ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Early season: these ratings lean on each program’s last three seasons until this year’s matches say otherwise. Treat them as a starting point, not a verdict.
Through week 2 · 423 matches rated · home edge +1.76 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 2
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2▼1 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 93.8early | 69.6 | 4 | Wisconsin LutheranD2 (84.9) |
5▲1 | East Troy | 4-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 91.9early | 63.2 | 3 | Lakeside LutheranD2 (68.9) |
10▲2 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 3-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 84.9early | 67.6 | 2 | Catholic MemorialD2 (66.8) |
17▼6 | Little Chute | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 83.0early | 63.9 | 3 | XavierD2 (75.3) |
21– | Mosinee | 5-0 | D2Division rank #5 | 78.7early | 69.1 | 4 | West SalemD2 (73.8) |
26▲6 | Xavier | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 75.3early | 60 | 1 | KielD2 (60.1) |
28– | West Salem | 2-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.8early | 57.9 | 0 | Black River FallsD2 (49.1) |
29▼24 | Luxemburg- | 3-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 73.6early | 61 | 1 | Notre DameD2 (64.4) |
31▲10 | Merrill | 2-1 | D2Division rank #9 | 73.3early | 65.8 | 2 | Northland PinesD2 (60.6) |
44▼14 | Lakeside Lutheran | 3-1 | D2Division rank #10 | 68.9early | 63.7 | 1 | Lake MillsD2 (61.3) |
53▼51 | Catholic Memorial | 2-1 | D2Division rank #11 | 66.8early | 65.8 | 0 | WhitnallD2 (46.7) |
62▲17 | McFarland | 3-1 | D2Division rank #12 | 65.0early | 63.4 | 2 | EdgewoodD2 (63.5) |
64▼6 | Bloomer | 3-1 | D2Division rank #13 | 64.9early | 62.7 | 2 | AmeryD2 (59.2) |
65▲35 | Brown Deer | 1-1 | D2Division rank #14 | 64.8early | 58.9 | 0 | Milwaukee School of LanguagesD2 (23.9) |
66▲27 | Grafton | 2-1 | D2Division rank #15 | 64.8early | 66.2 | 0 | MessmerD2 (53) |
67▲18 | Tomahawk | 1-1 | D2Division rank #16 | 64.5early | 57.7 | 0 | MedfordD2 (36.8) |
68▲48 | Notre Dame | 2-1 | D2Division rank #17 | 64.4early | 59.9 | 0 | Sturgeon BayD2 (46.3) |
72– | University School of Milwaukee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #18 | 63.9early | 61.7 | 0 | PlymouthD2 (52.8) |
75▼23 | Edgewood | 3-1 | D2Division rank #19 | 63.5early | 53.8 | 1 | PlattevilleD2 (61.5) |
81▲53 | Watertown Luther Prep | 2-1 | D2Division rank #20 | 62.9early | 60 | 0 | Delavan-DarienD2 (50) |
88▼13 | Platteville | 2-1 | D2Division rank #21 | 61.5early | 49.9 | 0 | LodiD2 (47.2) |
90▲41 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 0-1 | D2Division rank #22 | 61.4early | 51.9 | 0 | — |
91▼25 | Lake Mills | 2-1 | D2Division rank #23 | 61.3early | 57.7 | 0 | Big FootD2 (56) |
96▲8 | Mount Horeb | 2-1 | D2Division rank #24 | 60.7early | 53.4 | 0 | DodgevilleD2 (48.6) |
97▲8 | Northland Pines | 1-1 | D2Division rank #25 | 60.6early | 45.4 | 0 | AntigoD2 (17.5) |
101▲16 | Kiel | 0-1 | D2Division rank #26 | 60.1early | 75.3 | 0 | — |
106▲3 | Amery | 3-1 | D2Division rank #27 | 59.2early | 55.9 | 1 | Saint Croix CentralD2 (56.7) |
114▼3 | Rice Lake | 1-1 | D2Division rank #28 | 58.7early | 55.4 | 0 | PrescottD2 (45.8) |
116▲24 | Rhinelander | 0-1 | D2Division rank #29 | 58.1early | 73.3 | 0 | — |
119▲48 | Saint Thomas More | 2-1 | D2Division rank #30 | 57.8early | 55.5 | 0 | Audubon (47.3) |
