ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 26 · 379 matches rated · home edge +0.18 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11– | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 85.0 | 66.7 | 2 | Three LakesD4 (79.8) |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 84.9 | 61.9 | 2 | Turtle LakeD4 (83) |
13– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.0 | 66 | 5 | Prairie FarmD4 (64) |
16– | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 79.8 | 63.6 | 2 | Columbus CatholicD4 (74.7) |
18▼1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 79.6 | 60.6 | 2 | Black HawkD4 (77.2) |
23▼1 | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 77.2 | 65.4 | 3 | MonticelloD4 (62.7) |
33▼1 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 74.7 | 58.3 | 0 | AssumptionD4 (55.8) |
34▼1 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 74.4 | 46.3 | 0 | Elkhart Lake-GlenbeulahD4 (52.6) |
39▼1 | Hustisford | 2-1 | D4Division rank #9 | 72.6early | 48.1 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD4 (48.3) |
47▼4 | Potosi | 2-1 | D4Division rank #10 | 69.3 | 60.6 | 0 | BarneveldD4 (51.4) |
62▼6 | Hillsboro | 2-1 | D4Division rank #11 | 65.6 | 47.6 | 0 | WestonD4 (42.8) |
66▼2 | Newman Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #12 | 64.7 | 59.3 | 0 | Wisconsin Valley LutheranD4 (51.7) |
68▼2 | Almond- | 2-0 | D4Division rank #13 | 64.2early | 37.1 | 0 | StockbridgeD4 (37.1) |
71▼2 | Prairie Farm | 4-2 | D4Division rank #14 | 64.0 | 58.6 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (62.2) |
80▼2 | Monticello | 2-1 | D4Division rank #15 | 62.7 | 58.5 | 1 | ShullsburgD4 (57.3) |
86▼2 | Clayton | 6-7 | D4Division rank #16 | 62.2 | 65.4 | 1 | Prairie FarmD4 (64) |
87▼2 | Gilman | 1-1 | D4Division rank #17 | 62.2early | 63.6 | 0 | New AuburnD4 (42.2) |
89▼7 | Argyle | 1-1 | D4Division rank #18 | 62.0early | 55.7 | 0 | PecatonicaD4 (34.2) |
99▼7 | Niagara | 2-1 | D4Division rank #19 | 60.5 | 56.6 | 0 | SuringD4 (53.4) |
101▼2 | Mercer | 1-1 | D4Division rank #20 | 60.4early | 60 | 0 | MellenD4 (37) |
116▼2 | Shullsburg | 0-1 | D4Division rank #21 | 57.3early | 62.7 | 0 | — |
125▲1 | Assumption | 2-1 | D4Division rank #22 | 55.8 | 50.6 | 0 | GreenwoodD4 (43.7) |
127▼2 | Northland Lutheran | 1-1 | D4Division rank #23 | 55.7early | 63.8 | 0 | Rib LakeD4 (42.6) |
132▼2 | Cornell | 1-1 | D4Division rank #24 | 54.4early | 62.8 | 0 | Lake HolcombeD4 (40.6) |
134▼5 | La Farge | 1-0 | D4Division rank #25 | 54.0early | 42.8 | 0 | WestonD4 (42.8) |
137▼3 | Suring | 4-2 | D4Division rank #26 | 53.4 | 40.5 | 0 | WausaukeeD4 (47.4) |
142▼7 | Independence | 1-1 | D4Division rank #27 | 52.9early | 60.2 | 0 | Alma/Pepin (40.7) |
143▼3 | Elkhart Lake- | 1-1 | D4Division rank #28 | 52.6early | 52.9 | 0 | AlbanyD4 (31.4) |
149▼2 | Alma Center Lincoln | 1-2 | D4Division rank #29 | 51.7 | 62.7 | 0 | GilmantonD4 (28.8) |
150▼7 | Wisconsin Valley Lutheran | 0-1 | D4Division rank #30 | 51.7early | 64.7 | 0 | — |
152▼6 | Barneveld | 1-1 | D4Division rank #31 | 51.4early | 46.6 | 0 | Wauzeka-SteubenD4 (23.8) |
159▼7 | Highland | 1-1 | D4Division rank #32 | 50.7early | 50.4 | 0 | BelmontD4 (31.5) |
162▼1 | White Lake | 0-1 | D4Division rank #33 | 50.2early | 79.8 | 0 | — |
178▼5 | Cambria- | 1-1 | D4Division rank #34 | 48.3early | 55.7 | 0 | Fall RiverD4 (38.8) |
180▼5 | Luck | 2-1 | D4Division rank #35 | 48.1 | 38.9 | 0 | FredericD4 (27.3) |
182▼11 | Siren | 0-1 | D4Division rank #36 | 48.0early | 62.2 | 0 | — |
183▼6 | Central Wisconsin Christian | 1-1 | D4Division rank #37 | 47.9early | 58.2 | 0 | RioD4 (43.9) |
184▼3 | Northwood | 3-3 | D4Division rank #38 | 47.8 | 48.1 | 0 | BruceD4 (29.3) |
188▼10 | Wausaukee | 1-2 | D4Division rank #39 | 47.4early | 66.6 | 0 | — |
193▼6 | Sheboygan Christian | 1-1 | D4Division rank #40 | 46.5early | 48.5 | 0 | JudaD4 (22.6) |
211▼3 | Rio | 0-1 | D4Division rank #41 | 43.9early | 47.9 | 0 | — |
212▼3 | Greenwood | 0-1 | D4Division rank #42 | 43.7early | 55.8 | 0 | — |
