ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 31 · 518 matches rated · home edge +0.22 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 3
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 93.8 | 69.3 | 4 | Clear LakeD3 (76.6) |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 90.2 | 65.2 | 4 | Kenosha St. Joseph CatholicD3 (74.2) |
26▼4 | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 76.6 | 61.3 | 2 | ClaytonD4 (61.4) |
27▼3 | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 76.5 | 50.5 | 1 | Wabeno/Laona (61.4) |
28▼3 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 75.8 | 61.2 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (61.4) |
32▼2 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 74.2 | 58.1 | 3 | Cochrane-Fountain CityD3 (62.1) |
33▼2 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 74.2 | 65.4 | 2 | Kenosha Christian LifeD3 (62.5) |
34▼2 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 74.2 | 69.5 | 2 | WebsterD3 (75.8) |
81▲2 | Cadott | 1-1 | D3Division rank #9 | 63.2early | 66.7 | 0 | Chetek-WeyerhaeuserD3 (39.6) |
82▲2 | Ladysmith | 2-1 | D3Division rank #10 | 63.2early | 72.9 | 0 | ThorpD3 (52) |
88▼1 | Marathon | 2-1 | D3Division rank #11 | 62.6 | 56.3 | 0 | EdgarD3 (52.2) |
89▼1 | Kenosha Christian Life | 1-1 | D3Division rank #12 | 62.5early | 57.1 | 0 | Racine LutheranD3 (40) |
90▼1 | Markesan | 2-1 | D3Division rank #13 | 62.4 | 62.3 | 0 | Wild RoseD3 (55.9) |
91▼1 | Johnson Creek | 1-1 | D3Division rank #14 | 62.3early | 69.4 | 0 | Palmyra-EagleD3 (48.6) |
94▼1 | Cochrane- | 3-1 | D3Division rank #15 | 62.1 | 53.1 | 1 | Mineral PointD3 (59.4) |
96▼2 | Williams Bay | 0-1 | D3Division rank #16 | 61.8early | 90.2 | 0 | — |
111▲1 | Pacelli | 3-1 | D3Division rank #17 | 60.7 | 50.6 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD3 (51.1) |
115– | Darlington | 3-1 | D3Division rank #18 | 60.3 | 45.5 | 0 | LancasterD3 (47.6) |
121▼2 | Auburndale | 0-1 | D3Division rank #19 | 59.9early | 74.2 | 0 | — |
127▼2 | Mineral Point | 3-1 | D3Division rank #20 | 59.4 | 54.2 | 1 | DarlingtonD3 (60.3) |
128▼1 | Living Word Lutheran | 2-1 | D3Division rank #21 | 59.0 | 56.8 | 0 | Random LakeD3 (52.8) |
139▼2 | Mondovi | 2-1 | D3Division rank #22 | 57.5early | 63.2 | 0 | WhitehallD3 (52.1) |
146▼1 | Wild Rose | 0-1 | D3Division rank #23 | 55.9early | 62.4 | 0 | — |
151▼2 | Saint Mary Catholic | 2-1 | D3Division rank #24 | 55.8 | 58.7 | 0 | HilbertD3 (53.9) |
162– | Hilbert | 0-1 | D3Division rank #25 | 53.9early | 55.8 | 0 | — |
163▲2 | Glenwood City | 1-1 | D3Division rank #26 | 53.8early | 54.9 | 0 | ColfaxD3 (33.3) |
172▼2 | Random Lake | 0-1 | D3Division rank #27 | 52.8early | 59 | 0 | — |
179▼3 | Edgar | 2-1 | D3Division rank #28 | 52.2early | 51.9 | 0 | HurleyD3 (41.1) |
181▼2 | Whitehall | 1-1 | D3Division rank #29 | 52.1early | 42.2 | 0 | Eleva-StrumD3 (26.8) |
182▼2 | Bonduel | 2-1 | D3Division rank #30 | 52.0early | 33.9 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD3 (33.9) |
183▼5 | Thorp | 0-1 | D3Division rank #31 | 52.0early | 63.2 | 0 | — |
187▼4 | River Ridge | 0-1 | D3Division rank #32 | 51.3early | 59.4 | 0 | — |
190▼4 | Iola- | 8-5 | D3Division rank #33 | 51.1 | 47 | 0 | RosholtD3 (42.7) |
196▼3 | Augusta | 0-1 | D3Division rank #34 | 50.5early | 74.2 | 0 | — |
204▼2 | The Prairie School | 1-1 | D3Division rank #35 | 49.7early | 56.5 | 0 | Heritage ChristianD3 (38.7) |
207▼1 | Spring Valley | 1-1 | D3Division rank #36 | 49.1early | 58.8 | 0 | BoycevilleD3 (40.9) |
213– | Palmyra- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #37 | 48.6early | 62.3 | 0 | — |
220▲2 | Shell Lake | 0-6 | D3Division rank #38 | 48.1 | 66.9 | 0 | — |
228▲1 | Lancaster | 1-1 | D3Division rank #39 | 47.6early | 46 | 0 | Iowa-GrantD3 (31.8) |
242▲2 | Cameron | 0-1 | D3Division rank #40 | 45.8early | 74.2 | 0 | — |
263▲3 | Dodgeland | 2-1 | D3Division rank #41 | 43.5early | 43 | 0 | RandolphD3 (26.9) |
265▲3 | Manitowoc Lutheran | 1-1 | D3Division rank #42 | 43.4early | 32.7 | 0 | RoncalliD3 (23.1) |