128▼6 | Mayville | 0-1 | D2Division rank #31 | 56.9early | 56 | 0 | — |
130▲7 | Saint Croix Central | 0-1 | D2Division rank #32 | 56.7early | 59.2 | 0 | — |
134▲13 | Barron | 1-0 | D2Division rank #33 | 56.3early | 45.7 | 0 | AshlandD2 (45.7) |
139▲35 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 2-1 | D2Division rank #34 | 56.1early | 56.8 | 0 | OmroD2 (43.9) |
140▲91 | Whitewater | 1-1 | D2Division rank #35 | 56.1early | 73.9 | 0 | ColumbusD2 (55.9) |
143▼19 | Big Foot | 1-1 | D2Division rank #36 | 56.0early | 59.1 | 1 | MayvilleD2 (56.9) |
147▲73 | Columbus | 0-1 | D2Division rank #37 | 55.9early | 56.1 | 0 | — |
152▲45 | Peshtigo | 0-1 | D2Division rank #38 | 55.6early | 46.3 | 0 | — |
160▼52 | Seymour | 0-1 | D2Division rank #39 | 55.0early | 44.6 | 0 | — |
170▼6 | Osceola | 2-1 | D2Division rank #40 | 54.3early | 45.5 | 0 | HaywardD2 (42.3) |
175▼7 | Ellsworth | 1-1 | D2Division rank #41 | 53.9early | 49.9 | 0 | NorthwesternD2 (40.6) |
182▼49 | Evansville | 0-1 | D2Division rank #42 | 53.1early | 68.9 | 0 | — |
184▲38 | Messmer | 0-1 | D2Division rank #43 | 53.0early | 64.8 | 0 | — |
185▲3 | Plymouth | 2-1 | D2Division rank #44 | 52.8early | 49.7 | 0 | Milwaukee VincentD2 (44.1) |
187– | Denmark | 1-1 | D2Division rank #45 | 52.8early | 41.7 | 0 | ClintonvilleD2 (41.7) |
196▲53 | Martin Luther | 1-1 | D2Division rank #46 | 51.9early | 73.2 | 1 | New Berlin EisenhowerD2 (61.4) |
197▼58 | Oconto Falls | 2-1 | D2Division rank #47 | 51.9early | 52.7 | 0 | WrightstownD2 (42.7) |
202▲27 | Sheboygan Falls | 1-1 | D2Division rank #48 | 51.7early | 53 | 0 | Carmen NorthwestD2 (41.2) |
210▲8 | Chilton | 2-1 | D2Division rank #49 | 51.2early | 51.7 | 0 | WinneconneD2 (40.6) |
212▲9 | Sauk Prairie | 0-1 | D2Division rank #50 | 51.0early | 37.4 | 0 | — |
218▲27 | Waupun | 1-1 | D2Division rank #51 | 50.6early | 60.4 | 0 | BerlinD2 (37.9) |
219▼4 | Kewaskum | 1-1 | D2Division rank #52 | 50.6early | 52.4 | 0 | Milwaukee LutheranD2 (40.9) |
223▲59 | Delavan- | 0-1 | D2Division rank #53 | 50.0early | 62.9 | 0 | — |
225▼36 | Adams- | 0-1 | D2Division rank #54 | 50.0early | 63.5 | 0 | — |
231▼4 | Milwaukee Marshall | 0-1 | D2Division rank #55 | 49.7early | 63.9 | 0 | — |
236▼11 | Black River Falls | 1-1 | D2Division rank #56 | 49.1early | 60.3 | 0 | Gale-Ettrick-TrempealeauD2 (46.9) |
240▲10 | Dodgeville | 0-1 | D2Division rank #57 | 48.6early | 60.7 | 0 | — |
243▼47 | Campbellsport | 1-1 | D2Division rank #58 | 48.5early | 40.1 | 0 | EdgertonD2 (11.2) |
246▼30 | Turner | 0-1 | D2Division rank #59 | 48.3early | 61.3 | 0 | — |
251▼8 | Baldwin- | 0-1 | D2Division rank #60 | 48.0early | 59.2 | 0 | — |
264▼25 | Lodi | 0-1 | D2Division rank #61 | 47.2early | 61.5 | 0 | — |
267▼12 | Gale- | 1-1 | D2Division rank #62 | 46.9early | 42.8 | 0 | ViroquaD2 (36.6) |
271▼10 | Cudahy | 0-1 | D2Division rank #63 | 46.8early | — | 0 | — |
273▼129 | Whitnall | 2-1 | D2Division rank #64 | 46.7early | 46.8 | 0 | Saint AnthonyD2 (37.5) |
276▼3 | River Valley | 1-1 | D2Division rank #65 | 46.5early | 47.6 | 0 | PortageD2 (34.4) |
278▲51 | Sturgeon Bay | 1-1 | D2Division rank #66 | 46.3early | 60 | 0 | PeshtigoD2 (55.6) |
285▼21 | Sparta | 1-1 | D2Division rank #67 | 45.8early | 46.8 | 0 | La Crosse LoganD2 (19.8) |
288▼18 | Prescott | 0-1 | D2Division rank #68 | 45.8early | 58.7 | 0 | — |
289▼11 | Ashland | 0-1 | D2Division rank #69 | 45.7early | 56.3 | 0 | — |
