ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 7 · 3757 matches rated · home edge +0.13 · computed Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50▼4 | Turtle Lake | 29-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 69.3 | 54.3 | 5 | McDonell Central CatholicD4 (65.4) |
62▲6 | Catholic Central | 12-9 | D4Division rank #2 | 67.6 | 57 | 1 | DeForestD1 (68.5) |
68▼14 | Three Lakes | 32-5 | D4Division rank #3 | 67.0 | 53.2 | 8 | MerrillD2 (67.6) |
79▼16 | McDonell Central Catholic | 20-8 | D4Division rank #4 | 65.4 | 54.5 | 3 | OsceolaD2 (61.4) |
83▼9 | Wonewoc- | 25-4 | D4Division rank #5 | 65.0 | 49.9 | 1 | MaustonD2 (58.7) |
90▼7 | Columbus Catholic | 27-10 | D4Division rank #6 | 64.1 | 54.1 | 3 | Stanley-BoydD3 (65) |
95▼2 | Bangor | 19-7 | D4Division rank #7 | 63.5 | 52.9 | 2 | OnalaskaD1 (63.6) |
100▼10 | Monticello | 24-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 62.6 | 46.6 | 1 | PlattevilleD2 (62.4) |
115▼10 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 28-7 | D4Division rank #9 | 61.0 | 46.5 | 2 | Columbus CatholicD4 (64.1) |
118▲6 | Clear Lake | 24-11 | D4Division rank #10 | 60.7 | 57.8 | 5 | Saint Croix FallsD3 (71.5) |
121▲15 | Athens | 24-8 | D4Division rank #11 | 60.4 | 51.4 | 3 | River ValleyD2 (60.9) |
140▲55 | Sevastopol | 26-5 | D4Division rank #12 | 58.5 | 45.2 | 2 | Two RiversD2 (61.1) |
147▼21 | Potosi | 23-7 | D4Division rank #13 | 57.6 | 47.2 | 0 | HighlandD4 (57) |
154▲3 | Highland | 22-4 | D4Division rank #14 | 57.0 | 44.9 | 0 | PotosiD4 (57.6) |
164▼11 | Hillsboro | 19-9 | D4Division rank #15 | 56.3 | 51 | 1 | MaustonD2 (58.7) |
171▲6 | Edgar | 18-6 | D4Division rank #16 | 55.7 | 43.9 | 0 | WautomaD2 (52.2) |
176▼32 | South Shore | 19-4 | D4Division rank #17 | 55.4 | 38.6 | 0 | Spring ValleyD3 (46.4) |
182▼9 | Hustisford | 18-7 | D4Division rank #18 | 55.1 | 46.1 | 1 | Wabeno/Laona (61.2) |
194▲9 | Clayton | 14-13 | D4Division rank #19 | 54.1 | 49.5 | 0 | CumberlandD3 (56.7) |
203▼4 | Royall | 9-14 | D4Division rank #20 | 53.5 | 59.9 | 1 | Wonewoc-CenterD4 (65) |
205▼46 | Mercer | 26-7 | D4Division rank #21 | 53.4 | 47.3 | 1 | LadysmithD3 (59.4) |
211▼39 | Prentice | 15-10 | D4Division rank #22 | 53.1 | 53.8 | 2 | Three LakesD4 (67) |
217▼3 | Pacelli | 18-17 | D4Division rank #23 | 52.9 | 52.3 | 0 | Tri-CountyD4 (52.7) |
222▼20 | Tri- | 21-7 | D4Division rank #24 | 52.7 | 42.8 | 0 | ThorpD4 (50.6) |
234▼48 | Gresham | 15-4 | D4Division rank #25 | 51.1 | 38.2 | 0 | PrenticeD4 (53.1) |
235▲13 | Fall River | 7-8 | D4Division rank #26 | 51.1 | 50.8 | 0 | MarshallD3 (45.9) |
237▼3 | Rio | 15-11 | D4Division rank #27 | 51.0 | 47.1 | 0 | Wisconsin DellsD2 (51.4) |
241▼14 | Thorp | 15-18 | D4Division rank #28 | 50.6 | 49.3 | 1 | BloomerD2 (61.9) |
248▼83 | Argyle | 14-10 | D4Division rank #29 | 50.1 | 47.5 | 0 | BarneveldD4 (46) |
249▼11 | Central Wisconsin Christian | 21-6 | D4Division rank #30 | 50.1 | 41.3 | 0 | Heritage ChristianD3 (47.2) |
262– | Southwestern | 13-13 | D4Division rank #31 | 48.5 | 46.3 | 0 | DarlingtonD3 (54.8) |
265▲9 | Hilbert | 23-14 | D4Division rank #32 | 48.3 | 47.1 | 1 | Manitowoc LutheranD3 (58.7) |
270▼38 | Niagara | 19-6 | D4Division rank #33 | 48.0 | 38.6 | 0 | FlorenceD4 (43) |