223▼21 | Weston | 4-4 | D4Division rank #43 | 42.8 | 44.1 | 0 | North CrawfordD4 (39.9) |
226▼2 | Rib Lake | 0-1 | D4Division rank #44 | 42.6early | 55.7 | 0 | — |
230▼13 | New Auburn | 0-1 | D4Division rank #45 | 42.2early | 62.2 | 0 | — |
242▼8 | Athens | 0-1 | D4Division rank #46 | 41.2early | 64.7 | 0 | — |
243▼13 | Benton | 0-1 | D4Division rank #47 | 41.0early | 62.7 | 0 | — |
246▼8 | Lake Holcombe | 0-1 | D4Division rank #48 | 40.6early | 54.4 | 0 | — |
256▼20 | North Crawford | 1-2 | D4Division rank #49 | 39.9 | 44.4 | 0 | De SotoD4 (33.3) |
258▼14 | Tri- | 1-3 | D4Division rank #50 | 39.8 | 48.2 | 0 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh)D4 (18.9) |
262▼9 | Loyal | 1-2 | D4Division rank #51 | 39.3 | 53.3 | 0 | Owen-WitheeD4 (29.4) |
264▼13 | Fall River | 0-1 | D4Division rank #52 | 38.8early | 48.3 | 0 | — |
279▼8 | Stockbridge | 1-1 | D4Division rank #53 | 37.1early | 64.2 | 0 | — |
282▼6 | Mellen | 1-1 | D4Division rank #54 | 37.0early | 46 | 0 | ButternutD4 (31.5) |
285▼10 | Florence | 0-1 | D4Division rank #55 | 36.7early | 60.5 | 0 | — |
293▼7 | Pecatonica | 0-1 | D4Division rank #56 | 34.2early | 62 | 0 | — |
295▼6 | Port Edwards | 0-2 | D4Division rank #57 | 33.5early | 53.5 | 0 | — |
296▼12 | De Soto | 0-2 | D4Division rank #58 | 33.3early | 41.4 | 0 | — |
302▼9 | Belmont | 1-1 | D4Division rank #59 | 31.5early | 39.9 | 0 | CassvilleD4 (29) |
303▼8 | Butternut | 0-1 | D4Division rank #60 | 31.5early | 37 | 0 | — |
304▼8 | Albany | 0-1 | D4Division rank #61 | 31.4early | 52.6 | 0 | — |
309▼6 | Lena | 1-2 | D4Division rank #62 | 30.1early | 38.1 | 0 | MarionD4 (22.8) |
311▼10 | Owen- | 0-1 | D4Division rank #63 | 29.4early | 39.3 | 0 | — |
312▼7 | Bruce | 1-1 | D4Division rank #64 | 29.3early | 35.1 | 0 | BirchwoodD4 (22.4) |
315▼9 | Cassville | 0-1 | D4Division rank #65 | 29.0early | 31.5 | 0 | — |
316▼12 | Gilmanton | 0-1 | D4Division rank #66 | 28.8early | 51.7 | 0 | — |
320▼11 | Frederic | 0-1 | D4Division rank #67 | 27.3early | 48.1 | 0 | — |
322▼8 | Saint Thomas Aquinas | 0-1 | D4Division rank #68 | 26.3early | 53.4 | 0 | — |
325▼12 | Solon Springs | 0-1 | D4Division rank #69 | 25.9early | 47.8 | 0 | — |
330▼6 | Flambeau | 0-1 | D4Division rank #70 | 24.4early | 47.8 | 0 | — |
332▼13 | Wauzeka- | 0-2 | D4Division rank #71 | 23.8early | 47.1 | 0 | — |
334▼8 | Marion | 0-1 | D4Division rank #72 | 22.8early | 30.1 | 0 | — |
335▼10 | Juda | 0-1 | D4Division rank #73 | 22.6early | 46.5 | 0 | — |
337▼9 | Birchwood | 0-1 | D4Division rank #74 | 22.4early | 29.3 | 0 | — |
340▼8 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 0-1 | D4Division rank #75 | 18.9early | 39.8 | 0 | — |
341▼10 | Ithaca | 0-1 | D4Division rank #76 | 18.9early | 42.8 | 0 | — |
By division
6 of 345 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 90
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 93.3 |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 93.1 |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 88.0 |
14– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.4 |
15– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.2 |
24– | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.9early |
36– | Kettle Moraine | 2-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.5 |
38▼1 | Merrill | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.0 |
Division 2 top 8 of 103
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 97.2 |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 95.3 |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.9 |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 91.2 |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 86.2 |
17▲1 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 79.6 |
19– | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 78.6early |
25▲25 | Royall | 18-2 | D2Division rank #8 | 76.8 |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 96.6 |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 92.9 |
20– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.3 |
21– | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 78.2 |
22▲1 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.4 |
27– | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 75.9 |
28▲1 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.8 |
29▼1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 75.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11– | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 85.0 |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 84.9 |
13– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.0 |
16– | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 79.8 |
18▼1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 79.6 |
23▼1 | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 77.2 |
33▼1 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 74.7 |
34▼1 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 74.4 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capitol - North | 5 | 67.3 | Lakeside Lutheran (91.2) |
| Badger - North | 5 | 65.3 | Edgewood (97.2) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 64.1 | Catholic Memorial (86.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 62.3 | Platteville (75.2) |
| Lakeland North | 9 | 62.2 | Saint Croix Falls (91.9) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 59.4 | Royall (76.8) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 58.9 | Fall Creek (96.6) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 57.8 | River Falls (93.3) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.7 | Burlington (88.0) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.5 | Hamilton (93.1) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 56.4 | Hustisford (72.6) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 56.3 | Prescott (71.0) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 56.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (95.3) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 56.1 | Slinger (68.9) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 54.6 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (75.8) |
| Marawood | 12 | 53.5 | Prentice (85.0) |
| South Central | 6 | 52.9 | Mauston (73.9) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 52.7 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 51.5 | Darlington (61.0) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 51.2 | Edgerton (69.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 50.9 | Almond-Bancroft (64.2) |
| Bay | 6 | 49.4 | Hortonville (63.1) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.3 | Howards Grove (78.2) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 48.1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (79.6) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 48 | Black Hawk (77.2) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 47.1 | Waterloo (92.9) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47 | Northwestern (65.4) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 44.1 | Mosinee (79.6) |
| Northern Lights | 8 | 44.1 | South Shore (65.9) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 43.3 | Merrill (73.0) |
| Coulee | 6 | 43.3 | West Salem (69.0) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 42.8 | Grantsburg (75.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.7 | Wild Rose (56.4) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 42.5 | Glenwood City (54.0) |
| Woodland | 11 | 42.4 | Pewaukee (63.6) |
| North Shore | 8 | 41.8 | Germantown (48.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 40.8 | Valders (71.6) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 40.6 | Niagara (60.5) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 39.7 | Johnson Creek (63.1) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 35 | Kickapoo (51.4) |




































































