291▼2 | Wautoma | 1-1 | D2Division rank #70 | 45.6early | 55.8 | 0 | RiponD2 (36.3) |
300▼86 | Freedom | 1-1 | D2Division rank #71 | 44.6early | 64.3 | 0 | SeymourD2 (55) |
302▼5 | Marinette | 0-1 | D2Division rank #72 | 44.5early | — | 0 | — |
307▼2 | Milwaukee Vincent | 0-1 | D2Division rank #73 | 44.1early | 52.8 | 0 | — |
310▲26 | Omro | 0-1 | D2Division rank #74 | 43.9early | 56.1 | 0 | — |
314▲21 | New Holstein | 1-1 | D2Division rank #75 | 43.4early | 44.2 | 0 | New LondonD2 (32.4) |
322▼53 | Wrightstown | 1-1 | D2Division rank #76 | 42.7early | 44.3 | 0 | Green Bay WestD2 (36.7) |
330▼2 | Hayward | 0-1 | D2Division rank #77 | 42.3early | 54.3 | 0 | — |
335▲5 | Clintonville | 0-1 | D2Division rank #78 | 41.7early | 52.8 | 0 | — |
336▼55 | Two Rivers | 0-1 | D2Division rank #79 | 41.7early | 51.9 | 0 | — |
341▲24 | Carmen Northwest | 0-1 | D2Division rank #80 | 41.2early | 51.7 | 0 | — |
344▼1 | Shorewood | 1-1 | D2Division rank #81 | 41.1early | 41.5 | 0 | Port WashingtonD2 (30.3) |
345▲3 | Milwaukee Lutheran | 0-1 | D2Division rank #82 | 40.9early | 50.6 | 0 | — |
348▲2 | Northwestern | 0-1 | D2Division rank #83 | 40.6early | 53.9 | 0 | — |
349▲6 | Winneconne | 1-1 | D2Division rank #84 | 40.6early | 41.3 | 0 | WaupacaD2 (31.3) |
360▲15 | North Fond du Lac | 0-1 | D2Division rank #85 | 39.3early | 51.2 | 0 | — |
362▼11 | Richland Center | 1-1 | D2Division rank #86 | 38.9early | 46 | 0 | MonroeD2 (30.5) |
363▼22 | Prairie du Chien | 1-1 | D2Division rank #87 | 38.7early | 46.5 | 0 | MaustonD2 (29.5) |
370▲34 | Jefferson | 1-1 | D2Division rank #88 | 38.1early | 46.9 | 0 | LomiraD2 (30.8) |
374▲21 | Berlin | 0-1 | D2Division rank #89 | 37.9early | 50.6 | 0 | — |
380▼95 | Saint Anthony | 0-1 | D2Division rank #90 | 37.5early | 46.7 | 0 | — |
381▲9 | Wisconsin Dells | 1-1 | D2Division rank #91 | 37.4early | 58 | 0 | Sauk PrairieD2 (51) |
386▲6 | Medford | 0-1 | D2Division rank #92 | 36.8early | 64.5 | 0 | — |
387▼23 | Green Bay West | 0-1 | D2Division rank #93 | 36.7early | 42.7 | 0 | — |
388▼3 | Viroqua | 0-1 | D2Division rank #94 | 36.6early | 46.9 | 0 | — |
390▲6 | Ripon | 0-1 | D2Division rank #95 | 36.3early | 45.6 | 0 | — |
392▼71 | New Berlin West | 1-1 | D2Division rank #96 | 36.2early | 36.7 | 0 | Saint FrancisD2 (26.7) |
405▲2 | Portage | 0-1 | D2Division rank #97 | 34.4early | 46.5 | 0 | — |
409▲12 | Pius XI Catholic | 1-1 | D2Division rank #98 | 34.1early | 57.8 | 0 | — |
412▲10 | New London | 0-1 | D2Division rank #99 | 32.4early | 43.4 | 0 | — |
417▲9 | Waupaca | 0-1 | D2Division rank #100 | 31.3early | 40.6 | 0 | — |
422▲17 | Lomira | 0-1 | D2Division rank #101 | 30.8early | 38.1 | 0 | — |
423▼4 | Monroe | 0-1 | D2Division rank #102 | 30.5early | 38.9 | 0 | — |
425▲5 | Port Washington | 0-1 | D2Division rank #103 | 30.3early | 41.1 | 0 | — |
427▼7 | Mauston | 0-1 | D2Division rank #104 | 29.5early | 38.7 | 0 | — |
428▲5 | Altoona | 1-1 | D2Division rank #105 | 29.2early | 36.5 | 0 | SomersetD2 (18.7) |
436▼18 | Saint Francis | 0-1 | D2Division rank #106 | 26.7early | 36.2 | 0 | — |
446▲5 | Milwaukee School of Languages | 0-1 | D2Division rank #107 | 23.9early | 64.8 | 0 | — |
453▼1 | La Crosse Logan | 0-1 | D2Division rank #108 | 19.8early | 45.8 | 0 | — |
454▲1 | Somerset | 0-1 | D2Division rank #109 | 18.7early | 29.2 | 0 | — |
456▲2 | Antigo | 0-1 | D2Division rank #110 | 17.5early | 60.6 | 0 | — |
