ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 29 · 416 matches rated · home edge +0.19 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 3
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 96.1 | 70.3 | 4 | Clear LakeD3 (78) |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 92.4 | 66 | 4 | Kenosha St. Joseph CatholicD3 (75.5) |
22– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.0 | 61.9 | 2 | ClaytonD4 (62.1) |
23▼2 | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 77.9 | 50.6 | 1 | Wabeno/Laona (62.1) |
24– | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.1 | 61.9 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (62.1) |
28▲2 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 75.6 | 58.5 | 4 | Cochrane-Fountain CityD3 (62.8) |
30▲1 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.5 | 70.6 | 2 | WebsterD3 (77.1) |
31▲1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 75.5 | 66.2 | 2 | Kenosha Christian LifeD3 (63.2) |
72▼3 | Cadott | 1-1 | D3Division rank #9 | 64.0early | 67.5 | 0 | Chetek-WeyerhaeuserD3 (38.9) |
73▼3 | Ladysmith | 2-1 | D3Division rank #10 | 63.9early | 74 | 0 | ThorpD3 (52) |
77▼3 | Marathon | 2-1 | D3Division rank #11 | 63.4 | 56.5 | 0 | EdgarD3 (52.2) |
78▼2 | Kenosha Christian Life | 1-1 | D3Division rank #12 | 63.2early | 57.5 | 0 | Racine LutheranD3 (39.4) |
79▼2 | Markesan | 2-1 | D3Division rank #13 | 63.1 | 63 | 1 | Wild RoseD3 (56.3) |
81▼1 | Johnson Creek | 1-1 | D3Division rank #14 | 63.0early | 70.5 | 0 | Palmyra-EagleD3 (48.6) |
83▼2 | Cochrane- | 3-1 | D3Division rank #15 | 62.8 | 53.3 | 1 | Mineral PointD3 (60) |
86▼1 | Williams Bay | 0-1 | D3Division rank #16 | 62.4early | 92.4 | 0 | — |
96▼2 | Pacelli | 3-1 | D3Division rank #17 | 61.3 | 50.7 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD3 (51.2) |
99▼1 | Darlington | 3-1 | D3Division rank #18 | 60.9 | 45.2 | 0 | LancasterD3 (47.3) |
102– | Auburndale | 0-1 | D3Division rank #19 | 60.4early | 75.6 | 0 | — |
107▼1 | Mineral Point | 3-1 | D3Division rank #20 | 60.0 | 54.4 | 1 | DarlingtonD3 (60.9) |
108– | Living Word Lutheran | 2-1 | D3Division rank #21 | 59.5 | 57.2 | 0 | Random LakeD3 (52.9) |
118▼3 | Mondovi | 2-1 | D3Division rank #22 | 57.9early | 63.9 | 0 | WhitehallD3 (52.2) |
126▼1 | Wild Rose | 0-1 | D3Division rank #23 | 56.3early | 63.1 | 0 | — |
129▼3 | Saint Mary Catholic | 2-1 | D3Division rank #24 | 56.1 | 59.2 | 0 | HilbertD3 (54.2) |
139▼1 | Hilbert | 0-1 | D3Division rank #25 | 54.2early | 56.1 | 0 | — |
140▼1 | Glenwood City | 1-1 | D3Division rank #26 | 53.9early | 55.2 | 0 | ColfaxD3 (32.4) |
147▼2 | Random Lake | 0-1 | D3Division rank #27 | 52.9early | 59.5 | 0 | — |
153▲2 | Edgar | 2-1 | D3Division rank #28 | 52.2early | 51.9 | 0 | HurleyD3 (40.4) |
154▼4 | Whitehall | 1-1 | D3Division rank #29 | 52.2early | 41.8 | 0 | Eleva-StrumD3 (25.7) |
155▼2 | Bonduel | 2-1 | D3Division rank #30 | 52.1early | 33 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD3 (33) |
156▲4 | Thorp | 0-1 | D3Division rank #31 | 52.0early | 63.9 | 0 | — |
159– | River Ridge | 0-1 | D3Division rank #32 | 51.4early | 60 | 0 | — |
162▼1 | Iola- | 8-5 | D3Division rank #33 | 51.2 | 46.9 | 0 | RosholtD3 (42.2) |
166▲6 | Augusta | 0-1 | D3Division rank #34 | 50.4early | 75.6 | 0 | — |
172▼1 | The Prairie School | 1-1 | D3Division rank #35 | 49.7early | 56.7 | 0 | Heritage ChristianD3 (38) |
177▲2 | Spring Valley | 1-1 | D3Division rank #36 | 49.1early | 59.3 | 0 | BoycevilleD3 (40.6) |
181– | Palmyra- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #37 | 48.6early | 63 | 0 | — |
187▼2 | Shell Lake | 0-6 | D3Division rank #38 | 48.1 | 67.8 | 0 | — |
194▼2 | Lancaster | 1-1 | D3Division rank #39 | 47.3early | 45.9 | 0 | Iowa-GrantD3 (30.9) |
206▼3 | Cameron | 0-1 | D3Division rank #40 | 45.6early | 75.5 | 0 | — |
221▼2 | Dodgeland | 2-1 | D3Division rank #41 | 43.2early | 42.6 | 0 | RandolphD3 (25.7) |
