ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 8 · 4362 matches rated · home edge +0.14 · computed Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50– | Turtle Lake | 29-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 68.5 | 55.3 | 8 | Saint Croix CentralD2 (70.3) |
74▼6 | Three Lakes | 32-5 | D4Division rank #2 | 65.6 | 51.6 | 8 | MerrillD2 (67.7) |
76▲3 | McDonell Central Catholic | 20-8 | D4Division rank #3 | 65.1 | 54.6 | 3 | Eau Claire Immanuel LutheranD4 (61.2) |
82▲13 | Bangor | 19-7 | D4Division rank #4 | 64.3 | 52.3 | 3 | Wonewoc-CenterD4 (62.8) |
86▲4 | Columbus Catholic | 27-10 | D4Division rank #5 | 64.2 | 53.4 | 3 | Osseo-FairchildD3 (64.5) |
93▼31 | Catholic Central | 12-9 | D4Division rank #6 | 63.3 | 59.3 | 1 | DeForestD1 (67.9) |
95▼12 | Wonewoc- | 25-4 | D4Division rank #7 | 62.8 | 49.9 | 1 | MaustonD2 (58.8) |
98▲2 | Monticello | 24-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 62.2 | 45.9 | 1 | PlattevilleD2 (62.2) |
112▲3 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 28-7 | D4Division rank #9 | 61.2 | 45.7 | 2 | Columbus CatholicD4 (64.2) |
117▲1 | Clear Lake | 24-11 | D4Division rank #10 | 60.4 | 56.7 | 5 | Saint Croix FallsD3 (70.2) |
122▼1 | Athens | 24-8 | D4Division rank #11 | 60.0 | 51.4 | 3 | River ValleyD2 (61.5) |
143▼3 | Sevastopol | 26-5 | D4Division rank #12 | 58.1 | 46.5 | 2 | Two RiversD2 (60.4) |
147– | Potosi | 23-7 | D4Division rank #13 | 57.8 | 47 | 0 | HighlandD4 (57.2) |
155▼1 | Highland | 22-4 | D4Division rank #14 | 57.2 | 44.7 | 0 | PotosiD4 (57.8) |
169▼5 | Hillsboro | 19-9 | D4Division rank #15 | 56.0 | 50.8 | 1 | MaustonD2 (58.8) |
177▲5 | Hustisford | 18-7 | D4Division rank #16 | 55.3 | 45.1 | 1 | Wabeno/Laona (60.1) |
183▼12 | Edgar | 18-6 | D4Division rank #17 | 55.0 | 44.9 | 0 | WautomaD2 (52.1) |
202▼8 | Clayton | 14-13 | D4Division rank #18 | 53.7 | 49.8 | 0 | CumberlandD3 (56.4) |
215▲7 | Tri- | 21-7 | D4Division rank #19 | 52.8 | 43.5 | 0 | ThorpD4 (49.6) |
216▼13 | Royall | 9-14 | D4Division rank #20 | 52.8 | 57.8 | 1 | Wonewoc-CenterD4 (62.8) |
221▲44 | Hilbert | 23-14 | D4Division rank #21 | 52.4 | 48.9 | 1 | FreedomD2 (68.5) |
222▼5 | Pacelli | 18-17 | D4Division rank #22 | 52.3 | 51.9 | 0 | Tri-CountyD4 (52.8) |
223▼18 | Mercer | 26-7 | D4Division rank #23 | 52.3 | 43.4 | 1 | LadysmithD3 (58.1) |
227▼16 | Prentice | 15-10 | D4Division rank #24 | 51.7 | 52.7 | 3 | Three LakesD4 (65.6) |
229▲19 | Argyle | 14-10 | D4Division rank #25 | 51.7 | 47.9 | 0 | BarneveldD4 (48.6) |
235▲14 | Central Wisconsin Christian | 21-6 | D4Division rank #26 | 51.1 | 41.5 | 0 | Heritage ChristianD3 (47.9) |
236▲1 | Rio | 15-11 | D4Division rank #27 | 51.1 | 45.3 | 0 | Fall RiverD4 (50.3) |
243▼8 | Fall River | 7-8 | D4Division rank #28 | 50.3 | 50.9 | 0 | MarshallD3 (46.7) |
250▼16 | Gresham | 15-4 | D4Division rank #29 | 49.7 | 37 | 0 | PrenticeD4 (51.7) |
253▼12 | Thorp | 15-18 | D4Division rank #30 | 49.6 | 49.9 | 1 | BloomerD2 (61.7) |
255new | Hurley | 8-5 | D4Division rank #31 | 49.4 | 33.8 | 0 | WashburnD3 (37.6) |
257▼81 | South Shore | 19-4 | D4Division rank #32 | 49.3 | 35.6 | 0 | Spring ValleyD3 (48.1) |
263▲24 | Barneveld | 12-14 | D4Division rank #33 | 48.6 | 48.6 | 1 | PulaskiD1 (58.4) |
265▼3 | Southwestern | 13-13 | D4Division rank #34 | 48.4 | 46.2 | 0 | DarlingtonD3 (55.2) |
267▲12 | Belmont | 9-14 | D4Division rank #35 | 48.1 | 50.1 | 0 | MarshallD3 (46.7) |
