ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 26 · 379 matches rated · home edge +0.18 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 3
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 96.6 | 70.6 | 4 | Clear LakeD3 (78.3) |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 92.9 | 66.2 | 4 | Kenosha St. Joseph CatholicD3 (75.8) |
20– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.3 | 62 | 2 | ClaytonD4 (62.2) |
21– | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 78.2 | 50.7 | 2 | Wabeno/Laona (62.3) |
22▲1 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.4 | 62.1 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (62.2) |
27– | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 75.9 | 58.6 | 4 | Cochrane-Fountain CityD3 (63) |
28▲1 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.8 | 70.8 | 2 | WebsterD3 (77.4) |
29▼1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 75.8 | 66.4 | 2 | Kenosha Christian LifeD3 (63.4) |
69▼2 | Cadott | 1-1 | D3Division rank #9 | 64.1early | 67.7 | 0 | Chetek-WeyerhaeuserD3 (38.7) |
70▼2 | Ladysmith | 2-1 | D3Division rank #10 | 64.1early | 74.3 | 0 | ThorpD3 (51.9) |
73▼1 | Marathon | 2-1 | D3Division rank #11 | 63.6 | 56.6 | 0 | EdgarD3 (52.3) |
74▼3 | Kenosha Christian Life | 1-1 | D3Division rank #12 | 63.4early | 57.6 | 0 | Racine LutheranD3 (39.3) |
75▼2 | Markesan | 2-1 | D3Division rank #13 | 63.3 | 63.1 | 1 | Wild RoseD3 (56.4) |
77▼3 | Johnson Creek | 1-1 | D3Division rank #14 | 63.1early | 70.7 | 0 | Palmyra-EagleD3 (48.6) |
79▼3 | Cochrane- | 3-1 | D3Division rank #15 | 63.0 | 53.3 | 1 | Mineral PointD3 (60.1) |
82▼2 | Williams Bay | 0-1 | D3Division rank #16 | 62.6early | 92.9 | 0 | — |
91▼1 | Pacelli | 3-1 | D3Division rank #17 | 61.4 | 50.7 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD3 (51.2) |
94▼1 | Darlington | 3-1 | D3Division rank #18 | 61.0 | 45.1 | 0 | LancasterD3 (47.3) |
98▼3 | Auburndale | 0-1 | D3Division rank #19 | 60.5early | 75.9 | 0 | — |
102▼2 | Mineral Point | 3-1 | D3Division rank #20 | 60.1 | 54.5 | 1 | DarlingtonD3 (61) |
104▼2 | Living Word Lutheran | 2-1 | D3Division rank #21 | 59.6 | 57.3 | 0 | Random LakeD3 (53) |
113▼1 | Mondovi | 2-1 | D3Division rank #22 | 58.0early | 64.1 | 0 | WhitehallD3 (52.3) |
120– | Wild Rose | 0-1 | D3Division rank #23 | 56.4early | 63.3 | 0 | — |
123– | Saint Mary Catholic | 2-1 | D3Division rank #24 | 56.2 | 59.2 | 0 | HilbertD3 (54.3) |
133▼2 | Hilbert | 0-1 | D3Division rank #25 | 54.3early | 56.2 | 0 | — |
135▼2 | Glenwood City | 1-1 | D3Division rank #26 | 54.0early | 55.2 | 0 | ColfaxD3 (32.2) |
140▼4 | Random Lake | 0-1 | D3Division rank #27 | 53.0early | 59.6 | 0 | — |
144▲1 | Whitehall | 1-1 | D3Division rank #28 | 52.3early | 41.7 | 0 | Eleva-StrumD3 (25.4) |
145▼4 | Edgar | 2-1 | D3Division rank #29 | 52.3early | 51.9 | 0 | HurleyD3 (40.2) |
147▼3 | Bonduel | 2-1 | D3Division rank #30 | 52.1early | 32.8 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD3 (32.8) |
148▼6 | Thorp | 0-1 | D3Division rank #31 | 51.9early | 64.1 | 0 | — |
153▼4 | River Ridge | 0-1 | D3Division rank #32 | 51.4early | 60.1 | 0 | — |
156▼5 | Iola- | 8-5 | D3Division rank #33 | 51.2 | 46.9 | 0 | RosholtD3 (42) |
161▼8 | Augusta | 0-1 | D3Division rank #34 | 50.3early | 75.9 | 0 | — |
167▼5 | The Prairie School | 1-1 | D3Division rank #35 | 49.7early | 56.8 | 0 | Heritage ChristianD3 (37.8) |
172▼7 | Spring Valley | 1-1 | D3Division rank #36 | 49.0early | 59.4 | 0 | BoycevilleD3 (40.6) |
176▼6 | Palmyra- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #37 | 48.6early | 63.1 | 0 | — |
181▼5 | Shell Lake | 0-6 | D3Division rank #38 | 48.1 | 68 | 0 | — |
189▼7 | Lancaster | 1-1 | D3Division rank #39 | 47.3early | 45.8 | 0 | Iowa-GrantD3 (30.6) |
199▼7 | Cameron | 0-1 | D3Division rank #40 | 45.6early | 75.8 | 0 | — |