223▼3 | Manitowoc Lutheran | 1-1 | D3Division rank #42 | 43.1early | 31.9 | 0 | RoncalliD3 (21.7) |
224▼7 | Manawa | 1-1 | D3Division rank #43 | 43.1early | 33.5 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD3 (33) |
228▼4 | Pittsville | 1-1 | D3Division rank #44 | 42.9early | 42.8 | 0 | SpencerD3 (24.3) |
232▲2 | Boscobel | 0-2 | D3Division rank #45 | 42.6early | 60.4 | 0 | — |
238▼2 | Rosholt | 2-1 | D3Division rank #46 | 42.2 | 39.4 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (33.9) |
240▼7 | Mishicot | 2-1 | D3Division rank #47 | 42.0 | 47.2 | 0 | Manitowoc LutheranD3 (43.1) |
242▼2 | Abbotsford | 0-1 | D3Division rank #48 | 41.9early | 63.4 | 0 | — |
253▼9 | Boyceville | 0-1 | D3Division rank #49 | 40.6early | 49.1 | 0 | — |
255▲7 | Hurley | 0-1 | D3Division rank #50 | 40.4early | 52.2 | 0 | — |
256▼5 | Westfield | 1-3 | D3Division rank #51 | 40.2 | 60.2 | 0 | — |
262▼3 | Melrose- | 1-1 | D3Division rank #52 | 39.6early | 62.8 | 0 | — |
263– | Racine Lutheran | 0-1 | D3Division rank #53 | 39.4early | 63.2 | 0 | — |
269– | Chetek- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #54 | 38.9early | 64 | 0 | — |
271▼5 | Crivitz | 0-2 | D3Division rank #55 | 38.4early | 57.7 | 0 | — |
275▼3 | Blair- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #56 | 38.1early | 62.8 | 0 | — |
277▲2 | Heritage Christian | 0-1 | D3Division rank #57 | 38.0early | 49.7 | 0 | — |
279▼6 | Gillett | 1-1 | D3Division rank #58 | 37.8early | 44.2 | 0 | ColemanD3 (26.2) |
293▼2 | Reedsville | 0-1 | D3Division rank #59 | 36.4early | 42 | 0 | — |
301– | Shiocton | 1-4 | D3Division rank #60 | 33.9 | 42.4 | 0 | ManawaD3 (43.1) |
305▼3 | Weyauwega- | 2-12 | D3Division rank #61 | 33.0 | 51.5 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (33.9) |
307▼3 | Colfax | 0-1 | D3Division rank #62 | 32.4early | 53.9 | 0 | — |
316▼3 | Iowa- | 0-2 | D3Division rank #63 | 30.9early | 54.1 | 0 | — |
322▲1 | Kohler | 0-1 | D3Division rank #64 | 29.4early | 33 | 0 | — |
331▲1 | Coleman | 0-1 | D3Division rank #65 | 26.2early | 37.8 | 0 | — |
336▼2 | Randolph | 0-1 | D3Division rank #66 | 25.7early | 43.2 | 0 | — |
337▼7 | Unity | 0-1 | D3Division rank #67 | 25.7early | 48.2 | 0 | — |
338▼5 | Eleva- | 1-1 | D3Division rank #68 | 25.7early | 34.7 | 0 | Plum City/Elmwood (17.2) |
340▼1 | Spencer | 0-1 | D3Division rank #69 | 24.3early | 42.9 | 0 | — |
349▼3 | Roncalli | 0-1 | D3Division rank #70 | 21.7early | 43.1 | 0 | — |
By division
6 of 354 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 92
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 92.8 |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 92.6 |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 87.6 |
15– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.0 |
16– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.9 |
21▲5 | McFarland | 5-0 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.3early |
26▲2 | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 76.7early |
35▲2 | Whitewater | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.4early |
Division 2 top 8 of 110
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 96.6 |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 94.8 |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.5 |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 90.8 |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 85.8 |
13▼2 | Washburn | 5-0 | D2Division rank #6 | 82.8early |
18▼1 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 79.3 |
20– | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 78.3early |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 96.1 |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 92.4 |
22– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.0 |
23▼2 | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 77.9 |
24– | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.1 |
28▲2 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 75.6 |
30▲1 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.5 |
31▲1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 75.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲2 | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 84.6 |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 84.5 |
14– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 82.6 |
17▲2 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 79.5 |
19▼1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 79.2 |
25– | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 76.8 |
34▲2 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 74.4 |
36▲2 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 74.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Badger - North | 5 | 65.1 | Edgewood (96.6) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 64 | Catholic Memorial (85.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 62.2 | Platteville (75.0) |
| Lakeland North | 9 | 61.7 | Saint Croix Falls (91.5) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.7 | Lakeside Lutheran (90.8) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 59.2 | Royall (75.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 58.8 | Fall Creek (96.1) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 57.7 | River Falls (92.8) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.6 | Burlington (87.6) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.4 | Hamilton (92.6) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 56.3 | Hustisford (72.3) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 56.3 | Prescott (70.7) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 56.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (94.8) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 56 | Slinger (68.6) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 55 | McFarland (78.3) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 54.5 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (75.5) |
| Marawood | 12 | 53.3 | Prentice (84.6) |
| South Central | 6 | 52.9 | Mauston (73.7) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 52.7 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 51 | Darlington (60.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 50.9 | Almond-Bancroft (64.0) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 49.9 | Waterloo (92.4) |
| Bay | 6 | 49.4 | Hortonville (63.0) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.3 | Howards Grove (77.9) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 48.2 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (79.2) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 48 | Black Hawk (76.8) |
| Northern Lights | 9 | 47.3 | Washburn (82.8) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47 | Northwestern (65.2) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 44.2 | Mosinee (79.3) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 43.4 | Merrill (72.7) |
| Coulee | 6 | 43.4 | West Salem (68.9) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 42.8 | Grantsburg (75.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.8 | Wild Rose (56.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 42.6 | Glenwood City (53.9) |
| Woodland | 11 | 42.5 | Pewaukee (63.4) |
| North Shore | 8 | 41.9 | Germantown (48.3) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 40.7 | Niagara (60.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 9 | 39.9 | Valders (71.4) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 39.8 | Johnson Creek (63.0) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 37.5 | Seneca (52.3) |






























































































