ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 5 · 2362 matches rated · home edge +0.1 · computed Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
42▼18 | Turtle Lake | 29-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 70.3 | 56.8 | 4 | McDonell Central CatholicD4 (66.3) |
44▼11 | Three Lakes | 32-5 | D4Division rank #2 | 69.8 | 54.4 | 5 | MerrillD2 (67.8) |
62new | Catholic Central | 12-9 | D4Division rank #3 | 66.4 | 58.3 | 1 | DeForestD1 (67.3) |
64▼24 | McDonell Central Catholic | 20-8 | D4Division rank #4 | 66.3 | 55.1 | 3 | OsceolaD2 (63.1) |
69▼19 | Columbus Catholic | 27-10 | D4Division rank #5 | 65.2 | 53.7 | 1 | Osseo-FairchildD3 (62.6) |
76new | Wonewoc- | 25-4 | D4Division rank #6 | 64.0 | 50.3 | 0 | MaustonD2 (56.6) |
77▼38 | Monticello | 24-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 63.8 | 47.6 | 1 | PlattevilleD2 (59.4) |
81▼33 | Bangor | 19-7 | D4Division rank #8 | 63.5 | 52.9 | 1 | OnalaskaD1 (62.6) |
103new | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 28-7 | D4Division rank #9 | 60.8 | 48.2 | 1 | GrantsburgD3 (62.5) |
111▼41 | South Shore | 19-4 | D4Division rank #10 | 59.7 | 42.9 | 0 | NorthwoodD4 (53.5) |
118▼3 | Clear Lake | 24-11 | D4Division rank #11 | 59.3 | 57.8 | 4 | Saint Croix FallsD3 (73.8) |
125▼34 | Potosi | 23-7 | D4Division rank #12 | 58.1 | 41.4 | 0 | River RidgeD3 (53.3) |
126▼10 | Athens | 24-8 | D4Division rank #13 | 57.9 | 51.5 | 2 | MarathonD3 (59.7) |
127▼18 | Prentice | 15-10 | D4Division rank #14 | 57.9 | 58.1 | 2 | Three LakesD4 (69.8) |
131▼26 | Mercer | 26-7 | D4Division rank #15 | 57.3 | 51.8 | 3 | LadysmithD3 (60.2) |
144▼25 | Hillsboro | 19-9 | D4Division rank #16 | 56.0 | 48.8 | 0 | MaustonD2 (56.6) |
145▼67 | Hustisford | 18-7 | D4Division rank #17 | 55.9 | 52 | 1 | Wabeno/Laona (63.6) |
152▼42 | Tri- | 21-7 | D4Division rank #18 | 55.0 | 42 | 0 | ThorpD4 (53.8) |
161▼57 | Pacelli | 18-17 | D4Division rank #19 | 54.3 | 52.8 | 0 | AuburndaleD3 (48.8) |
168▼48 | Thorp | 15-18 | D4Division rank #20 | 53.8 | 49.6 | 1 | PrenticeD4 (57.9) |
171▼18 | Royall | 9-14 | D4Division rank #21 | 53.6 | 58.7 | 1 | Wonewoc-CenterD4 (64) |
173▼43 | Northwood | 12-15 | D4Division rank #22 | 53.5 | 37.8 | 0 | Solon Springs (41.4) |
174new | Edgar | 18-6 | D4Division rank #23 | 53.5 | 43 | 0 | WautomaD2 (53) |
175▼20 | Gresham | 15-4 | D4Division rank #24 | 53.5 | 42.3 | 1 | PrenticeD4 (57.9) |
179▼22 | Sevastopol | 26-5 | D4Division rank #25 | 52.7 | 41.1 | 0 | Wisconsin DellsD2 (52) |
184▼70 | Rio | 15-11 | D4Division rank #26 | 52.2 | 47.8 | 0 | Wisconsin DellsD2 (52) |
186new | Argyle | 14-10 | D4Division rank #27 | 52.1 | 47.8 | 0 | Pecatonica (43.1) |
198▼19 | Central Wisconsin Christian | 21-6 | D4Division rank #28 | 51.5 | 41.6 | 0 | HoriconD3 (46.5) |
211▼55 | Gilman | 12-13 | D4Division rank #29 | 49.8 | 53.6 | 0 | MercerD4 (57.3) |
214▼42 | Niagara | 19-6 | D4Division rank #30 | 49.6 | 37 | 0 | ColemanD3 (42.1) |
222▼63 | Highland | 22-4 | D4Division rank #31 | 48.9 | 40 | 0 | SouthwesternD4 (45.3) |
233new | Assumption | 10-11 | D4Division rank #32 | 48.0 | 45 | 0 | AmherstD3 (48.4) |
239▼59 | Clayton | 14-13 | D4Division rank #33 | 47.1 | 48.6 | 0 | EllsworthD2 (42.9) |
245new | Frederic | 12-12 | D4Division rank #34 | 46.3 | 47.4 | 0 | LuckD4 (42.4) |
254▼54 | Southwestern | 13-13 | D4Division rank #35 | 45.3 | 41.5 | 0 | ViroquaD3 (40.9) |
260new | Fall River | 7-8 | D4Division rank #36 | 44.0 | 56.4 | 0 | Princeton/Green Lake (31.2) |
263▼94 | Elkhart Lake- | 16-14 | D4Division rank #37 | 43.5 | 43 | 0 | Sheboygan Area Lutheran (48.4) |
