ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 6 · 302 matches rated · home edge +0.27 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 89.1 | 66.3 | 4 | Prairie FarmD4 (67.7) |
7▲74 | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 86.4early | 60.5 | 2 | Newman CatholicD4 (65.1) |
12▼8 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.7early | 55 | 1 | Elkhart Lake-GlenbeulahD4 (58.3) |
14▲33 | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 83.4early | 56.4 | 1 | GilmanD4 (60.5) |
17▼10 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 82.2 | 53.6 | 1 | NiagaraD4 (62.1) |
23▼14 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #6 | 78.6 | 50.1 | 0 | IndependenceD4 (51.4) |
27▼7 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 76.6early | 47.9 | 1 | AssumptionD4 (55.4) |
36▲244 | Hustisford | 2-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 73.6early | 47.8 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD4 (48) |
37▲4 | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #9 | 73.4early | 59.6 | 2 | MonticelloD4 (60.1) |
41▼40 | Hillsboro | 2-1 | D4Division rank #10 | 72.0 | 53.2 | 0 | WestonD4 (46.9) |
44▲11 | Mercer | 1-1 | D4Division rank #11 | 70.5early | 43 | 0 | MellenD4 (43) |
47▲272 | Potosi | 2-1 | D4Division rank #12 | 70.4early | 51.7 | 0 | BarneveldD4 (52.6) |
60▼44 | Prairie Farm | 4-2 | D4Division rank #13 | 67.7 | 62.2 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (65.8) |
69▼50 | Clayton | 6-7 | D4Division rank #14 | 65.8 | 69.3 | 1 | Prairie FarmD4 (67.7) |
70▼68 | Newman Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #15 | 65.1 | 59.7 | 0 | Wisconsin Valley LutheranD4 (52.1) |
71▲1 | Almond- | 2-0 | D4Division rank #16 | 64.9early | 36.5 | 0 | StockbridgeD4 (36.5) |
81▼67 | Niagara | 2-1 | D4Division rank #17 | 62.1 | 57.9 | 0 | SuringD4 (54.5) |
85▲10 | Gilman | 1-1 | D4Division rank #18 | 60.5early | 62 | 0 | New AuburnD4 (40.6) |
89▲290 | Monticello | 2-1 | D4Division rank #19 | 60.1 | 55.7 | 0 | ShullsburgD4 (55.1) |
92▲122 | Argyle | 1-1 | D4Division rank #20 | 59.1early | 51.7 | 0 | PecatonicaD4 (30) |
99▲101 | Elkhart Lake- | 1-1 | D4Division rank #21 | 58.3early | 59.3 | 0 | AlbanyD4 (34.9) |
104▼92 | La Farge | 1-0 | D4Division rank #22 | 57.1early | 46.9 | 0 | WestonD4 (46.9) |
110▲291 | Northland Lutheran | 1-1 | D4Division rank #23 | 55.8early | 63.9 | 0 | Rib LakeD4 (41.4) |
112▲16 | Assumption | 2-1 | D4Division rank #24 | 55.4 | 49.8 | 0 | GreenwoodD4 (43) |
114▼23 | Shullsburg | 0-1 | D4Division rank #25 | 55.1early | 60.1 | 0 | — |
117▼95 | Suring | 4-2 | D4Division rank #26 | 54.5 | 41 | 0 | WausaukeeD4 (48.5) |
132▲252 | Barneveld | 1-1 | D4Division rank #27 | 52.6early | 48 | 0 | Wauzeka-SteubenD4 (25.7) |
133▲218 | Cornell | 1-1 | D4Division rank #28 | 52.4early | 60.9 | 0 | Lake HolcombeD4 (38.4) |
135▲112 | Wisconsin Valley Lutheran | 0-1 | D4Division rank #29 | 52.1early | 65.1 | 0 | — |
138▲292 | Sheboygan Christian | 1-1 | D4Division rank #30 | 51.8early | 55 | 0 | JudaD4 (26.3) |
140▲65 | Independence | 1-1 | D4Division rank #31 | 51.4early | 58.8 | 0 | Alma/Pepin (38.9) |
144▲256 | Siren | 0-1 | D4Division rank #32 | 50.9early | 65.8 | 0 | — |
146▲9 | Highland | 1-1 | D4Division rank #33 | 50.9early | 50.6 | 0 | BelmontD4 (30.8) |
151▼121 | White Lake | 0-1 | D4Division rank #34 | 50.3early | 82.2 | 0 | — |
157▼144 | Luck | 2-1 | D4Division rank #35 | 49.9 | 40.4 | 0 | FredericD4 (28.3) |
159▼122 | Alma Center Lincoln | 1-2 | D4Division rank #36 | 49.4 | 61.3 | 0 | GilmantonD4 (26.5) |
165▼129 | Wausaukee | 1-2 | D4Division rank #37 | 48.5early | 68.4 | 0 | — |
168▲22 | Cambria- | 1-1 | D4Division rank #38 | 48.0early | 56.2 | 0 | Fall RiverD4 (38.7) |
171▼31 | Central Wisconsin Christian | 1-1 | D4Division rank #39 | 47.7early | 58.5 | 0 | RioD4 (43.5) |
178▼154 | Weston | 4-4 | D4Division rank #40 | 46.9 | 48.4 | 0 | North CrawfordD4 (44.7) |
183▼137 | Northwood | 3-3 | D4Division rank #41 | 46.3 | 41 | 0 | BruceD4 (27.3) |
192▼163 | North Crawford | 1-2 | D4Division rank #42 | 44.7 | 49.9 | 0 | De SotoD4 (36.8) |
