ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 9 · 4987 matches rated · home edge +0.13 · computed Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Top 25
All 470 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Oconomowoc | 18-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.8 | 70.5 | 12 | River FallsD1 (82.1) |
2– | Appleton North | 15-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 87.0 | 65.5 | 9 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (81.7) |
3– | River Falls | 29-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.1 | 64.6 | 17 | GermantownD1 (80.1) |
4– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 34-8 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.7 | 71.6 | 28 | Kettle MoraineD1 (81.4) |
5– | Kettle Moraine | 19-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.4 | 72.3 | 13 | Sauk PrairieD2 (79.6) |
6▲2 | Germantown | 17-5 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.1 | 70.9 | 12 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (81.7) |
7▼1 | Sauk Prairie | 46-4 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.6 | 61.9 | 25 | KimberlyD1 (78.5) |
8▼1 | Howards Grove | 25-3 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.2 | 63.1 | 10 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (81.7) |
9– | Kimberly | 17-6 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.5 | 69.4 | 12 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD2 (77) |
10– | Manitowoc Lincoln | 31-8 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.3 | 66.7 | 18 | GermantownD1 (80.1) |
11– | Holmen | 29-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 78.0 | 61.4 | 13 | Lake MillsD2 (71.9) |
12▲6 | Lake Country Lutheran | 30-6 | D3Division rank #2 | 77.8 | 64.6 | 18 | Howards GroveD3 (79.2) |
13– | McFarland | 34-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.7 | 60.2 | 18 | BrodheadD3 (71.1) |
14– | Chippewa Falls | 37-3 | D1Division rank #10 | 77.4 | 59.8 | 19 | MarshfieldD1 (74.8) |
15▲4 | Luxemburg- | 39-5 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.0 | 63.7 | 19 | Manitowoc LincolnD1 (78.3) |
16– | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 23-15 | D2Division rank #4 | 77.0 | 70.6 | 15 | Lake Country LutheranD3 (77.8) |
17▼2 | Burlington | 27-4 | D1Division rank #11 | 76.6 | 60.9 | 11 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (81.7) |
18▲4 | Brookfield Central | 16-7 | D1Division rank #12 | 76.5 | 70.8 | 9 | Luxemburg-CascoD2 (77) |
19▲1 | Edgewood | 33-9 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.0 | 62.7 | 19 | Sauk PrairieD2 (79.6) |
20▼3 | Pewaukee | 38-9 | D2Division rank #6 | 76.0 | 65.2 | 21 | Manitowoc LincolnD1 (78.3) |
21▼9 | Mukwonago | 25-9 | D1Division rank #13 | 75.4 | 66.9 | 15 | KimberlyD1 (78.5) |
22▼1 | Muskego | 11-5 | D1Division rank #14 | 75.3 | 69.8 | 5 | Lake Country LutheranD3 (77.8) |
23▲3 | Hamilton | 16-9 | D1Division rank #15 | 75.1 | 69.6 | 9 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (81.7) |
24▼1 | Marshfield | 32-8 | D1Division rank #16 | 74.8 | 59.7 | 11 | PewaukeeD2 (76) |
25– | Fox Valley Lutheran | 20-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 74.5 | 55.6 | 4 | XavierD2 (71.9) |
By division
20 of 470 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 109
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Oconomowoc | 18-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.8 |
2– | Appleton North | 15-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 87.0 |
3– | River Falls | 29-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.1 |
4– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 34-8 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.7 |
5– | Kettle Moraine | 19-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.4 |
6▲2 | Germantown | 17-5 | D1Division rank #6 | 80.1 |
9– | Kimberly | 17-6 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.5 |
10– | Manitowoc Lincoln | 31-8 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.3 |
Division 2 top 8 of 110
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼1 | Sauk Prairie | 46-4 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.6 |
13– | McFarland | 34-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.7 |
15▲4 | Luxemburg- | 39-5 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.0 |
16– | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 23-15 | D2Division rank #4 | 77.0 |
19▲1 | Edgewood | 33-9 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.0 |
20▼3 | Pewaukee | 38-9 | D2Division rank #6 | 76.0 |
25– | Fox Valley Lutheran | 20-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 74.5 |
28▲1 | Xavier | 26-12 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.9 |
Division 3 top 8 of 117
