ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 29 · 416 matches rated · home edge +0.19 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲2 | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 84.6 | 66.6 | 2 | Three LakesD4 (79.5) |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 84.5 | 61.7 | 2 | Turtle LakeD4 (82.6) |
14– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 82.6 | 65.8 | 5 | Prairie FarmD4 (63.8) |
17▲2 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 79.5 | 63.4 | 2 | Columbus CatholicD4 (74.4) |
19▼1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 79.2 | 60.4 | 2 | Black HawkD4 (76.8) |
25– | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 76.8 | 65.1 | 3 | MonticelloD4 (62.5) |
34▲2 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 74.4 | 58.2 | 0 | AssumptionD4 (55.7) |
36▲2 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 74.1 | 46.3 | 0 | Elkhart Lake-GlenbeulahD4 (52.6) |
41▲2 | Hustisford | 2-1 | D4Division rank #9 | 72.3early | 48.1 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD4 (48.3) |
49▼1 | Potosi | 2-1 | D4Division rank #10 | 69.1 | 60.4 | 0 | BarneveldD4 (51.3) |
63– | Hillsboro | 2-1 | D4Division rank #11 | 65.3 | 47.5 | 0 | WestonD4 (42.7) |
68▼1 | Newman Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #12 | 64.5 | 59.2 | 0 | Wisconsin Valley LutheranD4 (51.7) |
71▲1 | Almond- | 2-0 | D4Division rank #13 | 64.0early | 37.3 | 0 | StockbridgeD4 (37.3) |
75▼4 | Prairie Farm | 4-2 | D4Division rank #14 | 63.8 | 58.5 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (62.1) |
84▼2 | Monticello | 2-1 | D4Division rank #15 | 62.5 | 58.4 | 1 | ShullsburgD4 (57.2) |
89▼1 | Clayton | 6-7 | D4Division rank #16 | 62.1 | 65.3 | 1 | Prairie FarmD4 (63.8) |
91▼2 | Gilman | 1-1 | D4Division rank #17 | 62.1early | 63.4 | 0 | New AuburnD4 (42.4) |
93▼1 | Argyle | 1-1 | D4Division rank #18 | 61.8early | 55.6 | 0 | PecatonicaD4 (34.3) |
103▲4 | Niagara | 2-1 | D4Division rank #19 | 60.4 | 56.6 | 0 | SuringD4 (53.3) |
106▼2 | Mercer | 1-1 | D4Division rank #20 | 60.2early | 59.9 | 0 | MellenD4 (37.1) |
121▼2 | Shullsburg | 0-1 | D4Division rank #21 | 57.2early | 62.5 | 0 | — |
132▼3 | Assumption | 2-1 | D4Division rank #22 | 55.7 | 50.6 | 0 | GreenwoodD4 (43.8) |
133▼2 | Northland Lutheran | 1-1 | D4Division rank #23 | 55.7early | 63.6 | 0 | Rib LakeD4 (42.6) |
138▼1 | Cornell | 1-1 | D4Division rank #24 | 54.4early | 62.6 | 0 | Lake HolcombeD4 (40.7) |
142▼10 | La Farge | 1-0 | D4Division rank #25 | 53.7early | 42.7 | 0 | WestonD4 (42.7) |
143▼1 | Suring | 4-2 | D4Division rank #26 | 53.3 | 40.6 | 0 | WausaukeeD4 (47.5) |
149▼2 | Independence | 1-1 | D4Division rank #27 | 52.8early | 60 | 0 | Alma/Pepin (40.8) |
150▼1 | Elkhart Lake- | 1-1 | D4Division rank #28 | 52.6early | 52.8 | 0 | AlbanyD4 (31.6) |
157▲6 | Wisconsin Valley Lutheran | 0-1 | D4Division rank #29 | 51.7early | 64.5 | 0 | — |
158▼4 | Alma Center Lincoln | 1-2 | D4Division rank #30 | 51.6 | 62.5 | 0 | GilmantonD4 (29.1) |
160▼3 | Barneveld | 1-1 | D4Division rank #31 | 51.3early | 46.6 | 0 | Wauzeka-SteubenD4 (24.1) |
165– | Highland | 1-1 | D4Division rank #32 | 50.7early | 50.4 | 0 | BelmontD4 (31.8) |
168▼2 | White Lake | 0-1 | D4Division rank #33 | 50.1early | 79.5 | 0 | — |
184▼1 | Cambria- | 1-1 | D4Division rank #34 | 48.3early | 55.7 | 0 | Fall RiverD4 (39) |
186– | Luck | 2-1 | D4Division rank #35 | 48.2 | 39 | 0 | FredericD4 (27.6) |
188▲1 | Siren | 0-1 | D4Division rank #36 | 48.1early | 62.1 | 0 | — |
189▼1 | Central Wisconsin Christian | 1-1 | D4Division rank #37 | 47.9early | 58.1 | 0 | RioD4 (43.9) |
190▼3 | Northwood | 3-3 | D4Division rank #38 | 47.8 | 48.2 | 0 | BruceD4 (29.5) |
193– | Wausaukee | 1-2 | D4Division rank #39 | 47.5early | 66.4 | 0 | — |
200▼5 | Sheboygan Christian | 1-1 | D4Division rank #40 | 46.5early | 48.5 | 0 | JudaD4 (23) |
217▼3 | Rio | 0-1 | D4Division rank #41 | 43.9early | 47.9 | 0 | — |
218▼3 | Greenwood | 0-1 | D4Division rank #42 | 43.8early | 55.7 | 0 | — |
