ES Power Rating · Girls Volleyball
Volleyball is rated on set shares: a sweep counts 3, a 3-1 counts 1.5 and a 3-2 counts 0.6, so every result is revalued as opponents’ seasons unfold. Expected margins are in sets. New this season (September 2026) — treat early weeks as a starting point.
Through week 12 · 7393 matches rated · home edge +0.14 · computed Sat, Nov 7 · 5:34 AM CST · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played matches; hover a record to see how many.
Top 25
All 481 teams →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 45-4 | D1Division rank #1 | 86.3 | 72.3 | 42 | OconomowocD1 (85.4) |
2– | Oconomowoc | 36-8 | D1Division rank #2 | 85.4 | 72.7 | 32 | Divine Savior Holy AngelsD1 (86.3) |
3– | Arrowhead | 33-6 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.6 | 69.4 | 28 | OconomowocD1 (85.4) |
4– | Kimberly | 39-5 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.4 | 70 | 35 | OconomowocD1 (85.4) |
5– | Hudson | 31-5 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.2 | 66.5 | 28 | River FallsD1 (75.9) |
6– | New Berlin West | 31-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.3 | 65.1 | 24 | Wisconsin LutheranD1 (79.2) |
7– | Wisconsin Lutheran | 36-10 | D1Division rank #6 | 79.2 | 68.4 | 28 | OconomowocD1 (85.4) |
8– | Neenah | 29-9 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.1 | 68.6 | 24 | Wisconsin LutheranD1 (79.2) |
9▲3 | Bay Port | 22-7 | D1Division rank #8 | 77.9 | 67.3 | 15 | KimberlyD1 (82.4) |
10– | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 29-9 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.8 | 69.5 | 24 | ArrowheadD1 (82.6) |
11▼2 | Grafton | 28-8 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.8 | 67.6 | 21 | ArrowheadD1 (82.6) |
12▼1 | Mosinee | 32-7 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.7 | 64.5 | 20 | HudsonD1 (80.2) |
13▲1 | Brookfield East | 25-14 | D1Division rank #9 | 76.0 | 69.5 | 19 | KimberlyD1 (82.4) |
14▼1 | River Falls | 32-7 | D1Division rank #10 | 75.9 | 64.6 | 21 | BarronD2 (75.6) |
15▲1 | Wauwatosa East | 24-8 | D1Division rank #11 | 75.7 | 67.6 | 18 | Brookfield EastD1 (76) |
16▼1 | Barron | 35-5 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.6 | 61.4 | 18 | HudsonD1 (80.2) |
17– | Waunakee | 36-14 | D1Division rank #12 | 75.5 | 68.8 | 29 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD2 (77.8) |
18– | Fond du Lac | 21-10 | D1Division rank #13 | 74.6 | 68.4 | 17 | NeenahD1 (78.1) |
19– | Oak Creek | 31-14 | D1Division rank #14 | 74.4 | 69.1 | 22 | OconomowocD1 (85.4) |
20▲1 | West De Pere | 26-6 | D1Division rank #15 | 74.1 | 63.3 | 15 | Chippewa FallsD1 (72.9) |
21▼1 | Milton | 32-10 | D1Division rank #16 | 74.0 | 63.2 | 18 | WaunakeeD1 (75.5) |
22▲3 | Watertown Luther Prep | 39-3 | D3Division rank #1 | 73.8 | 59.1 | 19 | West SalemD2 (72) |
23▼1 | Marshfield | 35-9 | D1Division rank #17 | 73.8 | 62 | 16 | Bay PortD1 (77.9) |
24▼1 | Cedarburg | 30-15 | D1Division rank #18 | 73.7 | 68.5 | 22 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD2 (77.8) |
25▼1 | Xavier | 30-12 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.7 | 66 | 20 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD2 (77.8) |
By division
15 of 481 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 111
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Divine Savior Holy Angels | 45-4 | D1Division rank #1 | 86.3 |
2– | Oconomowoc | 36-8 | D1Division rank #2 | 85.4 |
3– | Arrowhead | 33-6 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.6 |
4– | Kimberly | 39-5 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.4 |
5– | Hudson | 31-5 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.2 |
7– | Wisconsin Lutheran | 36-10 | D1Division rank #6 | 79.2 |
8– | Neenah | 29-9 | D1Division rank #7 | 78.1 |
9▲3 | Bay Port | 22-7 | D1Division rank #8 | 77.9 |
Division 2 top 8 of 91
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | New Berlin West | 31-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.3 |
10– | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 29-9 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.8 |
11▼2 | Grafton | 28-8 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.8 |
12▼1 | Mosinee | 32-7 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.7 |
16▼1 | Barron | 35-5 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.6 |
25▼1 | Xavier | 30-12 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.7 |
26▲2 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 29-5 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.3 |
33– | Platteville | 28-4 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 90
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
22▲3 | Watertown Luther Prep | 39-3 | D3Division rank #1 | 73.8 |
31▲1 | Stanley- | 36-5 | D3Division rank #2 | 72.8 |
42▼1 | Saint Croix Falls | 29-9 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.6 |
52– | Manitowoc Lutheran | 31-13 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.2 |