265▼62 | Almond- | 14-7 | D4Division rank #38 | 43.2 | 38.4 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD3 (39.4) |
266▼99 | Hilbert | 23-14 | D4Division rank #39 | 43.1 | 49.1 | 0 | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran/Providence Academy (Green Bay) (42.7) |
267▼60 | Belmont | 9-14 | D4Division rank #40 | 43.0 | 50.1 | 0 | MarshallD3 (44.2) |
272▼27 | Luck | 9-18 | D4Division rank #41 | 42.4 | 48.9 | 0 | Durand-ArkansawD3 (42.3) |
279new | Florence | 18-13 | D4Division rank #42 | 41.6 | 45 | 0 | CrandonD3 (39.8) |
280▼46 | Spencer | 0-16 | D4Division rank #43 | 41.6 | 59.7 | 0 | — |
286new | Seneca | 12-15 | D4Division rank #44 | 40.8 | 28.8 | 0 | BoscobelD3 (37.5) |
290▼61 | Suring | 15-10 | D4Division rank #45 | 40.6 | 34.1 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (41.7) |
297▼108 | Black Hawk | 5-15 | D4Division rank #46 | 40.0 | 52.2 | 0 | LancasterD3 (53.8) |
299▼76 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 6-12 | D4Division rank #47 | 39.8 | 45.5 | 0 | Williams BayD3 (30.9) |
300▼130 | Kickapoo | 14-11 | D4Division rank #48 | 39.8 | 44.8 | 0 | ViroquaD3 (40.9) |
305new | Cornell | 19-10 | D4Division rank #49 | 39.0 | 36.3 | 0 | FlambeauD4 (32.2) |
309▼78 | Prairie Farm | 8-18 | D4Division rank #50 | 38.6 | 56.8 | 1 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (59.7) |
311▼93 | Port Edwards | 10-12 | D4Division rank #51 | 38.3 | 41.7 | 0 | Alma Center Lincoln (45) |
312new | Brookwood | 3-15 | D4Division rank #52 | 38.1 | 47.7 | 0 | SenecaD4 (40.8) |
315▼79 | Greenwood | 10-19 | D4Division rank #53 | 37.6 | 41.1 | 0 | Rib LakeD4 (37) |
318new | Newman Catholic | 6-13 | D4Division rank #54 | 37.0 | 49.2 | 0 | New LisbonD4 (31.5) |
320▼125 | Rib Lake | 2-20 | D4Division rank #55 | 37.0 | 53.6 | 0 | ThorpD4 (53.8) |
323new | Shullsburg | 4-9 | D4Division rank #56 | 36.5 | 41.7 | 0 | CassvilleD4 (34.2) |
324▼74 | Pittsville | 11-16 | D4Division rank #57 | 36.4 | 39.5 | 0 | StratfordD3 (49.4) |
328new | Lake Holcombe | 5-14 | D4Division rank #58 | 35.6 | 43.5 | 0 | BruceD4 (29.3) |
331new | Benton | 4-13 | D4Division rank #59 | 35.0 | 42.1 | 0 | SouthwesternD4 (45.3) |
333▼84 | Cassville | 3-15 | D4Division rank #60 | 34.2 | 41.2 | 0 | ShullsburgD4 (36.5) |
334new | De Soto | 13-8 | D4Division rank #61 | 34.1 | 42.7 | 0 | SenecaD4 (40.8) |
335new | Loyal | 2-15 | D4Division rank #62 | 34.1 | 52.5 | 0 | GreenwoodD4 (37.6) |
338new | Wild Rose | 0-15 | D4Division rank #63 | 33.3 | 45.9 | 0 | — |
339new | Lena | 7-10 | D4Division rank #64 | 33.1 | 32.7 | 0 | BowlerD4 (28.2) |
340▼84 | Eleva- | 10-14 | D4Division rank #65 | 32.9 | 49.8 | 0 | MondoviD3 (40.5) |
341new | Albany | 3-17 | D4Division rank #66 | 32.7 | 48.3 | 0 | JudaD4 (29.8) |
343▼88 | Rosholt | 3-16 | D4Division rank #67 | 32.4 | 45 | 0 | TigertonD4 (28.6) |
347new | Flambeau | 9-12 | D4Division rank #68 | 32.2 | 44 | 0 | Winter (33.9) |
348▼95 | Oakfield | 4-12 | D4Division rank #69 | 32.2 | 44.6 | 0 | OmroD3 (40.1) |
349new | New Lisbon | 7-17 | D4Division rank #70 | 31.5 | 47.5 | 0 | Princeton/Green Lake (31.2) |
353▼93 | Independence | 4-12 | D4Division rank #71 | 30.4 | 36.9 | 0 | GilmantonD4 (18.7) |
356▼95 | Juda | 4-18 | D4Division rank #72 | 29.8 | 44.2 | 0 | MonroeD2 (33.4) |
358new | Wisconsin Valley Lutheran | 11-10 | D4Division rank #73 | 29.4 | 24 | 0 | ElchoD4 (17.8) |
359▼101 | Bruce | 2-19 | D4Division rank #74 | 29.3 | 43.7 | 0 | FlambeauD4 (32.2) |
362new | Siren | 0-20 | D4Division rank #75 | 28.6 | 48.7 | 0 | — |