271▼1 | Almond- | 14-7 | D4Division rank #34 | 47.3 | 39.5 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD3 (41.3) |
276▼25 | Gilman | 12-13 | D4Division rank #35 | 46.8 | 51.4 | 0 | MercerD4 (53.4) |
279▲5 | Belmont | 9-14 | D4Division rank #36 | 46.6 | 50.2 | 0 | MarshallD3 (45.9) |
282▼51 | Northwood | 12-15 | D4Division rank #37 | 46.3 | 41.4 | 0 | Prairie FarmD4 (41.8) |
287▼29 | Barneveld | 12-14 | D4Division rank #38 | 46.0 | 45.6 | 0 | PecatonicaD4 (43) |
292▼27 | Wausaukee | 11-12 | D4Division rank #39 | 45.8 | 42.3 | 0 | Southern DoorD3 (45.4) |
293▼18 | Assumption | 10-11 | D4Division rank #40 | 45.7 | 48.2 | 0 | AmherstD3 (50.4) |
306▲29 | Cambria- | 12-8 | D4Division rank #41 | 43.9 | 45.2 | 0 | Fall RiverD4 (51.1) |
308▼11 | Luck | 9-18 | D4Division rank #42 | 43.6 | 48.1 | 0 | FredericD4 (43.3) |
309▼17 | Elkhart Lake- | 16-14 | D4Division rank #43 | 43.5 | 44.8 | 0 | Sheboygan Area Lutheran (48.7) |
311▼15 | Frederic | 12-12 | D4Division rank #44 | 43.3 | 46.6 | 0 | LuckD4 (43.6) |
312▼11 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 6-12 | D4Division rank #45 | 43.3 | 48.1 | 0 | HilbertD4 (48.3) |
313▲41 | Shullsburg | 4-9 | D4Division rank #46 | 43.1 | 45.3 | 0 | SouthwesternD4 (48.5) |
314▼10 | Florence | 18-13 | D4Division rank #47 | 43.0 | 42 | 0 | CrandonD3 (40.7) |
315▼37 | Pecatonica | 7-9 | D4Division rank #48 | 43.0 | 43.4 | 0 | MarshallD3 (45.9) |
317▼5 | Suring | 15-10 | D4Division rank #49 | 42.9 | 37 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (44.6) |
326▲12 | Prairie Farm | 8-18 | D4Division rank #50 | 41.8 | 53.8 | 1 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (58.9) |
327▼18 | Newman Catholic | 6-13 | D4Division rank #51 | 41.6 | 53.3 | 0 | PacelliD4 (52.9) |
336▼4 | Kickapoo | 14-11 | D4Division rank #52 | 41.2 | 43.3 | 0 | ViroquaD3 (42.2) |
338▼39 | Owen- | 6-15 | D4Division rank #53 | 41.1 | 48.1 | 0 | CornellD4 (40.4) |
340▼20 | North Crawford | 10-17 | D4Division rank #54 | 40.9 | 44.5 | 0 | KickapooD4 (41.2) |
346▼20 | Cornell | 19-10 | D4Division rank #55 | 40.4 | 35.3 | 0 | FlambeauD4 (33.3) |
351▼2 | Port Edwards | 10-12 | D4Division rank #56 | 39.7 | 41.4 | 0 | Almond-BancroftD4 (47.3) |
355▼26 | Black Hawk | 5-15 | D4Division rank #57 | 39.3 | 48.9 | 0 | LancasterD3 (53.1) |
357▲8 | De Soto | 13-8 | D4Division rank #58 | 39.0 | 38.3 | 0 | KickapooD4 (41.2) |
361▼45 | Seneca | 12-15 | D4Division rank #59 | 38.3 | 40.5 | 0 | North CrawfordD4 (40.9) |
362▲1 | New Lisbon | 7-17 | D4Division rank #60 | 38.2 | 46.9 | 0 | BrookwoodD4 (37.4) |
363▲1 | Rib Lake | 2-20 | D4Division rank #61 | 38.2 | 54.8 | 0 | ThorpD4 (50.6) |
369▲14 | Blair- | 5-11 | D4Division rank #62 | 37.5 | 35.5 | 0 | IndependenceD4 (31.3) |
370▼12 | Benton | 4-13 | D4Division rank #63 | 37.5 | 47.1 | 0 | ArgyleD4 (50.1) |
372▼17 | Brookwood | 3-15 | D4Division rank #64 | 37.4 | 49.8 | 0 | SenecaD4 (38.3) |
374▼14 | Lena | 7-10 | D4Division rank #65 | 37.3 | 35.3 | 0 | CrivitzD3 (40.7) |
378▲1 | Pittsville | 11-16 | D4Division rank #66 | 36.4 | 41.9 | 0 | StratfordD3 (50.3) |
379▲10 | Wisconsin Valley Lutheran | 11-10 | D4Division rank #67 | 36.3 | 37.8 | 0 | PardeevilleD3 (34.1) |
381▼12 | Alma Center Lincoln | 7-14 | D4Division rank #68 | 36.1 | 42.6 | 0 | GreenwoodD4 (35.7) |
