ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 29 · 416 matches rated · home edge +0.19 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 2
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 96.6 | 72 | 4 | PlattevilleD2 (75) |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 94.8 | 69.1 | 3 | ValdersD2 (71.4) |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.5 | 69.1 | 4 | MosineeD2 (79.3) |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 90.8 | 75.3 | 4 | Catholic MemorialD2 (85.8) |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 85.8 | 67.8 | 3 | East TroyD2 (64.8) |
13▼2 | Washburn | 5-0 | D2Division rank #6 | 82.8early | 64.3 | 2 | South ShoreD2 (64.3) |
18▼1 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 79.3 | 65.9 | 2 | StratfordD2 (60.3) |
20– | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 78.3early | 76.6 | 1 | Watertown Luther PrepD2 (62.4) |
27▲2 | Lake Country Lutheran | 2-1 | D2Division rank #9 | 75.8 | 71.4 | 2 | OostburgD2 (62.8) |
29▼6 | Royall | 18-2 | D2Division rank #10 | 75.5 | 55.3 | 4 | BangorD2 (69.4) |
32▲2 | Platteville | 3-1 | D2Division rank #11 | 75.0 | 70.8 | 2 | AquinasD2 (72.8) |
33▲2 | River Valley | 1-1 | D2Division rank #12 | 74.7early | 77.7 | 1 | Wisconsin DellsD2 (58.7) |
37▲3 | Mauston | 2-1 | D2Division rank #13 | 73.7 | 71 | 2 | Wisconsin DellsD2 (58.7) |
39▲3 | Aquinas | 2-1 | D2Division rank #14 | 72.8 | 63.3 | 1 | West SalemD2 (68.9) |
43▼10 | Cuba City | 10-4 | D2Division rank #15 | 71.8 | 55.4 | 5 | Janesville CraigD1 (66) |
44▲1 | Valders | 2-1 | D2Division rank #16 | 71.4 | 64 | 0 | WrightstownD2 (49.6) |
45▲1 | Prescott | 1-1 | D2Division rank #17 | 70.7early | 74.6 | 1 | EllsworthD2 (57.7) |
46▲1 | Oconto | 3-1 | D2Division rank #18 | 70.1 | 62.3 | 1 | FreedomD2 (64.4) |
47▼20 | Bangor | 1-2 | D2Division rank #19 | 69.4early | 75.5 | 1 | RoyallD2 (75.5) |
51▲2 | West Salem | 1-1 | D2Division rank #20 | 68.9early | 64.3 | 0 | NeillsvilleD2 (55.8) |
59– | Dodgeville | 1-1 | D2Division rank #21 | 66.2early | 63.9 | 0 | Richland CenterD2 (52.8) |
61▼1 | Two Rivers | 1-1 | D2Division rank #22 | 65.9early | 68.4 | 0 | DenmarkD2 (42.1) |
64– | Northwestern | 2-1 | D2Division rank #23 | 65.2 | 63.1 | 1 | BarronD2 (58) |
65▼4 | Brodhead | 6-1 | D2Division rank #24 | 65.2 | 63.7 | 1 | Cuba CityD2 (71.8) |
66▼1 | East Troy | 2-1 | D2Division rank #25 | 64.8 | 62.6 | 1 | Saint Thomas MoreD2 (61.8) |
67▼1 | Wautoma | 2-2 | D2Division rank #26 | 64.7 | 62.9 | 0 | AmherstD2 (50.7) |
69▼1 | Freedom | 2-1 | D2Division rank #27 | 64.4 | 60.9 | 1 | XavierD2 (62.4) |
70▲3 | South Shore | 11-4 | D2Division rank #28 | 64.3 | 46.6 | 0 | DrummondD2 (45.1) |
74▲74 | Wonewoc- | 2-2 | D2Division rank #29 | 63.8early | 75.5 | 1 | RoyallD2 (75.5) |
82▼3 | Oostburg | 1-1 | D2Division rank #30 | 62.8early | 57 | 0 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD2 (38.2) |
85▼2 | Xavier | 1-1 | D2Division rank #31 | 62.4early | 57.8 | 0 | Little ChuteD2 (51.3) |
87▼1 | Watertown Luther Prep | 0-1 | D2Division rank #32 | 62.4early | 78.3 | 0 | — |
90▼6 | Wittenberg- | 5-1 | D2Division rank #33 | 62.1 | 42.8 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD3 (51.2) |
94▼3 | Saint Thomas More | 1-1 | D2Division rank #34 | 61.8early | 50.7 | 0 | Martin LutherD2 (36.7) |
95– | Brookfield Academy | 0-1 | D2Division rank #35 | 61.3early | 90.8 | 0 | — |
97– | Somerset | 2-1 | D2Division rank #36 | 61.1 | 59.6 | 0 | OsceolaD2 (50.1) |
100– | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 1-1 | D2Division rank #37 | 60.7early | 59.4 | 0 | KewaskumD2 (42.9) |
105▼2 | Stratford | 1-1 | D2Division rank #38 | 60.3early | 59.1 | 0 | Northland PinesD2 (38.9) |
