ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 12 · 7393 matches rated · home edge +0.14 · computed Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Division 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28▲2 | McDonell Central Catholic | 40-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 73.0 | 57.5 | 16 | Stanley-BoydD3 (72.8) |
44▲1 | Waterloo | 29-7 | D4Division rank #2 | 70.5 | 57.6 | 7 | Watertown Luther PrepD3 (73.8) |
47– | Cuba City | 31-8 | D4Division rank #3 | 70.0 | 58.9 | 13 | WaterlooD4 (70.5) |
49– | Edgar | 27-8 | D4Division rank #4 | 69.7 | 60.2 | 10 | Chippewa FallsD1 (72.9) |
56▲1 | Webster | 32-4 | D4Division rank #5 | 68.7 | 55.7 | 14 | McDonell Central CatholicD4 (73) |
64▼2 | Columbus Catholic | 33-8 | D4Division rank #6 | 67.3 | 55.7 | 7 | EdgarD4 (69.7) |
72▼1 | Mineral Point | 22-7 | D4Division rank #7 | 65.9 | 55.1 | 3 | WaterlooD4 (70.5) |
89▲4 | Heritage Christian | 32-9 | D4Division rank #8 | 63.8 | 54.2 | 5 | WaterlooD4 (70.5) |
98– | Clear Lake | 22-12 | D4Division rank #9 | 62.5 | 57.6 | 8 | New RichmondD1 (67.9) |
104– | Spring Valley | 25-5 | D4Division rank #10 | 62.0 | 51.2 | 3 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD2 (63) |
105▼2 | Auburndale | 29-10 | D4Division rank #11 | 61.9 | 53.6 | 2 | Columbus CatholicD4 (67.3) |
122– | Shiocton | 31-4 | D4Division rank #12 | 60.6 | 48.1 | 1 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD3 (60.1) |
123– | Three Lakes | 30-8 | D4Division rank #13 | 60.3 | 47.7 | 2 | FlorenceD5 (58.7) |
130– | ![]() Clayton/ | 22-15 | D4Division rank #14 | 60.0 | 55 | 1 | Turtle LakeD5 (64.2) |
142– | Deerfield | 27-11 | D4Division rank #15 | 59.2 | 49.3 | 4 | Central Wisconsin ChristianD5 (61) |
150– | Montello | 23-13 | D4Division rank #16 | 58.6 | 51.3 | 1 | Central Wisconsin ChristianD5 (61) |
153– | Abundant Life Christian | 27-13 | D4Division rank #17 | 58.4 | 50.8 | 4 | MarshallD3 (62.6) |
158▼2 | Pacelli | 23-10 | D4Division rank #18 | 57.9 | 51.3 | 1 | AuburndaleD4 (61.9) |
159– | Oakfield | 24-8 | D4Division rank #19 | 57.9 | 48.7 | 4 | Northland PinesD3 (61.8) |
160– | Blair- | 24-6 | D4Division rank #20 | 57.6 | 46.1 | 0 | Independence/Gilmanton (56.8) |
163▼1 | Sheboygan Christian | 25-14 | D4Division rank #21 | 57.4 | 51.8 | 2 | ShioctonD4 (60.6) |
166▼1 | Wisconsin Heights | 21-15 | D4Division rank #22 | 57.0 | 54.5 | 1 | HolmenD1 (69.2) |
168– | Whitehall | 20-9 | D4Division rank #23 | 56.7 | 49.7 | 0 | Elmwood/Plum City (54.2) |
172– | Iola- | 17-12 | D4Division rank #24 | 56.1 | 49.4 | 1 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD3 (60.1) |
174▼1 | Bangor | 25-8 | D4Division rank #25 | 56.0 | 47.8 | 1 | AuburndaleD4 (61.9) |
176– | Sevastopol | 21-11 | D4Division rank #26 | 55.9 | 50.1 | 0 | Southern DoorD3 (52.2) |
178– | Wabeno/ | 23-12 | D4Division rank #27 | 55.7 | 51.3 | 3 | Northland PinesD3 (61.8) |
182– | Sheboygan Lutheran | 22-11 | D4Division rank #28 | 55.3 | 47.8 | 0 | Sheboygan ChristianD4 (57.4) |
183– | Valley Christian (Oshkosh) | 18-9 | D4Division rank #29 | 55.2 | 50.3 | 0 | Abundant Life ChristianD4 (58.4) |