58▼4 | Marathon | 30-4 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.4 |
59– | Cambridge | 27-5 | D3Division rank #6 | 68.3 |
60– | Laconia | 26-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.2 |
68– | Living Word Lutheran | 25-11 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.4 |
Division 4 top 8 of 87
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
28▲2 | McDonell Central Catholic | 40-4 | D4Division rank #1 | 73.0 |
44▲1 | Waterloo | 29-7 | D4Division rank #2 | 70.5 |
47– | Cuba City | 31-8 | D4Division rank #3 | 70.0 |
49– | Edgar | 27-8 | D4Division rank #4 | 69.7 |
56▲1 | Webster | 32-4 | D4Division rank #5 | 68.7 |
64▼2 | Columbus Catholic | 33-8 | D4Division rank #6 | 67.3 |
72▼1 | Mineral Point | 22-7 | D4Division rank #7 | 65.9 |
89▲4 | Heritage Christian | 32-9 | D4Division rank #8 | 63.8 |
Division 5 top 8 of 87
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
84▲2 | Turtle Lake | 29-10 | D5Division rank #1 | 64.2 |
94▼3 | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran | 33-10 | D5Division rank #2 | 62.9 |
117▼1 | Seneca | 31-2 | D5Division rank #3 | 61.1 |
119▲2 | Central Wisconsin Christian | 30-7 | D5Division rank #4 | 61.0 |
143– | Barneveld | 24-6 | D5Division rank #5 | 59.1 |
146– | Highland | 23-5 | D5Division rank #6 | 58.8 |
149▼1 | Florence | 36-9 | D5Division rank #7 | 58.7 |
164▼1 | Argyle | 22-7 | D5Division rank #8 | 57.4 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 72.3 | Oconomowoc (85.4) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 67.7 | Divine Savior Holy Angels (86.3) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 66.1 | Hudson (80.2) |
| Badger Large | 8 | 65.3 | Waunakee (75.5) |
| Fox Valley Association | 10 | 64.3 | Kimberly (82.4) |
| North Shore | 7 | 64.2 | Grafton (77.8) |
| Glacier Trails | 7 | 63.6 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran (77.8) |
| Park Ridge | 8 | 61.6 | New Berlin West (79.3) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 61.1 | Bay Port (77.9) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 6 | 61 | Marshfield (73.8) |
| Capitol South | 6 | 61 | Waterloo (70.5) |
| Cloverbelt West | 7 | 59.7 | McDonell Central Catholic (73.0) |
| Big Eight | 10 | 58 | Janesville Craig (73.3) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 57.9 | Holmen (69.2) |
| Badger Small | 8 | 57.8 | Edgewood (70.6) |
| Coulee | 7 | 57.5 | West Salem (72.0) |
| Heart O' North | 10 | 57.2 | Barron (75.6) |
| Marawood South | 6 | 57.2 | Edgar (69.7) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 57 | Oconto Falls (71.9) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 55.6 | Mosinee (76.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 54.9 | Platteville (72.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 9 | 54 | Watertown Luther Prep (73.8) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 53.6 | Westosha Central (64.1) |
| Packerland | 9 | 53 | Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (62.9) |
| Big East Blue | 7 | 52.9 | Oostburg (64.2) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 52.8 | Baldwin-Woodville (63.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 52.6 | Cuba City (70.0) |
| Capitol North | 6 | 52.1 | Lakeside Lutheran (67.1) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 51.8 | Laconia (68.2) |
| Bay | 9 | 51.6 | Xavier (73.7) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 8 | 51.2 | Clear Lake (62.5) |
| Central Wisconsin East | 8 | 51.1 | Shiocton (60.6) |
| Southeast | 7 | 50.8 | Franklin (73.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 50.6 | Brillion (65.9) |
| Rock Valley | 11 | 50 | Edgerton (71.1) |
| Cloverbelt East | 7 | 49.1 | Columbus Catholic (67.3) |
| Trailways East | 7 | 48.7 | Central Wisconsin Christian (61.0) |
| Lakeland West | 4 | 48.5 | Webster (68.7) |
| Big East Red | 7 | 48.3 | Manitowoc Lutheran (69.2) |
| Marawood North | 6 | 48.3 | Rib Lake (55.9) |
| Lakeland Central | 4 | 48.1 | Turtle Lake (64.2) |
| Metro Classic | 9 | 47.8 | Dominican (62.3) |
| South Central | 8 | 47.4 | Wisconsin Dells (61.3) |
| Trailways South | 7 | 47.2 | Deerfield (59.2) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 46.8 | Bangor (56.0) |
| Six Rivers West | 7 | 45.9 | Highland (58.8) |
| Dairyland | 9 | 45.9 | Blair-Taylor (57.6) |
| Northern Lakes | 6 | 45.2 | Three Lakes (60.3) |
| Six Rivers East | 7 | 44.9 | Barneveld (59.1) |
| Ridge & Valley | 8 | 42.2 | Seneca (61.1) |
| Trailways West | 8 | 42.2 | Montello (58.6) |
| Woodland | 8 | 41.4 | Greenfield (55.0) |
| Central Wisconsin South | 7 | 40.5 | Pacelli (57.9) |
| Northern Lights | 10 | 37.5 | Hurley (50.5) |
| Marinette & Oconto | 9 | 37.1 | Crivitz (52.6) |
| Independents | 5 | 36.7 | Saint Ambrose (54.8) |
| Lakeland East | 7 | 35.5 | Winter (50.6) |
| Central Wisconsin North | 6 | 32.6 | Marion (45.5) |
| Lake City | 9 | 30.9 | Chesterton Academy of Milwaukee (48.5) |
| Milwaukee City (Richardson) | 6 | 27.1 | Milwaukee Reagan (45.9) |


















































