ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 6 · 3044 matches rated · home edge +0.11 · computed Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
46▼4 | Turtle Lake | 29-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 69.6 | 57.1 | 5 | McDonell Central CatholicD4 (67.4) |
54▼10 | Three Lakes | 32-5 | D4Division rank #2 | 68.5 | 54 | 7 | MerrillD2 (68.3) |
63▲1 | McDonell Central Catholic | 20-8 | D4Division rank #3 | 67.4 | 56.4 | 4 | OsceolaD2 (62.4) |
68▼6 | Catholic Central | 12-9 | D4Division rank #4 | 66.9 | 58.9 | 1 | DeForestD1 (67.4) |
74▲2 | Wonewoc- | 25-4 | D4Division rank #5 | 65.6 | 50.7 | 1 | Eau Claire NorthD1 (57.9) |
83▼14 | Columbus Catholic | 27-10 | D4Division rank #6 | 64.6 | 54.4 | 1 | Osseo-FairchildD3 (64.1) |
90▼13 | Monticello | 24-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 63.7 | 47.5 | 1 | PlattevilleD2 (61.3) |
93▼12 | Bangor | 19-7 | D4Division rank #8 | 63.6 | 52.7 | 2 | OnalaskaD1 (63.3) |
105▼2 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 28-7 | D4Division rank #9 | 62.3 | 48.4 | 2 | Columbus CatholicD4 (64.6) |
124▼6 | Clear Lake | 24-11 | D4Division rank #10 | 60.0 | 57.9 | 5 | Saint Croix FallsD3 (73.8) |
126▼1 | Potosi | 23-7 | D4Division rank #11 | 59.7 | 42.9 | 0 | HighlandD4 (56) |
136▼10 | Athens | 24-8 | D4Division rank #12 | 58.4 | 51.3 | 2 | MarathonD3 (60.4) |
144▼33 | South Shore | 19-4 | D4Division rank #13 | 57.4 | 41 | 0 | NorthwoodD4 (50.9) |
153▼9 | Hillsboro | 19-9 | D4Division rank #14 | 56.5 | 51.3 | 0 | MaustonD2 (57.2) |
157▲65 | Highland | 22-4 | D4Division rank #15 | 56.0 | 42.2 | 0 | DodgevilleD2 (52.8) |
159▼28 | Mercer | 26-7 | D4Division rank #16 | 55.9 | 50.4 | 1 | LadysmithD3 (59.4) |
165▲21 | Argyle | 14-10 | D4Division rank #17 | 55.4 | 47.6 | 0 | BarneveldD4 (48.2) |
172▼45 | Prentice | 15-10 | D4Division rank #18 | 54.9 | 57.5 | 2 | Three LakesD4 (68.5) |
173▼28 | Hustisford | 18-7 | D4Division rank #19 | 54.9 | 49.7 | 1 | Wabeno/Laona (61.9) |
177▼3 | Edgar | 18-6 | D4Division rank #20 | 54.5 | 44.2 | 0 | WautomaD2 (54.1) |
186▼11 | Gresham | 15-4 | D4Division rank #21 | 53.8 | 42.9 | 0 | PrenticeD4 (54.9) |
195▼16 | Sevastopol | 26-5 | D4Division rank #22 | 53.3 | 42 | 0 | Wisconsin DellsD2 (51.8) |
199▼28 | Royall | 9-14 | D4Division rank #23 | 53.3 | 59.4 | 1 | Wonewoc-CenterD4 (65.6) |
202▼50 | Tri- | 21-7 | D4Division rank #24 | 53.0 | 41.2 | 0 | ThorpD4 (51.3) |
203▲36 | Clayton | 14-13 | D4Division rank #25 | 52.8 | 49.1 | 0 | CumberlandD3 (56.5) |
214▼53 | Pacelli | 18-17 | D4Division rank #26 | 52.2 | 53.2 | 0 | AmherstD3 (50.6) |
227▼59 | Thorp | 15-18 | D4Division rank #27 | 51.3 | 50.5 | 1 | BloomerD2 (60.8) |
231▼58 | Northwood | 12-15 | D4Division rank #28 | 50.9 | 39.2 | 0 | Solon Springs (43.1) |
232▼18 | Niagara | 19-6 | D4Division rank #29 | 50.9 | 36.7 | 0 | FlorenceD4 (42.7) |
234▼50 | Rio | 15-11 | D4Division rank #30 | 50.8 | 45.3 | 0 | Wisconsin DellsD2 (51.8) |
238▼40 | Central Wisconsin Christian | 21-6 | D4Division rank #31 | 50.1 | 40.9 | 0 | HoriconD3 (47.5) |
248▲12 | Fall River | 7-8 | D4Division rank #32 | 49.3 | 51.4 | 0 | MarkesanD3 (46.1) |
