ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 27 · 394 matches rated · home edge +0.1 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 3
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 96.0 | 70.4 | 4 | Clear LakeD3 (77.8) |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 92.3 | 66 | 4 | Kenosha St. Joseph CatholicD3 (75.5) |
21– | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 77.9 | 50.8 | 2 | Wabeno/Laona (62.3) |
22▼2 | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 77.8 | 61.9 | 2 | ClaytonD4 (62.2) |
24▼2 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 76.9 | 62 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (62.2) |
30▼3 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 75.6 | 58.5 | 4 | Cochrane-Fountain CityD3 (62.9) |
31▼3 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.5 | 70.6 | 2 | WebsterD3 (76.9) |
32▼3 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 75.5 | 66.2 | 2 | Kenosha Christian LifeD3 (63.2) |
68▲1 | Cadott | 1-1 | D3Division rank #9 | 64.1early | 67.2 | 0 | Chetek-WeyerhaeuserD3 (38.5) |
69▲1 | Ladysmith | 2-1 | D3Division rank #10 | 64.0early | 73.7 | 0 | ThorpD3 (51.4) |
72▲1 | Marathon | 2-1 | D3Division rank #11 | 63.7 | 56.4 | 0 | EdgarD3 (52) |
76▼2 | Kenosha Christian Life | 1-1 | D3Division rank #12 | 63.2early | 57.5 | 0 | Racine LutheranD3 (39.5) |
77▼2 | Markesan | 2-1 | D3Division rank #13 | 63.2 | 63.1 | 1 | Wild RoseD3 (56.4) |
80▼3 | Johnson Creek | 1-1 | D3Division rank #14 | 63.0early | 70.5 | 0 | Palmyra-EagleD3 (48.6) |
81▼2 | Cochrane- | 3-1 | D3Division rank #15 | 62.9 | 53.4 | 1 | Mineral PointD3 (60.1) |
85▼3 | Williams Bay | 0-1 | D3Division rank #16 | 62.4early | 92.3 | 0 | — |
94▼3 | Pacelli | 3-1 | D3Division rank #17 | 61.3 | 50.8 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD3 (51.4) |
98▼4 | Darlington | 3-1 | D3Division rank #18 | 61.1 | 45 | 0 | LancasterD3 (47.1) |
103▼5 | Auburndale | 0-1 | D3Division rank #19 | 60.5early | 75.6 | 0 | — |
106▼4 | Mineral Point | 3-1 | D3Division rank #20 | 60.1 | 54.4 | 1 | DarlingtonD3 (61.1) |
108▼4 | Living Word Lutheran | 2-1 | D3Division rank #21 | 59.5 | 57.2 | 0 | Random LakeD3 (53) |
115▼2 | Mondovi | 2-1 | D3Division rank #22 | 58.0early | 64 | 0 | WhitehallD3 (52.4) |
125▼5 | Wild Rose | 0-1 | D3Division rank #23 | 56.4early | 63.2 | 0 | — |
126▼3 | Saint Mary Catholic | 2-1 | D3Division rank #24 | 56.3 | 59 | 0 | HilbertD3 (54.3) |
138▼5 | Hilbert | 0-1 | D3Division rank #25 | 54.3early | 56.3 | 0 | — |
139▼4 | Glenwood City | 1-1 | D3Division rank #26 | 53.9early | 55.1 | 0 | ColfaxD3 (32.4) |
145▼5 | Random Lake | 0-1 | D3Division rank #27 | 53.0early | 59.5 | 0 | — |
151▼7 | Whitehall | 1-1 | D3Division rank #28 | 52.4early | 42 | 0 | Eleva-StrumD3 (26) |
152▼5 | Bonduel | 2-1 | D3Division rank #29 | 52.1early | 33.1 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD3 (33.1) |
155▼10 | Edgar | 2-1 | D3Division rank #30 | 52.0early | 51.7 | 0 | HurleyD3 (39.6) |
158▼5 | River Ridge | 0-1 | D3Division rank #31 | 51.5early | 60.1 | 0 | — |
159▼11 | Thorp | 0-1 | D3Division rank #32 | 51.4early | 64 | 0 | — |
160▼4 | Iola- | 8-5 | D3Division rank #33 | 51.4 | 47 | 0 | RosholtD3 (41.9) |
170▼3 | The Prairie School | 1-1 | D3Division rank #34 | 49.9early | 56.5 | 0 | Heritage ChristianD3 (37.5) |
171▼10 | Augusta | 0-1 | D3Division rank #35 | 49.8early | 75.6 | 0 | — |
179▼7 | Spring Valley | 1-1 | D3Division rank #36 | 48.9early | 59.5 | 0 | BoycevilleD3 (41.2) |
181▼5 | Palmyra- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #37 | 48.6early | 63 | 0 | — |
185▼4 | Shell Lake | 0-6 | D3Division rank #38 | 48.4 | 67.9 | 0 | — |
192▼3 | Lancaster | 1-1 | D3Division rank #39 | 47.1early | 46 | 0 | Iowa-GrantD3 (30.9) |
203▼4 | Cameron | 0-1 | D3Division rank #40 | 45.7early | 75.5 | 0 | — |