217▼7 | Dodgeland | 2-1 | D3Division rank #41 | 43.1early | 42.5 | 0 | RandolphD3 (25.5) |
218▲3 | Manawa | 1-1 | D3Division rank #42 | 43.1early | 33.2 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD3 (32.8) |
219▼8 | Manitowoc Lutheran | 1-1 | D3Division rank #43 | 43.0early | 31.7 | 0 | RoncalliD3 (21.4) |
222▼2 | Pittsville | 1-1 | D3Division rank #44 | 42.8early | 42.7 | 0 | SpencerD3 (23.9) |
227▼15 | Boscobel | 0-2 | D3Division rank #45 | 42.4early | 60.6 | 0 | — |
233▼11 | Rosholt | 2-1 | D3Division rank #46 | 42.0 | 39.2 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (33.6) |
234▼6 | Mishicot | 2-1 | D3Division rank #47 | 42.0 | 47.2 | 0 | Manitowoc LutheranD3 (43) |
235▼10 | Abbotsford | 0-1 | D3Division rank #48 | 41.7early | 63.6 | 0 | — |
249▼6 | Boyceville | 0-1 | D3Division rank #49 | 40.6early | 49 | 0 | — |
253▼18 | Hurley | 0-1 | D3Division rank #50 | 40.2early | 52.3 | 0 | — |
254▼8 | Westfield | 1-3 | D3Division rank #51 | 40.2 | 60.4 | 0 | — |
260▼11 | Melrose- | 1-1 | D3Division rank #52 | 39.5early | 63 | 0 | — |
261▼11 | Racine Lutheran | 0-1 | D3Division rank #53 | 39.3early | 63.4 | 0 | — |
266▼14 | Chetek- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #54 | 38.7early | 64.1 | 0 | — |
268▼5 | Crivitz | 0-2 | D3Division rank #55 | 38.3early | 57.8 | 0 | — |
272▼8 | Blair- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #56 | 37.9early | 63 | 0 | — |
273▼14 | Heritage Christian | 0-1 | D3Division rank #57 | 37.8early | 49.7 | 0 | — |
274▼7 | Gillett | 1-1 | D3Division rank #58 | 37.7early | 44.1 | 0 | ColemanD3 (26) |
287▼7 | Reedsville | 0-1 | D3Division rank #59 | 36.2early | 42 | 0 | — |
294▼9 | Shiocton | 1-4 | D3Division rank #60 | 33.6 | 42.3 | 0 | ManawaD3 (43.1) |
297▼9 | Weyauwega- | 2-12 | D3Division rank #61 | 32.8 | 51.5 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (33.6) |
299▼7 | Colfax | 0-1 | D3Division rank #62 | 32.2early | 54 | 0 | — |
305▼6 | Iowa- | 0-2 | D3Division rank #63 | 30.6early | 54.2 | 0 | — |
314▼12 | Kohler | 0-1 | D3Division rank #64 | 29.1early | 32.8 | 0 | — |
323▼7 | Coleman | 0-1 | D3Division rank #65 | 26.0early | 37.7 | 0 | — |
326▼5 | Unity | 0-1 | D3Division rank #66 | 25.5early | 48.1 | 0 | — |
328▼10 | Randolph | 0-1 | D3Division rank #67 | 25.5early | 43.1 | 0 | — |
329▼9 | Eleva- | 1-1 | D3Division rank #68 | 25.4early | 34.5 | 0 | Plum City/Elmwood (16.7) |
331▼9 | Spencer | 0-1 | D3Division rank #69 | 23.9early | 42.8 | 0 | — |
339▼9 | Roncalli | 0-1 | D3Division rank #70 | 21.4early | 43 | 0 | — |
By division
6 of 345 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 90
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 93.3 |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 93.1 |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 88.0 |
14– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.4 |
15– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.2 |
24– | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.9early |
36– | Kettle Moraine | 2-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.5 |
38▼1 | Merrill | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.0 |
Division 2 top 8 of 103
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 97.2 |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 95.3 |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.9 |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 91.2 |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 86.2 |
17▲1 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 79.6 |
19– | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 78.6early |
25▲25 | Royall | 18-2 | D2Division rank #8 | 76.8 |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 96.6 |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 92.9 |
20– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.3 |
21– | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 78.2 |