251▼40 | Gilman | 12-13 | D4Division rank #33 | 49.0 | 54.5 | 0 | MercerD4 (55.9) |
258new | Barneveld | 12-14 | D4Division rank #34 | 48.2 | 46.7 | 0 | Black HawkD4 (40.5) |
262▼8 | Southwestern | 13-13 | D4Division rank #35 | 47.7 | 45.9 | 0 | DarlingtonD3 (57.2) |
265new | Wausaukee | 11-12 | D4Division rank #36 | 47.6 | 35.8 | 0 | CrivitzD3 (44.2) |
270▼5 | Almond- | 14-7 | D4Division rank #37 | 47.1 | 38 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD3 (41.7) |
274▼8 | Hilbert | 23-14 | D4Division rank #38 | 46.2 | 47.1 | 1 | Manitowoc LutheranD3 (58.6) |
275▼42 | Assumption | 10-11 | D4Division rank #39 | 46.2 | 47.6 | 0 | AmherstD3 (50.6) |
278new | Pecatonica | 7-9 | D4Division rank #40 | 46.1 | 41.9 | 0 | MarshallD3 (46.1) |
284▼17 | Belmont | 9-14 | D4Division rank #41 | 45.4 | 50.7 | 0 | MarshallD3 (46.1) |
292▼29 | Elkhart Lake- | 16-14 | D4Division rank #42 | 44.8 | 43.8 | 0 | ReedsvilleD3 (50.9) |
296▼51 | Frederic | 12-12 | D4Division rank #43 | 43.9 | 45.7 | 0 | LuckD4 (43.8) |
297▼25 | Luck | 9-18 | D4Division rank #44 | 43.8 | 49.2 | 0 | FredericD4 (43.9) |
299new | Owen- | 6-15 | D4Division rank #45 | 43.6 | 44.7 | 0 | CornellD4 (40.7) |
301▼2 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 6-12 | D4Division rank #46 | 43.3 | 48.2 | 0 | HilbertD4 (46.2) |
304▼25 | Florence | 18-13 | D4Division rank #47 | 42.7 | 38.4 | 0 | CrandonD3 (40.2) |
309▲9 | Newman Catholic | 6-13 | D4Division rank #48 | 42.6 | 52.7 | 0 | PacelliD4 (52.2) |
312▼22 | Suring | 15-10 | D4Division rank #49 | 42.3 | 36.6 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (43.2) |
316▼30 | Seneca | 12-15 | D4Division rank #50 | 41.9 | 37.1 | 0 | North CrawfordD4 (41.6) |
320new | North Crawford | 10-17 | D4Division rank #51 | 41.6 | 47.2 | 0 | SenecaD4 (41.9) |
326▼21 | Cornell | 19-10 | D4Division rank #52 | 40.7 | 36 | 0 | Lake HolcombeD4 (33.5) |
329▼32 | Black Hawk | 5-15 | D4Division rank #53 | 40.5 | 53.1 | 0 | LancasterD3 (55) |
332▼32 | Kickapoo | 14-11 | D4Division rank #54 | 40.1 | 43.7 | 0 | ViroquaD3 (42.1) |
335new | Cambria- | 12-8 | D4Division rank #55 | 39.8 | 48.6 | 0 | Fall RiverD4 (49.3) |
338▼29 | Prairie Farm | 8-18 | D4Division rank #56 | 39.7 | 54.2 | 1 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (58.9) |
349▼38 | Port Edwards | 10-12 | D4Division rank #57 | 38.1 | 41.6 | 0 | Almond-BancroftD4 (47.1) |
350▼70 | Spencer | 0-16 | D4Division rank #58 | 38.1 | 56.2 | 0 | — |
354▼31 | Shullsburg | 4-9 | D4Division rank #59 | 37.7 | 45.4 | 0 | CassvilleD4 (36.5) |
355▼43 | Brookwood | 3-15 | D4Division rank #60 | 37.5 | 50.1 | 0 | SenecaD4 (41.9) |
358▼27 | Benton | 4-13 | D4Division rank #61 | 37.2 | 47.4 | 0 | SouthwesternD4 (47.7) |
360▼21 | Lena | 7-10 | D4Division rank #62 | 37.0 | 36.3 | 0 | CrivitzD3 (44.2) |
363▼14 | New Lisbon | 7-17 | D4Division rank #63 | 36.8 | 46.4 | 0 | PittsvilleD4 (34.7) |
364▼44 | Rib Lake | 2-20 | D4Division rank #64 | 36.8 | 53.6 | 0 | ThorpD4 (51.3) |
365▼31 | De Soto | 13-8 | D4Division rank #65 | 36.7 | 38.9 | 0 | SenecaD4 (41.9) |
366▼33 | Cassville | 3-15 | D4Division rank #66 | 36.5 | 45.3 | 0 | ShullsburgD4 (37.7) |