271▼1 | Niagara | 19-6 | D4Division rank #36 | 48.0 | 37.6 | 0 | WausaukeeD4 (44.1) |
278▲15 | Assumption | 10-11 | D4Division rank #37 | 47.6 | 46.8 | 0 | AmherstD3 (51.1) |
282▼11 | Almond- | 14-7 | D4Division rank #38 | 47.1 | 39.5 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD3 (40.4) |
285▼9 | Gilman | 12-13 | D4Division rank #39 | 46.7 | 50.4 | 0 | MercerD4 (52.3) |
293▲13 | Cambria- | 12-8 | D4Division rank #40 | 45.6 | 45.3 | 0 | Fall RiverD4 (50.3) |
298▲13 | Frederic | 12-12 | D4Division rank #41 | 45.1 | 45.3 | 0 | South ShoreD4 (49.3) |
303▼11 | Wausaukee | 11-12 | D4Division rank #42 | 44.1 | 44 | 0 | Southern DoorD3 (46.2) |
306▲2 | Luck | 9-18 | D4Division rank #43 | 43.9 | 49.1 | 0 | FredericD4 (45.1) |
312▲34 | Cornell | 19-10 | D4Division rank #44 | 43.7 | 36.4 | 0 | FredericD4 (45.1) |
313▼31 | Northwood | 12-15 | D4Division rank #45 | 43.6 | 41.2 | 0 | Prairie FarmD4 (42.3) |
314▼5 | Elkhart Lake- | 16-14 | D4Division rank #46 | 43.5 | 45.7 | 0 | Sheboygan Area Lutheran (48) |
315▼3 | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 6-12 | D4Division rank #47 | 43.4 | 47.4 | 0 | HilbertD4 (52.4) |
316▼1 | Pecatonica | 7-9 | D4Division rank #48 | 43.4 | 45.3 | 0 | MarshallD3 (46.7) |
317▲10 | Newman Catholic | 6-13 | D4Division rank #49 | 43.2 | 52.1 | 0 | PacelliD4 (52.3) |
321▼7 | Florence | 18-13 | D4Division rank #50 | 42.6 | 40.4 | 0 | CrandonD3 (40.5) |
324▲2 | Prairie Farm | 8-18 | D4Division rank #51 | 42.3 | 53.1 | 1 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (58.4) |
326▼13 | Shullsburg | 4-9 | D4Division rank #52 | 42.1 | 46.5 | 0 | SouthwesternD4 (48.4) |
327new | Eastbrook Academy | 6-2 | D4Division rank #53 | 42.1 | 27.8 | 0 | Veritas/Tenor (35) |
333▲5 | Owen- | 6-15 | D4Division rank #54 | 41.3 | 46.9 | 0 | CornellD4 (43.7) |
337▲14 | Port Edwards | 10-12 | D4Division rank #55 | 41.1 | 40.6 | 0 | Almond-BancroftD4 (47.1) |
341▲16 | De Soto | 13-8 | D4Division rank #56 | 40.9 | 38.5 | 0 | KickapooD4 (40.1) |
342▼25 | Suring | 15-10 | D4Division rank #57 | 40.9 | 36.5 | 0 | ShioctonD3 (44.1) |
346▼6 | North Crawford | 10-17 | D4Division rank #58 | 40.4 | 42.5 | 0 | KickapooD4 (40.1) |
349▼13 | Kickapoo | 14-11 | D4Division rank #59 | 40.1 | 43 | 0 | ViroquaD3 (41.6) |
356▼1 | Black Hawk | 5-15 | D4Division rank #60 | 39.2 | 50 | 0 | LancasterD3 (53.2) |
361– | Seneca | 12-15 | D4Division rank #61 | 38.5 | 40.7 | 0 | North CrawfordD4 (40.4) |
365▲5 | Benton | 4-13 | D4Division rank #62 | 38.1 | 47.1 | 0 | ArgyleD4 (51.7) |
366▼4 | New Lisbon | 7-17 | D4Division rank #63 | 38.1 | 46.7 | 0 | BrookwoodD4 (37.7) |
373▼1 | Brookwood | 3-15 | D4Division rank #64 | 37.7 | 50.9 | 0 | SenecaD4 (38.5) |
380▲1 | Alma Center Lincoln | 7-14 | D4Division rank #65 | 37.0 | 43.9 | 0 | Blair-TaylorD4 (35.9) |
381▼18 | Rib Lake | 2-20 | D4Division rank #66 | 37.0 | 53.7 | 0 | ThorpD4 (49.6) |
384▲6 | Eleva- | 10-14 | D4Division rank #67 | 36.4 | 46.7 | 0 | MondoviD3 (41) |
386▲18 | Flambeau | 9-12 | D4Division rank #68 | 36.1 | 42.3 | 0 | Lac Courte OreillesD4 (34.2) |
387▼8 | Wisconsin Valley Lutheran | 11-10 | D4Division rank #69 | 36.1 | 36.8 | 0 | PardeevilleD3 (33.8) |
388▼10 | Pittsville | 11-16 | D4Division rank #70 | 36.0 | 42.2 | 0 | StratfordD3 (49.2) |
389▼20 | Blair- | 5-11 | D4Division rank #71 | 35.9 | 35.6 | 0 | WhitehallD3 (31.1) |
392▼6 | Greenwood | 10-19 | D4Division rank #72 | 35.6 | 40.6 | 0 | Rib LakeD4 (37) |
