ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 30 · 496 matches rated · home edge +0.23 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 3
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 94.3 | 69.5 | 4 | Clear LakeD3 (76.9) |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 90.7 | 65.3 | 4 | Kenosha St. Joseph CatholicD3 (74.5) |
22– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 76.9 | 61.4 | 2 | ClaytonD4 (61.5) |
24▼1 | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 76.8 | 50.5 | 1 | Wabeno/Laona (61.6) |
25▼1 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 76.1 | 61.4 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (61.5) |
30▼2 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 74.5 | 58.2 | 3 | Cochrane-Fountain CityD3 (62.2) |
31– | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 74.5 | 65.5 | 2 | Kenosha Christian LifeD3 (62.7) |
32▼2 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 74.5 | 69.7 | 2 | WebsterD3 (76.1) |
83▼11 | Cadott | 1-1 | D3Division rank #9 | 63.3early | 66.9 | 0 | Chetek-WeyerhaeuserD3 (39.6) |
84▼11 | Ladysmith | 2-1 | D3Division rank #10 | 63.3early | 73.2 | 0 | ThorpD3 (52.1) |
87▼10 | Marathon | 2-1 | D3Division rank #11 | 62.7 | 56.4 | 0 | EdgarD3 (52.3) |
88▼10 | Kenosha Christian Life | 1-1 | D3Division rank #12 | 62.7early | 57.2 | 0 | Racine LutheranD3 (39.8) |
89▼10 | Markesan | 2-1 | D3Division rank #13 | 62.5 | 62.4 | 0 | Wild RoseD3 (56) |
90▼9 | Johnson Creek | 1-1 | D3Division rank #14 | 62.4early | 69.6 | 0 | Palmyra-EagleD3 (48.6) |
93▼10 | Cochrane- | 3-1 | D3Division rank #15 | 62.2 | 53.1 | 1 | Mineral PointD3 (59.5) |
94▼8 | Williams Bay | 0-1 | D3Division rank #16 | 61.9early | 90.7 | 0 | — |
112▼16 | Pacelli | 3-1 | D3Division rank #17 | 60.8 | 50.6 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD3 (51.1) |
115▼16 | Darlington | 3-1 | D3Division rank #18 | 60.3 | 45.4 | 0 | LancasterD3 (47.6) |
119▼17 | Auburndale | 0-1 | D3Division rank #19 | 60.0early | 74.5 | 0 | — |
125▼18 | Mineral Point | 3-1 | D3Division rank #20 | 59.5 | 54.2 | 1 | DarlingtonD3 (60.3) |
127▼19 | Living Word Lutheran | 2-1 | D3Division rank #21 | 59.1 | 56.9 | 0 | Random LakeD3 (52.8) |
137▼19 | Mondovi | 2-1 | D3Division rank #22 | 57.6early | 63.3 | 0 | WhitehallD3 (52.1) |
145▼19 | Wild Rose | 0-1 | D3Division rank #23 | 56.0early | 62.5 | 0 | — |
149▼20 | Saint Mary Catholic | 2-1 | D3Division rank #24 | 55.8 | 58.8 | 0 | HilbertD3 (54) |
162▼23 | Hilbert | 0-1 | D3Division rank #25 | 54.0early | 55.8 | 0 | — |
165▼25 | Glenwood City | 1-1 | D3Division rank #26 | 53.8early | 55 | 0 | ColfaxD3 (33.1) |
170▼23 | Random Lake | 0-1 | D3Division rank #27 | 52.8early | 59.1 | 0 | — |
176▼23 | Edgar | 2-1 | D3Division rank #28 | 52.3early | 51.9 | 0 | HurleyD3 (41.1) |
178▼22 | Thorp | 0-1 | D3Division rank #29 | 52.1early | 63.3 | 0 | — |
179▼25 | Whitehall | 1-1 | D3Division rank #30 | 52.1early | 42 | 0 | Eleva-StrumD3 (26.5) |
180▼25 | Bonduel | 2-1 | D3Division rank #31 | 52.0early | 33.7 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD3 (33.7) |
183▼24 | River Ridge | 0-1 | D3Division rank #32 | 51.2early | 59.5 | 0 | — |
186▼24 | Iola- | 8-5 | D3Division rank #33 | 51.1 | 47 | 0 | RosholtD3 (42.6) |
193▼27 | Augusta | 0-1 | D3Division rank #34 | 50.6early | 74.5 | 0 | — |
202▼30 | The Prairie School | 1-1 | D3Division rank #35 | 49.6early | 56.6 | 0 | Heritage ChristianD3 (38.7) |
206▼29 | Spring Valley | 1-1 | D3Division rank #36 | 49.1early | 58.8 | 0 | BoycevilleD3 (40.8) |
213▼32 | Palmyra- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #37 | 48.6early | 62.4 | 0 | — |
222▼35 | Shell Lake | 0-6 | D3Division rank #38 | 48.1 | 67.1 | 0 | — |
229▼35 | Lancaster | 1-1 | D3Division rank #39 | 47.6early | 46 | 0 | Iowa-GrantD3 (31.6) |
244▼38 | Cameron | 0-1 | D3Division rank #40 | 45.7early | 74.5 | 0 | — |
266▼45 | Dodgeland | 2-1 | D3Division rank #41 | 43.5early | 42.9 | 0 | RandolphD3 (26.7) |
268▼45 | Manitowoc Lutheran | 1-1 | D3Division rank #42 | 43.3early | 32.5 | 0 | RoncalliD3 (22.7) |