369new | Alma Center Lincoln | 7-14 | D4Division rank #67 | 35.8 | 39.8 | 0 | GreenwoodD4 (35.3) |
373▼58 | Greenwood | 10-19 | D4Division rank #68 | 35.3 | 40.4 | 0 | Rib LakeD4 (36.8) |
376▼33 | Rosholt | 3-16 | D4Division rank #69 | 35.1 | 47.2 | 0 | TigertonD4 (29.5) |
377▼39 | Wild Rose | 0-15 | D4Division rank #70 | 34.9 | 47.3 | 0 | — |
378new | Northland Lutheran | 3-11 | D4Division rank #71 | 34.8 | 49.2 | 0 | White Lake (14.2) |
379▼55 | Pittsville | 11-16 | D4Division rank #72 | 34.7 | 39.1 | 0 | StratfordD3 (49.2) |
380new | Wayland Academy | 1-12 | D4Division rank #73 | 34.7 | 46.9 | 0 | Madison Country Day (22.1) |
381▼33 | Oakfield | 4-12 | D4Division rank #74 | 34.2 | 46.3 | 0 | OmroD3 (40.6) |
383new | Blair- | 5-11 | D4Division rank #75 | 34.2 | 38.2 | 0 | GilmantonD4 (18.4) |
384▼44 | Eleva- | 10-14 | D4Division rank #76 | 34.1 | 50.7 | 0 | MondoviD3 (41.2) |
385▼50 | Loyal | 2-15 | D4Division rank #77 | 34.0 | 52.4 | 0 | GreenwoodD4 (35.3) |
389▼31 | Wisconsin Valley Lutheran | 11-10 | D4Division rank #78 | 33.6 | 29.6 | 0 | PardeevilleD3 (32.8) |
390▼62 | Lake Holcombe | 5-14 | D4Division rank #79 | 33.5 | 42.6 | 0 | BruceD4 (29.5) |
398▼42 | Juda | 4-18 | D4Division rank #80 | 32.5 | 46.9 | 0 | MonroeD2 (37.4) |
399▼52 | Flambeau | 9-12 | D4Division rank #81 | 32.4 | 39.6 | 0 | Winter (32.6) |
400▼38 | Siren | 0-20 | D4Division rank #82 | 31.5 | 50.5 | 0 | — |
402▼49 | Independence | 4-12 | D4Division rank #83 | 31.1 | 39.6 | 0 | GilmantonD4 (18.4) |
403▼62 | Albany | 3-17 | D4Division rank #84 | 31.0 | 48.5 | 0 | JudaD4 (32.5) |
404▼38 | Bowler | 6-12 | D4Division rank #85 | 30.8 | 37 | 0 | TigertonD4 (29.5) |
406▼47 | Bruce | 2-19 | D4Division rank #86 | 29.5 | 43.6 | 0 | FlambeauD4 (32.4) |
407▼44 | Tigerton | 8-17 | D4Division rank #87 | 29.5 | 33.4 | 0 | Wisconsin Valley LutheranD4 (33.6) |
410▼42 | Lourdes Academy | 2-16 | D4Division rank #88 | 29.0 | 45.3 | 0 | — |
413▼46 | Oneida Nation | 7-11 | D4Division rank #89 | 28.1 | 43.5 | 0 | Saint Thomas AquinasD4 (18.9) |
416new | Gibraltar | 1-15 | D4Division rank #90 | 27.4 | 44.3 | 0 | RoncalliD3 (27.9) |
418new | New Auburn | 4-8 | D4Division rank #91 | 26.7 | 32.2 | 0 | Winter (32.6) |
421new | Sheboygan Christian | 0-12 | D4Division rank #92 | 25.7 | 46.5 | 0 | — |
423▼53 | Birchwood | 4-11 | D4Division rank #93 | 24.1 | 37.1 | 0 | New AuburnD4 (26.7) |
426▼52 | Weston | 3-15 | D4Division rank #94 | 23.8 | 39.5 | 0 | IthacaD4 (19.8) |
428▼52 | Elcho | 3-17 | D4Division rank #95 | 21.9 | 34.8 | 0 | MarionD4 (16.1) |
429new | Wauzeka- | 0-13 | D4Division rank #96 | 20.8 | 39 | 0 | — |
430new | University Lake School | 2-10 | D4Division rank #97 | 19.8 | 37.9 | 0 | — |
431▼54 | Ithaca | 2-15 | D4Division rank #98 | 19.8 | 37.7 | 0 | Wauzeka-SteubenD4 (20.8) |
432new | Saint Thomas Aquinas | 0-16 | D4Division rank #99 | 18.9 | 40.4 | 0 | — |
433▼58 | Gilmanton | 1-21 | D4Division rank #100 | 18.4 | 35.5 | 0 | Coulee Christian/Providence Academy (La Crosse) (6.2) |
434▼56 | Marion | 2-15 | D4Division rank #101 | 16.1 | 33.8 | 0 | PhelpsD4 (9.1) |
435▼56 | Phelps | 0-15 | D4Division rank #102 | 9.1 | 27.3 | 0 | — |
By division