109▼16 | Riverdale | 3-3 | D2Division rank #39 | 59.2 | 71.8 | 1 | Cuba CityD2 (71.8) |
111▲1 | Dominican | 1-1 | D2Division rank #40 | 58.9early | 85.8 | 0 | — |
112▼16 | Cashton | 3-3 | D2Division rank #41 | 58.9early | 75.5 | 0 | — |
113▼2 | Bloomer | 2-1 | D2Division rank #42 | 58.8 | 63.5 | 1 | Saint Croix CentralD2 (58.4) |
114▼4 | Wisconsin Dells | 6-2 | D2Division rank #43 | 58.7 | 53.4 | 1 | WautomaD2 (64.7) |
116▼3 | Saint Croix Central | 1-1 | D2Division rank #44 | 58.4early | 48 | 0 | AltoonaD2 (37.2) |
117▼1 | Barron | 1-1 | D2Division rank #45 | 58.0early | 51.4 | 0 | HaywardD2 (37.6) |
119▲2 | Ellsworth | 0-1 | D2Division rank #46 | 57.7early | 70.7 | 0 | — |
120▼2 | Marshall | 0-1 | D2Division rank #47 | 57.6early | 73.7 | 0 | — |
123▼6 | Fennimore | 2-4 | D2Division rank #48 | 57.0 | 67.1 | 0 | BellevilleD2 (49.3) |
124▼1 | Brown Deer | 1-1 | D2Division rank #49 | 57.0early | 64.1 | 0 | ShorewoodD2 (42.3) |
131▼1 | Neillsville | 2-1 | D2Division rank #50 | 55.8early | 54.1 | 0 | LoyalD4 (39.4) |
137▼3 | Sturgeon Bay | 3-1 | D2Division rank #51 | 54.5early | 31.6 | 0 | KewauneeD2 (31.6) |
145▼2 | Baldwin- | 1-1 | D2Division rank #52 | 52.9early | 54.2 | 0 | Stanley-BoydD2 (49.6) |
146▼2 | Tomahawk | 1-1 | D2Division rank #53 | 52.9early | 79.3 | 0 | — |
148▼2 | Richland Center | 1-1 | D2Division rank #54 | 52.8early | 48.6 | 0 | ViroquaD2 (30.9) |
151▼15 | Necedah | 1-3 | D2Division rank #55 | 52.5 | 63.4 | 0 | BrookwoodD2 (39.3) |
152▼11 | Seneca | 0-2 | D2Division rank #56 | 52.3early | 75.5 | 0 | — |
161▼3 | Little Chute | 1-1 | D2Division rank #57 | 51.3early | 54.3 | 0 | BerlinD2 (46.3) |
163▼11 | Kickapoo | 1-2 | D2Division rank #58 | 50.9early | 59.1 | 0 | WestonD4 (42.7) |
164– | Amherst | 2-1 | D2Division rank #59 | 50.7 | 49.6 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD3 (51.2) |
167– | Winneconne | 1-1 | D2Division rank #60 | 50.3early | 55.6 | 0 | OmroD2 (46.7) |
169– | Osceola | 0-1 | D2Division rank #61 | 50.1early | 61.1 | 0 | — |
173▲3 | Stanley- | 0-1 | D2Division rank #62 | 49.6early | 52.9 | 0 | — |
174▼1 | Wrightstown | 2-1 | D2Division rank #63 | 49.6 | 48.6 | 0 | ChiltonD2 (44.5) |
175▲29 | Belleville | 9-6 | D2Division rank #64 | 49.3 | 42.5 | 0 | SouthwesternD2 (46.7) |
182▼14 | New Lisbon | 0-3 | D2Division rank #65 | 48.5early | 75.5 | 0 | — |
191▼1 | Kiel | 1-1 | D2Division rank #66 | 47.7early | 46.8 | 0 | New HolsteinD2 (22.3) |
192▼1 | Prairie du Chien | 1-1 | D2Division rank #67 | 47.6early | 58.3 | 0 | WestbyD2 (41.6) |
196▲1 | Omro | 0-1 | D2Division rank #68 | 46.7early | 50.3 | 0 | — |
197▼46 | Southwestern | 0-7 | D2Division rank #69 | 46.7 | 68.7 | 0 | — |
201– | Berlin | 0-1 | D2Division rank #70 | 46.3early | 51.3 | 0 | — |
202▼4 | Black River Falls | 2-1 | D2Division rank #71 | 46.0 | 48.6 | 0 | ArcadiaD2 (37.6) |
204▼2 | Peshtigo | 1-1 | D2Division rank #72 | 45.7early | 56.3 | 0 | Oconto FallsD2 (42.4) |
205▼6 | Nekoosa | 2-3 | D2Division rank #73 | 45.7 | 50.9 | 1 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD2 (62.1) |
209▲1 | Drummond | 1-3 | D2Division rank #74 | 45.1early | 64.3 | 0 | — |
210▲39 | Poynette | 4-3 | D2Division rank #75 | 44.8 | 47.2 | 0 | BellevilleD2 (49.3) |
213▼2 | Chilton | 0-1 | D2Division rank #76 | 44.5early | 49.6 | 0 | — |
215▼3 | Marinette | 0-1 | D2Division rank #77 | 44.3early | 70.1 | 0 | — |
226▼5 | Kewaskum | 1-1 | D2Division rank #78 | 42.9early | 42.4 | 0 | Sheboygan FallsD2 (24.1) |
227▲47 | New Glarus | 6-5 | D2Division rank #79 | 42.9 | 36.1 | 0 | ColumbusD2 (35.1) |
234▼4 | Oconto Falls | 0-1 | D2Division rank #80 | 42.4early | 45.7 | 0 | — |
236▼8 | Shorewood | 0-1 | D2Division rank #81 | 42.3early | 57 | 0 | — |
239▼7 | Denmark | 0-1 | D2Division rank #82 | 42.1early | 65.9 | 0 | — |