269▲2 | Manawa | 1-1 | D3Division rank #43 | 43.3early | 34.4 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD3 (33.9) |
272▲3 | Pittsville | 1-1 | D3Division rank #44 | 43.2early | 43.2 | 0 | SpencerD3 (25.7) |
275▼3 | Boscobel | 0-2 | D3Division rank #45 | 43.1early | 59.8 | 0 | — |
281▲1 | Rosholt | 2-1 | D3Division rank #46 | 42.7 | 39.9 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (34.8) |
284▲2 | Abbotsford | 0-1 | D3Division rank #47 | 42.4early | 62.6 | 0 | — |
285▲4 | Mishicot | 2-1 | D3Division rank #48 | 42.4 | 47.3 | 0 | Manitowoc LutheranD3 (43.4) |
302▼3 | Hurley | 0-1 | D3Division rank #49 | 41.1early | 52.2 | 0 | — |
306▼1 | Boyceville | 0-1 | D3Division rank #50 | 40.9early | 49.1 | 0 | — |
308▼1 | Westfield | 1-3 | D3Division rank #51 | 40.6 | 59.6 | 0 | — |
313▼1 | Melrose- | 1-1 | D3Division rank #52 | 40.1early | 62.1 | 0 | — |
315▼2 | Racine Lutheran | 0-1 | D3Division rank #53 | 40.0early | 62.5 | 0 | — |
318▼2 | Chetek- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #54 | 39.6early | 63.2 | 0 | — |
325– | Crivitz | 0-2 | D3Division rank #55 | 38.8early | 57.3 | 0 | — |
326▼2 | Heritage Christian | 0-1 | D3Division rank #56 | 38.7early | 49.7 | 0 | — |
328▼1 | Blair- | 0-1 | D3Division rank #57 | 38.6early | 62.1 | 0 | — |
330▲1 | Gillett | 1-1 | D3Division rank #58 | 38.3early | 44.4 | 0 | ColemanD3 (27.4) |
344▼2 | Reedsville | 0-1 | D3Division rank #59 | 37.0early | 42.4 | 0 | — |
356▼2 | Shiocton | 1-4 | D3Division rank #60 | 34.8 | 42.7 | 0 | ManawaD3 (43.3) |
362▼1 | Weyauwega- | 2-12 | D3Division rank #61 | 33.9 | 51.4 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (34.8) |
366▼2 | Colfax | 0-1 | D3Division rank #62 | 33.3early | 53.8 | 0 | — |
376▼2 | Iowa- | 0-2 | D3Division rank #63 | 31.8early | 53.9 | 0 | — |
381▼1 | Kohler | 0-1 | D3Division rank #64 | 30.6early | 33.9 | 0 | — |
398▲1 | Coleman | 0-1 | D3Division rank #65 | 27.4early | 38.3 | 0 | — |
402▲1 | Randolph | 0-1 | D3Division rank #66 | 26.9early | 43.5 | 0 | — |
403▲1 | Eleva- | 1-1 | D3Division rank #67 | 26.8early | 35.5 | 0 | Plum City/Elmwood (18.9) |
404▲1 | Unity | 0-1 | D3Division rank #68 | 26.7early | 48.2 | 0 | — |
406▲2 | Spencer | 0-1 | D3Division rank #69 | 25.7early | 43.2 | 0 | — |
417▲1 | Roncalli | 0-1 | D3Division rank #70 | 23.1early | 43.4 | 0 | — |
By division
9 of 424 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 136
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.6 |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 90.4 |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 85.8 |
10▲30 | Appleton North | 4-0 | D1Division rank #4 | 85.5 |
16▲4 | McFarland | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.6 |
18▲44 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 4-0 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.1 |
19▼4 | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 79.4 |
20▼4 | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #8 | 79.3 |
Division 2 top 8 of 133
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 94.4 |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 92.5 |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 89.4 |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 88.7 |
11▼1 | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 84.0 |
14– | Washburn | 5-0 | D2Division rank #6 | 81.4 |
17▲30 | Saint Mary's Springs | 3-0 | D2Division rank #7 | 80.4 |
23▼5 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 77.8 |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 93.8 |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 90.2 |
26▼4 | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 76.6 |
27▼3 | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 76.5 |
28▼3 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 75.8 |
32▼2 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 74.2 |
33▼2 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 74.2 |
34▼2 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 74.2 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼1 | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 82.9 |
