ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 28 · 406 matches rated · home edge +0.1 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Top 25
All 352 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 96.2 | 71.7 | 4 | PlattevilleD2 (74.7) |
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 95.9 | 70.3 | 4 | Clear LakeD3 (77.8) |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 94.5 | 69.1 | 3 | ValdersD2 (71.3) |
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 92.8 | 66.3 | 4 | MerrillD1 (72.7) |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 92.6 | 71 | 4 | Brookfield CentralD1 (81) |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 92.2 | 66 | 4 | Kenosha St. Joseph CatholicD3 (75.4) |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.3 | 69.1 | 4 | MosineeD2 (79.2) |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 90.6 | 75.2 | 4 | Catholic MemorialD2 (85.6) |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 87.3 | 65 | 3 | WaterfordD1 (69) |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 85.6 | 67.7 | 3 | East TroyD2 (64.7) |
11– | Washburn | 5-0 | D2Division rank #6 | 85.3early | 63.7 | 1 | South ShoreD2 (63.7) |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 84.5 | 61.8 | 2 | Turtle LakeD4 (82.6) |
13– | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 84.3 | 66.3 | 2 | Three LakesD4 (79.1) |
14– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 82.6 | 65.9 | 5 | Prairie FarmD4 (63.9) |
15– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.0 | 65.4 | 2 | Wauwatosa WestD1 (56.9) |
16– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.8 | 65.7 | 4 | ArrowheadD1 (69) |
17– | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 79.2 | 65.9 | 2 | StratfordD2 (60.3) |
18– | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 79.1 | 60.6 | 2 | Black HawkD4 (76.8) |
19– | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 79.1 | 63.2 | 2 | Columbus CatholicD4 (74.3) |
20– | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 78.2early | 76.4 | 1 | Watertown Luther PrepD2 (62.3) |
21– | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 77.9 | 50.8 | 2 | Wabeno/Laona (62.3) |
22– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 77.8 | 61.9 | 2 | ClaytonD4 (62.2) |
23– | Royall | 18-2 | D2Division rank #9 | 77.6 | 54.7 | 2 | CashtonD2 (61.2) |
24– | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 76.9 | 62 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (62.2) |
25– | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 76.8 | 65.1 | 3 | MonticelloD4 (62.6) |
By division
6 of 352 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 91
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 92.8 |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 92.6 |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 87.3 |
15– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.0 |
16– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.8 |
26▲2 | McFarland | 5-0 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.5early |
28▼2 | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 76.3early |
37▲7 | Whitewater | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.9early |
Division 2 top 8 of 109
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 96.2 |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 94.5 |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.3 |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 90.6 |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 85.6 |
11– | Washburn | 5-0 | D2Division rank #6 | 85.3early |
17– | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 79.2 |
20– | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 78.2early |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 95.9 |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 92.2 |
21– | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 77.9 |
22– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 77.8 |
24– | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 76.9 |
30– | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 75.5 |
31– | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.5 |
32– | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 75.4 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 84.5 |
13– | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 84.3 |
14– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 82.6 |
18– | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 79.1 |
19– | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 79.1 |
25– | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 76.8 |
36▼1 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 74.3 |
38▼1 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 73.9 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Badger - North | 5 | 64.9 | Edgewood (96.2) |
| Capitol - North | 5 | 64.6 | Lakeside Lutheran (90.6) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 63.9 | Catholic Memorial (85.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 62.5 | Cuba City (74.8) |
| Lakeland North | 9 | 61.7 | Saint Croix Falls (91.3) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 59.6 | Royall (77.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 58.7 | Fall Creek (95.9) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 57.6 | River Falls (92.8) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.5 | Burlington (87.3) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.4 | Hamilton (92.6) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 56.4 | Hustisford (72.3) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 56.3 | Prescott (70.8) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 56.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (94.5) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 55.9 | Slinger (68.7) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 54.6 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (75.4) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 53.7 | McFarland (76.5) |
| Marawood | 12 | 53.3 | Prentice (84.3) |
| South Central | 6 | 53.1 | Mauston (73.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 52.5 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 52.3 | Riverdale (61.7) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 50.9 | Almond-Bancroft (63.9) |
| Bay | 6 | 49.4 | Hortonville (63.1) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.3 | Howards Grove (77.9) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 48.2 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (79.1) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 48 | Black Hawk (76.8) |
| Northern Lights | 9 | 47.3 | Washburn (85.3) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.1 | Northwestern (65.2) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 46.9 | Waterloo (92.2) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 44.2 | Mosinee (79.2) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 43.4 | Merrill (72.7) |
| Coulee | 6 | 43.3 | West Salem (68.5) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 42.9 | Grantsburg (75.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.8 | Wild Rose (56.4) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 42.6 | Glenwood City (53.9) |
| Woodland | 11 | 42.4 | Pewaukee (63.6) |
| North Shore | 8 | 42 | Germantown (48.5) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 40.8 | Niagara (59.9) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 9 | 39.9 | Valders (71.3) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 39.8 | Johnson Creek (62.9) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 38.2 | Seneca (53.4) |

































