ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 26 · 379 matches rated · home edge +0.18 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Top 25
All 345 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 97.2 | 72.2 | 4 | PlattevilleD2 (75.2) |
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 96.6 | 70.6 | 4 | Clear LakeD3 (78.3) |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 95.3 | 69.4 | 3 | ValdersD2 (71.6) |
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 93.3 | 66.4 | 4 | MerrillD1 (73) |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 93.1 | 71.1 | 4 | Brookfield CentralD1 (81.4) |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 92.9 | 66.2 | 4 | Kenosha St. Joseph CatholicD3 (75.8) |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.9 | 69.3 | 4 | MosineeD2 (79.6) |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 91.2 | 75.6 | 4 | Catholic MemorialD2 (86.2) |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 88.0 | 65.3 | 3 | WaterfordD1 (69.4) |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 86.2 | 68 | 3 | East TroyD2 (64.9) |
11– | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 85.0 | 66.7 | 2 | Three LakesD4 (79.8) |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 84.9 | 61.9 | 2 | Turtle LakeD4 (83) |
13– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.0 | 66 | 5 | Prairie FarmD4 (64) |
14– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.4 | 65.5 | 2 | Wauwatosa WestD1 (56.8) |
15– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.2 | 65.9 | 4 | ArrowheadD1 (69.2) |
16– | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 79.8 | 63.6 | 2 | Columbus CatholicD4 (74.7) |
17▲1 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 79.6 | 66.1 | 2 | StratfordD2 (60.4) |
18▼1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 79.6 | 60.6 | 2 | Black HawkD4 (77.2) |
19– | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 78.6early | 76.9 | 1 | Watertown Luther PrepD2 (62.5) |
20– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.3 | 62 | 2 | ClaytonD4 (62.2) |
21– | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 78.2 | 50.7 | 2 | Wabeno/Laona (62.3) |
22▲1 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.4 | 62.1 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (62.2) |
23▼1 | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 77.2 | 65.4 | 3 | MonticelloD4 (62.7) |
24– | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.9early | 53.9 | 0 | Kenosha TremperD1 (53.9) |
25▲25 | Royall | 18-2 | D2Division rank #8 | 76.8 | 54.1 | 1 | FennimoreD2 (60) |
By division
6 of 345 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 90
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 93.3 |
5– | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 93.1 |
9– | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 88.0 |
14– | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.4 |
15– | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.2 |
24– | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.9early |
36– | Kettle Moraine | 2-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.5 |
38▼1 | Merrill | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.0 |
Division 2 top 8 of 103
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 97.2 |
3– | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 95.3 |
7– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.9 |
8– | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 91.2 |
10– | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 86.2 |
17▲1 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 79.6 |
19– | Lake Mills | 1-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 78.6early |
25▲25 | Royall | 18-2 | D2Division rank #8 | 76.8 |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 96.6 |
6– | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 92.9 |
20– | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.3 |
21– | Howards Grove | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 78.2 |
22▲1 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 77.4 |
27– | Osseo- | 5-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 75.9 |
28▲1 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.8 |
29▼1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 75.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11– | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 85.0 |
12– | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 84.9 |
13– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.0 |
16– | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 79.8 |
18▼1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 79.6 |
23▼1 | Black Hawk | 3-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 77.2 |
33▼1 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 74.7 |
34▼1 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 74.4 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capitol - North | 5 | 67.3 | Lakeside Lutheran (91.2) |
| Badger - North | 5 | 65.3 | Edgewood (97.2) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 64.1 | Catholic Memorial (86.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 62.3 | Platteville (75.2) |
| Lakeland North | 9 | 62.2 | Saint Croix Falls (91.9) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 59.4 | Royall (76.8) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 58.9 | Fall Creek (96.6) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 57.8 | River Falls (93.3) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.7 | Burlington (88.0) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.5 | Hamilton (93.1) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 56.4 | Hustisford (72.6) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 56.3 | Prescott (71.0) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 56.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (95.3) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 56.1 | Slinger (68.9) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 54.6 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (75.8) |
| Marawood | 12 | 53.5 | Prentice (85.0) |
| South Central | 6 | 52.9 | Mauston (73.9) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 52.7 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 7 | 51.5 | Darlington (61.0) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 51.2 | Edgerton (69.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 50.9 | Almond-Bancroft (64.2) |
| Bay | 6 | 49.4 | Hortonville (63.1) |
| Big East | 12 | 49.3 | Howards Grove (78.2) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 48.1 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (79.6) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 48 | Black Hawk (77.2) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 47.1 | Waterloo (92.9) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47 | Northwestern (65.4) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 44.1 | Mosinee (79.6) |
| Northern Lights | 8 | 44.1 | South Shore (65.9) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 43.3 | Merrill (73.0) |
| Coulee | 6 | 43.3 | West Salem (69.0) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 42.8 | Grantsburg (75.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.7 | Wild Rose (56.4) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 42.5 | Glenwood City (54.0) |
| Woodland | 11 | 42.4 | Pewaukee (63.6) |
| North Shore | 8 | 41.8 | Germantown (48.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 40.8 | Valders (71.6) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 40.6 | Niagara (60.5) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 39.7 | Johnson Creek (63.1) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 35 | Kickapoo (51.4) |
