13▼1 | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 82.8 |
15▼2 | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 80.9 |
22▼5 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 78.1 |
24▼5 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 77.6 |
30▼2 | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 75.2 |
38▼2 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 73.2 |
39▼1 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 72.9 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 63.3 | Catholic Memorial (84.0) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 62.8 | Lakeside Lutheran (88.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 61.3 | Platteville (73.7) |
| Badger - North | 9 | 60.8 | Edgewood (94.4) |
| Lakeland North | 9 | 60.8 | Saint Croix Falls (89.4) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 58.4 | Fall Creek (93.8) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 57.5 | Royall (73.8) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.2 | Burlington (85.8) |
| Packerland | 6 | 56.8 | Oconto (69.1) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 6 | 56.8 | Slinger (67.7) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.1 | Hamilton (90.4) |
| North Eastern | 10 | 56 | Luxemburg-Casco (92.5) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 55.9 | Prescott (69.6) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 55.8 | River Falls (90.6) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 55 | McFarland (80.6) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 54.3 | Saint Mary's Springs (80.4) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 54.3 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (74.2) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 54 | Appleton North (85.5) |
| Marawood | 12 | 53.9 | Prentice (82.9) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 53.6 | Waterloo (90.2) |
| Independents | 4 | 53 | Superior (78.6) |
| South Central | 6 | 52.7 | Mauston (72.6) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 52.5 | Lake Country Lutheran (74.5) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 51.4 | Manitowoc Lincoln (80.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 50.5 | Darlington (60.3) |
| Northern Lakes | 4 | 49.7 | Three Lakes (78.1) |
| East Central | 4 | 49.5 | Campbellsport (58.0) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.4 | Howards Grove (76.5) |
| Trailways - Large | 9 | 49 | Hustisford (71.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 48.5 | Almond-Bancroft (63.3) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 48.2 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (77.6) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 47.9 | Black Hawk (75.2) |
| Bay | 8 | 47.5 | Hortonville (62.3) |
| Badger - South | 5 | 47.2 | Monona Grove (52.9) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.1 | Northwestern (64.5) |
| Northern Lights | 9 | 46.6 | Washburn (81.4) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 46.4 | Aquinas (71.7) |
| Southeast | 6 | 46 | Indian Trail High School & Academy (60.0) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 44.5 | Mosinee (77.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 10 | 44 | Wild Rose (55.9) |
| Coulee | 6 | 43.8 | West Salem (68.0) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 43.7 | Merrill (71.5) |
| Big Eight | 4 | 43.4 | Janesville Craig (59.9) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 43.2 | Grantsburg (74.2) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 43 | Glenwood City (53.8) |
| Woodland | 11 | 42.9 | Pewaukee (62.7) |
| North Shore | 8 | 42.3 | Germantown (48.3) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 41.1 | Niagara (60.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 10 | 40.2 | Valders (70.3) |
| Trailways - Small | 8 | 39.7 | Johnson Creek (62.3) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 35.5 | Kickapoo (46.5) |






























































































