ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 7 · 346 matches rated · home edge +0.27 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Top 25
All 315 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 98.2 | 72.8 | 4 | PlattevilleD2 (75.8) |
2▲20 | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 97.4 | 70.9 | 4 | Clear LakeD3 (78.9) |
3▲7 | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 96.1 | 69.7 | 3 | ValdersD2 (72) |
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 94.0 | 66.5 | 4 | MerrillD1 (73.2) |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 93.6 | 71.2 | 4 | Brookfield CentralD1 (81.8) |
6▲10 | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 93.6 | 66.4 | 4 | Kenosha St. Joseph CatholicD3 (76.2) |
7▲24 | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 92.6 | 69.5 | 4 | MosineeD2 (80.1) |
8▲24 | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 92.0 | 76 | 4 | Catholic MemorialD2 (86.9) |
9▲10 | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 88.9 | 65.7 | 3 | WaterfordD1 (69.8) |
10▲11 | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 86.9 | 68.4 | 3 | East TroyD2 (65.2) |
11▼4 | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 85.8 | 67.2 | 2 | Three LakesD4 (80.6) |
12▲2 | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 85.4 | 61.9 | 2 | Turtle LakeD4 (83.4) |
13▼7 | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.4 | 66.1 | 5 | Prairie FarmD4 (64.1) |
14▲4 | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.8 | 65.6 | 1 | Wauwatosa WestD1 (56.7) |
15▲5 | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.7 | 66.2 | 4 | ArrowheadD1 (69.3) |
16▲1 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 80.6 | 63.9 | 2 | Columbus CatholicD4 (75.2) |
17▲6 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 80.4 | 60.8 | 2 | Black HawkD4 (78.1) |
18▼16 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 80.1 | 66.3 | 2 | StratfordD2 (60.6) |
19▲42 | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 79.1early | 77.3 | 1 | Watertown Luther PrepD2 (62.7) |
20▼11 | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.9 | 62.2 | 2 | ClaytonD4 (62.3) |
21▲31 | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 78.6 | 50.5 | 1 | Wabeno/Laona (62.3) |
22▲15 | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 78.1 | 66 | 3 | MonticelloD4 (63) |
23▼8 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 78.0 | 62.1 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (62.3) |
24– | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.6early | 54.2 | 0 | Kenosha TremperD1 (54.2) |
25▼22 | Lake Country Lutheran | 2-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 76.5 | 72 | 2 | OostburgD2 (63) |
By division
5 of 315 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 82
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 94.0 |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 93.6 |
9▲10 | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 88.9 |
14▲4 | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.8 |
15▲5 | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.7 |
24– | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.6early |
35▲15 | Kettle Moraine | 2-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.3 |
36▼3 | Merrill | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.2 |
Division 2 top 8 of 82
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 98.2 |
3▲7 | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 96.1 |
7▲24 | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 92.6 |
8▲24 | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 92.0 |
10▲11 | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 86.9 |
18▼16 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 80.1 |
19▲42 | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 79.1early |
25▼22 | Lake Country Lutheran | 2-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 76.5 |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▲20 | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 97.4 |
6▲10 | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 93.6 |
20▼11 | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.9 |
21▲31 | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 78.6 |
23▼8 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 78.0 |
26▲38 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 76.2 |
27▲2 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 76.2 |
28▼17 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 76.2 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▼4 | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 85.8 |
12▲2 | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 85.4 |
13▼7 | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.4 |
16▲1 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 80.6 |
17▲6 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 80.4 |
22▲15 | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 78.1 |
31▼4 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 75.2 |
32▼20 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 74.9 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Badger - North | 5 | 65.7 | Edgewood (98.2) |
| Lakeland North | 8 | 64.9 | Saint Croix Falls (92.6) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 64.4 | Catholic Memorial (86.9) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 61 | Platteville (75.8) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 59.1 | Fall Creek (97.4) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 58 | River Falls (94.0) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.8 | Burlington (88.9) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.5 | Hamilton (93.6) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 56.4 | Hustisford (72.9) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 56.4 | Prescott (71.2) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 56.4 | Slinger (69.1) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 56.3 | Luxemburg-Casco (96.1) |
| Marawood | 11 | 54.8 | Prentice (85.8) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 54.6 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (76.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 52.9 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.5) |
| South Central | 6 | 52.8 | Mauston (74.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 50.9 | Almond-Bancroft (64.4) |
| Bay | 6 | 49.5 | Hortonville (63.2) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.3 | Howards Grove (78.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 4 | 48.5 | Darlington (61.0) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 48.1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (80.4) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 48.1 | Black Hawk (78.1) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 46.9 | Northwestern (65.7) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 44 | Mosinee (80.1) |
| Coulee | 6 | 43.3 | West Salem (69.6) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 43.1 | Merrill (73.2) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 42.6 | Grantsburg (76.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.5 | Wild Rose (56.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 42.4 | Glenwood City (54.1) |
| Woodland | 11 | 42.3 | Pewaukee (63.6) |
| North Shore | 8 | 41.7 | Germantown (48.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 40.7 | Valders (72.0) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 40.3 | Niagara (61.1) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 39.5 | Johnson Creek (63.3) |
| Northern Lights | 5 | 39 | Mercer (60.5) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 36.5 | Kickapoo (56.5) |
