384▼18 | Cassville | 3-15 | D4Division rank #69 | 35.8 | 46.4 | 0 | ShullsburgD4 (43.1) |
386▼13 | Greenwood | 10-19 | D4Division rank #70 | 35.7 | 41 | 0 | Rib LakeD4 (38.2) |
389new | Solon Springs | 9-14 | D4Division rank #71 | 35.5 | 37.6 | 0 | SirenD4 (30.9) |
390▼6 | Eleva- | 10-14 | D4Division rank #72 | 35.4 | 49.7 | 0 | MondoviD3 (41.5) |
391▼15 | Rosholt | 3-16 | D4Division rank #73 | 35.3 | 47.1 | 0 | TigertonD4 (30.2) |
393▼8 | Loyal | 2-15 | D4Division rank #74 | 34.9 | 52.5 | 0 | GreenwoodD4 (35.7) |
397▼47 | Spencer | 0-16 | D4Division rank #75 | 34.6 | 52.5 | 0 | — |
399▼18 | Oakfield | 4-12 | D4Division rank #76 | 34.5 | 46.2 | 0 | OmroD3 (41) |
404▼5 | Flambeau | 9-12 | D4Division rank #77 | 33.3 | 39 | 0 | Winter (33.6) |
406▼28 | Northland Lutheran | 3-11 | D4Division rank #78 | 33.1 | 43.5 | 0 | MarionD4 (19) |
407▼17 | Lake Holcombe | 5-14 | D4Division rank #79 | 33.0 | 44 | 0 | BruceD4 (29.6) |
409▼29 | Wayland Academy | 1-12 | D4Division rank #80 | 32.0 | 43.6 | 0 | Madison Country DayD4 (19.5) |
410▼6 | Bowler | 6-12 | D4Division rank #81 | 31.8 | 37.9 | 0 | TigertonD4 (30.2) |
412▼35 | Wild Rose | 0-15 | D4Division rank #82 | 31.8 | 45.7 | 0 | — |
413▼11 | Independence | 4-12 | D4Division rank #83 | 31.3 | 36.8 | 0 | AugustaD3 (32.2) |
417▼17 | Siren | 0-20 | D4Division rank #84 | 30.9 | 49.8 | 0 | — |
419▼9 | Lourdes Academy | 2-16 | D4Division rank #85 | 30.7 | 44.1 | 0 | Wayland AcademyD4 (32) |
420▼22 | Juda | 4-18 | D4Division rank #86 | 30.6 | 45.4 | 0 | MonroeD2 (39.3) |
421▼18 | Albany | 3-17 | D4Division rank #87 | 30.4 | 46.2 | 0 | Black HawkD4 (39.3) |
423▼16 | Tigerton | 8-17 | D4Division rank #88 | 30.2 | 36.1 | 0 | Wisconsin Valley LutheranD4 (36.3) |
426▼20 | Bruce | 2-19 | D4Division rank #89 | 29.6 | 47.1 | 0 | FlambeauD4 (33.3) |
427▼11 | Gibraltar | 1-15 | D4Division rank #90 | 28.7 | 43.9 | 0 | RoncalliD3 (30.3) |
430▼12 | New Auburn | 4-8 | D4Division rank #91 | 27.6 | 33.8 | 0 | Winter (33.6) |
433▼10 | Birchwood | 4-11 | D4Division rank #92 | 27.3 | 35.6 | 0 | Solon SpringsD4 (35.5) |
434▼13 | Sheboygan Christian | 0-12 | D4Division rank #93 | 27.0 | 47.6 | 0 | — |
435▼22 | Oneida Nation | 7-11 | D4Division rank #94 | 26.6 | 41.5 | 0 | Saint Thomas AquinasD4 (17.9) |
438new | Drummond | 1-13 | D4Division rank #95 | 25.8 | 41.7 | 0 | — |
439▼11 | Elcho | 3-17 | D4Division rank #96 | 24.8 | 35.7 | 0 | CrivitzD3 (40.7) |
441▼15 | Weston | 3-15 | D4Division rank #97 | 24.0 | 39.3 | 0 | IthacaD4 (19.7) |
443▼14 | Wauzeka- | 0-13 | D4Division rank #98 | 20.6 | 38.3 | 0 | — |
445▼14 | Ithaca | 2-15 | D4Division rank #99 | 19.7 | 37.8 | 0 | Wauzeka-SteubenD4 (20.6) |
446▼16 | University Lake School | 2-10 | D4Division rank #100 | 19.5 | 37.8 | 0 | — |
447new | Madison Country Day | 1-10 | D4Division rank #101 | 19.5 | 32.9 | 0 | University Lake SchoolD4 (19.5) |
449▼15 | Marion | 2-15 | D4Division rank #102 | 19.0 | 36.2 | 0 | PhelpsD4 (10.9) |
450▼17 | Gilmanton | 1-21 | D4Division rank #103 | 18.9 | 35.4 | 0 | Coulee Christian/Providence Academy (La Crosse) (6.9) |
451▼19 | Saint Thomas Aquinas | 0-16 | D4Division rank #104 | 17.9 | 39.1 | 0 | — |
452▼17 | Phelps | 0-15 | D4Division rank #105 | 10.9 | 28.6 | 0 | — |
By division
18 of 452 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 105