231▼13 | Weston | 4-4 | D4Division rank #43 | 42.7 | 43.9 | 0 | North CrawfordD4 (39.9) |
233▼8 | Rib Lake | 0-1 | D4Division rank #44 | 42.6early | 55.7 | 0 | — |
235– | New Auburn | 0-1 | D4Division rank #45 | 42.4early | 62.1 | 0 | — |
247▼5 | Athens | 0-1 | D4Division rank #46 | 41.3early | 64.5 | 0 | — |
248▲2 | Benton | 0-1 | D4Division rank #47 | 41.2early | 62.5 | 0 | — |
251▼3 | Lake Holcombe | 0-1 | D4Division rank #48 | 40.7early | 54.4 | 0 | — |
258▲3 | Tri- | 1-3 | D4Division rank #49 | 39.9 | 48.2 | 0 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh)D4 (19.3) |
260▼5 | North Crawford | 1-2 | D4Division rank #50 | 39.9 | 44.3 | 0 | De SotoD4 (33.3) |
264▼4 | Loyal | 1-2 | D4Division rank #51 | 39.4 | 53.3 | 0 | Owen-WitheeD4 (29.7) |
267▲1 | Fall River | 0-1 | D4Division rank #52 | 39.0early | 48.3 | 0 | — |
285▼2 | Stockbridge | 1-1 | D4Division rank #53 | 37.3early | 64 | 0 | — |
288▼4 | Mellen | 1-1 | D4Division rank #54 | 37.1early | 46 | 0 | ButternutD4 (31.7) |
291▼1 | Florence | 0-1 | D4Division rank #55 | 36.8early | 60.4 | 0 | — |
300▼4 | Pecatonica | 0-1 | D4Division rank #56 | 34.3early | 61.8 | 0 | — |
302▼3 | Port Edwards | 0-2 | D4Division rank #57 | 33.6early | 53.5 | 0 | — |
303▼3 | De Soto | 0-2 | D4Division rank #58 | 33.3early | 41.3 | 0 | — |
310▼1 | Belmont | 1-1 | D4Division rank #59 | 31.8early | 39.9 | 0 | CassvilleD4 (29.1) |
311▼4 | Butternut | 0-1 | D4Division rank #60 | 31.7early | 37.1 | 0 | — |
313▼3 | Albany | 0-1 | D4Division rank #61 | 31.6early | 52.6 | 0 | — |
318▼6 | Lena | 1-2 | D4Division rank #62 | 30.3early | 38.2 | 0 | MarionD4 (23.1) |
320▲1 | Owen- | 0-1 | D4Division rank #63 | 29.7early | 39.4 | 0 | — |
321▼2 | Bruce | 1-1 | D4Division rank #64 | 29.5early | 35.2 | 0 | BirchwoodD4 (22.7) |
323▼5 | Cassville | 0-1 | D4Division rank #65 | 29.1early | 31.8 | 0 | — |
324▼2 | Gilmanton | 0-1 | D4Division rank #66 | 29.1early | 51.6 | 0 | — |
328▼1 | Frederic | 0-1 | D4Division rank #67 | 27.6early | 48.2 | 0 | — |
330▼1 | Saint Thomas Aquinas | 0-1 | D4Division rank #68 | 26.5early | 53.3 | 0 | — |
333▲2 | Solon Springs | 0-1 | D4Division rank #69 | 26.2early | 47.8 | 0 | — |
339▼2 | Flambeau | 0-1 | D4Division rank #70 | 24.6early | 47.8 | 0 | — |
342▼4 | Wauzeka- | 0-2 | D4Division rank #71 | 24.1early | 47 | 0 | — |
343▼2 | Marion | 0-1 | D4Division rank #72 | 23.1early | 30.3 | 0 | — |
344▲1 | Juda | 0-1 | D4Division rank #73 | 23.0early | 46.5 | 0 | — |
346▼2 | Birchwood | 0-1 | D4Division rank #74 | 22.7early | 29.5 | 0 | — |
350▼2 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 0-1 | D4Division rank #75 | 19.3early | 39.9 | 0 | — |
351▼4 | Ithaca | 0-1 | D4Division rank #76 | 19.0early | 42.7 | 0 | — |
By division
6 of 354 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 92
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 92.8 |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 92.6 |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 87.6 |
15– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.0 |
16– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.9 |
21▲5 | McFarland | 5-0 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.3early |
26▲2 | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 76.7early |
35▲2 | Whitewater | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.4early |
Division 2 top 8 of 110
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 96.6 |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 94.8 |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.5 |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 90.8 |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 85.8 |
13▼2 | Washburn | 5-0 | D2Division rank #6 | 82.8early |
18▼1 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 79.3 |
20– | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 78.3early |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 96.1 |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 92.4 |
22– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.0 |
23▼2 | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 77.9 |
24– | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.1 |
28▲2 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 75.6 |
30▲1 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.5 |
31▲1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 75.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲2 | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 84.6 |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 84.5 |
14– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 82.6 |
17▲2 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 79.5 |
19▼1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 79.2 |
25– | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 76.8 |
34▲2 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 74.4 |
36▲2 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 74.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Badger - North | 5 | 65.1 | Edgewood (96.6) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 64 | Catholic Memorial (85.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 62.2 | Platteville (75.0) |
| Lakeland North | 9 | 61.7 | Saint Croix Falls (91.5) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.7 | Lakeside Lutheran (90.8) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 59.2 | Royall (75.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 58.8 | Fall Creek (96.1) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 57.7 | River Falls (92.8) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.6 | Burlington (87.6) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.4 | Hamilton (92.6) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 56.3 | Hustisford (72.3) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 56.3 | Prescott (70.7) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 56.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (94.8) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 56 | Slinger (68.6) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 55 | McFarland (78.3) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 54.5 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (75.5) |
| Marawood | 12 | 53.3 | Prentice (84.6) |
| South Central | 6 | 52.9 | Mauston (73.7) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 52.7 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 51 | Darlington (60.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 50.9 | Almond-Bancroft (64.0) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 49.9 | Waterloo (92.4) |
| Bay | 6 | 49.4 | Hortonville (63.0) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.3 | Howards Grove (77.9) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 48.2 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (79.2) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 48 | Black Hawk (76.8) |
| Northern Lights | 9 | 47.3 | Washburn (82.8) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47 | Northwestern (65.2) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 44.2 | Mosinee (79.3) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 43.4 | Merrill (72.7) |
| Coulee | 6 | 43.4 | West Salem (68.9) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 42.8 | Grantsburg (75.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.8 | Wild Rose (56.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 42.6 | Glenwood City (53.9) |
| Woodland | 11 | 42.5 | Pewaukee (63.4) |
| North Shore | 8 | 41.9 | Germantown (48.3) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 40.7 | Niagara (60.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 9 | 39.9 | Valders (71.4) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 39.8 | Johnson Creek (63.0) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 37.5 | Seneca (52.3) |




































































































