ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 25 · 360 matches rated · home edge +0.26 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Top 25
All 335 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 97.9 | 72.7 | 4 | PlattevilleD2 (75.7) |
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 97.2 | 70.7 | 4 | Clear LakeD3 (78.7) |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 95.8 | 69.6 | 3 | ValdersD2 (71.9) |
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 93.7 | 66.4 | 4 | MerrillD1 (73.1) |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 93.4 | 71.1 | 4 | Brookfield CentralD1 (81.6) |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 93.3 | 66.3 | 4 | Kenosha St. Joseph CatholicD3 (76.1) |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 92.4 | 69.5 | 4 | MosineeD2 (79.9) |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 91.7 | 75.9 | 4 | Catholic MemorialD2 (86.7) |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 88.6 | 65.6 | 3 | WaterfordD1 (69.7) |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 86.7 | 68.3 | 3 | East TroyD2 (65.1) |
11– | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 85.6 | 67.1 | 2 | Three LakesD4 (80.4) |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 85.2 | 61.8 | 2 | Turtle LakeD4 (83.3) |
13– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.3 | 66 | 5 | Prairie FarmD4 (64) |
14– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.6 | 65.5 | 1 | Wauwatosa WestD1 (56.7) |
15– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.5 | 66.1 | 4 | ArrowheadD1 (69.2) |
16– | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 80.4 | 63.8 | 2 | Columbus CatholicD4 (75) |
17– | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 80.2 | 60.8 | 2 | Black HawkD4 (77.9) |
18– | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 79.9 | 66.2 | 2 | StratfordD2 (60.5) |
19– | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 79.0early | 77.2 | 1 | Watertown Luther PrepD2 (62.7) |
20– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.7 | 62.1 | 2 | ClaytonD4 (62.2) |
21– | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 78.5 | 50.5 | 1 | Wabeno/Laona (62.2) |
22– | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 77.9 | 66 | 3 | MonticelloD4 (63) |
23– | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.9 | 62 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (62.2) |
24– | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.5early | 54.2 | 0 | Kenosha TremperD1 (54.2) |
25▲9 | Cuba City | 10-4 | D2Division rank #8 | 76.7early | 56.6 | 1 | FennimoreD2 (67.9) |
By division
5 of 335 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 89
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 93.7 |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 93.4 |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 88.6 |
14– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.6 |
15– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.5 |
24– | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.5early |
36▼1 | Kettle Moraine | 2-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.2 |
37▼1 | Merrill | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 95
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 97.9 |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 95.8 |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 92.4 |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 91.7 |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 86.7 |
18– | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 79.9 |
19– | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 79.0early |
25▲9 | Cuba City | 10-4 | D2Division rank #8 | 76.7early |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 97.2 |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 93.3 |
20– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.7 |
21– | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 78.5 |
23– | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.9 |
27▼1 | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 76.1 |
28▼1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 76.1 |
29▼1 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 76.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11– | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 85.6 |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 85.2 |
13– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.3 |
16– | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 80.4 |
17– | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 80.2 |
22– | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 77.9 |
32▼1 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 75.0 |
33▼1 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 74.8 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capitol - North | 4 | 71.2 | Lakeside Lutheran (91.7) |
| Badger - North | 5 | 65.6 | Edgewood (97.9) |
| Lakeland North | 8 | 64.8 | Saint Croix Falls (92.4) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 64.3 | Catholic Memorial (86.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 63.2 | Cuba City (76.7) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 59.1 | Fall Creek (97.2) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 57.9 | River Falls (93.7) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.8 | Burlington (88.6) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.5 | Hamilton (93.4) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 56.4 | Hustisford (72.8) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 56.4 | Prescott (71.1) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 56.3 | Slinger (69.0) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 56.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (95.8) |
| Marawood | 11 | 54.7 | Prentice (85.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 54.6 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (76.1) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 4 | 54.5 | Royall (68.5) |
| Capitol - South | 5 | 52.9 | Waterloo (93.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 52.9 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.4) |
| South Central | 6 | 52.8 | Mauston (74.4) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 52.2 | McFarland (66.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 51.3 | Fennimore (67.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 50.9 | Almond-Bancroft (64.4) |
| Bay | 6 | 49.5 | Hortonville (63.1) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.3 | Howards Grove (78.5) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 48.2 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (80.2) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 48.2 | Black Hawk (77.9) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 46.9 | Northwestern (65.6) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 44 | Mosinee (79.9) |
| Coulee | 6 | 43.3 | West Salem (69.5) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 43.2 | Merrill (73.1) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 42.6 | Grantsburg (76.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.5 | Wild Rose (56.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 42.4 | Glenwood City (54.1) |
| Woodland | 11 | 42.3 | Pewaukee (63.5) |
| North Shore | 8 | 41.7 | Germantown (48.1) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 40.7 | Valders (71.9) |
| Northern Lights | 7 | 40.5 | Mercer (60.4) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 40.4 | Niagara (61.0) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 39.6 | Johnson Creek (63.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 36.6 | Kickapoo (56.4) |
