198▲9 | Rio | 0-1 | D4Division rank #43 | 43.5early | 47.7 | 0 | — |
201▼70 | Mellen | 1-1 | D4Division rank #44 | 43.0early | 53.3 | 0 | ButternutD4 (36) |
203▼17 | Greenwood | 0-1 | D4Division rank #45 | 43.0early | 55.4 | 0 | — |
218▼53 | Rib Lake | 0-1 | D4Division rank #46 | 41.4early | 55.8 | 0 | — |
222▼184 | New Auburn | 0-1 | D4Division rank #47 | 40.6early | 60.5 | 0 | — |
225▼132 | Athens | 0-1 | D4Division rank #48 | 40.5early | 65.1 | 0 | — |
226▼195 | Loyal | 1-2 | D4Division rank #49 | 40.4 | 55.8 | 0 | Owen-WitheeD4 (30.4) |
238▼19 | Fall River | 0-1 | D4Division rank #50 | 38.7early | 48 | 0 | — |
239▼151 | Benton | 0-1 | D4Division rank #51 | 38.7early | 60.1 | 0 | — |
244▲142 | Lake Holcombe | 0-1 | D4Division rank #52 | 38.4early | 52.4 | 0 | — |
253▼92 | Florence | 0-1 | D4Division rank #53 | 36.9early | 62.1 | 0 | — |
254▼213 | De Soto | 0-2 | D4Division rank #54 | 36.8early | 45.8 | 0 | — |
255▲144 | Stockbridge | 1-1 | D4Division rank #55 | 36.5early | 64.9 | 0 | — |
258▲196 | Butternut | 0-1 | D4Division rank #56 | 36.0early | 43 | 0 | — |
262▼160 | Albany | 0-1 | D4Division rank #57 | 34.9early | 58.3 | 0 | — |
272▼221 | Tri- | 1-3 | D4Division rank #58 | 31.9early | 29.2 | 0 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh)D4 (11.4) |
275▲2 | Belmont | 1-1 | D4Division rank #59 | 30.8early | 39.2 | 0 | CassvilleD4 (27.4) |
277▲132 | Owen- | 0-1 | D4Division rank #60 | 30.4early | 40.4 | 0 | — |
278▲111 | Pecatonica | 0-1 | D4Division rank #61 | 30.0early | 59.1 | 0 | — |
280▼242 | Port Edwards | 0-2 | D4Division rank #62 | 29.7early | 51.2 | 0 | — |
282▼235 | Lena | 1-2 | D4Division rank #63 | 29.1early | 38.3 | 0 | MarionD4 (22.1) |
285▼31 | Frederic | 0-1 | D4Division rank #64 | 28.3early | 49.9 | 0 | — |
291▼22 | Cassville | 0-1 | D4Division rank #65 | 27.4early | 30.8 | 0 | — |
292▲128 | Bruce | 1-1 | D4Division rank #66 | 27.3early | 33.3 | 0 | BirchwoodD4 (20.3) |
295▲82 | Gilmanton | 0-1 | D4Division rank #67 | 26.5early | 49.4 | 0 | — |
296▲159 | Juda | 0-1 | D4Division rank #68 | 26.3early | 51.8 | 0 | — |
297▲165 | Saint Thomas Aquinas | 0-1 | D4Division rank #69 | 25.8early | 54.5 | 0 | — |
298▼248 | Wauzeka- | 0-2 | D4Division rank #70 | 25.7early | 49.7 | 0 | — |
303▲56 | Solon Springs | 0-1 | D4Division rank #71 | 24.2early | 46.3 | 0 | — |
306▲62 | Marion | 0-1 | D4Division rank #72 | 22.1early | 29.1 | 0 | — |
307▲67 | Flambeau | 0-1 | D4Division rank #73 | 22.0early | 46.3 | 0 | — |
310▼113 | Birchwood | 0-1 | D4Division rank #74 | 20.3early | 27.3 | 0 | — |
311▼262 | Ithaca | 0-1 | D4Division rank #75 | 20.2early | 46.9 | 0 | — |
315▼26 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 0-1 | D4Division rank #76 | 11.4early | 31.9 | 0 | — |
By division
5 of 315 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 82
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▼1 | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.6early |
5▲100 | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 89.6early |
13▲122 | Oak Creek | 2-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.6early |
18▲79 | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.1early |
19▼18 | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.9early |
20▲57 | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.8 |
24▲70 | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.4early |
33▲40 | Merrill | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 75.0early |
Division 2 top 8 of 82
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲179 | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 96.9early |
2▲12 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 92.6early |
3▲12 | Lake Country Lutheran | 2-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.6early |
8▼1 | Aquinas | 2-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 86.0early |
10▲6 | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #5 | 84.4early |
21▲24 | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 79.9early |