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Oconomowoc | 18-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 93.5 |
2– | Appleton North | 15-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 89.5 |
3▲2 | River Falls | 29-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.6 |
4▲2 | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 34-8 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.1 |
6▲1 | Germantown | 17-5 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.8 |
7▼3 | Kimberly | 17-6 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.2 |
9▲3 | Holmen | 29-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 79.7 |
10– | Kettle Moraine | 19-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 79.7 |
Division 2 top 8 of 109
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲1 | Sauk Prairie | 46-4 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.7 |
12▼1 | McFarland | 34-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.8 |
13▲6 | Edgewood | 33-9 | D2Division rank #3 | 78.3 |
17▲4 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 23-15 | D2Division rank #4 | 77.5 |
20– | Pewaukee | 38-9 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.4 |
21▼6 | Luxemburg- | 39-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 76.2 |
23▼6 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 20-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 75.4 |
27▼1 | Lake Mills | 25-7 | D2Division rank #8 | 74.0 |
Division 3 top 8 of 115
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▼2 | Howards Grove | 25-3 | D3Division rank #1 | 81.7 |
19▼3 | Lake Country Lutheran | 30-6 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.8 |
29▲6 | The Prairie School | 10-4 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.4 |
33▼1 | Brodhead | 24-5 | D3Division rank #4 | 71.6 |
35▼8 | Saint Croix Falls | 25-6 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.5 |
39▼1 | Fall Creek | 42-5 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.9 |
43▲14 | Randolph | 24-7 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.0 |
46▲7 | Aquinas | 29-6 | D3Division rank #8 | 69.4 |
Division 4 top 8 of 105
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
50▼4 | Turtle Lake | 29-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 69.3 |
62▲6 | Catholic Central | 12-9 | D4Division rank #2 | 67.6 |
68▼14 | Three Lakes | 32-5 | D4Division rank #3 | 67.0 |
79▼16 | McDonell Central Catholic | 20-8 | D4Division rank #4 | 65.4 |
83▼9 | Wonewoc- | 25-4 | D4Division rank #5 | 65.0 |
90▼7 | Columbus Catholic | 27-10 | D4Division rank #6 | 64.1 |
95▼2 | Bangor | 19-7 | D4Division rank #7 | 63.5 |
100▼10 | Monticello | 24-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 62.6 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 71.1 | Oconomowoc (93.5) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 69.7 | Divine Savior Holy Angels (82.1) |
| Fox Valley Association | 9 | 65.2 | Appleton North (89.5) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 64.2 | River Falls (83.6) |
| North Shore | 7 | 62.9 | Germantown (80.8) |
| Badger - North | 8 | 62.9 | Sauk Prairie (79.7) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 4 | 62.5 | West Bend East (64.6) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 62.3 | Lake Mills (74.0) |