244▼13 | Westby | 0-1 | D2Division rank #83 | 41.6early | 47.6 | 0 | — |
257▼4 | Shoreland Lutheran | 1-1 | D2Division rank #84 | 40.2early | 41.5 | 0 | Saint FrancisD2 (18.2) |
261▼3 | Cumberland | 0-1 | D2Division rank #85 | 39.8early | 65.2 | 0 | — |
265▼11 | Brookwood | 0-4 | D2Division rank #86 | 39.3early | 64 | 0 | — |
266▲1 | Chequamegon | 2-3 | D2Division rank #87 | 39.1early | 64.3 | 0 | — |
270▼5 | Northland Pines | 0-1 | D2Division rank #88 | 38.9early | 60.3 | 0 | — |
272▲4 | Cedar Grove- | 0-1 | D2Division rank #89 | 38.2early | 62.8 | 0 | — |
278– | Winter | 0-3 | D2Division rank #90 | 37.9early | 64.3 | 0 | — |
281▼4 | Hayward | 1-1 | D2Division rank #91 | 37.6early | 35.9 | 0 | SpoonerD2 (13.7) |
282▼11 | Arcadia | 0-2 | D2Division rank #92 | 37.6early | 46 | 0 | — |
283▲2 | Bayfield | 0-3 | D2Division rank #93 | 37.6early | 64.3 | 0 | — |
287▼7 | Altoona | 1-1 | D2Division rank #94 | 37.2early | 47.6 | 0 | Elk MoundD2 (36.9) |
289– | Amery | 0-1 | D2Division rank #95 | 37.1early | 61.1 | 0 | — |
290▲2 | Elk Mound | 0-1 | D2Division rank #96 | 36.9early | 37.2 | 0 | — |
292▼4 | Martin Luther | 1-1 | D2Division rank #97 | 36.7early | 61.8 | 0 | — |
296▲2 | Gale- | 0-1 | D2Division rank #98 | 35.3early | 46 | 0 | — |
298▲16 | Columbus | 1-4 | D2Division rank #99 | 35.1 | 45 | 0 | — |
299▼4 | Adams- | 1-3 | D2Division rank #100 | 34.4 | 50 | 0 | NekoosaD2 (45.7) |
312▼1 | Kewaunee | 0-2 | D2Division rank #101 | 31.6early | 54.5 | 0 | — |
314▲1 | Clinton | 0-4 | D2Division rank #102 | 31.0 | 52.1 | 0 | — |
315▲1 | Viroqua | 0-1 | D2Division rank #103 | 30.9early | 52.8 | 0 | — |
319▲1 | Brillion | 0-1 | D2Division rank #104 | 29.8early | 49.6 | 0 | — |
334▼265 | Wisconsin Heights | 1-2 | D2Division rank #105 | 26.1early | 42.9 | 0 | — |
341▼1 | Sheboygan Falls | 0-1 | D2Division rank #106 | 24.1early | 42.9 | 0 | — |
347▼4 | New Holstein | 0-1 | D2Division rank #107 | 22.3early | 47.7 | 0 | — |
348▲2 | Cambridge | 1-5 | D2Division rank #108 | 21.8 | 44.5 | 0 | — |
352▼3 | Saint Francis | 0-1 | D2Division rank #109 | 18.2early | 40.2 | 0 | — |
354▼2 | Spooner | 0-1 | D2Division rank #110 | 13.7early | 37.6 | 0 | — |
By division
6 of 354 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 92
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 92.8 |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 92.6 |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 87.6 |
15– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.0 |
16– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.9 |
21▲5 | McFarland | 5-0 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.3early |
26▲2 | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 76.7early |
35▲2 | Whitewater | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.4early |
Division 2 top 8 of 110
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 96.6 |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 94.8 |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.5 |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 90.8 |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 85.8 |
13▼2 | Washburn | 5-0 | D2Division rank #6 | 82.8early |
18▼1 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 79.3 |
20– | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 78.3early |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 96.1 |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 92.4 |
22– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.0 |
23▼2 | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 77.9 |
24– | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.1 |
28▲2 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 75.6 |
30▲1 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.5 |