394▼10 | Cassville | 3-15 | D4Division rank #73 | 35.2 | 46.4 | 0 | ShullsburgD4 (42.1) |
397▼6 | Rosholt | 3-16 | D4Division rank #74 | 34.8 | 46.4 | 0 | TigertonD4 (30.6) |
399▼6 | Loyal | 2-15 | D4Division rank #75 | 34.4 | 50.2 | 0 | GreenwoodD4 (35.6) |
403new | Lac Courte Oreilles | 9-7 | D4Division rank #76 | 34.2 | 36.2 | 0 | WashburnD3 (37.6) |
404▼30 | Lena | 7-10 | D4Division rank #77 | 34.0 | 32.9 | 0 | CrivitzD3 (37.4) |
406▼17 | Solon Springs | 9-14 | D4Division rank #78 | 33.8 | 37 | 0 | ButternutD4 (32.9) |
409▼2 | Lake Holcombe | 5-14 | D4Division rank #79 | 33.6 | 43.1 | 0 | New AuburnD4 (31.6) |
412▼13 | Oakfield | 4-12 | D4Division rank #80 | 33.3 | 44.4 | 0 | OmroD3 (40.4) |
414new | Butternut | 3-10 | D4Division rank #81 | 32.9 | 39.9 | 0 | South ShoreD4 (49.3) |
417– | Siren | 0-20 | D4Division rank #82 | 32.1 | 51 | 0 | — |
418▼6 | Wild Rose | 0-15 | D4Division rank #83 | 32.0 | 45.8 | 0 | — |
419▼22 | Spencer | 0-16 | D4Division rank #84 | 31.9 | 49.3 | 0 | — |
420▲7 | Gibraltar | 1-15 | D4Division rank #85 | 31.8 | 46.7 | 0 | RoncalliD3 (32.6) |
421▼11 | Bowler | 6-12 | D4Division rank #86 | 31.8 | 38.4 | 0 | TigertonD4 (30.6) |
422▼1 | Albany | 3-17 | D4Division rank #87 | 31.8 | 47.7 | 0 | Black HawkD4 (39.2) |
423▲7 | New Auburn | 4-8 | D4Division rank #88 | 31.6 | 33.4 | 0 | WinterD4 (28.8) |
424▼4 | Juda | 4-18 | D4Division rank #89 | 31.2 | 46.3 | 0 | MonroeD2 (38.9) |
427▼21 | Northland Lutheran | 3-11 | D4Division rank #90 | 31.1 | 41.7 | 0 | MarionD4 (19.7) |
430▼7 | Tigerton | 8-17 | D4Division rank #91 | 30.6 | 36.7 | 0 | Wisconsin Valley LutheranD4 (36.1) |
431▼18 | Independence | 4-12 | D4Division rank #92 | 30.1 | 36.1 | 0 | AugustaD3 (33.6) |
432▼13 | Lourdes Academy | 2-16 | D4Division rank #93 | 30.0 | 45.5 | 0 | Wayland AcademyD4 (28.3) |
435new | Winter | 4-9 | D4Division rank #94 | 28.8 | 35.3 | 0 | Lake HolcombeD4 (33.6) |
437▼4 | Birchwood | 4-11 | D4Division rank #95 | 28.4 | 34.1 | 0 | Solon SpringsD4 (33.8) |
438▼29 | Wayland Academy | 1-12 | D4Division rank #96 | 28.3 | 42.2 | 0 | Madison Country DayD4 (20.8) |
439new | Mellen | 1-11 | D4Division rank #97 | 28.0 | 40.5 | 0 | BruceD4 (27.4) |
441new | Faith Christian (Wms Bay) | 4-7 | D4Division rank #98 | 27.6 | 35.8 | 0 | Veritas/Tenor (35) |
442▼8 | Sheboygan Christian | 0-12 | D4Division rank #99 | 27.5 | 47.9 | 0 | — |
443▼17 | Bruce | 2-19 | D4Division rank #100 | 27.4 | 44.5 | 0 | FlambeauD4 (36.1) |
444▼6 | Drummond | 1-13 | D4Division rank #101 | 27.2 | 40.1 | 0 | MellenD4 (28) |
446▼7 | Elcho | 3-17 | D4Division rank #102 | 26.3 | 37.9 | 0 | CrivitzD3 (37.4) |
448▼13 | Oneida Nation | 7-11 | D4Division rank #103 | 25.8 | 38.9 | 0 | GillettD3 (25.5) |
451new | Bayfield | 0-9 | D4Division rank #104 | 24.5 | 45.3 | 0 | — |
453▼12 | Weston | 3-15 | D4Division rank #105 | 22.5 | 37.2 | 0 | IthacaD4 (20.5) |
455▼12 | Wauzeka- | 0-13 | D4Division rank #106 | 21.2 | 38.7 | 0 | — |
456▼9 | Madison Country Day | 1-10 | D4Division rank #107 | 20.8 | 35.1 | 0 | University Lake SchoolD4 (19.3) |
457▼12 | Ithaca | 2-15 | D4Division rank #108 | 20.5 | 36.8 | 0 | WestonD4 (22.5) |
460▼11 | Marion | 2-15 | D4Division rank #109 | 19.7 | 36.4 | 0 | PhelpsD4 (14.9) |
461▼15 | University Lake School | 2-10 | D4Division rank #110 | 19.3 | 34.8 | 0 | SalamD3 (20.2) |
462▼12 | Gilmanton | 1-21 | D4Division rank #111 | 18.5 | 34.8 | 0 | Coulee Christian/Providence Academy (La Crosse) (6.7) |
