ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 10 · 7178 matches rated · home edge +0.12 · computed Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT · prior from 2021-22, 2020-21, 2019-20 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Top 25
All 478 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Oconomowoc | 36-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.6 | 71.1 | 32 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (87.1) |
2– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 39-6 | D1Division rank #2 | 87.1 | 73.5 | 35 | OconomowocD1 (90.6) |
3– | Chippewa Falls | 41-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.8 | 63.3 | 28 | River FallsD1 (79.2) |
4▲1 | Appleton North | 31-4 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.7 | 67.7 | 23 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (87.1) |
5▼1 | Hamilton | 35-8 | D1Division rank #5 | 82.5 | 68.3 | 28 | BurlingtonD1 (78.7) |
6– | Manitowoc Lincoln | 38-6 | D1Division rank #6 | 79.8 | 65.4 | 26 | HamiltonD1 (82.5) |
7– | Howards Grove | 35-4 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.6 | 62.6 | 19 | River FallsD1 (79.2) |
8– | River Falls | 36-6 | D1Division rank #7 | 79.2 | 65.5 | 24 | Wayzata (MN) (83.4) |
9▲2 | Burlington | 37-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.7 | 62.4 | 24 | Appleton NorthD1 (82.7) |
10▲2 | Sauk Prairie | 44-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.0 | 59.8 | 24 | WaunakeeD1 (74.8) |
11▼2 | Oak Creek | 39-5 | D1Division rank #9 | 77.7 | 63.4 | 28 | XavierD2 (77.4) |
12▼2 | Arrowhead | 27-12 | D1Division rank #10 | 77.5 | 69.8 | 20 | Sauk PrairieD2 (78) |
13– | Xavier | 38-6 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.4 | 61.6 | 19 | Howards GroveD3 (79.6) |
14– | Saint Croix Falls | 33-4 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.9 | 59.7 | 19 | HudsonD1 (75.7) |
15– | Germantown | 24-14 | D1Division rank #11 | 75.9 | 69.7 | 18 | Kettle MoraineD1 (75.8) |
16▲2 | Kettle Moraine | 23-9 | D1Division rank #12 | 75.8 | 68.7 | 16 | ArrowheadD1 (77.5) |
17– | Hudson | 29-6 | D1Division rank #13 | 75.7 | 63 | 18 | McDonell Central CatholicD4 (71.7) |
18▼2 | Marshfield | 34-4 | D1Division rank #14 | 75.4 | 58.1 | 13 | HudsonD1 (75.7) |
19– | Waunakee | 31-15 | D1Division rank #15 | 74.8 | 66.9 | 21 | EdgewoodD2 (71.8) |
20– | Muskego | 20-9 | D1Division rank #16 | 74.0 | 67 | 14 | Manitowoc LincolnD1 (79.8) |
21▲6 | Middleton | 22-2 | D1Division rank #17 | 74.0 | 56.6 | 9 | WaunakeeD1 (74.8) |
22▲1 | Kimberly | 26-13 | D1Division rank #18 | 73.6 | 68.7 | 20 | Appleton NorthD1 (82.7) |
23▼1 | Luxemburg- | 34-9 | D2Division rank #3 | 73.4 | 61.7 | 16 | MarshfieldD1 (75.4) |
24▼3 | Kewaskum | 30-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 73.3 | 58.2 | 12 | WaunakeeD1 (74.8) |
25▼1 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 35-4 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.0 | 57.4 | 14 | XavierD2 (77.4) |
By division
21 of 478 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 113
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Oconomowoc | 36-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.6 |
2– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 39-6 | D1Division rank #2 | 87.1 |
3– | Chippewa Falls | 41-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.8 |
4▲1 | Appleton North | 31-4 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.7 |
5▼1 | Hamilton | 35-8 | D1Division rank #5 | 82.5 |
6– | Manitowoc Lincoln | 38-6 | D1Division rank #6 | 79.8 |
8– | River Falls | 36-6 | D1Division rank #7 | 79.2 |
9▲2 | Burlington | 37-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.7 |
Division 2 top 8 of 112
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▲2 | Sauk Prairie | 44-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
13– | Xavier | 38-6 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.4 |
23▼1 | Luxemburg- | 34-9 | D2Division rank #3 | 73.4 |
24▼3 | Kewaskum | 30-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 73.3 |
25▼1 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 35-4 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.0 |
26▼1 | New Berlin West | 22-11 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.9 |
28– | Pewaukee | 25-15 | D2Division rank #7 | 72.1 |
29▲3 | Bloomer | 33-8 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.9 |
Division 3 top 8 of 120
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7– | Howards Grove | 35-4 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.6 |
14– | Saint Croix Falls | 33-4 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.9 |