187▼3 | Phillips | 22-10 | D4Division rank #30 | 54.9 | 49.4 | 1 | Three LakesD4 (60.3) |
188▲1 | Saint Ambrose | 17-20 | D4Division rank #31 | 54.8 | 56 | 3 | La Crosse CentralD1 (63.3) |
190– | Johnson Creek | 21-11-1 | D4Division rank #32 | 54.8 | 49.6 | 2 | DeerfieldD4 (59.2) |
197▼2 | Cadott | 14-16 | D4Division rank #33 | 54.5 | 55.7 | 0 | BloomerD3 (54.5) |
214▲1 | Roncalli | 19-11 | D4Division rank #34 | 53.4 | 48.3 | 1 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD3 (60.1) |
218▲1 | The Prairie School | 17-14 | D4Division rank #35 | 53.1 | 50.8 | 1 | GermantownD1 (61.5) |
222▼2 | Riverdale | 23-15 | D4Division rank #36 | 53.0 | 50 | 1 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD3 (60.1) |
224▼1 | Chetek- | 19-14 | D4Division rank #37 | 52.9 | 51.4 | 0 | CadottD4 (54.5) |
229▼2 | Crivitz | 25-13 | D4Division rank #38 | 52.6 | 45 | 1 | MontelloD4 (58.6) |
242▼1 | Augusta | 15-12 | D4Division rank #39 | 51.5 | 46.9 | 0 | Blair-TaylorD4 (57.6) |
244– | Cochrane- | 19-11 | D4Division rank #40 | 51.4 | 48.4 | 0 | BangorD4 (56) |
253▼1 | Hurley | 23-5 | D4Division rank #41 | 50.5 | 40.7 | 0 | WinterD5 (50.6) |
257– | Kenosha Christian Life | 20-17 | D4Division rank #42 | 50.2 | 48.4 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD3 (52.7) |
263▼1 | Manawa | 18-12 | D4Division rank #43 | 49.4 | 45.7 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD3 (53.8) |
264▼1 | Spencer | 16-18 | D4Division rank #44 | 49.3 | 48.9 | 0 | GilmanD5 (51.4) |
271– | Lourdes Academy | 22-15 | D4Division rank #45 | 48.7 | 44.9 | 0 | HoriconD4 (46.2) |
273– | Chesterton Academy of Milwaukee | 17-9 | D4Division rank #46 | 48.5 | 39.6 | 0 | Pius XI CatholicD2 (51.7) |
274– | Ozaukee | 16-16 | D4Division rank #47 | 48.4 | 48.4 | 0 | RandolphD5 (49.3) |
277▲1 | Ladysmith | 10-25 | D4Division rank #48 | 47.9 | 54.8 | 0 | BloomerD3 (54.5) |
278▼1 | Boyceville | 11-10 | D4Division rank #49 | 47.9 | 46.6 | 0 | Elmwood/Plum City (54.2) |
291▼1 | Pittsville | 17-17 | D4Division rank #50 | 47.0 | 47.3 | 0 | SpencerD4 (49.3) |
292▼1 | Shell Lake | 13-22 | D4Division rank #51 | 47.0 | 53.4 | 0 | Independence/Gilmanton (56.8) |
299▲1 | 14-17 | D4Division rank #52 | 46.2 | 45.8 | 0 | Green Bay SouthwestD1 (43.8) | |
300▼1 | Brookwood | 15-17 | D4Division rank #53 | 46.2 | 46.7 | 0 | RoyallD5 (51.2) |
303▼2 | Iowa- | 7-13 | D4Division rank #54 | 45.9 | 49.3 | 0 | DarlingtonD3 (52.2) |
313– | Cashton | 12-19 | D4Division rank #55 | 45.4 | 48.7 | 1 | DominicanD3 (62.3) |
320▼1 | Glenwood City | 9-22 | D4Division rank #56 | 44.6 | 50.9 | 0 | Durand-ArkansawD3 (48.9) |
321– | Eleva- | 10-14 | D4Division rank #57 | 44.4 | 47.7 | 0 | Durand-ArkansawD3 (48.9) |
324– | Thorp | 8-20 | D4Division rank #58 | 44.1 | 52.1 | 0 | Rib LakeD5 (55.9) |
328▼2 | Loyal | 9-20 | D4Division rank #59 | 43.9 | 50.9 | 0 | Rib LakeD5 (55.9) |
329– | Reedsville | 14-22 | D4Division rank #60 | 43.9 | 48.9 | 0 | Lourdes AcademyD4 (48.7) |
333– | Southwestern | 10-23 | D4Division rank #61 | 43.4 | 48.9 | 0 | Iowa-GrantD4 (45.9) |
335– | Algoma | 9-23 | D4Division rank #62 | 43.3 | 52.2 | 1 | Central Wisconsin ChristianD5 (61) |