31▲1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 75.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲2 | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 84.6 |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 84.5 |
14– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 82.6 |
17▲2 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 79.5 |
19▼1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 79.2 |
25– | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 76.8 |
34▲2 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 74.4 |
36▲2 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 74.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Badger - North | 5 | 65.1 | Edgewood (96.6) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 64 | Catholic Memorial (85.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 62.2 | Platteville (75.0) |
| Lakeland North | 9 | 61.7 | Saint Croix Falls (91.5) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.7 | Lakeside Lutheran (90.8) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 59.2 | Royall (75.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 58.8 | Fall Creek (96.1) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 57.7 | River Falls (92.8) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.6 | Burlington (87.6) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.4 | Hamilton (92.6) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 56.3 | Hustisford (72.3) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 56.3 | Prescott (70.7) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 56.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (94.8) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 56 | Slinger (68.6) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 55 | McFarland (78.3) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 54.5 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (75.5) |
| Marawood | 12 | 53.3 | Prentice (84.6) |
| South Central | 6 | 52.9 | Mauston (73.7) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 52.7 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 51 | Darlington (60.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 50.9 | Almond-Bancroft (64.0) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 49.9 | Waterloo (92.4) |
| Bay | 6 | 49.4 | Hortonville (63.0) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.3 | Howards Grove (77.9) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 48.2 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (79.2) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 48 | Black Hawk (76.8) |
| Northern Lights | 9 | 47.3 | Washburn (82.8) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47 | Northwestern (65.2) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 44.2 | Mosinee (79.3) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 43.4 | Merrill (72.7) |
| Coulee | 6 | 43.4 | West Salem (68.9) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 42.8 | Grantsburg (75.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.8 | Wild Rose (56.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 42.6 | Glenwood City (53.9) |
| Woodland | 11 | 42.5 | Pewaukee (63.4) |
| North Shore | 8 | 41.9 | Germantown (48.3) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 40.7 | Niagara (60.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 9 | 39.9 | Valders (71.4) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 39.8 | Johnson Creek (63.0) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 37.5 | Seneca (52.3) |






































































































































