ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 3 · 47 matches rated · home edge -0.04 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲21 | Hillsboro | 2-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 86.9early | 50 | 0 | WestonD4 (50) |
2▲291 | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 86.6early | 58.5 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (58.5) |
6▲19 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 77.6early | 42 | 0 | White LakeD4 (42) |
7▲37 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.8early | 35.9 | 0 | Alma Center LincolnD4 (35.9) |
10▲57 | Luck | 2-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 66.7early | 34.1 | 0 | UnityD3 (34.1) |
11▲106 | La Farge | 1-0 | D4Division rank #6 | 65.6early | 50 | 0 | WestonD4 (50) |
12▲144 | Niagara | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 65.3early | 52.6 | 0 | SuringD4 (52.6) |
14▲42 | Prairie Farm | 4-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 59.3early | 51.3 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (58.5) |
15▲36 | Clayton | 6-7 | D4Division rank #9 | 58.5 | 61.4 | 0 | Shell LakeD3 (44.2) |
20▲356 | Suring | 4-2 | D4Division rank #10 | 52.6 | 39.9 | 0 | CrivitzD3 (38.7) |
21▲328 | Weston | 4-4 | D4Division rank #11 | 50.0 | 46.5 | 0 | North CrawfordD4 (41.9) |
27▲306 | White Lake | 0-1 | D4Division rank #12 | 42.0early | 77.6 | 0 | — |
28▲382 | North Crawford | 1-2 | D4Division rank #13 | 41.9early | 50 | 0 | — |
32▲115 | Wausaukee | 1-2 | D4Division rank #14 | 37.4early | 52.6 | 0 | — |
33▲369 | Alma Center Lincoln | 1-2 | D4Division rank #15 | 35.9early | 71.8 | 0 | — |
35▲416 | De Soto | 0-2 | D4Division rank #16 | 33.5early | 50 | 0 | — |
38▲114 | Port Edwards | 0-2 | D4Division rank #17 | 31.5early | 44.3 | 0 | — |
40▲365 | Northwood | 3-3 | D4Division rank #18 | 25.6early | 58.5 | 0 | — |
44▲246 | Wauzeka- | 0-2 | D4Division rank #19 | 18.2early | 50 | 0 | — |
45▲422 | Lena | 1-2 | D4Division rank #20 | 18.1early | 52.6 | 0 | — |
46▲341 | Ithaca | 0-1 | D4Division rank #21 | 17.5early | 50 | 0 | — |
By division
Division 1 top 8 of 2
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▲43 | Kettle Moraine | 2-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 69.7early |
19▲151 | Muskego | 3-3 | D1Division rank #2 | 52.9early |
Division 2 top 8 of 10
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▲17 | Mauston | 2-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 82.6early |
8▲49 | Wittenberg- | 5-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 71.7 |
13▲141 | Kickapoo | 1-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 62.0early |
16▲165 | Wisconsin Dells | 6-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 55.3 |
22▲288 | Amherst | 2-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 48.9early |
29▲312 | Black River Falls | 2-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 41.5early |
36▲402 | Wautoma | 2-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 33.1early |
37▲389 | Arcadia | 0-2 | D2Division rank #8 | 32.8early |
Division 3 top 8 of 14
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲2 | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 84.9 |
5▲12 | Darlington | 3-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 80.9early |
17▲127 | Manawa | 1-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 54.7early |
18▲284 | Pacelli | 3-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 52.9early |
23▲220 | Iowa- | 0-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 47.9early |
24▲356 | Iola- | 8-5 | D3Division rank #6 | 44.3 |
25▲148 | Shell Lake | 0-6 | D3Division rank #7 | 44.2 |
26▲282 | Boscobel | 0-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 44.1early |
Division 4 top 8 of 21
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲21 | Hillsboro | 2-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 86.9early |
2▲291 | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 86.6early |
6▲19 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 77.6early |
7▲37 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.8early |
10▲57 | Luck | 2-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 66.7early |
11▲106 | La Farge | 1-0 | D4Division rank #6 | 65.6early |
12▲144 | Niagara | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 65.3early |
14▲42 | Prairie Farm | 4-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 59.3early |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland North | 4 | 66 | Turtle Lake (86.6) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 5 | 42.4 | Niagara (65.3) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 6 | 40.6 | Wittenberg-Birnamwood (71.7) |
| South Central | 6 | 40 | Mauston (82.6) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 37.2 | Kickapoo (62.0) |







