459▲1 | Edgerton | 0-1 | D2Division rank #111 | 11.2early | 48.5 | 0 | — |
By division
12 of 462 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 108
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲19 | Burlington | 3-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.4early |
11▲26 | Kimberly | 3-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 84.7early |
15▲21 | River Falls | 3-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.4early |
16▲4 | Greendale | 3-0 | D1Division rank #4 | 83.1early |
18▲74 | Waukesha West | 4-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.8early |
20▲30 | Waunakee | 2-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 79.5early |
25▲14 | Oconomowoc | 4-0 | D1Division rank #7 | 75.7early |
32▼13 | Arrowhead | 2-0 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.3early |
Division 2 top 8 of 111
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▼1 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 93.8early |
5▲1 | East Troy | 4-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 91.9early |
10▲2 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 3-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 84.9early |
17▼6 | Little Chute | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 83.0early |
21– | Mosinee | 5-0 | D2Division rank #5 | 78.7early |
26▲6 | Xavier | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 75.3early |
28– | West Salem | 2-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.8early |
29▼24 | Luxemburg- | 3-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 73.6early |
Division 3 top 8 of 116
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲13 | Living Word Lutheran | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 94.8early |
6▲21 | Grantsburg | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 91.7early |
8▼1 | Stratford | 4-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 88.7early |
9▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 5-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 85.9early |
23▼14 | Aquinas | 4-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.2early |
24▲11 | Howards Grove | 4-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 75.9early |
27▲24 | Cuba City | 4-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 74.3early |
33▼20 | Saint Mary Catholic | 4-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 73.0early |
Division 4 top 8 of 115
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲1 | Clayton | 4-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 93.2early |
4▲6 | River Ridge | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 92.0early |
12▲30 | Newman Catholic | 5-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 84.3early |
13▲5 | Washburn | 3-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 83.5early |
14▲1 | Hillsboro | 3-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 83.3early |
19▲6 | Catholic Central | 5-0 | D4Division rank #6 | 79.7early |
22▼19 | Randolph | 3-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 78.5early |
30▲80 | Hilbert | 4-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 73.4early |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 62.5 | Waukesha West (79.8) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 7 | 61.4 | Wisconsin Lutheran (84.9) |