363▼101 | Tigerton | 8-17 | D4Division rank #76 | 28.6 | 32.1 | 0 | Wisconsin Valley LutheranD4 (29.4) |
366new | Bowler | 6-12 | D4Division rank #77 | 28.2 | 34.4 | 0 | Pembine/Goodman (18.1) |
367▼97 | Oneida Nation | 7-11 | D4Division rank #78 | 27.3 | 42.3 | 0 | Saint Thomas Aquinas (18.7) |
368new | Lourdes Academy | 2-16 | D4Division rank #79 | 26.2 | 39.9 | 0 | — |
370new | Birchwood | 4-11 | D4Division rank #80 | 25.2 | 38.7 | 0 | New Auburn (29) |
374new | Weston | 3-15 | D4Division rank #81 | 22.5 | 37.8 | 0 | IthacaD4 (15.9) |
375▼101 | Gilmanton | 1-21 | D4Division rank #82 | 18.7 | 39.2 | 0 | — |
376new | Elcho | 3-17 | D4Division rank #83 | 17.8 | 27.9 | 0 | MarionD4 (11.5) |
377new | Ithaca | 2-15 | D4Division rank #84 | 15.9 | 38 | 0 | — |
378▼103 | Marion | 2-15 | D4Division rank #85 | 11.5 | 28.3 | 0 | PhelpsD4 (5.6) |
379new | Phelps | 0-15 | D4Division rank #86 | 5.6 | 24.1 | 0 | — |
By division
13 of 379 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 84
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Brookfield Central | 16-7 | D1Division rank #1 | 87.0 |
2▲1 | River Falls | 29-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.7 |
3new | Kettle Moraine | 19-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.6 |
5▼3 | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 34-8 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.1 |
6new | Germantown | 17-5 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.5 |
7– | Holmen | 29-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 79.3 |
9▼5 | Burlington | 27-4 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.8 |
12– | Mukwonago | 25-9 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.2 |
Division 2 top 8 of 96
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲5 | Sauk Prairie | 46-4 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.1 |
10▼1 | Luxemburg- | 39-5 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.4 |
11▼3 | McFarland | 34-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 78.4 |
14▲5 | Pewaukee | 38-9 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.2 |
15▼10 | Mosinee | 31-4 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.9 |
17▼1 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 23-15 | D2Division rank #6 | 75.7 |
19▼2 | Edgewood | 33-9 | D2Division rank #7 | 75.1 |
20▲10 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 20-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 74.9 |
Division 3 top 8 of 100
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4new | Howards Grove | 25-3 | D3Division rank #1 | 81.1 |
13▼7 | Lake Country Lutheran | 30-6 | D3Division rank #2 | 78.0 |
23new | Unity | 35-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.6 |
24▼13 | Saint Croix Falls | 25-6 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.8 |
29new | Oconto | 33-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.7 |
34▼5 | Fall Creek | 42-5 | D3Division rank #6 | 71.7 |
37▲9 | Brodhead | 24-5 | D3Division rank #7 | 71.3 |
38new | Kenosha Christian Life | 24-4 | D3Division rank #8 | 71.2 |
Division 4 top 8 of 86
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
42▼18 | Turtle Lake | 29-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 70.3 |
44▼11 | Three Lakes | 32-5 | D4Division rank #2 | 69.8 |
62new | Catholic Central | 12-9 | D4Division rank #3 | 66.4 |
64▼24 | McDonell Central Catholic | 20-8 | D4Division rank #4 | 66.3 |
69▼19 | Columbus Catholic | 27-10 | D4Division rank #5 | 65.2 |
76new | Wonewoc- | 25-4 | D4Division rank #6 | 64.0 |