17 of 435 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 99
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1new | Oconomowoc | 18-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 95.4 |
2new | Appleton North | 15-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 89.9 |
4new | Kimberly | 17-6 | D1Division rank #3 | 85.6 |
5▼3 | River Falls | 29-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 85.0 |
6▼1 | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 34-8 | D1Division rank #5 | 82.3 |
7▼1 | Germantown | 17-5 | D1Division rank #6 | 82.1 |
8▼7 | Brookfield Central | 16-7 | D1Division rank #7 | 80.7 |
10▼7 | Kettle Moraine | 19-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 79.6 |
Division 2 top 8 of 105
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼1 | Sauk Prairie | 46-4 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.2 |
11– | McFarland | 34-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 79.1 |
15▼5 | Luxemburg- | 39-5 | D2Division rank #3 | 76.4 |
17▲3 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 20-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.2 |
19– | Edgewood | 33-9 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.9 |
20▼6 | Pewaukee | 38-9 | D2Division rank #6 | 75.8 |
21▼4 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 23-15 | D2Division rank #7 | 75.6 |
25▼10 | Mosinee | 31-4 | D2Division rank #8 | 74.7 |
Division 3 top 8 of 112
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲1 | Howards Grove | 25-3 | D3Division rank #1 | 86.0 |
16▼3 | Lake Country Lutheran | 30-6 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.2 |
27▼3 | Saint Croix Falls | 25-6 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.8 |
32▲5 | Brodhead | 24-5 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.8 |
35new | The Prairie School | 10-4 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.4 |
38▼4 | Fall Creek | 42-5 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.0 |
47▼18 | Oconto | 33-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.2 |
53▲4 | Aquinas | 29-6 | D3Division rank #8 | 68.9 |
Division 4 top 8 of 102
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
46▼4 | Turtle Lake | 29-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 69.6 |
54▼10 | Three Lakes | 32-5 | D4Division rank #2 | 68.5 |
63▲1 | McDonell Central Catholic | 20-8 | D4Division rank #3 | 67.4 |
68▼6 | Catholic Central | 12-9 | D4Division rank #4 | 66.9 |
74▲2 | Wonewoc- | 25-4 | D4Division rank #5 | 65.6 |
83▼14 | Columbus Catholic | 27-10 | D4Division rank #6 | 64.6 |
90▼13 | Monticello | 24-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 63.7 |
93▼12 | Bangor | 19-7 | D4Division rank #8 | 63.6 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 72.8 | Oconomowoc (95.4) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 69.9 | Divine Savior Holy Angels (82.3) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 64.8 | Appleton North (89.9) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 64.6 | River Falls (85.0) |
| Badger - North | 8 | 62.5 | Sauk Prairie (80.2) |
| North Shore | 7 | 62.3 | Germantown (82.1) |