218– | Manawa | 1-1 | D3Division rank #41 | 43.6early | 33.3 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD3 (33.1) |
220▼3 | Dodgeland | 2-1 | D3Division rank #42 | 43.3early | 42.7 | 0 | RandolphD3 (25.9) |
221▼2 | Manitowoc Lutheran | 1-1 | D3Division rank #43 | 43.2early | 32 | 0 | RoncalliD3 (21.9) |
224▼2 | Pittsville | 1-1 | D3Division rank #44 | 43.1early | 42.6 | 0 | SpencerD3 (23.9) |
233▲1 | Mishicot | 2-1 | D3Division rank #45 | 42.2 | 47.3 | 0 | Manitowoc LutheranD3 (43.2) |
235▼8 | Boscobel | 0-2 | D3Division rank #46 | 42.1early | 60.6 | 0 | — |
237▼4 | Rosholt | 2-1 | D3Division rank #47 | 41.9 | 39.3 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (33.5) |
241▼6 | Abbotsford | 0-1 | D3Division rank #48 | 41.5early | 63.7 | 0 | — |
244▲5 | Boyceville | 0-1 | D3Division rank #49 | 41.2early | 48.9 | 0 | — |
252▲2 | Westfield | 1-3 | D3Division rank #50 | 40.6 | 60.5 | 0 | — |
258▲2 | Melrose- | 1-1 | D3Division rank #51 | 39.7early | 62.9 | 0 | — |
261▼8 | Hurley | 0-1 | D3Division rank #52 | 39.6early | 52 | 0 | — |
262▼1 | Racine Lutheran | 0-1 | D3Division rank #53 | 39.5early | 63.2 | 0 | — |
266▲2 | Crivitz | 0-2 | D3Division rank #54 | 38.9early | 57.9 | 0 | — |
269▼3 | Chetek- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #55 | 38.5early | 64.1 | 0 | — |
272– | Blair- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #56 | 38.2early | 62.9 | 0 | — |
273▲1 | Gillett | 1-1 | D3Division rank #57 | 38.0early | 44.4 | 0 | ColemanD3 (26.5) |
281▼8 | Heritage Christian | 0-1 | D3Division rank #58 | 37.5early | 49.9 | 0 | — |
291▼4 | Reedsville | 0-1 | D3Division rank #59 | 36.5early | 42.2 | 0 | — |
302▼8 | Shiocton | 1-4 | D3Division rank #60 | 33.5 | 42.5 | 0 | ManawaD3 (43.6) |
303▼6 | Weyauwega- | 2-12 | D3Division rank #61 | 33.1 | 51.5 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (33.5) |
305▼6 | Colfax | 0-1 | D3Division rank #62 | 32.4early | 53.9 | 0 | — |
313▼8 | Iowa- | 0-2 | D3Division rank #63 | 30.9early | 54.1 | 0 | — |
323▼9 | Kohler | 0-1 | D3Division rank #64 | 28.8early | 33.1 | 0 | — |
330▼4 | Unity | 0-1 | D3Division rank #65 | 26.6early | 48.3 | 0 | — |
332▼9 | Coleman | 0-1 | D3Division rank #66 | 26.5early | 38 | 0 | — |
333▼4 | Eleva- | 1-1 | D3Division rank #67 | 26.0early | 34.6 | 0 | Plum City/Elmwood (16.8) |
334▼6 | Randolph | 0-1 | D3Division rank #68 | 25.9early | 43.3 | 0 | — |
338▼7 | Spencer | 0-1 | D3Division rank #69 | 23.9early | 43.1 | 0 | — |
346▼7 | Roncalli | 0-1 | D3Division rank #70 | 21.9early | 43.2 | 0 | — |
By division
6 of 352 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 91
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 92.8 |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 92.7 |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 87.4 |
15▼1 | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.1 |
16▼1 | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.9 |
26▼2 | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.3early |
28▲30 | McFarland | 5-0 | D1Division rank #7 | 75.9early |
38▼2 | Kettle Moraine | 2-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.6 |
Division 2 top 8 of 109
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 96.3 |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 94.6 |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.4 |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 90.6 |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 85.6 |
11▲26 | Washburn | 5-0 | D2Division rank #6 | 85.1early |
17– | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 79.2 |
20▼1 | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 78.2early |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 96.0 |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 92.3 |
21– | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 77.9 |