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▼1 | Howards Grove | 25-3 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.2 |
12▲6 | Lake Country Lutheran | 30-6 | D3Division rank #2 | 77.8 |
31– | Brodhead | 24-5 | D3Division rank #3 | 71.1 |
40▲2 | Aquinas | 29-6 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.0 |
41▲2 | Fall Creek | 42-5 | D3Division rank #5 | 69.9 |
42▼5 | Saint Croix Falls | 25-6 | D3Division rank #6 | 69.8 |
46▲26 | Unity | 35-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.2 |
49▲8 | Cuba City | 22-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 68.2 |
Division 4 top 8 of 114
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
47▲3 | Turtle Lake | 29-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 68.6 |
75▼1 | Three Lakes | 32-5 | D4Division rank #2 | 65.0 |
82▲30 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran | 28-7 | D4Division rank #3 | 64.1 |
85▲1 | Columbus Catholic | 27-10 | D4Division rank #4 | 63.9 |
88▼12 | McDonell Central Catholic | 20-8 | D4Division rank #5 | 63.3 |
89▲9 | Monticello | 24-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 63.2 |
92▲1 | Catholic Central | 12-9 | D4Division rank #7 | 63.2 |
99▼17 | Bangor | 19-7 | D4Division rank #8 | 62.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 70.2 | Oconomowoc (91.8) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 69.2 | Divine Savior Holy Angels (81.7) |
| Fox Valley Association | 9 | 65 | Appleton North (87.0) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 64.2 | River Falls (82.1) |
| Badger - North | 8 | 62.5 | Sauk Prairie (79.6) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 62.4 | Lake Mills (71.9) |
| North Shore | 7 | 62.1 | Germantown (80.1) |
| Woodland - West | 7 | 61.9 | Pewaukee (76.0) |
| Wisconsin Little Ten | 4 | 61.8 | Hartford Union (65.2) |
| East Central | 7 | 61.3 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran (77.0) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 61.2 | Holmen (78.0) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 6 | 59.8 | Marshfield (74.8) |
| North Eastern | 10 | 59 | Luxemburg-Casco (77.0) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 59 | Edgewood (76.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 57.8 | Platteville (63.2) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 57.6 | Manitowoc Lincoln (78.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 56.5 | Lake Country Lutheran (77.8) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 56.5 | McFarland (77.7) |
| Metro Classic | 9 | 55.9 | Saint Thomas More (64.4) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 55.8 | Middleton (70.4) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55.5 | Saint Croix Central (70.3) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 55 | Waterloo (66.6) |
| Bay | 8 | 54.8 | Xavier (71.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 54.6 | Burlington (76.6) |
| Lakeland - West | 5 | 54.1 | Unity (69.2) |
| Southeast | 7 | 53.2 | Oak Creek (70.2) |
| Heart O' North | 10 | 52.7 | Saint Croix Falls (69.8) |
| Lakeland - Central | 6 | 52.5 | Turtle Lake (68.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 15 | 52.4 | Fall Creek (69.9) |
| Marawood | 11 | 52.3 | Phillips (65.7) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.8 | Mosinee (70.4) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 51.2 | Laconia (65.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 50.9 | Cuba City (68.2) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 49.6 | Bangor (62.7) |
| Packerland | 8 | 48.7 | Oconto (68.1) |
| Big East | 13 | 48.3 | Howards Grove (79.2) |
| Six Rivers - West | 7 | 48.2 | Potosi (58.6) |
| Coulee | 6 | 47.9 | Westby (60.7) |
| South Central | 6 | 47.9 | Mauston (59.2) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 47 | Two Rivers (59.7) |
| Central Wisconsin - East | 8 | 46.8 | Wittenberg-Birnamwood (54.4) |
| Six Rivers - East | 7 | 45.4 | Monticello (63.2) |
| Woodland-East | 7 | 44.5 | Whitnall (57.1) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 43.4 | Elk Mound (54.6) |
| Trailways | 21 | 42.3 | Randolph (68.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - South | 7 | 42.1 | Tri-County (52.9) |
| Northern Lakes | 5 | 38.6 | Three Lakes (65.0) |
| Northern Lights | 9 | 37.4 | Mercer (53.4) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 37.3 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (64.1) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 35.2 | Niagara (48.6) |
| Lakeland - East | 7 | 33.2 | Cornell (42.7) |
| Central Wisconsin - North | 7 | 32.6 | Gresham (51.4) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 32.2 | De Soto (40.8) |
| Milwaukee City (Richardson) | 4 | 27.6 | Milwaukee Reagan (46.5) |








