463▼12 | Saint Thomas Aquinas | 0-16 | D4Division rank #112 | 16.2 | 37.1 | 0 | — |
464▼12 | Phelps | 0-15 | D4Division rank #113 | 14.9 | 33.3 | 0 | — |
By division
19 of 466 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 108
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Oconomowoc | 18-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 93.2 |
2– | Appleton North | 15-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 87.0 |
3– | River Falls | 29-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.6 |
4– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 34-8 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.6 |
5▲5 | Kettle Moraine | 19-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 82.1 |
8▼2 | Germantown | 17-5 | D1Division rank #6 | 79.4 |
9▼2 | Kimberly | 17-6 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.8 |
10▲1 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 31-8 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.7 |
Division 2 top 8 of 109
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲2 | Sauk Prairie | 46-4 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.5 |
13▼1 | McFarland | 34-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.3 |
16▲1 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 23-15 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.1 |
17▲3 | Pewaukee | 38-9 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.8 |
19▲2 | Luxemburg- | 39-5 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.0 |
20▼7 | Edgewood | 33-9 | D2Division rank #6 | 76.0 |
25▼2 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 20-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 74.0 |
28▼1 | Lake Mills | 25-7 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.0 |
Division 3 top 8 of 117
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼2 | Howards Grove | 25-3 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.2 |
18▲1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 30-6 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.1 |
31▲2 | Brodhead | 24-5 | D3Division rank #3 | 71.6 |
37▼2 | Saint Croix Falls | 25-6 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.2 |
41▼12 | The Prairie School | 10-4 | D3Division rank #5 | 69.7 |
42▲4 | Aquinas | 29-6 | D3Division rank #6 | 69.7 |
43▼4 | Fall Creek | 42-5 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.4 |
48▲10 | Oconto | 33-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 68.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 113
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
50– | Turtle Lake | 29-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 68.5 |
74▼6 | Three Lakes | 32-5 | D4Division rank #2 | 65.6 |
76▲3 | McDonell Central Catholic | 20-8 | D4Division rank #3 | 65.1 |
82▲13 | Bangor | 19-7 | D4Division rank #4 | 64.3 |
86▲4 | Columbus Catholic | 27-10 | D4Division rank #5 | 64.2 |
93▼31 | Catholic Central | 12-9 | D4Division rank #6 | 63.3 |
95▼12 | Wonewoc- | 25-4 | D4Division rank #7 | 62.8 |
98▲2 | Monticello | 24-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 62.2 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 70.7 | Oconomowoc (93.2) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 69.2 | Divine Savior Holy Angels (82.6) |
| Fox Valley Association | 9 | 65 | Appleton North (87.0) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 64.4 | River Falls (82.6) |