25▲184 | Valders | 2-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 77.3early |
26▲175 | West Salem | 1-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 77.1early |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼5 | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 84.8 |
11▼5 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 83.8early |
15▼13 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 83.0 |
16▼6 | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 82.7early |
22▲5 | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #5 | 79.0early |
28▲21 | Living Word Lutheran | 2-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 76.0early |
29▲54 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.9early |
43▲257 | Mineral Point | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 71.3 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 89.1 |
7▲74 | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 86.4early |
12▼8 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.7early |
14▲33 | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 83.4early |
17▼10 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 82.2 |
23▼14 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #6 | 78.6 |
27▼7 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 76.6early |
36▲244 | Hustisford | 2-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 73.6early |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland North | 8 | 65.8 | Turtle Lake (89.1) |
| Badger - North | 5 | 65.1 | Edgewood (96.9) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 62.8 | Oak Creek (83.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 58.7 | River Valley (73.9) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 56.8 | Slinger (71.3) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.7 | Hamilton (89.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 56.5 | Catholic Central (83.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 4 | 56.4 | Mineral Point (71.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 56.1 | Lake Country Lutheran (91.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 55.8 | McDonell Central Catholic (83.4) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 55.2 | Hustisford (73.6) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 54.9 | Luxemburg-Casco (84.4) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 54.8 | River Falls (89.6) |
| Marawood | 11 | 54.8 | Prentice (86.4) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 54.1 | Burlington (80.9) |
| Big East | 12 | 52.8 | Oostburg (73.3) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 50.9 | Saint Croix Central (63.9) |
| South Central | 6 | 49.7 | Mauston (73.0) |
| Bay | 6 | 48.2 | Xavier (62.8) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 47.8 | Mosinee (92.6) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 47.8 | Black Hawk (73.4) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 47.3 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (78.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 47.2 | Almond-Bancroft (64.9) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 47 | Merrill (75.0) |
| Coulee | 6 | 46.3 | West Salem (77.1) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 45.4 | Northwestern (67.8) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 45.3 | Glenwood City (57.7) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 43.6 | Grantsburg (83.8) |
| Northern Lights | 5 | 43.1 | Mercer (70.5) |
| Woodland | 11 | 43.1 | Pewaukee (60.3) |
| North Shore | 8 | 43 | Germantown (50.1) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 42.5 | Valders (77.3) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 41.7 | Niagara (62.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 39.3 | Wild Rose (53.8) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 38.9 | Kickapoo (59.0) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 38.3 | Johnson Creek (55.3) |




































































