39– | Westby | 33-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 69.9 |
41▲2 | Brodhead | 32-4 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.7 |
45▼1 | Shoreland Lutheran | 31-10 | D3Division rank #5 | 69.0 |
46– | Lake Country Lutheran | 29-12 | D3Division rank #6 | 68.7 |
51▲3 | Randolph | 36-6 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.0 |
53▼1 | Unity | 32-8 | D3Division rank #8 | 68.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 112
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
33▲1 | McDonell Central Catholic | 38-11 | D4Division rank #1 | 71.7 |
42▲3 | Athens | 36-7 | D4Division rank #2 | 69.6 |
56▲1 | Columbus Catholic | 35-5 | D4Division rank #3 | 67.7 |
78▲1 | Newman Catholic | 21-8 | D4Division rank #4 | 65.2 |
90▼1 | Prentice | 32-7 | D4Division rank #5 | 64.1 |
91▲6 | Monticello | 29-0 | D4Division rank #6 | 63.9 |
92▲1 | Royall | 25-8 | D4Division rank #7 | 63.7 |
96▼5 | Mercer | 35-4 | D4Division rank #8 | 63.4 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 70.1 | Oconomowoc (90.6) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 69.8 | Divine Savior Holy Angels (87.1) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 67.8 | Chippewa Falls (82.8) |
| Badger - East | 8 | 62.4 | Waunakee (74.8) |
| Woodland - West | 7 | 62.3 | New Berlin West (72.9) |
| Fox Valley Association | 10 | 61.8 | Appleton North (82.7) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 61.7 | Holmen (71.1) |
| Cloverbelt - West | 7 | 61.4 | Bloomer (71.9) |
| Marawood - South | 6 | 60.6 | Edgar (66.9) |
| East Central | 7 | 60.3 | Kewaskum (73.3) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 60 | Manitowoc Lincoln (79.8) |
| North Shore | 10 | 59.5 | Slinger (68.1) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 59 | Baldwin-Woodville (65.9) |
| North Eastern | 10 | 58.5 | Luxemburg-Casco (73.4) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 58.2 | Burlington (78.7) |
| Metro Classic | 9 | 57.2 | Shoreland Lutheran (69.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 57.2 | Dodgeville (65.9) |
| Badger - West | 8 | 57.1 | Sauk Prairie (78.0) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 56 | Marshfield (75.4) |
| Heart O' North | 10 | 55.1 | Saint Croix Falls (76.9) |
| Lakeland - West | 5 | 55 | Unity (68.0) |
| Southeast | 7 | 54.9 | Oak Creek (77.7) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 53.9 | McFarland (70.4) |
| Marawood - North | 6 | 53.9 | Athens (69.6) |
| Coulee | 6 | 53.3 | Westby (69.9) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.3 | Tomahawk (68.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - East | 8 | 51 | Wittenberg-Birnamwood (61.7) |
| Big Eight | 10 | 50.7 | Middleton (74.0) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 50.3 | Lakeside Lutheran (67.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 50.3 | Royall (63.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 49.6 | Cuba City (62.4) |
| Big East | 14 | 49.2 | Howards Grove (79.6) |
| Bay | 8 | 49.1 | Xavier (77.4) |
| South Central | 6 | 49 | Wisconsin Dells (57.3) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 48.5 | New Glarus (60.6) |
| Midwest Classic | 8 | 48.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (68.7) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 47.3 | Laconia (60.8) |
| Trailways - West | 7 | 47 | Randolph (68.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 46.7 | Kiel (57.7) |
| Packerland | 8 | 46.4 | Southern Door (55.6) |
| Six Rivers - West | 7 | 46.1 | River Ridge (61.2) |
| Lakeland - Central | 6 | 44.9 | Clayton (58.8) |
| Cloverbelt - East | 8 | 44.8 | Columbus Catholic (67.7) |
| Woodland-East | 7 | 44.5 | Whitnall (60.2) |
| Trailways - East | 8 | 43.6 | Central Wisconsin Christian (55.1) |
| Six Rivers - East | 7 | 43.5 | Monticello (63.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - South | 7 | 43.1 | Tri-County (56.3) |
| Northern Lakes | 4 | 43.1 | Florence (50.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 42.8 | Spring Valley (56.1) |
| Northern Lights | 10 | 40.2 | Mercer (63.4) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 38.8 | Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran (53.0) |
| Milwaukee City (Richardson) | 5 | 35.3 | Milwaukee Reagan (51.8) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 35.2 | Seneca (53.3) |
| Trailways - South | 6 | 34.7 | Johnson Creek (40.1) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 34.1 | Niagara (44.9) |
| Lakeland - East | 7 | 33.7 | Cornell (49.3) |
| Lake City | 5 | 29.4 | Faith Christian (Wms Bay) (40.3) |
| Central Wisconsin - North | 6 | 26.4 | Gresham (41.6) |










