271▼47 | Manawa | 1-1 | D3Division rank #43 | 43.1early | 34.2 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD3 (33.7) |
272▼40 | Boscobel | 0-2 | D3Division rank #44 | 43.1early | 59.9 | 0 | — |
275▼47 | Pittsville | 1-1 | D3Division rank #45 | 43.1early | 43.1 | 0 | SpencerD3 (25.5) |
282▼44 | Rosholt | 2-1 | D3Division rank #46 | 42.6 | 39.8 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (34.7) |
286▼44 | Abbotsford | 0-1 | D3Division rank #47 | 42.4early | 62.7 | 0 | — |
289▼49 | Mishicot | 2-1 | D3Division rank #48 | 42.3 | 47.2 | 0 | Manitowoc LutheranD3 (43.3) |
299▼44 | Hurley | 0-1 | D3Division rank #49 | 41.1early | 52.3 | 0 | — |
305▼52 | Boyceville | 0-1 | D3Division rank #50 | 40.8early | 49.1 | 0 | — |
307▼51 | Westfield | 1-3 | D3Division rank #51 | 40.5 | 59.6 | 0 | — |
312▼50 | Melrose- | 1-1 | D3Division rank #52 | 40.0early | 62.2 | 0 | — |
313▼50 | Racine Lutheran | 0-1 | D3Division rank #53 | 39.8early | 62.7 | 0 | — |
316▼47 | Chetek- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #54 | 39.6early | 63.3 | 0 | — |
324▼47 | Heritage Christian | 0-1 | D3Division rank #55 | 38.7early | 49.6 | 0 | — |
325▼54 | Crivitz | 0-2 | D3Division rank #56 | 38.6early | 57.4 | 0 | — |
327▼52 | Blair- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #57 | 38.5early | 62.2 | 0 | — |
331▼52 | Gillett | 1-1 | D3Division rank #58 | 38.2early | 44.3 | 0 | ColemanD3 (27.1) |
342▼49 | Reedsville | 0-1 | D3Division rank #59 | 36.9early | 42.3 | 0 | — |
354▼53 | Shiocton | 1-4 | D3Division rank #60 | 34.7 | 42.6 | 0 | ManawaD3 (43.1) |
361▼56 | Weyauwega- | 2-12 | D3Division rank #61 | 33.7 | 51.4 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (34.7) |
364▼57 | Colfax | 0-1 | D3Division rank #62 | 33.1early | 53.8 | 0 | — |
374▼58 | Iowa- | 0-2 | D3Division rank #63 | 31.6early | 54 | 0 | — |
380▼58 | Kohler | 0-1 | D3Division rank #64 | 30.5early | 33.7 | 0 | — |
399▼68 | Coleman | 0-1 | D3Division rank #65 | 27.1early | 38.2 | 0 | — |
403▼67 | Randolph | 0-1 | D3Division rank #66 | 26.7early | 43.5 | 0 | — |
404▼66 | Eleva- | 1-1 | D3Division rank #67 | 26.5early | 35.4 | 0 | Plum City/Elmwood (18.6) |
405▼68 | Unity | 0-1 | D3Division rank #68 | 26.3early | 48.2 | 0 | — |
408▼68 | Spencer | 0-1 | D3Division rank #69 | 25.5early | 43.1 | 0 | — |
418▼69 | Roncalli | 0-1 | D3Division rank #70 | 22.7early | 43.3 | 0 | — |
By division
9 of 423 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 135
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.1 |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 90.8 |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 86.2 |
15– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.7 |
16– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.6 |
20▲1 | McFarland | 5-0 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.7 |
23▲180 | Superior | 1-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 76.8early |
26– | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 75.7early |
Division 2 top 8 of 133
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 94.9 |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 93.0 |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 89.8 |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 89.2 |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 84.4 |
14▼1 | Washburn | 5-0 | D2Division rank #6 | 79.9 |
18– | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 78.1 |
21▼1 | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 77.2early |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 94.3 |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 90.7 |
22– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 76.9 |
24▼1 | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 76.8 |
25▼1 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 76.1 |
30▼2 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 74.5 |
31– | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 74.5 |
32▼2 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 74.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11– | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 83.3 |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 83.1 |
