ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 8 · 6726 matches rated · home edge +0.13 · computed Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT · prior from 2021-22, 2020-21, 2019-20 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Top 25
All 478 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Oconomowoc | 36-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.7 | 71.2 | 30 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (85.6) |
2– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 39-6 | D1Division rank #2 | 85.6 | 73.2 | 33 | OconomowocD1 (89.7) |
3– | Hamilton | 35-8 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.4 | 68.4 | 26 | BurlingtonD1 (76.7) |
4– | Chippewa Falls | 41-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.8 | 62.5 | 26 | River FallsD1 (77.9) |
5– | Appleton North | 31-4 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.2 | 67.5 | 21 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (85.6) |
6– | Manitowoc Lincoln | 38-6 | D1Division rank #6 | 79.9 | 65.5 | 25 | HamiltonD1 (82.4) |
7▲1 | Howards Grove | 35-4 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.5 | 62.8 | 17 | River FallsD1 (77.9) |
8▲1 | Arrowhead | 27-12 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.1 | 70.2 | 20 | Sauk PrairieD2 (76.1) |
9▲1 | River Falls | 36-6 | D1Division rank #8 | 77.9 | 64.9 | 24 | Wayzata (MN) (82) |
10▼3 | Oak Creek | 39-5 | D1Division rank #9 | 77.4 | 63.4 | 27 | XavierD2 (75.6) |
11▲2 | Burlington | 37-4 | D1Division rank #10 | 76.7 | 61.3 | 20 | Appleton NorthD1 (81.2) |
12– | Saint Croix Falls | 33-4 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.1 | 59.3 | 17 | HudsonD1 (75) |
13▲2 | Sauk Prairie | 44-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 76.1 | 59 | 19 | WaunakeeD1 (74) |
14– | Germantown | 24-14 | D1Division rank #11 | 75.9 | 69.7 | 17 | Kettle MoraineD1 (75.2) |
15▼4 | Xavier | 38-6 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.6 | 61 | 16 | Howards GroveD3 (78.5) |
16– | Marshfield | 34-4 | D1Division rank #12 | 75.4 | 58 | 12 | HudsonD1 (75) |
17▲1 | Kettle Moraine | 23-9 | D1Division rank #13 | 75.2 | 68.6 | 13 | ArrowheadD1 (78.1) |
18▼1 | Hudson | 29-6 | D1Division rank #14 | 75.0 | 62.5 | 17 | McDonell Central CatholicD4 (70.9) |
19▲1 | Muskego | 20-9 | D1Division rank #15 | 74.0 | 67.4 | 13 | Manitowoc LincolnD1 (79.9) |
20▼1 | Waunakee | 31-15 | D1Division rank #16 | 74.0 | 66.6 | 19 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD2 (71.9) |
21– | Luxemburg- | 34-9 | D2Division rank #3 | 73.9 | 62.4 | 15 | MarshfieldD1 (75.4) |
22– | Kimberly | 26-13 | D1Division rank #17 | 73.3 | 68 | 18 | Appleton NorthD1 (81.2) |
23– | Fox Valley Lutheran | 35-4 | D2Division rank #4 | 73.0 | 57.7 | 14 | XavierD2 (75.6) |
24– | Kewaskum | 30-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.0 | 57.8 | 11 | WaunakeeD1 (74) |
25– | New Berlin West | 22-11 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.7 | 65.2 | 15 | KimberlyD1 (73.3) |
By division
21 of 478 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 113
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Oconomowoc | 36-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.7 |
2– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 39-6 | D1Division rank #2 | 85.6 |
3– | Hamilton | 35-8 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.4 |
4– | Chippewa Falls | 41-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.8 |
5– | Appleton North | 31-4 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.2 |
6– | Manitowoc Lincoln | 38-6 | D1Division rank #6 | 79.9 |
8▲1 | Arrowhead | 27-12 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.1 |
9▲1 | River Falls | 36-6 | D1Division rank #8 | 77.9 |
Division 2 top 8 of 112
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▲2 | Sauk Prairie | 44-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 76.1 |
15▼4 | Xavier | 38-6 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.6 |
21– | Luxemburg- | 34-9 | D2Division rank #3 | 73.9 |
23– | Fox Valley Lutheran | 35-4 | D2Division rank #4 | 73.0 |
24– | Kewaskum | 30-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.0 |
25– | New Berlin West | 22-11 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.7 |
27– | Pewaukee | 25-15 | D2Division rank #7 | 72.3 |
29– | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 21-15 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.9 |
Division 3 top 8 of 120
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲1 | Howards Grove | 35-4 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.5 |
12– | Saint Croix Falls | 33-4 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.1 |
