ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 11 · 7379 matches rated · home edge +0.14 · computed Thu, Nov 5 · 5:11 AM CST · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Top 25
All 481 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 43-4 | D1Division rank #1 | 86.1 | 72.1 | 40 | OconomowocD1 (85.4) |
2– | Oconomowoc | 36-8 | D1Division rank #2 | 85.4 | 72.6 | 32 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (86.1) |
3▲1 | Arrowhead | 33-5 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.7 | 69.1 | 28 | OconomowocD1 (85.4) |
4▼1 | Kimberly | 38-4 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.7 | 69.6 | 34 | OconomowocD1 (85.4) |
5– | Hudson | 31-5 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.2 | 66.6 | 28 | River FallsD1 (76) |
6– | New Berlin West | 31-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.3 | 65 | 24 | Wisconsin LutheranD1 (79) |
7– | Wisconsin Lutheran | 35-9 | D1Division rank #6 | 79.0 | 67.6 | 27 | OconomowocD1 (85.4) |
8– | Neenah | 29-9 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.1 | 68.6 | 24 | Wisconsin LutheranD1 (79) |
9– | Grafton | 28-8 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.7 | 67.6 | 21 | ArrowheadD1 (82.7) |
10– | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 28-9 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.6 | 69.3 | 23 | KimberlyD1 (82.7) |
11– | Mosinee | 32-7 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.7 | 64.4 | 20 | HudsonD1 (80.2) |
12▲4 | Bay Port | 20-7 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.4 | 66.4 | 13 | NeenahD1 (78.1) |
13▼1 | River Falls | 32-7 | D1Division rank #9 | 76.0 | 64.6 | 21 | BarronD2 (75.9) |
14▲3 | Brookfield East | 25-14 | D1Division rank #10 | 76.0 | 69.4 | 19 | KimberlyD1 (82.7) |
15– | Barron | 35-4 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.9 | 61 | 18 | HudsonD1 (80.2) |
16▼3 | Wauwatosa East | 24-8 | D1Division rank #11 | 75.7 | 67.6 | 18 | Brookfield EastD1 (76) |
17▼3 | Waunakee | 36-14 | D1Division rank #12 | 75.4 | 68.7 | 29 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD2 (77.6) |
18▲1 | Fond du Lac | 21-10 | D1Division rank #13 | 74.5 | 68.3 | 17 | NeenahD1 (78.1) |
19▼1 | Oak Creek | 31-14 | D1Division rank #14 | 74.3 | 69.1 | 22 | OconomowocD1 (85.4) |
20– | Milton | 32-10 | D1Division rank #15 | 74.0 | 63.2 | 18 | WaunakeeD1 (75.4) |
21▲1 | West De Pere | 26-6 | D1Division rank #16 | 74.0 | 63.2 | 15 | Chippewa FallsD1 (73.3) |
22▼1 | Marshfield | 35-9 | D1Division rank #17 | 73.8 | 62 | 16 | MosineeD2 (76.7) |
23– | Cedarburg | 30-15 | D1Division rank #18 | 73.7 | 68.5 | 22 | GraftonD2 (77.7) |
24▲3 | Xavier | 29-12 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.5 | 65.9 | 19 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD2 (77.6) |
25▲3 | Watertown Luther Prep | 38-3 | D3Division rank #1 | 73.3 | 58.8 | 18 | West SalemD2 (72.1) |
By division
15 of 481 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 111
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 43-4 | D1Division rank #1 | 86.1 |
2– | Oconomowoc | 36-8 | D1Division rank #2 | 85.4 |
3▲1 | Arrowhead | 33-5 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.7 |
4▼1 | Kimberly | 38-4 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.7 |
5– | Hudson | 31-5 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.2 |
7– | Wisconsin Lutheran | 35-9 | D1Division rank #6 | 79.0 |
8– | Neenah | 29-9 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.1 |
12▲4 | Bay Port | 20-7 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.4 |
Division 2 top 8 of 91
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | New Berlin West | 31-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.3 |
9– | Grafton | 28-8 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.7 |
10– | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 28-9 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.6 |
11– | Mosinee | 32-7 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.7 |
15– | Barron | 35-4 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.9 |
24▲3 | Xavier | 29-12 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.5 |
28▼3 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 29-5 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.2 |
33▼2 | Platteville | 28-4 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 90
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
25▲3 | Watertown Luther Prep | 38-3 | D3Division rank #1 | 73.3 |
32▲3 | Stanley- | 35-5 | D3Division rank #2 | 72.7 |
41– | Saint Croix Falls | 29-9 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.6 |
52▲2 | Manitowoc Lutheran | 31-13 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.1 |
54▲2 | Marathon | 30-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.9 |
59– | Cambridge | 27-5 | D3Division rank #6 | 68.3 |
60▼3 | Laconia | 26-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.2 |