13▲1 | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 81.3 |
17– | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 78.5 |
19– | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 77.9 |
28▼3 | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 75.5 |
36▼2 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 73.5 |
38▼2 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 73.2 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capitol - North | 6 | 63.4 | Lakeside Lutheran (89.2) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 63.4 | Catholic Memorial (84.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 62 | Platteville (74.0) |
| Lakeland North | 9 | 60.6 | Saint Croix Falls (89.8) |
| Badger - North | 8 | 60.3 | Edgewood (94.9) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 58.5 | Fall Creek (94.3) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.3 | Burlington (86.2) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 6 | 56.9 | Slinger (67.9) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 56.7 | Royall (73.3) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.1 | Hamilton (90.8) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 56 | Prescott (69.8) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 55.9 | River Falls (91.1) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 55.6 | McFarland (77.7) |
| North Eastern | 10 | 55 | Luxemburg-Casco (93.0) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 54.3 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (74.5) |
| Packerland | 6 | 54.2 | Oconto (69.3) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 54.1 | Waterloo (90.7) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 53.9 | Laconia (75.6) |
| Marawood | 12 | 53.6 | Prentice (83.3) |
| South Central | 6 | 52.7 | Mauston (72.8) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 52.6 | Lake Country Lutheran (74.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 52.3 | Riverdale (66.7) |
| Independents | 4 | 52.1 | Superior (76.8) |
| Northern Lakes | 4 | 51.2 | Three Lakes (78.5) |
| East Central | 4 | 51.2 | Campbellsport (64.9) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 51.1 | Notre Dame (73.6) |
| Trailways - Large | 9 | 49.9 | Hustisford (71.4) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.4 | Howards Grove (76.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 49 | Almond-Bancroft (63.5) |
| Southeast | 6 | 48.8 | Indian Trail High School & Academy (60.0) |
| Bay | 8 | 48.7 | Hortonville (62.4) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 48.1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (77.9) |
| Big Eight | 4 | 48.1 | Janesville Craig (68.5) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 47.9 | Black Hawk (75.5) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 47.7 | Appleton North (72.8) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.1 | Northwestern (64.6) |
| Badger - South | 5 | 47 | Fort Atkinson (55.8) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 46.4 | Aquinas (72.0) |
| Northern Lights | 9 | 45.5 | Washburn (79.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 10 | 45.2 | Gresham (60.6) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 44.4 | Mosinee (78.1) |
| Coulee | 6 | 43.7 | West Salem (68.2) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 43.6 | Merrill (71.7) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 43.1 | Grantsburg (74.5) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 42.9 | Glenwood City (53.8) |
| Woodland | 11 | 42.8 | Pewaukee (62.8) |
| North Shore | 8 | 42.2 | Germantown (48.2) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 41 | Niagara (60.2) |
| Trailways - Small | 8 | 40.5 | Johnson Creek (62.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 10 | 39.8 | Valders (70.6) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 36 | Seneca (47.5) |






























































