77▼38 | Monticello | 24-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 63.8 |
81▼33 | Bangor | 19-7 | D4Division rank #8 | 63.5 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 5 | 71.8 | Kettle Moraine (81.6) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 71.3 | Brookfield Central (87.0) |
| Midwest Classic | 4 | 64.2 | Lake Country Lutheran (78.0) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 62.5 | River Falls (83.7) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 62.1 | Marshfield (75.2) |
| North Shore | 6 | 61.5 | Germantown (80.5) |
| East Central | 7 | 61.5 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran (75.7) |
| Badger - North | 8 | 61.4 | Sauk Prairie (79.1) |
| Capitol - North | 5 | 61.4 | Lake Mills (73.6) |
| Woodland - West | 7 | 60.8 | Pewaukee (76.2) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 59.1 | Holmen (79.3) |
| Southeast | 5 | 58.8 | Oak Creek (73.5) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 58.4 | Saint Croix Central (73.4) |
| Fox Valley Association | 5 | 58.4 | Kaukauna (69.4) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 57.7 | Luxemburg-Casco (78.4) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 57.6 | Edgewood (75.1) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 56 | McFarland (78.4) |
| Fox River Classic | 7 | 55.6 | Manitowoc Lincoln (74.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 55.6 | Platteville (59.4) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 55.5 | Columbus (66.2) |
| Cloverbelt | 13 | 55.4 | Fall Creek (71.7) |
| Lakeland - West | 5 | 54.8 | Unity (74.6) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 54.1 | Verona (72.5) |
| Bay | 6 | 54 | Xavier (72.3) |
| Packerland | 6 | 53.8 | Oconto (72.7) |
| Lakeland - Central | 5 | 53.8 | Turtle Lake (70.3) |
| Marawood | 10 | 53.5 | Phillips (63.0) |
| Great Northern | 6 | 53.1 | Mosinee (75.9) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 52.9 | Catholic Central (66.4) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 52.8 | Burlington (78.8) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 52.6 | Saint Croix Falls (73.8) |
| Big East | 11 | 50.3 | Howards Grove (81.1) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 48.9 | Wonewoc-Center (64.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 47.8 | Cuba City (67.6) |
| Coulee | 6 | 47.6 | Westby (63.6) |
| Woodland-East | 4 | 47.4 | Whitnall (57.4) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 47.3 | Laconia (67.7) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 47.1 | Two Rivers (64.9) |
| South Central | 6 | 47 | Mauston (56.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - East | 8 | 45.7 | Bonduel (54.1) |
| Six Rivers - West | 7 | 44.1 | Potosi (58.1) |
| Six Rivers - East | 5 | 43.7 | Monticello (63.8) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 43.1 | Elk Mound (53.8) |
| Trailways | 17 | 42.4 | Randolph (67.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - South | 7 | 41.8 | Tri-County (55.0) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 7 | 37.8 | Niagara (49.6) |
| Northern Lakes | 5 | 34.9 | Three Lakes (69.8) |
| Dairyland | 7 | 34.9 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (60.8) |
| Lakeland - East | 5 | 32.3 | Cornell (39.0) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 30.6 | Seneca (40.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - North | 5 | 30.2 | Gresham (53.5) |














































































