68▲1 | Living Word Lutheran | 25-11 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.3 |
Division 4 top 8 of 87
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
30▲3 | McDonell Central Catholic | 39-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 73.0 |
45▼1 | Waterloo | 29-7 | D4Division rank #2 | 70.5 |
47▲1 | Cuba City | 31-8 | D4Division rank #3 | 70.1 |
49▼2 | Edgar | 27-8 | D4Division rank #4 | 69.8 |
57▼4 | Webster | 32-4 | D4Division rank #5 | 68.7 |
62▲2 | Columbus Catholic | 33-7 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.0 |
71▼5 | Mineral Point | 22-7 | D4Division rank #7 | 65.9 |
93▲1 | Heritage Christian | 31-9 | D4Division rank #8 | 63.2 |
Division 5 top 8 of 87
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
86▼2 | Turtle Lake | 28-10 | D5Division rank #1 | 64.0 |
91▲2 | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran | 33-9 | D5Division rank #2 | 63.3 |
116▲3 | Seneca | 31-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 61.4 |
121▲6 | Central Wisconsin Christian | 29-7 | D5Division rank #4 | 60.6 |
143▼9 | Barneveld | 24-6 | D5Division rank #5 | 59.2 |
146▼13 | Highland | 23-5 | D5Division rank #6 | 58.9 |
148▼1 | Florence | 36-9 | D5Division rank #7 | 58.8 |
163▼1 | Argyle | 22-7 | D5Division rank #8 | 57.5 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 72.3 | Oconomowoc (85.4) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 67.7 | Divine Savior Holy Angels (86.1) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 66.2 | Hudson (80.2) |
| Badger Large | 8 | 65.3 | Waunakee (75.4) |
| Fox Valley Association | 10 | 64.3 | Kimberly (82.7) |
| North Shore | 7 | 64.2 | Grafton (77.7) |
| Glacier Trails | 7 | 63.5 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran (77.6) |
| Park Ridge | 8 | 61.5 | New Berlin West (79.3) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 6 | 61 | Marshfield (73.8) |
| Capitol South | 6 | 61 | Waterloo (70.5) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 60.9 | Bay Port (76.4) |
| Cloverbelt West | 7 | 59.7 | McDonell Central Catholic (73.0) |
| Big Eight | 10 | 58 | Janesville Craig (73.3) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 57.9 | Holmen (69.2) |
| Badger Small | 8 | 57.8 | Edgewood (70.6) |
| Coulee | 7 | 57.6 | West Salem (72.1) |
| Marawood South | 6 | 57.4 | Edgar (69.8) |
| Heart O' North | 10 | 57.3 | Barron (75.9) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 57 | Oconto Falls (71.9) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 55.6 | Mosinee (76.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 55 | Platteville (72.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 9 | 53.8 | Watertown Luther Prep (73.3) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 53.6 | Westosha Central (64.1) |
| Packerland | 9 | 53.1 | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (63.3) |
| Big East Blue | 7 | 52.9 | Oostburg (64.1) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 52.8 | Baldwin-Woodville (63.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 52.6 | Cuba City (70.1) |
| Capitol North | 6 | 52 | Lakeside Lutheran (67.1) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 51.8 | Laconia (68.2) |
| Bay | 9 | 51.5 | Xavier (73.5) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 8 | 51.3 | Clear Lake (62.5) |
| Central Wisconsin East | 8 | 51.1 | Shiocton (60.6) |
| Southeast | 7 | 50.7 | Franklin (73.2) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 50.6 | Brillion (65.9) |
| Rock Valley | 11 | 50 | Edgerton (71.1) |
| Cloverbelt East | 7 | 49.2 | Columbus Catholic (68.0) |
| Trailways East | 7 | 48.7 | Central Wisconsin Christian (60.6) |
| Lakeland West | 4 | 48.5 | Webster (68.7) |
| Marawood North | 6 | 48.4 | Rib Lake (56.0) |
| Big East Red | 7 | 48.2 | Manitowoc Lutheran (69.1) |
| Lakeland Central | 4 | 48.1 | Turtle Lake (64.0) |
| Metro Classic | 9 | 47.8 | Dominican (62.3) |
| South Central | 8 | 47.4 | Wisconsin Dells (61.3) |
| Trailways South | 7 | 47.2 | Deerfield (59.2) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 46.8 | Bangor (56.0) |
| Six Rivers West | 7 | 46 | Highland (58.9) |
| Dairyland | 9 | 45.9 | Blair-Taylor (57.7) |
| Northern Lakes | 6 | 45.3 | Three Lakes (60.4) |
| Six Rivers East | 7 | 44.9 | Barneveld (59.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 42.3 | Seneca (61.4) |
| Trailways West | 8 | 42.2 | Montello (58.7) |
| Woodland | 8 | 41.3 | Greenfield (54.9) |
| Central Wisconsin South | 7 | 40.6 | Pacelli (58.1) |
| Northern Lights | 10 | 37.5 | Hurley (50.5) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 37.1 | Crivitz (52.6) |
| Independents | 5 | 36.7 | Saint Ambrose (54.8) |
| Lakeland East | 7 | 35.5 | Winter (50.6) |
| Central Wisconsin North | 6 | 32.7 | Marion (45.6) |
| Lake City | 9 | 30.8 | Chesterton Academy of Milwaukee (48.4) |
| Milwaukee City (Richardson) | 6 | 27 | Milwaukee Reagan (45.9) |


















