| Badger - North | 8 | 62.4 | Sauk Prairie (80.5) |
| North Shore | 7 | 62.3 | Germantown (79.4) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 62.2 | Lake Mills (72.0) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 4 | 62.2 | Hartford Union (64.2) |
| Woodland - West | 7 | 61.8 | Pewaukee (76.8) |
| East Central | 7 | 61.7 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran (77.1) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 60.8 | Holmen (78.3) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 6 | 60.1 | Marshfield (74.6) |
| North Eastern | 10 | 58.7 | Luxemburg-Casco (76.0) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 58.7 | Edgewood (76.0) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 57.4 | Manitowoc Lincoln (78.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 57 | Platteville (62.2) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 56.7 | McFarland (77.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 56.6 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.1) |
| Metro Classic | 9 | 56.4 | The Prairie School (69.7) |
| Bay | 8 | 55.9 | Xavier (71.8) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 55.7 | Verona (72.0) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55.4 | Saint Croix Central (70.3) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 54.9 | Burlington (77.3) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 54.6 | Waterloo (66.9) |
| Southeast | 7 | 53.7 | Oak Creek (69.9) |
| Lakeland - West | 5 | 52.5 | Unity (66.1) |
| Cloverbelt | 15 | 52.1 | Fall Creek (69.4) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.7 | Mosinee (70.8) |
| Lakeland - Central | 6 | 51.6 | Turtle Lake (68.5) |
| Heart O' North | 10 | 51.5 | Saint Croix Falls (70.2) |
| Marawood | 11 | 51.5 | Phillips (64.2) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 51.3 | Laconia (66.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 50.4 | Cuba City (67.9) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 50 | Bangor (64.3) |
| Packerland | 8 | 49 | Oconto (68.5) |
| Coulee | 6 | 48.6 | Westby (62.1) |
| Big East | 13 | 48.3 | Howards Grove (80.2) |
| Six Rivers - West | 7 | 47.6 | Potosi (57.8) |
| South Central | 6 | 47.5 | Mauston (58.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - East | 8 | 47.3 | Wittenberg-Birnamwood (55.5) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 46.7 | Two Rivers (60.4) |
| Woodland-East | 7 | 44.6 | Whitnall (57.7) |
| Six Rivers - East | 7 | 44 | Monticello (62.2) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 43.3 | Elk Mound (54.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - South | 7 | 42.3 | Tri-County (52.8) |
| Trailways | 21 | 41.9 | Randolph (68.2) |
| Northern Lakes | 5 | 38 | Three Lakes (65.6) |
| Northern Lights | 9 | 37.2 | Mercer (52.3) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 36.1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (61.2) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 34.5 | Niagara (48.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - North | 6 | 33.2 | Gresham (49.7) |
| Lakeland - East | 7 | 32.8 | Cornell (43.7) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 32 | De Soto (40.9) |









































































































