| Midwest Classic | 9 | 60 | Living Word Lutheran (94.8) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 58.6 | Randolph (78.5) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 58.1 | Wisconsin Heights (70.6) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 57.3 | River Falls (83.4) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 4 | 57.2 | Merrill (73.3) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 56.9 | Catholic Central (79.7) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 56.8 | Waterloo (67.8) |
| Marawood | 13 | 55.2 | Stratford (88.7) |
| Badger - North | 9 | 54.3 | Waunakee (79.5) |
| Lakeland North | 10 | 54 | Clayton (93.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 54 | Iowa-Grant (68.5) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 53.4 | Divine Savior Holy Angels (70.2) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 53.3 | East Troy (91.9) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 53.2 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran (93.8) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 53.1 | Hillsboro (83.3) |
| Big East | 14 | 53 | Howards Grove (75.9) |
| Great Northern | 6 | 52.7 | Mosinee (78.7) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 52.3 | River Ridge (92.0) |
| North Eastern | 10 | 52.2 | Little Chute (83.0) |
| Bay | 8 | 52 | Xavier (75.3) |
| Cloverbelt | 15 | 51.9 | Newman Catholic (84.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 51.2 | Cuba City (74.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 50.9 | Elmwood (58.8) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 50.2 | Burlington (91.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 12 | 49.8 | Kiel (60.1) |
| Badger - South | 5 | 49.5 | Milton (63.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 10 | 48.7 | Wild Rose (68.4) |
| Northern Lakes | 6 | 48.7 | White Lake (57.7) |
| Woodland | 12 | 48.2 | Greendale (83.1) |
| Southeast | 6 | 48.2 | Racine Horlick (61.8) |
| Fox Valley Association | 9 | 48 | Kimberly (84.7) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 47.9 | Madison Memorial (58.1) |
| Lakeland | 9 | 47.7 | Grantsburg (91.7) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.6 | Bloomer (64.9) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 46.6 | Aquinas (77.2) |
| North Shore | 8 | 45.7 | Grafton (64.8) |
| Coulee | 6 | 45.6 | West Salem (73.8) |
| Northern Lights | 9 | 45.3 | Washburn (83.5) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 45.3 | Wausaukee (70.0) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 45.1 | Notre Dame (64.4) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 44.9 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (68.9) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 44.6 | Amery (59.2) |
| Trailways - Large | 11 | 44.4 | Dodgeland (67.5) |
| Packerland | 6 | 44.3 | Oconto (65.2) |
| Independents | 8 | 43.6 | Wisconsin School for the Deaf (62.9) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 42.9 | Seneca (58.8) |
| South Central | 6 | 41.2 | Adams-Friendship (50.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 41 | Almond-Bancroft (57.8) |
| East Central | 4 | 40.8 | Campbellsport (48.5) |
| Milwaukee City (Richardson) | 4 | 39.6 | Milwaukee South (51.3) |







































































































