338▼2 | Prairie du Chien | 7-25 | D4Division rank #63 | 43.0 | 50.2 | 0 | Madison Country DayD5 (43.7) |
339– | ![]() Dodgeland/ | 11-19 | D4Division rank #64 | 42.6 | 47 | 0 | RandolphD5 (49.3) |
354▼2 | Tri- | 13-22 | D4Division rank #65 | 41.4 | 45.6 | 0 | AugustaD4 (51.5) |
358– | Kickapoo | 11-14 | D4Division rank #66 | 41.0 | 44.5 | 0 | De SotoD5 (51.1) |
362– | Omro | 11-23 | D4Division rank #67 | 40.7 | 47.9 | 0 | North Fond du LacD2 (51.4) |
371– | Washburn | 9-13 | D4Division rank #68 | 39.9 | 45.1 | 0 | ThorpD4 (44.1) |
377▼1 | Abbotsford | 10-28 | D4Division rank #69 | 39.4 | 49 | 0 | MondoviD3 (52.1) |
381– | Colfax | 5-25 | D4Division rank #70 | 38.9 | 53.2 | 0 | Saint Mary's SpringsD3 (50.5) |
384– | Hilbert | 11-23 | D4Division rank #71 | 38.6 | 47.3 | 0 | New HolsteinD3 (49.2) |
387▼1 | Osseo- | 5-25 | D4Division rank #72 | 38.0 | 48.3 | 0 | LoyalD4 (43.9) |
388– | Random Lake | 5-21 | D4Division rank #73 | 37.5 | 49.4 | 0 | OzaukeeD4 (48.4) |
389– | Wild Rose | 8-19 | D4Division rank #74 | 36.9 | 43.7 | 0 | MarionD5 (45.5) |
392– | Princeton/ | 8-15-1 | D4Division rank #75 | 36.6 | 44.5 | 0 | Lourdes AcademyD4 (48.7) |
395– | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 4-21 | D4Division rank #76 | 36.4 | 50.2 | 0 | Wilmot UnionD2 (39.8) |
398▼1 | Melrose- | 3-23 | D4Division rank #77 | 36.0 | 48.6 | 0 | Prairie du ChienD4 (43) |
401– | Coleman | 8-24 | D4Division rank #78 | 35.5 | 45.8 | 0 | LenaD5 (42.2) |
410– | Crandon | 7-20 | D4Division rank #79 | 34.5 | 43.3 | 0 | Pembine/Goodman (30.6) |
411– | Chequamegon | 14-25 | D4Division rank #80 | 34.4 | 41.4 | 0 | RhinelanderD2 (43.7) |
413▼1 | Alma Center Lincoln | 4-21 | D4Division rank #81 | 34.1 | 46.5 | 0 | AugustaD4 (51.5) |
419▼1 | Necedah | 2-25 | D4Division rank #82 | 33.5 | 47.1 | 0 | Osseo-FairchildD4 (38) |
420– | Kohler | 1-29 | D4Division rank #83 | 33.4 | 50.4 | 0 | HilbertD4 (38.6) |
434– | Williams Bay | 6-17 | D4Division rank #84 | 31.6 | 41.9 | 0 | Faith Christian (Wms Bay)D5 (38.7) |
436– | Boscobel | 1-29 | D4Division rank #85 | 30.8 | 50.1 | 0 | Coulee Christian/Providence Academy (La Crosse)D5 (35) |
444– | Wayland Academy | 3-21 | D4Division rank #86 | 29.4 | 44.3 | 0 | Williams BayD4 (31.6) |
458▼1 | Oneida Nation | 3-17 | D4Division rank #87 | 26.5 | 38.8 | 0 | GillettD5 (33.4) |
By division
15 of 481 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 111
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 45-4 | D1Division rank #1 | 86.3 |
2– | Oconomowoc | 36-8 | D1Division rank #2 | 85.4 |
3– | Arrowhead | 33-6 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.6 |
4– | Kimberly | 39-5 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.4 |
5– | Hudson | 31-5 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.2 |
7– | Wisconsin Lutheran | 36-10 | D1Division rank #6 | 79.2 |
8– | Neenah | 29-9 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.1 |
9▲3 | Bay Port | 22-7 | D1Division rank #8 | 77.9 |
Division 2 top 8 of 91
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | New Berlin West | 31-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.3 |
10– | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 29-9 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.8 |
11▼2 | Grafton | 28-8 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.8 |
12▼1 | Mosinee | 32-7 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.7 |
16▼1 | Barron | 35-5 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.6 |
25▼1 | Xavier | 30-12 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.7 |
26▲2 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 29-5 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.3 |
33– | Platteville | 28-4 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 90
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
22▲3 | Watertown Luther Prep | 39-3 | D3Division rank #1 | 73.8 |
31▲1 | Stanley- | 36-5 | D3Division rank #2 | 72.8 |
42▼1 | Saint Croix Falls | 29-9 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.6 |
52– | Manitowoc Lutheran | 31-13 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.2 |
58▼4 | Marathon | 30-4 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.4 |
59– | Cambridge | 27-5 | D3Division rank #6 | 68.3 |
60– | Laconia | 26-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.2 |
68– | Living Word Lutheran | 25-11 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.4 |
Division 4 top 8 of 87
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
28▲2 | McDonell Central Catholic | 40-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 73.0 |
44▲1 | Waterloo | 29-7 | D4Division rank #2 | 70.5 |
47– | Cuba City | 31-8 | D4Division rank #3 | 70.0 |
49– | Edgar | 27-8 | D4Division rank #4 | 69.7 |
56▲1 | Webster | 32-4 | D4Division rank #5 | 68.7 |
64▼2 | Columbus Catholic | 33-8 | D4Division rank #6 | 67.3 |
72▼1 | Mineral Point | 22-7 | D4Division rank #7 | 65.9 |
89▲4 | Heritage Christian | 32-9 | D4Division rank #8 | 63.8 |
Division 5 top 8 of 87
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
84▲2 | Turtle Lake | 29-10 | D5Division rank #1 | 64.2 |
94▼3 | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran | 33-10 | D5Division rank #2 | 62.9 |
117▼1 | Seneca | 31-2 | D5Division rank #3 | 61.1 |
119▲2 | Central Wisconsin Christian | 30-7 | D5Division rank #4 | 61.0 |
143– | Barneveld | 24-6 | D5Division rank #5 | 59.1 |
146– | Highland | 23-5 | D5Division rank #6 | 58.8 |
149▼1 | Florence | 36-9 | D5Division rank #7 | 58.7 |
164▼1 | Argyle | 22-7 | D5Division rank #8 | 57.4 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 72.3 | Oconomowoc (85.4) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 67.7 | Divine Savior Holy Angels (86.3) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 66.1 | Hudson (80.2) |
| Badger Large | 8 | 65.3 | Waunakee (75.5) |
| Fox Valley Association | 10 | 64.3 | Kimberly (82.4) |
| North Shore | 7 | 64.2 | Grafton (77.8) |
| Glacier Trails | 7 | 63.6 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran (77.8) |
| Park Ridge | 8 | 61.6 | New Berlin West (79.3) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 61.1 | Bay Port (77.9) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 6 | 61 | Marshfield (73.8) |
