ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 25 · 360 matches rated · home edge +0.26 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 3
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 97.2 | 70.7 | 4 | Clear LakeD3 (78.7) |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 93.3 | 66.3 | 4 | Kenosha St. Joseph CatholicD3 (76.1) |
20– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.7 | 62.1 | 2 | ClaytonD4 (62.2) |
21– | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 78.5 | 50.5 | 1 | Wabeno/Laona (62.2) |
23– | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.9 | 62 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (62.2) |
27▼1 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 76.1 | 58.8 | 4 | Cochrane-Fountain CityD3 (63) |
28▼1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 76.1 | 66.5 | 2 | Kenosha Christian LifeD3 (63.5) |
29▼1 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 76.0 | 71 | 2 | WebsterD3 (77.9) |
67▼4 | Cadott | 1-1 | D3Division rank #9 | 64.2early | 68.1 | 0 | Chetek-WeyerhaeuserD3 (39.1) |
68▼4 | Ladysmith | 2-1 | D3Division rank #10 | 64.1early | 74.8 | 0 | ThorpD3 (52.4) |
71▼4 | Kenosha Christian Life | 1-1 | D3Division rank #11 | 63.5early | 57.6 | 0 | Racine LutheranD3 (39.1) |
72▼4 | Marathon | 2-1 | D3Division rank #12 | 63.4 | 56.8 | 0 | EdgarD3 (52.5) |
73▼4 | Markesan | 2-1 | D3Division rank #13 | 63.3 | 63.1 | 1 | Wild RoseD3 (56.3) |
74▼4 | Johnson Creek | 1-1 | D3Division rank #14 | 63.2early | 70.9 | 0 | Palmyra-EagleD3 (48.5) |
76▼4 | Cochrane- | 3-1 | D3Division rank #15 | 63.0 | 53.3 | 1 | Mineral PointD3 (60.1) |
80▼4 | Williams Bay | 0-1 | D3Division rank #16 | 62.7early | 93.3 | 0 | — |
90▼4 | Pacelli | 3-1 | D3Division rank #17 | 61.4 | 50.6 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD3 (51.1) |
93▼4 | Darlington | 3-1 | D3Division rank #18 | 60.9 | 45.2 | 0 | LancasterD3 (47.5) |
95▼4 | Auburndale | 0-1 | D3Division rank #19 | 60.6early | 76.1 | 0 | — |
100▼4 | Mineral Point | 3-1 | D3Division rank #20 | 60.1 | 54.5 | 1 | DarlingtonD3 (60.9) |
102▼5 | Living Word Lutheran | 2-1 | D3Division rank #21 | 59.7 | 57.3 | 0 | Random LakeD3 (53) |
112▼5 | Mondovi | 2-1 | D3Division rank #22 | 58.0early | 64.1 | 0 | WhitehallD3 (52.2) |
120▼6 | Wild Rose | 0-1 | D3Division rank #23 | 56.3early | 63.3 | 0 | — |
123▼6 | Saint Mary Catholic | 2-1 | D3Division rank #24 | 56.1 | 59.4 | 0 | HilbertD3 (54.2) |
131▼5 | Hilbert | 0-1 | D3Division rank #25 | 54.2early | 56.1 | 0 | — |
133▼6 | Glenwood City | 1-1 | D3Division rank #26 | 54.1early | 55.3 | 0 | ColfaxD3 (32) |
136▼6 | Random Lake | 0-1 | D3Division rank #27 | 53.0early | 59.7 | 0 | — |
141▼6 | Edgar | 2-1 | D3Division rank #28 | 52.5early | 52.1 | 0 | HurleyD3 (40.8) |
142▼6 | Thorp | 0-1 | D3Division rank #29 | 52.4early | 64.1 | 0 | — |
144▼6 | Bonduel | 2-1 | D3Division rank #30 | 52.2early | 32.6 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD3 (32.6) |
145▼6 | Whitehall | 1-1 | D3Division rank #31 | 52.2early | 41.4 | 0 | Eleva-StrumD3 (24.9) |
149▼7 | River Ridge | 0-1 | D3Division rank #32 | 51.3early | 60.1 | 0 | — |
151▼7 | Iola- | 8-5 | D3Division rank #33 | 51.1 | 46.7 | 0 | RosholtD3 (42.2) |
153▼7 | Augusta | 0-1 | D3Division rank #34 | 50.8early | 76.1 | 0 | — |
162▼8 | The Prairie School | 1-1 | D3Division rank #35 | 49.6early | 57.1 | 0 | Heritage ChristianD3 (38.1) |
165▼9 | Spring Valley | 1-1 | D3Division rank #36 | 49.1early | 59.3 | 0 | BoycevilleD3 (40) |
170▼8 | Palmyra- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #37 | 48.5early | 63.2 | 0 | — |
176▼9 | Shell Lake | 0-6 | D3Division rank #38 | 47.9 | 68.2 | 0 | — |
182▼9 | Lancaster | 1-1 | D3Division rank #39 | 47.5early | 45.7 | 0 | Iowa-GrantD3 (30.4) |
192▼10 | Cameron | 0-1 | D3Division rank #40 | 45.4early | 76 | 0 | — |
