkosh North | 5-30 | D1Division rank #91 | 39.5early | 51.9 | 0 | BruceD4 (25.4) |
325new | Wilmot Union | 3-29 | D1Division rank #92 | 38.0early | 53.4 | 0 | Racine HorlickD1 (31.2) |
331new | Milwaukee King | 7-25 | D1Division rank #93 | 37.3early | 59 | 0 | — |
354▼84 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 2-31 | D1Division rank #94 | 33.2early | 55.2 | 0 | — |
359new | Menasha | 8-25 | D1Division rank #95 | 32.4early | 46.1 | 0 | Green Bay EastD1 (26.4) |
362▼98 | Racine Horlick | 2-20 | D1Division rank #96 | 31.2early | 51.9 | 0 | — |
365▼94 | Janesville Parker | 4-29 | D1Division rank #97 | 30.0early | 47.4 | 0 | Madison East (12.7) |
370new | Madison La Follette | 4-19 | D1Division rank #98 | 29.0early | 45.7 | 0 | FennimoreD3 (41.4) |
375▼91 | Green Bay East | 2-22 | D1Division rank #99 | 26.4early | 49.2 | 0 | — |
By division
13 of 387 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 99
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Oconomowoc | 36-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.4early |
3– | Hamilton | 35-8 | D1Division rank #2 | 85.1early |
4– | Chippewa Falls | 41-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.2early |
5▲1 | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 39-6 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.5early |
6▲3 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 38-6 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.9early |
7▲4 | Appleton North | 31-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.5early |
9▼4 | Slinger | 21-16 | D1Division rank #7 | 79.8early |
10▲5 | River Falls | 36-6 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.3early |
Division 2 top 8 of 99
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲17 | Xavier | 38-6 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.5early |
14▲4 | Luxemburg- | 34-9 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.3early |
19▼7 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 35-4 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.9early |
21▼19 | Pewaukee | 25-15 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.5early |
25▼3 | Sauk Prairie | 44-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.8early |
27▼20 | Kewaskum | 30-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.4early |
28▼14 | McFarland | 30-6 | D2Division rank #7 | 74.2early |
29▼9 | Freedom | 27-5 | D2Division rank #8 | 74.0early |
Division 3 top 8 of 103
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▲6 | Howards Grove | 35-4 | D3Division rank #1 | 87.1early |
22▲16 | Saint Croix Falls | 33-4 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.4early |
32new | Dominican | 20-11 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.1early |
46▼15 | Westby | 33-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.8early |
65new | Edgar | 25-7 | D3Division rank #5 | 67.5early |
66▼18 | Lake Country Lutheran | 29-12 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.5early |
68▼24 | Cuba City | 24-8 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.3early |
70new | River Ridge | 23-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.1early |
Division 4 top 8 of 73
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
26▲3 | Athens | 36-7 | D4Division rank #1 | 74.6early |
41▼9 | Mercer | 35-4 | D4Division rank #2 | 71.6early |
47▼1 | Royall | 25-8 | D4Division rank #3 | 70.7early |
56new | Hillsboro | 22-8 | D4Division rank #4 | 69.5early |
57▲4 | Columbus Catholic | 35-5 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.3early |
58▲11 | McDonell Central Catholic | 38-11 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.6early |
62▼8 | Prentice | 32-7 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.0early |
64new | Monticello | 29-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.6early |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 71.1 | Oconomowoc (91.4) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 70.9 | Hamilton (85.1) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 66.6 | Chippewa Falls (83.2) |
| Woodland - West | 6 | 65.6 | Pewaukee (75.5) |
| Fox Valley Association | 10 | 63.7 | Appleton North (80.5) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 62.6 | Holmen (70.0) |
| Fox River Classic | 9 | 62.5 | Manitowoc Lincoln (81.9) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 62.4 | Luxemburg-Casco (77.3) |
| East Central | 7 | 62.2 | Kewaskum (74.4) |
| North Shore | 9 | 60.2 | Slinger (79.8) |
| Badger - East | 8 | 59.9 | Waunakee (76.2) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 59.8 | Amery (66.5) |
| Badger - West | 8 | 58.2 | Sauk Prairie (74.8) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 4 | 58.1 | Royall (70.7) |
| Marawood - South | 5 | 58.1 | Edgar (67.5) |
| Cloverbelt - West | 7 | 57.9 | McDonell Central Catholic (68.6) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.6 | Burlington (78.3) |
| Southeast | 6 | 56.4 | Oak Creek (78.0) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 55.5 | Marshfield (77.1) |
| Heart O' North | 10 | 55.4 | Saint Croix Falls (75.4) |
| Marawood - North | 6 | 55.4 | Athens (74.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 55.2 | Dominican (73.1) |
| Midwest Classic | 4 | 55 | Lake Country Lutheran (67.5) |
| Lakeland - West | 4 | 54.8 | Unity (64.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 54.7 | Dodgeville (66.6) |
| South Central | 5 | 53.2 | Wisconsin Dells (60.4) |
| Rock Valley | 9 | 52.4 | McFarland (74.2) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 52.1 | Watertown Luther Prep (67.1) |
| Coulee | 5 | 51.8 | Westby (70.8) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 51.4 | Middleton (78.0) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.3 | Tomahawk (63.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - East | 8 | 50.2 | Wittenberg-Birnamwood (59.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 49 | Cuba City (67.3) |
| Big East | 13 | 48.6 | Howards Grove (87.1) |
| Six Rivers - West | 6 | 48.6 | River Ridge (67.1) |
| Woodland-East | 5 | 48.4 | Whitnall (61.2) |
| Bay | 8 | 47.1 | Xavier (80.5) |
| Cloverbelt - East | 6 | 47.1 | Columbus Catholic (69.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 45.4 | Valders (61.1) |
| Northern Lakes | 4 | 43.5 | Florence (53.8) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 43.3 | Saint Mary's Springs (59.1) |
| Packerland | 5 | 43.2 | Sevastopol (55.5) |
| Lakeland - Central | 6 | 42.8 | Clayton (58.2) |
| Six Rivers - East | 6 | 42.6 | Monticello (67.6) |
| Trailways - West | 7 | 42.4 | Randolph (58.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - South | 7 | 41.9 | Tri-County (56.4) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 6 | 41.3 | Crivitz (48.9) |
| Trailways - East | 5 | 41 | Central Wisconsin Christian (55.2) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 39.3 | Spring Valley (57.9) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 35.9 | Cochrane-Fountain City (49.6) |



























































































