| Capitol South | 6 | 61 | Waterloo (70.5) |
| Cloverbelt West | 7 | 59.7 | McDonell Central Catholic (73.0) |
| Big Eight | 10 | 58 | Janesville Craig (73.3) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 57.9 | Holmen (69.2) |
| Badger Small | 8 | 57.8 | Edgewood (70.6) |
| Coulee | 7 | 57.5 | West Salem (72.0) |
| Heart O' North | 10 | 57.2 | Barron (75.6) |
| Marawood South | 6 | 57.2 | Edgar (69.7) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 57 | Oconto Falls (71.9) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 55.6 | Mosinee (76.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 54.9 | Platteville (72.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 9 | 54 | Watertown Luther Prep (73.8) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 53.6 | Westosha Central (64.1) |
| Packerland | 9 | 53 | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (62.9) |
| Big East Blue | 7 | 52.9 | Oostburg (64.2) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 52.8 | Baldwin-Woodville (63.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 52.6 | Cuba City (70.0) |
| Capitol North | 6 | 52.1 | Lakeside Lutheran (67.1) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 51.8 | Laconia (68.2) |
| Bay | 9 | 51.6 | Xavier (73.7) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 8 | 51.2 | Clear Lake (62.5) |
| Central Wisconsin East | 8 | 51.1 | Shiocton (60.6) |
| Southeast | 7 | 50.8 | Franklin (73.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 50.6 | Brillion (65.9) |
| Rock Valley | 11 | 50 | Edgerton (71.1) |
| Cloverbelt East | 7 | 49.1 | Columbus Catholic (67.3) |
| Trailways East | 7 | 48.7 | Central Wisconsin Christian (61.0) |
| Lakeland West | 4 | 48.5 | Webster (68.7) |
| Big East Red | 7 | 48.3 | Manitowoc Lutheran (69.2) |
| Marawood North | 6 | 48.3 | Rib Lake (55.9) |
| Lakeland Central | 4 | 48.1 | Turtle Lake (64.2) |
| Metro Classic | 9 | 47.8 | Dominican (62.3) |
| South Central | 8 | 47.4 | Wisconsin Dells (61.3) |
| Trailways South | 7 | 47.2 | Deerfield (59.2) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 46.8 | Bangor (56.0) |
| Six Rivers West | 7 | 45.9 | Highland (58.8) |
| Dairyland | 9 | 45.9 | Blair-Taylor (57.6) |
| Northern Lakes | 6 | 45.2 | Three Lakes (60.3) |
| Six Rivers East | 7 | 44.9 | Barneveld (59.1) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 42.2 | Seneca (61.1) |
| Trailways West | 8 | 42.2 | Montello (58.6) |
| Woodland | 8 | 41.4 | Greenfield (55.0) |
| Central Wisconsin South | 7 | 40.5 | Pacelli (57.9) |
| Northern Lights | 10 | 37.5 | Hurley (50.5) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 37.1 | Crivitz (52.6) |
| Independents | 5 | 36.7 | Saint Ambrose (54.8) |
| Lakeland East | 7 | 35.5 | Winter (50.6) |
| Central Wisconsin North | 6 | 32.6 | Marion (45.5) |
| Lake City | 9 | 30.9 | Chesterton Academy of Milwaukee (48.5) |
| Milwaukee City (Richardson) | 6 | 27.1 | Milwaukee Reagan (45.9) |
























































































































