ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 6 · 302 matches rated · home edge +0.27 · computed Tue, Sep 15 · 3:14 PM CDT · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Top 25
All 315 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲179 | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 96.9early | 73.4 | 2 | River ValleyD2 (73.9) |
2▲12 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 92.6early | 65.6 | 2 | StratfordD2 (68.9) |
3▲12 | Lake Country Lutheran | 2-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.6early | 71.9 | 2 | OostburgD2 (73.3) |
4▼1 | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.6early | 61.4 | 2 | Chippewa FallsD1 (65.9) |
5▲100 | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 89.6early | 64.5 | 2 | Waukesha WestD1 (68.7) |
6– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 89.1 | 66.3 | 4 | Prairie FarmD4 (67.7) |
7▲74 | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 86.4early | 60.5 | 2 | Newman CatholicD4 (65.1) |
8▼1 | Aquinas | 2-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 86.0early | 65 | 1 | West SalemD2 (77.1) |
9▼5 | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 84.8 | 58.7 | 3 | ClaytonD4 (65.8) |
10▲6 | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #5 | 84.4early | 57.9 | 1 | Two RiversD2 (57.9) |
11▼5 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 83.8early | 66.9 | 1 | WebsterD3 (83) |
12▼8 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.7early | 55 | 1 | Elkhart Lake-GlenbeulahD4 (58.3) |
13▲122 | Oak Creek | 2-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.6early | 58.1 | 2 | GreendaleD1 (58.9) |
14▲33 | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 83.4early | 56.4 | 1 | GilmanD4 (60.5) |
15▼13 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 83.0 | 67 | 1 | ClaytonD4 (65.8) |
16▼6 | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 82.7early | 54.3 | 1 | Johnson CreekD3 (55.3) |
17▼10 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 82.2 | 53.6 | 1 | NiagaraD4 (62.1) |
18▲79 | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.1early | 56 | 2 | Wauwatosa WestD1 (56.5) |
19▼18 | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.9early | 58.6 | 1 | WaterfordD1 (64.1) |
20▲57 | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.8 | 63.9 | 2 | ArrowheadD1 (68.8) |
21▲24 | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 79.9early | 52.4 | 0 | DominicanD2 (52.9) |
22▲5 | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #5 | 79.0early | 50.9 | 0 | CadottD3 (50.9) |
23▼14 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #6 | 78.6 | 50.1 | 0 | IndependenceD4 (51.4) |
24▲70 | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.4early | 54.3 | 0 | Kenosha TremperD1 (54.3) |
25▲184 | Valders | 2-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 77.3early | 51.5 | 0 | WrightstownD2 (52.2) |
By division
5 of 315 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 82
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▼1 | River Falls | 4-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.6early |
5▲100 | Hamilton | 4-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 89.6early |
13▲122 | Oak Creek | 2-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.6early |
18▲79 | Brookfield Central | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.1early |
19▼18 | Burlington | 4-0 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.9early |
20▲57 | Sauk Prairie | 5-0 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.8 |
24▲70 | Union Grove | 1-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.4early |
33▲40 | Merrill | 3-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 75.0early |
Division 2 top 8 of 82
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲179 | Edgewood | 4-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 96.9early |
2▲12 | Mosinee | 3-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 92.6early |
3▲12 | Lake Country Lutheran | 2-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 91.6early |
8▼1 | Aquinas | 2-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 86.0early |
10▲6 | Luxemburg- | 3-0 | D2Division rank #5 | 84.4early |
21▲24 | Catholic Memorial | 3-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 79.9early |
25▲184 | Valders | 2-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 77.3early |
26▲175 | West Salem | 1-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 77.1early |
Division 3 top 8 of 70
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼5 | Clear Lake | 5-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 84.8 |
11▼5 | Grantsburg | 3-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 83.8early |
15▼13 | Webster | 2-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 83.0 |
16▼6 | Waterloo | 4-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 82.7early |
22▲5 | Fall Creek | 4-0 | D3Division rank #5 | 79.0early |
28▲21 | Living Word Lutheran | 2-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 76.0early |
29▲54 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 75.9early |
43▲257 | Mineral Point | 3-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 71.3 |
Division 4 top 8 of 76
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | Turtle Lake | 5-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 89.1 |
7▲74 | Prentice | 3-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 86.4early |
12▼8 | Catholic Central | 4-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 83.7early |
14▲33 | McDonell Central Catholic | 4-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 83.4early |
17▼10 | Three Lakes | 4-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 82.2 |
23▼14 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 5-0 | D4Division rank #6 | 78.6 |
27▼7 | Columbus Catholic | 2-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 76.6early |
36▲244 | Hustisford | 2-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 73.6early |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland North | 8 | 65.8 | Turtle Lake (89.1) |
| Badger - North | 5 | 65.1 | Edgewood (96.9) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 62.8 | Oak Creek (83.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 58.7 | River Valley (73.9) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 5 | 56.8 | Slinger (71.3) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 56.7 | Hamilton (89.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 56.5 | Catholic Central (83.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 4 | 56.4 | Mineral Point (71.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 56.1 | Lake Country Lutheran (91.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 12 | 55.8 | McDonell Central Catholic (83.4) |
| Trailways - Large | 6 | 55.2 | Hustisford (73.6) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 54.9 | Luxemburg-Casco (84.4) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 54.8 | River Falls (89.6) |
| Marawood | 11 | 54.8 | Prentice (86.4) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 54.1 | Burlington (80.9) |
| Big East | 12 | 52.8 | Oostburg (73.3) |
| Middle Border | 9 | 50.9 | Saint Croix Central (63.9) |
| South Central | 6 | 49.7 | Mauston (73.0) |
| Bay | 6 | 48.2 | Xavier (62.8) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 47.8 | Mosinee (92.6) |
| Six Rivers | 14 | 47.8 | Black Hawk (73.4) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 47.3 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (78.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 47.2 | Almond-Bancroft (64.9) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 5 | 47 | Merrill (75.0) |
| Coulee | 6 | 46.3 | West Salem (77.1) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 45.4 | Northwestern (67.8) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 5 | 45.3 | Glenwood City (57.7) |
| Lakeland | 10 | 43.6 | Grantsburg (83.8) |
| Northern Lights | 5 | 43.1 | Mercer (70.5) |
| Woodland | 11 | 43.1 | Pewaukee (60.3) |
| North Shore | 8 | 43 | Germantown (50.1) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 42.5 | Valders (77.3) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 41.7 | Niagara (62.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 39.3 | Wild Rose (53.8) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 38.9 | Kickapoo (59.0) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 38.3 | Johnson Creek (55.3) |
