37– | Westby | 33-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.4 |
43▲8 | Shoreland Lutheran | 31-10 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.0 |
47▲2 | Brodhead | 32-4 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.2 |
48▼3 | Lake Country Lutheran | 29-12 | D3Division rank #6 | 68.1 |
53▲5 | Unity | 32-8 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.7 |
58▲7 | Randolph | 36-6 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.3 |
Division 4 top 8 of 112
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
33▲3 | McDonell Central Catholic | 38-11 | D4Division rank #1 | 70.9 |
46▲7 | Athens | 36-7 | D4Division rank #2 | 68.3 |
52▼5 | Columbus Catholic | 35-5 | D4Division rank #3 | 67.7 |
77▼4 | Newman Catholic | 21-8 | D4Division rank #4 | 65.8 |
86▼1 | Royall | 25-8 | D4Division rank #5 | 64.5 |
87▲1 | Prentice | 32-7 | D4Division rank #6 | 64.4 |
93▲2 | Mercer | 35-4 | D4Division rank #7 | 63.6 |
97▲1 | Monticello | 29-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 63.2 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 70.3 | Oconomowoc (89.7) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 69.5 | Divine Savior Holy Angels (85.6) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 67.5 | Chippewa Falls (81.8) |
| Woodland - West | 7 | 62.4 | New Berlin West (72.7) |
| Badger - East | 8 | 62.1 | Waunakee (74.0) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 62.1 | Holmen (72.1) |
| Fox Valley Association | 10 | 61.7 | Appleton North (81.2) |
| Cloverbelt - West | 7 | 61.4 | McDonell Central Catholic (70.9) |
| East Central | 7 | 60.3 | Kewaskum (73.0) |
| Marawood - South | 6 | 60.3 | Edgar (66.6) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 60.2 | Manitowoc Lincoln (79.9) |
| North Shore | 10 | 59.5 | Slinger (68.5) |
| North Eastern | 10 | 59 | Luxemburg-Casco (73.9) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 59 | Baldwin-Woodville (65.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 57.8 | Burlington (76.7) |
| Metro Classic | 9 | 57.2 | Shoreland Lutheran (69.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 57.2 | Dodgeville (65.9) |
| Badger - West | 8 | 56.9 | Sauk Prairie (76.1) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 56.1 | Marshfield (75.4) |
| Lakeland - West | 5 | 55.4 | Unity (67.7) |
| Heart O' North | 10 | 55.3 | Saint Croix Falls (76.1) |
| Southeast | 7 | 54.8 | Oak Creek (77.4) |
| Coulee | 6 | 53.9 | Westby (70.4) |
| Marawood - North | 6 | 53.9 | Athens (68.3) |
| Rock Valley | 10 | 53.6 | McFarland (69.7) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.6 | Tomahawk (67.7) |
| Central Wisconsin - East | 8 | 51.3 | Wittenberg-Birnamwood (60.4) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 51.2 | Royall (64.5) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 50.6 | Lakeside Lutheran (67.6) |
| Big Eight | 10 | 50.5 | Middleton (71.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 49.8 | Cuba City (62.9) |
| Big East | 14 | 49.7 | Howards Grove (78.5) |
| South Central | 6 | 49.7 | Wisconsin Dells (57.8) |
| Bay | 8 | 48.8 | Xavier (75.6) |
| Capitol - South | 6 | 48.6 | New Glarus (59.8) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 47.8 | Laconia (60.6) |
| Trailways - West | 7 | 47.4 | Randolph (67.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 8 | 47.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (68.1) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 47.3 | Kiel (58.2) |
| Packerland | 8 | 46.6 | Sevastopol (55.3) |
| Six Rivers - West | 7 | 46.5 | River Ridge (62.4) |
| Lakeland - Central | 6 | 45.4 | Clayton (59.7) |
| Cloverbelt - East | 8 | 45.2 | Columbus Catholic (67.7) |
| Woodland-East | 7 | 44.9 | Whitnall (60.5) |
| Trailways - East | 8 | 44.2 | Central Wisconsin Christian (55.8) |
| Six Rivers - East | 7 | 43.6 | Monticello (63.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - South | 7 | 43.6 | Tri-County (56.7) |
| Northern Lakes | 4 | 43.3 | Florence (49.9) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 42.9 | Spring Valley (55.8) |
| Northern Lights | 10 | 40.9 | Mercer (63.6) |
| Dairyland | 10 | 39.1 | Blair-Taylor (52.7) |
| Trailways - South | 6 | 35.3 | Johnson Creek (40.6) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 35.2 | Niagara (45.9) |
| Ridge & Valley | 7 | 35.1 | Seneca (53.2) |
| Lakeland - East | 7 | 34.2 | Cornell (50.0) |
| Milwaukee City (Richardson) | 5 | 30.2 | Milwaukee Reagan (52.0) |
| Lake City | 5 | 28.9 | Faith Christian (Wms Bay) (40.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - North | 6 | 27.1 | Gresham (42.5) |









