22▼2 | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 77.8 |
24▼2 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 76.9 |
30▼3 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 75.6 |
31▼3 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.5 |
32▼3 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 75.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 84.5 |
13▼2 | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 84.3 |
14▼1 | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 82.6 |
18– | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 79.2 |
19▼3 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 79.1 |
25▼2 | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 76.8 |
35▼2 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 74.3 |
37▼3 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 73.9 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Badger - North | 5 | 65 | Edgewood (96.3) |
| Capitol - North | 5 | 64.6 | Lakeside Lutheran (90.6) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 63.9 | Catholic Memorial (85.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 62.4 | Platteville (74.8) |
| Lakeland North | 9 | 61.8 | Saint Croix Falls (91.4) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 60 | Royall (77.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 58.7 | Fall Creek (96.0) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 57.6 | River Falls (92.8) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.5 | Burlington (87.4) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.4 | Hamilton (92.7) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 56.4 | Hustisford (72.4) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 56.3 | Prescott (70.8) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 56.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (94.6) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 55.9 | Slinger (68.7) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 54.6 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (75.5) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 53.6 | McFarland (75.9) |
| Marawood | 12 | 53.4 | Prentice (84.3) |
| South Central | 6 | 53.1 | Mauston (73.4) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 52.5 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 52.2 | Darlington (61.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 50.9 | Almond-Bancroft (63.9) |
| Bay | 6 | 49.4 | Hortonville (63.1) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.3 | Howards Grove (77.9) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 48.2 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (79.2) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 48 | Black Hawk (76.8) |
| Northern Lights | 9 | 47.2 | Washburn (85.1) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47 | Northwestern (65.2) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 46.7 | Waterloo (92.3) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 44.2 | Mosinee (79.2) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 43.4 | Merrill (72.7) |
| Coulee | 6 | 43.4 | West Salem (68.6) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 42.9 | Grantsburg (75.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.8 | Wild Rose (56.4) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 42.6 | Glenwood City (53.9) |
| Woodland | 11 | 42.5 | Pewaukee (63.7) |
| North Shore | 8 | 42 | Germantown (48.4) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 40.8 | Niagara (59.9) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 9 | 39.9 | Valders (71.3) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 39.8 | Johnson Creek (63.0) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 38.2 | Seneca (53.3) |






























































