22▲1 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.4 |
27– | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 75.9 |
28▲1 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.8 |
29▼1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 75.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11– | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 85.0 |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 84.9 |
13– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.0 |
16– | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 79.8 |
18▼1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 79.6 |
23▼1 | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 77.2 |
33▼1 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 74.7 |
34▼1 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 74.4 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capitol - North | 5 | 67.3 | Lakeside Lutheran (91.2) |
| Badger - North | 5 | 65.3 | Edgewood (97.2) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 64.1 | Catholic Memorial (86.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 62.3 | Platteville (75.2) |
| Lakeland North | 9 | 62.2 | Saint Croix Falls (91.9) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 59.4 | Royall (76.8) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 58.9 | Fall Creek (96.6) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 57.8 | River Falls (93.3) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.7 | Burlington (88.0) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.5 | Hamilton (93.1) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 56.4 | Hustisford (72.6) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 56.3 | Prescott (71.0) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 56.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (95.3) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 56.1 | Slinger (68.9) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 54.6 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (75.8) |
| Marawood | 12 | 53.5 | Prentice (85.0) |
| South Central | 6 | 52.9 | Mauston (73.9) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 52.7 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 51.5 | Darlington (61.0) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 51.2 | Edgerton (69.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 50.9 | Almond-Bancroft (64.2) |
| Bay | 6 | 49.4 | Hortonville (63.1) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.3 | Howards Grove (78.2) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 48.1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (79.6) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 48 | Black Hawk (77.2) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 47.1 | Waterloo (92.9) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47 | Northwestern (65.4) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 44.1 | Mosinee (79.6) |
| Northern Lights | 8 | 44.1 | South Shore (65.9) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 43.3 | Merrill (73.0) |
| Coulee | 6 | 43.3 | West Salem (69.0) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 42.8 | Grantsburg (75.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.7 | Wild Rose (56.4) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 42.5 | Glenwood City (54.0) |
| Woodland | 11 | 42.4 | Pewaukee (63.6) |
| North Shore | 8 | 41.8 | Germantown (48.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 40.8 | Valders (71.6) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 40.6 | Niagara (60.5) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 39.7 | Johnson Creek (63.1) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 35 | Kickapoo (51.4) |






























































