210▼13 | Dodgeland | 2-1 | D3Division rank #41 | 43.0early | 42.4 | 0 | RandolphD3 (25.1) |
211▼12 | Manitowoc Lutheran | 1-1 | D3Division rank #42 | 42.9early | 31.3 | 0 | RoncalliD3 (20.9) |
212▼14 | Boscobel | 0-2 | D3Division rank #43 | 42.8early | 60.5 | 0 | — |
220▼13 | Pittsville | 1-1 | D3Division rank #44 | 42.5early | 42.7 | 0 | SpencerD3 (24) |
221▼13 | Manawa | 1-1 | D3Division rank #45 | 42.5early | 33.2 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD3 (32.6) |
222▼13 | Rosholt | 2-1 | D3Division rank #46 | 42.2 | 39.2 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (33.9) |
225▼13 | Abbotsford | 0-1 | D3Division rank #47 | 42.0early | 63.4 | 0 | — |
228▼13 | Mishicot | 2-1 | D3Division rank #48 | 41.7 | 47 | 0 | Manitowoc LutheranD3 (42.9) |
235▼13 | Hurley | 0-1 | D3Division rank #49 | 40.8early | 52.5 | 0 | — |
243▼13 | Boyceville | 0-1 | D3Division rank #50 | 40.0early | 49.1 | 0 | — |
246▼14 | Westfield | 1-3 | D3Division rank #51 | 39.7 | 60.1 | 0 | — |
249▼14 | Melrose- | 1-1 | D3Division rank #52 | 39.3early | 63 | 0 | — |
250▼13 | Racine Lutheran | 0-1 | D3Division rank #53 | 39.1early | 63.5 | 0 | — |
252▼14 | Chetek- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #54 | 39.1early | 64.2 | 0 | — |
259▼15 | Heritage Christian | 0-1 | D3Division rank #55 | 38.1early | 49.6 | 0 | — |
263▼16 | Crivitz | 0-2 | D3Division rank #56 | 37.7early | 57.8 | 0 | — |
264▼18 | Blair- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #57 | 37.7early | 63 | 0 | — |
267▼17 | Gillett | 1-1 | D3Division rank #58 | 37.3early | 43.9 | 0 | ColemanD3 (25.6) |
280▼19 | Reedsville | 0-1 | D3Division rank #59 | 36.0early | 41.7 | 0 | — |
285▼19 | Shiocton | 1-4 | D3Division rank #60 | 33.9 | 42.1 | 0 | ManawaD3 (42.5) |
288▼19 | Weyauwega- | 2-12 | D3Division rank #61 | 32.6 | 51.4 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (33.9) |
292▼19 | Colfax | 0-1 | D3Division rank #62 | 32.0early | 54.1 | 0 | — |
299▼19 | Iowa- | 0-2 | D3Division rank #63 | 30.4early | 54.2 | 0 | — |
302▼19 | Kohler | 0-1 | D3Division rank #64 | 29.4early | 32.6 | 0 | — |
316▼20 | Coleman | 0-1 | D3Division rank #65 | 25.6early | 37.3 | 0 | — |
318▼20 | Randolph | 0-1 | D3Division rank #66 | 25.1early | 43 | 0 | — |
320▼20 | Eleva- | 1-1 | D3Division rank #67 | 24.9early | 34.4 | 0 | Plum City/Elmwood (16.7) |
321▼20 | Unity | 0-1 | D3Division rank #68 | 24.5early | 48 | 0 | — |
322▼20 | Spencer | 0-1 | D3Division rank #69 | 24.0early | 42.5 | 0 | — |
330▼20 | Roncalli | 0-1 | D3Division rank #70 | 20.9early | 42.9 | 0 | — |
By division
5 of 335 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 89
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 93.7 |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 93.4 |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 88.6 |
14– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.6 |
15– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.5 |
24– | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.5early |
36▼1 | Kettle Moraine | 2-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.2 |
37▼1 | Merrill | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 95
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 97.9 |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 95.8 |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 92.4 |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 91.7 |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 86.7 |
18– | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 79.9 |
19– | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 79.0early |
25▲9 | Cuba City | 10-4 | D2Division rank #8 | 76.7early |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 97.2 |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 93.3 |
20– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.7 |
21– | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 78.5 |
23– | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.9 |
27▼1 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 76.1 |
28▼1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 76.1 |
29▼1 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 76.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11– | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 85.6 |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 85.2 |
13– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.3 |
16– | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 80.4 |
17– | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 80.2 |
22– | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 77.9 |
32▼1 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 75.0 |
33▼1 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 74.8 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capitol - North | 4 | 71.2 | Lakeside Lutheran (91.7) |
| Badger - North | 5 | 65.6 | Edgewood (97.9) |
| Lakeland North | 8 | 64.8 | Saint Croix Falls (92.4) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 64.3 | Catholic Memorial (86.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 63.2 | Cuba City (76.7) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 59.1 | Fall Creek (97.2) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 57.9 | River Falls (93.7) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.8 | Burlington (88.6) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.5 | Hamilton (93.4) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 56.4 | Hustisford (72.8) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 56.4 | Prescott (71.1) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 56.3 | Slinger (69.0) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 56.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (95.8) |
| Marawood | 11 | 54.7 | Prentice (85.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 54.6 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (76.1) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 4 | 54.5 | Royall (68.5) |
| Capitol - South | 5 | 52.9 | Waterloo (93.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 52.9 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.4) |
| South Central | 6 | 52.8 | Mauston (74.4) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 52.2 | McFarland (66.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 51.3 | Fennimore (67.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 50.9 | Almond-Bancroft (64.4) |
| Bay | 6 | 49.5 | Hortonville (63.1) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.3 | Howards Grove (78.5) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 48.2 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (80.2) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 48.2 | Black Hawk (77.9) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 46.9 | Northwestern (65.6) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 44 | Mosinee (79.9) |
| Coulee | 6 | 43.3 | West Salem (69.5) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 43.2 | Merrill (73.1) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 42.6 | Grantsburg (76.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.5 | Wild Rose (56.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 42.4 | Glenwood City (54.1) |
| Woodland | 11 | 42.3 | Pewaukee (63.5) |
| North Shore | 8 | 41.7 | Germantown (48.1) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 40.7 | Valders (71.9) |
| Northern Lights | 7 | 40.5 | Mercer (60.4) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 40.4 | Niagara (61.0) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 39.6 | Johnson Creek (63.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 36.6 | Kickapoo (56.4) |






























































