| East Central | 7 | 61.3 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran (75.6) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 61 | Lake Mills (74.4) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 6 | 60.6 | Marshfield (75.6) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 60.5 | Holmen (79.0) |
| Woodland - West | 7 | 60.3 | Pewaukee (75.8) |
| North Eastern | 10 | 59.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (76.4) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 58.4 | Edgewood (75.9) |
| Fox River Classic | 9 | 57.8 | Manitowoc Lincoln (78.0) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 57.8 | Saint Croix Central (72.6) |
| Southeast | 6 | 56.9 | Oak Creek (71.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 56.5 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.2) |
| Bay | 8 | 56.2 | Xavier (72.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 55.8 | Platteville (61.3) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 55.4 | The Prairie School (72.4) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 55.3 | McFarland (79.1) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 54.9 | Columbus (69.0) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 54.5 | Verona (73.3) |
| Marawood | 10 | 53.7 | Phillips (65.8) |
| Cloverbelt | 15 | 53.3 | Fall Creek (72.0) |
| Lakeland - West | 5 | 53.3 | Unity (67.6) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 53.2 | Burlington (76.6) |
| Heart O' North | 9 | 52.8 | Saint Croix Falls (73.8) |
| Lakeland - Central | 6 | 51.7 | Turtle Lake (69.6) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 51.3 | Laconia (67.0) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51 | Mosinee (74.7) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 50.2 | Wonewoc-Center (65.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 49.6 | Cuba City (67.8) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.1 | Howards Grove (86.0) |
| Coulee | 6 | 48.4 | Westby (62.9) |
| Packerland | 8 | 47.9 | Oconto (69.2) |
| South Central | 6 | 47.1 | Mauston (57.2) |
| Six Rivers - West | 7 | 46.9 | Potosi (59.7) |
| Central Wisconsin - East | 8 | 46.9 | Wittenberg-Birnamwood (53.9) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 46.8 | Two Rivers (65.4) |
| Six Rivers - East | 7 | 45.3 | Monticello (63.7) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 42.8 | Elk Mound (53.5) |
| Trailways | 20 | 42.3 | Randolph (68.3) |
| Woodland-East | 7 | 42.3 | Whitnall (57.3) |
| Central Wisconsin - South | 7 | 42.2 | Tri-County (53.0) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 37.8 | Niagara (50.9) |
| Northern Lakes | 5 | 36.5 | Three Lakes (68.5) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 35.4 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (62.3) |
| Central Wisconsin - North | 6 | 33.1 | Gresham (53.8) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 32.1 | Seneca (41.9) |
| Lakeland - East | 6 | 31.1 | Cornell (40.7) |






























































































