| Woodland - West | 7 | 62 | Pewaukee (76.4) |
| East Central | 7 | 61.5 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran (77.5) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 61 | Holmen (79.7) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 6 | 60.6 | Marshfield (75.3) |
| North Eastern | 10 | 59.6 | Luxemburg-Casco (76.2) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 59.3 | Edgewood (78.3) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 57.8 | Manitowoc Lincoln (78.9) |
| Metro Classic | 9 | 57.5 | The Prairie School (73.4) |
| Southeast | 6 | 57.3 | Oak Creek (69.9) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 57.1 | Platteville (62.4) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 56.8 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.8) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 55.9 | McFarland (78.8) |
| Bay | 8 | 55.8 | Xavier (71.1) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55.6 | Saint Croix Central (71.1) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 55.2 | Verona (73.9) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 55.2 | Waterloo (67.1) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 54.2 | Burlington (77.8) |
| Marawood | 10 | 53.5 | Phillips (64.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 15 | 52.5 | Fall Creek (70.9) |
| Lakeland - West | 5 | 52.4 | Unity (67.1) |
| Lakeland - Central | 6 | 52.3 | Turtle Lake (69.3) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.9 | Mosinee (71.1) |
| Heart O' North | 10 | 51.8 | Saint Croix Falls (71.5) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 51.2 | Laconia (66.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 50.6 | Cuba City (68.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 50.2 | Wonewoc-Center (65.0) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49 | Westby (62.4) |
| Packerland | 8 | 48.8 | Oconto (68.4) |
| Big East | 12 | 48.4 | Howards Grove (81.7) |
| Six Rivers - West | 7 | 47.5 | Potosi (57.6) |
| South Central | 6 | 47.3 | Mauston (58.7) |
| Central Wisconsin - East | 8 | 47.2 | Wittenberg-Birnamwood (55.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 46.7 | Two Rivers (61.1) |
| Woodland-East | 7 | 44.2 | Whitnall (57.6) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 43.2 | Elk Mound (54.1) |
| Six Rivers - East | 7 | 43.1 | Monticello (62.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - South | 7 | 42.3 | Pacelli (52.9) |
| Trailways | 21 | 41.6 | Randolph (70.0) |
| Northern Lights | 5 | 41 | South Shore (55.4) |
| Northern Lakes | 5 | 37.3 | Three Lakes (67.0) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 36.3 | Niagara (48.0) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 36.1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (61.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - North | 6 | 33.6 | Gresham (51.1) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 32 | Kickapoo (41.2) |
| Lakeland - East | 6 | 31.9 | Cornell (40.4) |

































































































































